| Literature DB >> 34975805 |
Xiaoxu Ma1, Ang Li2, Weijie Cao3, Huiling Li1, Suping Zhang3, Li Li3, Haizhou Xing3, Wenliang Tian3, Pengfei Jiao1, Jiajun Chen4, Qingxian Zhang1, Aiguo Xu1, Lihua Xing1.
Abstract
Mucormycosis is an angioinvasive fungal infection, associated with high mortality. The aim of our study was to explore the high-risk factors and predict the death of hematological disease complicated with mucormycosis. We retrospectively analyzed clinical data of 31 patients with hematological disease complicated with mucormycosis, adopted random forest to establish the death prediction model, and validated the model in another 15 patients. The median age of the 31 cases was 46 (28-51) years, male to female ratio 1.38:1, and 90-day mortality rate 54.8%. The most common underlying disease was acute myeloid leukemia (58.1%). The main clinical symptoms were fever (100%), cough (87.1%), sputum (80.6%), chest pain (61.3%), and hemoptysis (19.4%). Reversed halo sign (83.9%) was the most common computed tomography sign. A total of 48.4% of patients also had aspergillus or bacterial infections. Discriminative models were constructed by random forest with 17 non-survivors and 14 survivors. Procalcitonin, the duration of intravenous administration of amphotericin B or amphotericin B liposomes, and neutropenia at death or 90 days of survival were the leading risk factors for poor prognosis, with area under the curve of 0.975 (95% CI 0.934-1). We chose 0.6775 as death prediction threshold (with 82.3% sensitivity and 100% specificity) and validated the model successfully in another 15 patients. Chest pain and reversed halo sign are specific clinical and image signs of hematological disease complicated with mucormycosis. Neutropenia, elevated procalcitonin, and insufficient use time of amphotericin B or amphotericin B liposomes are risk factors for death.Entities:
Keywords: death prediction model; hematological diseases; high-risk factors; mucormycosis; random forest
Year: 2021 PMID: 34975805 PMCID: PMC8714886 DOI: 10.3389/fmicb.2021.784974
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Microbiol ISSN: 1664-302X Impact factor: 5.640
FIGURE 1Flow diagram of included patients.
Characteristics of patients with hematological disease complicated with mucormycosis.
| Characteristics | Total, | Model patients | Validated patients ( | |||
| Improved group | Death group | Validated survivors | Validated non-survivors | |||
| Median age (range), years | 46 (28–51) | 40 (22.8–49.8) | 46 (29–53) | 0.413 | 30 (12–48) | 46.5 (39.5–54.3) |
| Male | 18 (58.1) | 6 (42.9) | 12 (70.6) | 0.157 | 4 (80) | 7 (70) |
| Underlying conditions | 0.375 | |||||
| AML | 18 (58.1) | 7 (50) | 11 (64.7) | 3 (60) | 4 (40) | |
| M1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| M2 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | |
| M3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| M5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
| ALL | 4 (12.9) | 3 (21.4) | 1 (5.9) | 2 (40) | 0 (0) | |
| T-ALL | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| B-ALL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| MDS | 3 (9.7) | 1 (7.1) | 2 (11.8) | 0 (0) | 2 (20) | |
| Allo-HSCT | 3 (9.7) | 2 (14.3) | 1 (5.9) | 0 (0) | 2 (20) | |
| AL | 1 (3.2) | 1 (7.1) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| Aplastic anemia | 1 (3.2) | 0 (0) | 1 (5.9) | 0 (0) | 1 (10) | |
| Lymphoma | 1 (3.2) | 0 (0) | 1 (5.9) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| CMML | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (10) | |
| Combined diabetes | 2 (6.5) | 2 (14.3) | 0 (0) | 0.196 | 0 (0) | 1 (10) |
|
| ||||||
| Fever | 31 (100) | 14 (100) | 17 (100) | NA | 5 (100) | 10 (100) |
| Cough | 27 (87.1) | 13 (92.9) | 14 (82.4) | 0.607 | 4 (80) | 7 (70) |
| Sputum | 25 (80.6) | 13 (92.9) | 12 (70.6) | 0.185 | 4 (80) | 5 (50) |
| Chest pain | 19 (61.3) | 9 (64.3) | 10 (58.8) | 1.000 | 4 (80) | 6 (60) |
| Neutropenia at diagnosis | 27 (87.1) | 13 (92.9) | 14 (82.4) | 0.607 | 5 (100) | 7 (70) |
| Neutropenia at death or 90 days after onset | 12 (38.7) | 0 (0) | 12 (70.6) | <0.001 | 0 (0) | 7 (70) |
| Hemoptysis | 6 (19.4) | 0 (0) | 6 (35.3) | 0.021 | 1 (20) | 1 (10) |
|
| ||||||
| Pulmonary | 24 (77.4) | 12 (85.7) | 12 (70.6) | NA | 5 (100) | 9 (90) |
| Disseminated | 7 (22.6) | 2 (14.3) | 5 (29.4) | NA | 0 (0) | 1 (10) |
| Lung+brain | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | |
| Lung+spleen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Lung+brain+spleen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Involving the brain | 5 (16.1) | 0 (0) | 5 (29.4) | 0.048 | 0 (0) | 1 (10) |
| Prognosis | NA | |||||
| Survival | 14 (45.2) | |||||
| Non-survival | 17 (54.8) | |||||
AML, acute myeloid leukemia; Allo-HSCT, allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; ALL, acute lymphocytic leukemia; T-ALL, acute T lymphocytic leukemia; B-ALL, acute B lymphocytic leukemia; MDS, myelodysplastic syndrome; AL, acute leukemia; CMML, chronic myelomonocytic leukemia.
Manifestations on chest CT in patients with pulmonary mucormycosis.
| Manifestations on chest CT | Total, | Model patients | Validated patients ( | |||
| Improved group | Death group | Validated survivors | Validated non-survivors | |||
|
| ||||||
| Reversed halo sign | 26 (83.9) | 10 (71.4) | 16 (94.1) | 0.148 | 5 (100) | 9 (90) |
| Consolidation | 3 (9.7) | 2 (14.3) | 1 (5.9) | 0.576 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Nodule | 7 (22.6) | 2 (14.3) | 5 (29.4) | 0.412 | 0 (0) | 3 (30) |
| Pleural effusion | 9 (29.0) | 4 (28.6) | 5 (29.4) | 1.000 | 1 (20) | 4 (40) |
| Cavity | 24 (77.4) | 13 (92.9) | 11 (64.7) | 0.094 | 1 (20) | 0 (0) |
|
| ||||||
| Unilateral upper lobe | 10 (32.3) | 7 (50) | 3 (17.6) | 0.121 | 2 (40) | 2 (20) |
| Right | 6 (19.4) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | |
| Left | 4 (12.9) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| Unilateral lower lobe | 7 (22.6) | 3 (21.4) | 4 (23.5) | 1.000 | 0 (0) | 1 (10) |
| Right | 3 (9.7) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| Left | 4 (12.9) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |
| Middle lobe | 1 (3.2) | 1 (7.1) | 0 (0) | NA | 1 (20) | 2 (20) |
| Unilateral multilobular lesions | 3 (9.7) | 1 (7.1) | 2 (11.8) | NA | 0 (0) | 2 (20) |
| Right | 1 (3.2) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| Left | 2 (6.5) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Bilateral lesions | 10 (32.3) | 2 (14.3) | 8 (47.1) | 0.068 | 2 (40) | 3 (30) |
| Lesions | 0.067 | |||||
| Single | 18 (58.1) | 11 (78.6) | 7 (41.2) | 3 (60) | 5 (50) | |
| Multiple | 13 (41.9) | 3 (21.4) | 10 (58.8) | 2 (40) | 5 (50) | |
Results of laboratory examination, diagnosis, and treatment.
| Results | Total, | Model patients | Validated patients ( | |||
| Improved group | Death group | Validated survivors | Validated | |||
| Laboratory examination | ||||||
| WBC (10^9/L) | 0.5 (0.35–0.9) | 0.38 (0.2–0.75) | 0.8 (0.43–0.9) | 0.079 | 0.33 (0.27–0.73) | 0.475 (0.2925–1.7675) |
| NE (10^9/L) | 0.09 (0.02–0.34) | 0.04 (0.01–0.105) | 0.17 (0.05–0.43) | 0.094 | 0.02 (0.01–0.05) | 0.17 (0.0325–0.5375) |
| Lymphocyte (10^9/L) | 0.23 (0.095–0.505) | 0.32 (0.088–0.508) | 0.17 (0.1–0.41) | 0.526 | 0.31 (0.26–0.51) | 0.155 (0.14–0.31) |
| Monocyte (10^9/L) | 0.02 (0.005–0.085) | 0.01 (0.0025–0.02) | 0.03 (0.01–0.25) | 0.104 | 0 (0–0.01) | 0.015 (0–0.315) |
| Platelet (10^9/L) | 22 (11–40) | 24.5 (14.75–39.5) | 22 (7–39) | 0.257 | 22 (6–24) | 22 (14.25–30) |
| Albumin (g/L) | 31.1 (25.65–34.85) | 32.1 (29.8–36.925) | 26.6 (24.3–33.2) | 0.060 | 32.2 (31.6–32.7) | 30.75 (27.675–32.375) |
| LDH (U/L) | 359 (259.25–586.75) | 285 (171.5–618.5) | 368 (297–426) | 0.299 | 242 (68–263) | 258 (202–485) |
| CRP (mg/L) | 123.57 (93.44–206.38) | 118.21 (83.71–137.04) | 123.57 (101.1–220.8) | 0.468 | 68.23 (51.15–149.2) | 108.4 (71.26–146.57) |
| PCT (ng/ml) | 0.22 (0.1225–0.7925) | 0.1225 (0.1075–0.28) | 0.31 (0.191–1.48) | 0.588 | 0.65 (0.242–0.74) | 0.465 (0.198–0.926) |
| G test | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | NA | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| GM test | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | NA | 1 (20) | 2 (20) |
| Methods of diagnosis | NA | |||||
| Histopathology | 14 (45.2) | 11 (78.6) | 3 (17.6) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| Immunofluorescence | 4 (12.9) | 2 (14.3) | 2 (11.8) | 2 (40) | 1 (10) | |
| mNGS | 7 (22.6) | 0 (0) | 7 (41.2) | 5 (100) | 9 (90) | |
| Culture | 3 (9.7) | 0 (0) | 3 (17.6) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| Pleural effusion | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sputum | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Balf | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Concurrent infection | 15 (48.4) | 4 (28.6) | 11 (64.7) | 0.156 | 3 (60) | 5 (50) |
| Combined with | 1 (3.2) | 0 (0) | 1 (5.9) | 1 (20) | 0 (0) | |
| Combined with | 3 (9.7) | 0 (0) | 3 (17.6) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| Combined with | 3 (9.7) | 1 (7.1) | 2 (11.8) | 0 (0) | 1 (10) | |
| Combined with | 3 (9.7) | 1 (7.1) | 2 (11.8) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| Combined with PJ | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (10) | |
| Combined with | 1 (3.2) | 0 (0) | 1 (5.9) | 0 (0) | 1 (10) | |
| Combined with | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (20) | 0 (0) | |
| Combined with | 1 (3.2) | 1 (7.1) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (10) | |
| Combined with | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (10) | |
| Combined with | 1 (3.2) | 0 (0) | 1 (5.9) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| Combined with | 1 (3.2) | 1 (7.1) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| Combined with | 1 (3.2) | 0 (0) | 1 (5.9) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| Combined with | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (20) | 0 (0) | |
| Treatment | ||||||
| Prior Voriconazole use | 31 (100) | 14 (100) | 17 (100) | NA | 5 (100) | 9 (90) |
| Medication | NA | |||||
| PCZ | 2 (6.5) | 0 (0) | 2 (11.8) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| L-AMB + PCZ | 13 (41.9) | 8 (57.1) | 5 (29.4) | 1 (20) | 0 (0) | |
| AMB + PCZ | 5 (16.1) | 4 (28.6) | 1 (5.9) | 3 (60) | 4 (40) | |
| L-AMB +CAS | 1 (3.2) | 0 (0) | 1 (5.9) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| PCZ + CAS | 3 (9.7) | 0 (0) | 3 (17.6) | 0 (0) | 1 (10) | |
| L-AMB + PCZ + CAS | 4 (12.9) | 1 (7.1) | 3 (17.6) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| AMB + PCZ + CAS | 2 (6.5) | 1 (7.1) | 1 (5.9) | 1 (20) | 4 (30) | |
| L-AMB or AMB medication (I.V.) | 25 (80.6) | 14 (100) | 11 (64.7) | 0.021 | 5 (100) | 8 (80) |
| L-AMB or AMB total doses (mg) | 555 (32.5–1130) | 1,130 (401.25–1229) | 90 (0–710) | 0.010 | 1,236 (680–1400) | 307.5 (82.5–637.5) |
| L-AMB or AMB daily doses (mg) | 26.75 (13.75–47.78) | 40.44 (23.95–49.79) | 22.5 (0–34.74) | 0.018 | 30 (19.4–46.7) | 25 (20.625–39.025) |
| L-AMB or AMB medication time (days) | 15 (2.5–23.5) | 23.5 (10–26.25) | 4 (0–18) | 0.012 | 35 (30–65) | 11.5 (4–15) |
| L-AMB or AMB medication through bronchoscope | 12 (38.7) | 7 (50) | 5 (29.4) | 0.288 | 1 (20) | 1 (10) |
| L-AMB or AMB nebulization | 23 (71.2) | 10 (71.4) | 13 (76.5) | 1.000 | 4 (80) | 5 (50) |
| PCZ plasma concentration | 10 (32.3) | 7 (50) | 3 (17.6) | 0.121 | 5 (100) | 1 (10) |
| Surgery | 4 (12.9) | 4 (28.6) | 0 (0) | 0.032 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Time from mucormycosis onset to treatment (days) | 4.5 (1–11) | 4 (1–11) | 5 (1–11) | 0.631 | 13 (9–15) | 1 (0–2) |
WBC, white blood cell; NE, neutrophile granulocyte; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; CRP, C-reactive protein; PCT, procalcitonin; G test, 1, 3-β-
FIGURE 2Survivorship curves of 46 patients in groups treated with amphotericin B (AMB) or amphotericin B liposome (L-AMB) or not. Survival is significantly lower in patients treated without AMB or L-AMB (P = 0.014).
Importance of features in death risk prediction model.
| Feature | Mean decrease Gini | Feature | Mean decrease Gini |
| Neutropenia (at the time of death or 90 days after onset) | 1.931 | Gender | 0.127 |
| Procalcitonin (PCT) | 1.116 | Cavity | 0.117 |
| The duration of intravenous administration of AMB or L-AMB | 0.972 |
| 0.105 |
| AMB/L-AMB cumulative dose | 0.907 | Reversed halo sign | 0.094 |
| AMB/L-AMB daily dose | 0.809 |
| 0.079 |
| Platelet | 0.757 | Bronchoscope medication | 0.067 |
| Time from hematological malignancy to mucormycosis | 0.743 | Diabetes mellitus | 0.060 |
| Lymphocyte count | 0.641 |
| 0.050 |
| Albumin | 0.637 | Nodule | 0.041 |
| AMB/L-AMB nebulization time | 0.606 | Involve spleen | 0.040 |
| Lactic dehydrogenase | 0.578 |
| 0.033 |
| Monocyte count | 0.373 | Chest pain | 0.031 |
| C-reactive protein | 0.344 | Nebulization | 0.030 |
| Neutrophil count | 0.336 |
| 0.030 |
| Neutrophil percentage | 0.324 |
| 0.029 |
| Age | 0.321 | Pleural effusion | 0.028 |
| White blood cell count | 0.317 | Cough | 0.026 |
| Lesion site | 0.286 | Neutropenia at diagnose | 0.025 |
| Time from mucormycosis onset to treatment | 0.255 |
| 0.020 |
| Hemoptysis | 0.227 |
| 0.017 |
| Surgery | 0.184 | Consolidation | 0.016 |
| Posaconazole plasma concentration | 0.167 |
| 0.010 |
| Co-infection | 0.154 |
| 0.009 |
| Involve brain | 0.144 |
| 0.006 |
| Sputum | 0.128 |
| 0.003 |
AMB, amphotericin B; L-AMB, amphotericin B liposome; Mean Decrease Gini, mean decrease in Gini is the average (mean) of a variable’s total decrease in node impurity, weighted by the proportion of samples reaching that node in each individual decision tree in the random forest. A higher mean decrease in Gini indicates higher variable importance.
FIGURE 3Performance of selected features. X axis is number of features used in random forest leave-one-out cross validation models, y axis is area under curve (AUC). For each random forest model, the prediction process was repeated ten times.
FIGURE 4Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve of leave-one-out cross validation random forest models by incorporating procalcitonin, medication time and neutropenia in training cohort. (Improved group is 14, death group is 17).
FIGURE 5Probability of death (POD) predicted by using random forest models in training cohort and validation cohort. POD 0.6775 was set as threshold.
FIGURE 6Dynamic probability of death predicted by using random forest models in training cohort. Each panel indicated one patient. X axis is time points during the whole medication process, y axis is probability of death.