| Literature DB >> 34957202 |
Mike Wenzel1,2, Felix Preisser1, Benedikt Hoeh1, Maria N Welte1, Clara Humke1, Clarissa Wittler1, Christoph Würnschimmel2,3, Andreas Becker1, Pierre I Karakiewicz2, Felix K H Chun1, Philipp Mandel1, Luis A Kluth1.
Abstract
Objective: To analyze the influence of biopsy Gleason score on the risk for lymph node invasion (LNI) during pelvic lymph node dissection (PLND) in patients undergoing radical prostatectomy (RP) for intermediate-risk prostate cancer (PCa). Materials andEntities:
Keywords: Gleason score; intermediate risk; lymph node dissection; lymph node metastases; predictor; prostate cancer
Year: 2021 PMID: 34957202 PMCID: PMC8695544 DOI: 10.3389/fsurg.2021.759070
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Surg ISSN: 2296-875X
Descriptive characteristics of 672 patients, who underwent radical prostatectomy, according to D'Amico risk score and also according to ISUP grade in intermediate risk prostate cancer.
|
|
| |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | Median (IQR) | 66 (60–71) | 63 (58–68) | 67 (62–71) | 66 (61–70) | 66 (59–72) | 67 (62–72) | <0.01 |
| PSA, ng/ml | Median (IQR) | 7.6 (5.5–11.7) | 6.4 (4.7–7.5) | 11.5 (10.0–13.5) | 6.6 (5.0–9.0) | 7.5 (5.5–10.4) | 11.1 (6.3–24.9) | <0.001 |
| Number of positive biopsy cores | Median (IQR) | 5 (3–7) | 3 (2–5) | 2 (1–4) | 5 (3–7) | 4 (3–7) | 6 (4–8) | <0.001 |
| PLND | Not performed | 37 (5.5) | 17 (21.2) | 2 (6.2) | 9 (4.2) | 2 (2.0) | 7 (2.8) | <0.001 |
| Performed | 635 (94.5) | 63 (78.8) | 30 (93.8) | 206 (95.8) | 97 (98.0) | 239 (97.2) | ||
| Removed lymph nodes | Median (IQR) | 12 (7–18) | 8 (5–12) | 10 (5–15) | 12 (8–17) | 12 (7–12) | 15 (9–21) | 0.8 |
| Lymph node invasion | pN0/Nx | 599 (89.1) | 80 (100) | 31 (96.9) | 207 (96.3) | 94 (94.9) | 187 (76.0) | <0.001 |
| pN1 | 73 (10.9) | 0 (0) | 1 (3.1) | 8 (3.7) | 5 (5.1) | 59 (24.0) | ||
| Numbers of positive lymph nodes | Median (IQR) | 2 (1–3) | – | 1 (1–1) | 1 (1–3) | 1 (1–2) | 2 (1–4) | 0.8 |
| ISUP grade/Gleason score at biopsy | 1/6 | 128 (19.0) | 80 (100) | 32 (100) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 16 (6.5) | <0.001 |
| 2/7a | 262 (39.0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 215 (100) | 0 (0) | 47 (19.1) | ||
| 3/7b | 125 (18.6) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 99 (100) | 26 (10.6) | ||
| 4–5/8–10 | 157 (23.4) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 157 (63.8) | ||
| Clinical T stage | cT1c | 326 (48.5) | 65 (81.2) | 20 (62.5) | 130 (60.5) | 50 (50.5) | 61 (24.8) | <0.001 |
| cT2a | 158 (23.5) | 15 (18.8) | 2 (6.2) | 61 (28.4) | 40 (40.4) | 40 (16.3) | ||
| cT2b | 66 (9.8) | 0 (0) | 10 (31.2) | 24 (11.2) | 9 (9.1) | 23 (9.3) | ||
| cT2c | 86 (12.8) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 86 (35.0) | ||
| cT3a | 14 (2.1) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 14 (5.7) | ||
| cT3b | 13 (1.9) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 13 (5.3) | ||
| cT4 | 9 (1.3) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 9 (3.7) | ||
| D'Amico score | Low risk | 80 (11.9) | 80 (100) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | <0.001 |
| Intermediate risk | 346 (51.5) | 0 (0) | 32 (100) | 215 (100) | 99 (100) | 0 (0) | ||
| High risk | 246 (36.6) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 246 (100) | ||
| Surgical approach | ORP | 242 (36) | 12 (15.0) | 7 (21.9) | 58 (27.0) | 33 (33.3) | 132 (53.7) | <0.001 |
| RARP | 429 (63.8) | 68 (85.0) | 25 (78.1) | 157 (73.0) | 65 (65.7) | 114 (46.3) | ||
| Pathological T stage | pT2 | 375 (55.8) | 64 (80.0) | 25 (78.1) | 148 (68.8) | 55 (55.6) | 83 (33.7) | <0.001 |
| pT3a | 184 (27.4) | 13 (16.2) | 6 (18.8) | 57 (26.5) | 32 (32.3) | 76 (30.9) | ||
| pT3b | 98 (14.6) | 3 (3.8) | 0 (0) | 9 (4.2) | 11 (11.1) | 75 (30.5) | ||
| pT4 | 12 (1.8) | 0 (0) | 1 (3.1) | 1 (0.5) | 0 (0) | 10 (4.1) | ||
| ISUP grade/Gleason score at RP | 1/6 | 83 (12.4) | 37 (46.2) | 12 (37.5) | 26 (12.1) | 1 (1.0) | 7 (2.8) | <0.001 |
| 2/7a | 311 (46.3) | 36 (45.0) | 16 (50.0) | 142 (66.0) | 41 (41.4) | 76 (30.9) | ||
| 3/7b | 124 (18.5) | 4 (5.0) | 1 (3.1) | 36 (16.7) | 42 (42.4) | 41 (16.7) | ||
| 4–5/8–10 | 129 (19.2) | 2 (2.5) | 3 (9.4) | 11 (5.1) | 14 (14.1) | 99 (40.2) | ||
| Nerve sparing | Bilateral | 439 (65.3) | 72 (90) | 25 (78.1) | 154 (71.6) | 68 (68.7) | 120 (48.8) | <0.001 |
| Unilateral | 103 (15.3) | 7 (8.8) | 1 (3.1) | 42 (19.5) | 16 (16.2) | 37 (15.0) | ||
| None | 107 (15.9) | 1 (1.2) | 6 (18.8) | 14 (6.5) | 12 (12.1) | 74 (30.1) | ||
| Unknown | 23 (3.5) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 5 (2.4) | 3 (3.0) | 15 (6.1) | ||
| Surgical margins | Negative/unknown | 487 (72.5) | 65 (81.2) | 27 (84.4) | 170 (79.1) | 81 (81.8) | 144 (58.5) | <0.001 |
| Positive | 185 (27.5) | 15 (18.8) | 5 (15.6) | 45 (20.9) | 18 (18.2) | 102 (41.5) |
ISUP, International society of urological pathologists grade; GS, Gleason score; PSA, Prostate Specific Antigen; PLND, Pelvic lymph node dissection; ORP, Open Radical Prostatectomy; RARP, Robot-assisted Radical Prostatectomy.
Figure 1Binary regression tree depicting probability of lymph node invasion in patients, who underwent radical prostatectomy at University Hospital Frankfurt according to D'Amico risk classification and ISUP grade/Gleason score (accuracy 0.753). The decimals in the bars are the predicted probability for lymph node invasion and the percentages the proportion of patients of the entire cohort. LR, low risk; IR, intermediate risk; HR, high risk; ISUP, Internal society of urological pathologists; GS, Gleason score.
Univariable and multivariable logistic regression model predicting lymph node invasion in patients, who underwent radical prostatectomy.
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| High risk | Ref (1.0) | - | - | - | - | - |
| Intermediate risk GS 6 | 0.10 | 0.01–0.49 | 0.03 | 0.12 | 0.01–0.60 | 0.043 |
| Intermediate risk GS 7a | 0.12 | 0.05–0.25 | <0.001 | 0.10 | 0.04–0.22 | <0.001 |
| Intermediate risk GS 7b | 0.17 | 0.06–0.40 | <0.001 | 0.18 | 0.06–0.44 | <0.001 |
| Number of removed LN | 1.04 | 1.02–1.07 | <0.01 | 1.03 | 1.00–1.06 | 0.058 |
| Age | 0.99 | 0.96–1.03 | 0.7 | 0.98 | 0.94–1.02 | 0.4 |
| Prostate volume | 1.01 | 0.99–1.02 | 0.3 | 1.00 | 0.99–1.01 | 0.8 |
| BMI | 0.95 | 0.89–1.01 | 0.13 | 0.93 | 0.86–1.00 | 0.047 |
GS, Gleason score; LN, lymph nodes; BMI, Body mass index; OR, Odds ratio; CI, Confidence interval.