| Literature DB >> 34949038 |
Lucia Cazzoletti1, Maria Elisabetta Zanolin1, Ilaria Tocco Tussardi1, Mulubirhan Assefa Alemayohu1, Ernesto Zanetel1, Donatella Visentin1, Luca Fabbri2, Massimo Giordani3, Giancarlo Ruscitti4, Pier Paolo Benetollo2, Stefano Tardivo1, Emanuele Torri4.
Abstract
The authors would like to make the following corrections to this paper [...].Entities:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34949038 PMCID: PMC8701741 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph182413175
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Association analyses between median cumulative incidence of COVID-19 cases among residents and characteristics of the nursing homes that participated in the survey (N = 45).
| Variable | Median Cumulative Incidence of COVID-19 Cases (%) [p25–p75] |
|
|---|---|---|
| Facility size | 0.930 | |
| Small–medium (≤70 beds), (16) | 1.8 [0–48] | |
| Large (>70 beds), (29) | 7.4 [0–36] | |
| General characteristics | ||
| Special care units | 0.174 | |
| yes (22) | 19 [0–40] | |
| no (23) | 1.1 [0–39] | |
| Dementia | 0.421 | |
| yes (13) | 14 [0–45] | |
| no (32) | 1.6 [0–37] | |
| Complex clinical problems | 0.444 | |
| yes (9) | 24 [0.53–36] | |
| no (36) | 1.8 [0–40] | |
| Conformity to quality standards | 0.990 | |
| yes (25) | 1.6 [0–42] | |
| no (20) | 10 [0–32] | |
| Metropolitan status | 0.567 | |
| Urban (11) | 0.53 [0–36] | |
| Rural (34) | 3.8 [0–42] | |
| Geographical region | 0.002 | |
| North (5) | 1.1 [0–44.6] | |
| South (15) | 0 [0–24.2] | |
| East (14) | 0.8 [0–4.8] | |
| West (11) | 45.2 [24–55.9] | |
| Infection control measures | ||
| Specific training on infection control and prevention | 0.388 | |
| yes (11) | 14 [0–47.9] | |
| no (34) | 1.8 [0–28.1] | |
| Presence of a committee for infection control and prevention | 0.081 | |
| yes (3) | 47.9 [14–54.8] | |
| no (42) | 1.8 [0–35.9] | |
| Procedure for management of residents with suspected communicable diseases | 0.871 | |
| yes (32) | 4.4 [0–39] | |
| no (13) | 1.9 [0.5–35.9] | |
| Policies for management of personnel at risk of infection | 0.341 | |
| yes (23) | 1.6 [0–28] | |
| no (22) | 13.5 [0–44.6] | |
| Training of staff on the management of occupational exposures to biohazards | 0.952 | |
| yes (32) | 3.8 [0–39.4] | |
| no (13) | 1.9 [0–35.9] | |
| Established infection surveillance program | 0.749 | |
| yes (19) | 2.9 [0–24.5] | |
| no (26) | 3.3 [0–42] | |
| Training of staff on the correct hand hygiene procedure | 0.553 | |
| yes (43) | 2.9 [0–38.5] | |
| no (2) | 23.1 [1.6–44.6] | |
| Procedure on standard and additional precautions | 0.365 | |
| yes (35) | 1.6 [0–40.3] | |
| no (10) | 18.6 [1.9–38.5] | |
| Training of staff on the correct use of PPE | 0.301 | |
| yes (33) | 4.8 [0–40.3] | |
| no (12) | 0.8 [0–30] | |
| Availability of hand hygiene supplies | 0.571 | |
| yes (33) | 1.6 [0–35.9] | |
| no (12) | 8.8 [0–44.9] | |
| Training of staff on how to prevent the spread of respiratory infections | 0.269 | |
| yes (21) | 4.8 [0–24.5] | |
| no (24) | 2.4 [0–44.9] | |
| Compliance with operations of routine and terminal cleaning/sanitation/disinfection | 0.553 | |
| yes (37) | 1.9 [0–38.5] | |
| no (8) | 9.4 [0.8–40] | |
| Regular checks of the quality of the cleaning/sanitation/disinfection | 0.918 | |
| yes (37) | 2.9 [0–35.9] | |
| no (8) | 14.1 [0–43.3] | |
| Official protocols/procedures on | ||
| infection control and prevention | 0.123 | |
| yes (19) | 24 [0–45.2] | |
| no (26) | 1.6 [0–24.2] | |
| Outbreak management | 0.087 | |
| yes (5) | 0 [0–0] | |
| no (40) | 5.4 [0–40.3] | |
| Hand hygiene | 0.915 | |
| yes (43) | 2.9 [0–40.3] | |
| no (2) | 7.8 [1.6–14] | |
| use of PPE | 0.742 | |
| yes (42) | 3.8 [0–40.3] | |
| no (3) | 0.5 [0–38.5] | |
| Isolation measures | 0.941 | |
| yes (25) | 2.9 [0–40] | |
| no (20) | 3.3 [0.3–24.2] | |
| Sanitation | 0.408 | |
| yes (33) | 1.6 [0–40.3] | |
| no (12) | 9.4 [0.8–31.4] | |
Bivariate analyses for nursing homes in the province of Trento that reported COVID-19 cases and those that did not report any cases.
| Variable | Confirmed COVID-19 Cases |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (N = 37) | No (N = 20) | ||
| Residents, mean ± SD | 95.8 ± 47.8 | 80.0 ± 30.3 | 0.188 |
| Beds, mean ± SD | 96.7 ± 48.0 | 84.2 ± 33.0 | 0.306 |
| Facility size | 0.716 | ||
| Small–medium (≤70 beds), n | 13 (35.1%) | 8 (40%) | |
| Large (>70 beds), n | 24 (64.9%) | 12 (60%) | |
| General characteristics | |||
| Special care units | 0.169 | ||
| yes, n | 20 (54%) | 7 (35%) | |
| no, n | 17 (45%) | 13 (65%) | |
| Dementia | 0.749 | ||
| yes, n | 10 (27%) | 4 (20%) | |
| no, n | 27 (73%) | 16 (80%) | |
| Complex clinical problems | 0.346 | ||
| yes, n | 10 (27%) | 3 (15%) | |
| no, n | 27 (73%) | 17 (85%) | |
| Conformity to quality standards | 0.492 | ||
| yes, n | 22 (59.5%) | 10 (50%) | |
| no, n | 15 (40.5%) | 10 (50%) | |
| Metropolitan status | 0.683 | ||
| Urban, n | 11 (29.7%) | 7 (35%) | |
| Rural, n | 26 (70.1%) | 13 (65%) | |
| Geographical region | 0.100 | ||
| North, n | 6 (16.2%) | 2 (10%) | |
| South, n | 12 (32.4%) | 9 (45%) | |
| East, n | 8 (21.6%) | 8 (40%) | |
| West, n | 11 (29.7%) | 1 (5%) | |
| Single-occupancy rooms | |||
| (% over total rooms per facility), median [p25–p75] | 18 [13–34] | 27 [12–32] | 0.620 |
| Full-time equivalent nurses, median [p25–p75] | 9.8 [7.3–14] | 9 [7–10] | 0.391 |
| Full-time equivalent physicians, median [p25–p75] | 1 [0.7–1.4] | 1 [1–1] | 0.732 |
| Full-time equivalent aid staff, median [p25–p75] | 37 [30–64] | 38 [28–52] | 0.622 |
Main characteristics of the nursing homes (NH) in the province of Trento, by participation in the infection prevention and control survey.
| Variable | NH | Participation in the Survey |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (N = 45) | No (N = 12) | |||
| Total residents #, n | 5145 | 4158 | 987 | 0.399 * |
| Total beds #, n | 5263 | 4273 | 990 | 0.305 * |
| At least 1 resident COVID-19 case, n | 37 (64.9%) | 28 (75.7%) | 9 (24.3%) | 0.410 |
| Incidence of COVID-19 (%), median [p25–p75] ° | 4.8 [0–40] | 2.9 [0–39] | 17 [1.2–46] | 0.605 |
| Facility size | 0.697 | |||
| Small–medium (≤70 beds), n | 21 (36.8%) | 16 (35.6%) | 5 (41.7%) | |
| Large (>70 beds), n | 36 (63.2%) | 29 (64.4%) | 7 (58.3%) | |
| General characteristics | ||||
| NH with special care units, n | 27 (47.4%) | 22 (48.9%) | 5 (41.7%) | 0.656 |
| NH with dementia care units, n | 14 (24.6%) | 13 (28.9%) | 1 (8.3%) | 0.142 |
| NH with care units for complex clinical problems, n | 13 (22.8%) | 9 (20%) | 4 (33.3%) | 0.328 |
| Conformity to structural quality standards (yes), n | 32 (56.1%) | 25 (55.6%) | 7 (58.3%) | 0.863 |
| Metropolitan status |
| |||
| Urban, n | 18 (31.6%) | 11 (24.4%) | 7 (58.3%) | |
| Rural, n | 39 (68.4%) | 34 (75.6%) | 5 (41.7%) | |
| Geographical region | 0.274 | |||
| North, n | 8 (14%) | 5 (11.1%) | 3 (25%) | |
| South, n | 21 (36.8%) | 15 (33.3%) | 6 (50%) | |
| East, n | 16 (28.1%) | 14 (31.1%) | 2 (16.7%) | |
| West, n | 12 (21.1%) | 11 (24.4%) | 1 (8.3%) | |
* The p-value is related to the comparison of means. # Total number of residents and beds as of 1 March 2020. ° Cumulative incidence of confirmed COVID-19 cases among residents for the period from 1 March 2020, to 1 June 2020. Significant differences are marked in bold.