| Literature DB >> 34957008 |
Guiyuan Xiang1, Lingna Gu1, Xuan Chen1, Fan Wang1, Bohua Chen2, Jie Zhao3, Yun Lu1, Feng Chang1, Yumei Zhu1.
Abstract
Background: As the first domestic PD-1 antibody approved for lung cancer in China, camrelizumab has exhibited proven effectiveness for non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients. However, the cost-effectiveness of this new regimen remains to be investigated. Objective: To evaluate the cost-effectiveness of camrelizumab combination therapy vs. chemotherapy for previously untreated patients with advanced, non-squamous NSCLC without Alk or Egfr genomic aberrations from the perspective of China's healthcare system.Entities:
Keywords: China; camrelizumab; cost-effectiveness analysis; first-line treatment; non-small-cell lung cancer
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34957008 PMCID: PMC8702426 DOI: 10.3389/fpubh.2021.743558
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Public Health ISSN: 2296-2565
Model inputs.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| ||||
|
| |||||
| Camrelizumab per cycle | 452.08 | 361.66 | 542.50 | Gamma | Local market |
| Carboplatin per cycle | 17.65 | 14.12 | 21.18 | Gamma | Local market |
| Pemetrexed per cycle | 1,103.30 | 882.64 | 1,323.96 | Gamma | Local market |
| Docetaxel per cycle | 94.10 | 75.28 | 112.92 | Gamma | Local market |
| Gefitinib per cycle | 161.47 | 129.18 | 193.76 | Gamma | Local market |
| Bevacizumab per cycle | 1,788.42 | 1,430.73 | 2,146.10 | Gamma | Local market |
| Nivolumab per cycle | 4,283.44 | 3,426.75 | 5,140.13 | Gamma | Local market |
| Supportive care per cycle | 338.00 | 270.40 | 405.60 | Gamma | ( |
| Routine follow-up per cycle | 85.71 | 68.57 | 102.85 | Gamma | ( |
| Palliative care per event | 2,464.50 | 1,971.60 | 2,957.40 | Gamma | ( |
|
| |||||
| Neutrophil count decreased | 175.37 | 140.30 | 210.44 | Gamma | ( |
| Anemia | 101.02 | 80.82 | 121.22 | Gamma | ( |
| Platelet count decreased | 603.79 | 483.03 | 724.55 | Gamma | ( |
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
| Neutrophil count decreased | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.42 | Beta | ( |
| Anemia | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.21 | Beta | ( |
| Platelet count decreased | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.19 | Beta | ( |
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
| Neutrophil count decreased | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.33 | Beta | ( |
| Anemia | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.12 | Beta | ( |
| Platelet count decreased | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.13 | Beta | ( |
|
| |||||
| Stable disease | 0.81 | 0.73 | 0.90 | Beta | ( |
| Disease progression | 0.58 | 0.52 | 0.64 | Beta | ( |
|
| |||||
| Neutrophil count decreased | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.22 | Beta | ( |
| Anemia | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | Beta | ( |
| Platelet count decreased | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.12 | Beta | ( |
| Discount rate | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.08 | Fixed in PSA | — |
PSA, probabilistic sensitivity analysis.
The cost of routine follow-up included the cost of outpatient physician visit, hospitalization, and laboratory tests.
Discounted incremental cost-effectiveness of camrelizumab.
|
|
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| |||||||
| Camrelizumab | 19,921 | 1.36 | 0.86 | 6,938 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 63,080 |
| Chemotherapy | 12,983 | 1.18 | 0.75 | NA | NA | NA | NA |
|
| |||||||
| Camrelizumab | 20,631 | 1.54 | 0.99 | 5,738 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 46,311 |
| Chemotherapy | 14,894 | 1.36 | 0.88 | NA | NA | NA | NA |
|
| |||||||
| Camrelizumab | 19,921 | 1.36 | 0.86 | 10,508 | 0.55 | 0.34 | 30,591 |
| Chemotherapy | 9,413 | 0.81 | 0.52 | NA | NA | NA | NA |
LYs, life-years; QALYs, quality-adjusted life-years; ICER, incremental cost-effectiveness ratio; NA, not applicable.
Figure 1Deterministic sensitivity analysis for the base case analysis. QALY, quality-adjusted life-years.
Figure 2Deterministic sensitivity analysis for the subgroup analysis. QALY, quality-adjusted life-years.
Figure 3Deterministic sensitivity analysis for the scenario analysis. QALY, quality-adjusted life-years.
Figure 4Cost-effectiveness acceptability curve for the base case analysis. QALY, quality-adjusted life-years.
Figure 5Cost-effectiveness acceptability curve for the subgroup analysis. QALY, quality-adjusted life-years.
Figure 6Cost-effectiveness acceptability curve for the scenario analysis. QALY, quality-adjusted life-years.