| Literature DB >> 34967379 |
Reiko Umeya1, Yuto Yoshida1,2, Koichi Ono1.
Abstract
ABSTRACT: To assess the relationship between retinal vein occlusion (RVO) and the incidence of cardiovascular (CV) events.This was a single-institution, retrospective cohort study. We enrolled 57 patients diagnosed with RVO between January 2012 and December 2019, and 125 non-RVO patients who had undergone cataract surgery by a single surgeon between January and April 2012. We compared the relative risk and incidence rate ratio of CV events between the 2 groups. In addition, survival analysis was performed to calculate the hazard ratio (HR) using the Cox proportional hazards model. RVO, age, sex, blood pressure, body mass index, presence of diabetes, blood sample data, and smoking were considered confounders.The mean observation period (± standard deviation) for the RVO and non-RVO groups was 2.68 ± 2.04 and 2.81 ± 2.70 years, respectively. Seven CV events were observed in the RVO group and 2 in the non-RVO group. Relative risk and incidence rate ratio were 7.68 (95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.65-35.8) and 8.07 (95% CI: 1.54-79.6), respectively. Multivariate analysis revealed that the RVO group had a high HR for CV events (HR: 16.13 [95% CI: 2.29-113.74]) and older age (HR: 1.26 [95% CI: 1.06-1.49]).RVO can predict future CV events, especially in the elderly population. Fundus observations should be shared between ophthalmologists and internists to prevent future CV events.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34967379 PMCID: PMC8718221 DOI: 10.1097/MD.0000000000028424
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Medicine (Baltimore) ISSN: 0025-7974 Impact factor: 1.889
Figure 1Flowchart of participants. RVO = retinal vein occlusion.
Demography of patients with and without RVO.
| Variables | RVO (n = 57) | non-RVO (n = 125) |
|
| Age, ya | 76.8 (9.4) | 75.6 (8.6) | .783∗ |
| Sex: Maleb | 23 (40.4) | 43 (34.4) | .439∗ |
| HTN, mm Hg | |||
| SBPa | 137.1 (17.7) | 125.9 (13.2) | <.001∗ |
| DBPa | 72.7 (11.8) | 65.6 (8.0) | <.001∗ |
| 120> and 80>b | 8 (14.0) | 38 (30.4) | |
| 120 ≤ SBP < 140 or 80 ≤ DBP < 90b | 25 (43.9) | 62 (49.6) | <.001∗∗ |
| 140 ≤ SBP < 160 or 90 ≤ DBP < 100b | 18 (31.6) | 25 (20.0) | |
| SBP ≥ 160 or DBP ≥ 100b | 6 (10.5) | 0 | |
| TC, mg/dLa | 203.4 (33.5) | 203.8 (35.4) | .468∗ |
| LDL-C, mg/dLa | 119.6 (29.9) | 115.5 (27.3) | .819∗ |
| HDL-C, mg/dLa | 55.0 (15.2) | 59.1 (14.0) | .039∗ |
| Non-HDL-C, mg/dLa | 148.4 (32.4) | 144.7 (31.1) | .135∗ |
| BMI, kg/m2 a | 22.5 (3.5) | 23.0 (3.6) | .180∗ |
| eGFR (mL/min/1.73 m2)a | 67.6 (23.7) | 76.9 (22.8) | .006∗ |
| DMb | 16 (28.1) | 26 (20.8) | .280∗∗ |
| Alcohol intakeb | 12 (21.1) | 41 (32.8) | .106∗∗ |
| Smokingb | 12 (21.1) | 31 (24.8) | .110∗∗ |
| Medication | |||
| Anticoagulantb | 5 (8.8) | 6 (4.8) | .297∗∗ |
| Antiplatelet drugb | 12 (21.1) | 25 (20.0) | .870∗∗ |
| Othersb | 5 (8.8) | 5 (4.0) | .190∗∗ |
| Anti-VEGFc: number of times 0b | 12 (21.1) | 120 (96) | |
| 1b | 12 (21.1) | 0 | <.001∗∗ |
| 2b | 5 (8.8) | 1 (0.8) | |
| ≥3b | 28 (49.1) | 4 (3.2) | |
Incidence of CVD by fundus status.
| RVO | non-RVO |
| |
| N | 57 | 125 | |
| Total CV events (MI + HF + TIA + Stroke) | 7 (12.3) | 2 (1.6) | .005∗∗ |
| MI | 0 (0) | 1 (0.8) | 1.000 |
| HF | 1 (1.75) | 1 (0.8) | .529 |
| TIA | 1 (1.75) | 0 (0) | .313 |
| Stroke | 5 (8.77) | 0 (0) | .003 |
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier curves of CV event-free survival probability for patients in the RVO group and the non-RVO group. CV = cardiovascular, RVO = retinal vein occlusion.
Major of association between CV incidence and variables selected.
| Simple model | Multivariate model | |||||
| Crude HR | 95% CI |
| Adjusted HR | 95% CI |
| |
| RVO | 9.61 | 1.97–46.9 | .005∗ | 16.13 | 2.29–113.7 | .005∗ |
| Non-RVO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Age | 1.15 | 1.03–1.27 | .009∗ | 1.26 | 1.06–1.49 | .008∗ |
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
| Female | 0.62 | 0.17–2.30 | .473 | 0.37 | 0.03–4.26 | .429 |
| HTN, mm Hg | ||||||
| 120> and 80> | 1 |
|
| 1 |
|
|
| 120 ≤ SBP < 139 or 80 ≤ DBP < 90 | 1.15 | 0.21–6.29 | .873 | 0.91 | 0.11–7.60 | .929 |
| 140 ≤ SBP < 160 or 90 ≤ DBP < 100 | 0.96 | 0.14–6.87 | .971 | 0.69 | 0.05–9.80 | .783 |
| SBP ≥ 160 or DBP ≥ 100 | 8.15 | 0.69–96.4 | .096 | 1.38 | 0.04–46.4 | .856 |
| BMI | 1.03 | 0.86–1.22 | .771 | 1.14 | 0.87–1.48 | .335 |
| HDL-C | 0.96 | 0.92–1.01 | .148 | 1.03 | 0.97–1.09 | .349 |
| DM | ||||||
| Yes | 0.32 | 0.04–2.55 | .279 | 0.25 | 0.02–2.96 | .273 |
| No | 1 |
|
| 1 |
|
|
| Smoking | ||||||
| Yes | 1.8 | 0.45–7.23 | .407 | 2.23 | 0.16–30.7 | .548 |
| No | 1 |
|
| 1 |
|
|
| eGFR | 0.98 | 0.95–1.01 | .109 | 0.97 | 0.92–1.02 | .201 |
Major of association between CV incidence and medical intervention for RVO group.
| Variables | Adjusted HR∗ | 95% CI |
|
| Anticoagulant | 2.87 | 0.16–50.61 | .471 |
| Antiplatelet | 1.71 | 0.20–14.49 | .625 |
| Anti-VEGF† | |||
| 0 | 1.00 | ||
| 1 | 0.28 | 0.01–8.36 | .461 |
| 2 | 0.63 | 0.26–15.26 | .776 |
| ≥3 | 0.36 | 0.48–2.63 | .311 |