| Literature DB >> 34946174 |
Dana Hubelova1, Vit Ulmann2, Pavel Mikuska3, Roman Licbinsky4, Lukas Alexa3, Helena Modra1, Milan Gersl5, Vladimir Babak6, Ross Tim Weston7, Ivo Pavlik1.
Abstract
A total of 152 aerosol and spider web samples were collected: 96 spider's webs in karst areas in 4 European countries (Czech Republic, France, Italy, and Slovakia), specifically from the surface environment (n = 44), photic zones of caves (n = 26), and inside (aphotic zones) of caves (n = 26), 56 Particulate Matter (PM) samples from the Sloupsko-Sosuvsky Cave System (speleotherapy facility; n = 21) and from aerosol collected from the nearby city of Brno (n = 35) in the Czech Republic. Nontuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) were isolated from 13 (13.5%) spider's webs: 5 isolates of saprophytic NTM (Mycobacterium gordonae, M. kumamotonense, M. terrae, and M. terrae complex) and 6 isolates of potentially pathogenic NTM (M. avium ssp. hominissuis, M. fortuitum, M. intracellulare, M. peregrinum and M. triplex). NTM were not isolated from PM collected from cave with the speleotherapy facility although mycobacterial DNA was detected in 8 (14.3%) samples. Temperature (8.2 °C, range 8.0-8.4 °C) and relative humidity (94.7%, range 93.6-96.6%) of air in this cave were relatively constant. The average PM2.5 and PM10 mass concentration was 5.49 µg m-3 and 11.1 µg m-3. Analysed anions (i.e., F-, Cl-, NO2-, SO42-, PO43- and NO3-) originating largely from the burning of wood and coal for residential heating in nearby villages in the surrounding area. The air in the caves with speleotherapy facilities should be monitored with respect to NTM, PM and anions to ensure a safe environment.Entities:
Keywords: asthma therapy; cave airflow; mycobacteria other than tuberculosis (MOTT); non-tuberculous mycobacteria (NTM); risk groups of microorganisms; saprophytic environmental mycobacteria; underground therapy
Year: 2021 PMID: 34946174 PMCID: PMC8705795 DOI: 10.3390/microorganisms9122573
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Microorganisms ISSN: 2076-2607
Examined spider’s webs in karst areas.
| Spider’s Webs Origin | No. of Samples | ZN Microscopy 4 | Culture | qPCR 5 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +ve 6 | % | +ve 6 | % | +ve 6 | % | ||
| Surface of Karst Areas 1 | 44 | 9 | 20.5 | 6 | 13.6 | 35 | 79.5 |
| Photic Zones of Caves 2 | 26 | 12 | 46.2 | 5 | 19.2 | 16 | 61.5 |
| Aphotic Zones of Caves 3 | 26 | 4 | 15.4 | 2 | 7.7 | 8 | 30.8 |
| Total | 96 | 25 | 26.0 | 13 | 13.5 | 59 | 61.5 |
Table interpretation. 1 Bohemian (n = 11), Hranice (n = 11), and Moravian (n = 22) Karst Systems in the Czech Republic; 2 Karst Caves in the Czech Republic: Bohemian (Srbsko-Stary Propad, Lom na Chlumu-Srbska, and Skvira Caves, n = 3), Hranice (Zbrasov Aragonite Caves, n = 17), Moravian (Pekarna, Kostelik, and Jachymka Caves, n = 3), in Sicily in Italy (Cave Monte Conca, n = 2), and in Slovakia (Liscia Diera Cave, n = 1); 3 Karst Systems in the Czech Republic: Hranice Karts (Zbrasov Aragonite Caves, n = 3) and Moravian Karst (Sloupsko-Sosuvsky Cave System, n = 16 and Byci Skala Cave System, n = 1), in France: Duganelle Cave (n = 1), and in Slovakia: Bezstropa Caves, Kopcova Skala, Hradisko, and Janik Caves (n = 5); 4 microscopy examination after the Ziehl-Neelsen staining was done in at least 200 fields [41]; 5 quantitative PCR test (qPCR values on a logarithmic scale detection between 3 to 4); 6 +ve = positive results.
Collected aerosol particles (Particulate Matter, PM) in from the speleotherapy facility in the Sloupsko-Sosuvsky Cave System and from air collected around the close by city of Brno.
| Particular Matter Origin | No. of Samples | ZN Microscopy 3 | Culture | qPCR 4 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +ve 5 | % | +ve 5 | % | +ve 5 | % | ||
| 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9.5 | |
|
| 35 | 2 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 17.1 |
| Total | 56 | 2 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 14.3 |
Table interpretation. 1 Sloupsko-Sosuvsky Cave System (location of speleotherapy facility); 2 Brno (collected at the carpark of the Transport Research Centre and on the balcony on the first floor of the Institute of Analytical Chemistry at Veveri Street, Brno, Czech Republic); 3 microscopy examinations after the Ziehl-Neelsen staining; 4 quantitative PCR test, qPCR values on a logarithmic scale between 3 to 4 were considered positive for mycobacterial DNA detection [30]; 5 +ve = positive results.
Mycobacterial species detection in examined spider’s webs on karst surface and in photic and aphotic zones of caves.
| Species Identification | Risk Group 1 | No. of Isolates from Spider’s Webs | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total (%) | Surface | Photic | Aphotic | ||
|
| 1 | 2 (14.3) | 2 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 1 (7.1) | 0 | 1 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 1 (7.1) | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | 1 (7.1) | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2 | 1 (7.1) | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
|
| 2 | 2 (14.3) | 0 | 2 | 0 |
|
| 2 | 1 (7.1) | 1 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 2 | 1 (7.1) | 0 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 2 | 1 (7.1) | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| NK | 3 (21.4) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
|
| 14 (100) | 7 (50.0) | 5 (35.7) | 2 (14.3) | |
|
| 4 sp. | 5 (35.7) | 3 | 2 | 0 |
|
| 5 sp. | 6 (42.9) | 3 | 2 | 1 |
|
| NK sp. | 3 (21.4) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Table interpretation. M. = Mycobacterium; ssp. = subspecies; sp. = species; NK = Not Known Mycobacterium sp.; 1 according to [31]; 2 identified according to Slana et al. [42].
Mass concentration of PM2.5 and PM10 aerosols and concentration of anions in PM in Sloupsko-Sosuvsky Cave System.
| Sample No. | PM Size | PM Concentration | Anion Concentration in PM | qPCR | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (ng/m3) | cp/mL | ||||||||
| (µg/m3) | Fluoride | Chloride | Nitrite | Sulphate | Nitrate | Phosphate | DNA | ||
| 1 | 2.5 | 5.6 | 4.16 | 11.8 | 10.1 | 190 | 46.1 | 36.1 | 3 |
| 2 | 2.5 | 5.9 | 7.29 | 4.60 | 13.4 | 27.9 | 50.5 | 58.0 | 0 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 1.62 | 1.28 | <LOD | 194 | 12.7 | <LOD | 0 |
| 4 | 2.5 | 5.4 | 0.64 | 1.56 | <LOD | 0.82 | <LOD | <LOD | 2 |
| 5 | 2.5 | 4.8 | 3.69 | 3.90 | 5.67 | 197 | 20.9 | 38.8 | 0 |
| 6 | 2.5 | 4.8 | 1.11 | 2.01 | <LOD | 56.4 | 2.69 | 5.11 | 2 |
| 7 | 2.5 | 4.1 | 2.04 | 3.91 | 0.36 | 81.8 | 12.3 | 27.7 | 0 |
| 8 | 2.5 | 8.0 | 4.42 | 3.96 | <LOD | 8.01 | 20.8 | 29.8 | 0 |
| 9 | 10 | 27.6 | 38.6 | 30.5 | 9.48 | 156 | 92.0 | 41.9 | 0 |
| 10 | 10 | 10.6 | 7.00 | 7.37 | 0.25 | 230 | 60.2 | 2.44 | 0 |
| 11 | 10 | 8.3 | 4.39 | 4.14 | 2.28 | 185 | 24.5 | 1.16 | 2 |
| 12 | 10 | 8.0 | 1.14 | 1.73 | <LOD | 111 | 7.15 | <LOD | 0 |
| 13 | 10 | 8.5 | 8.42 | 5.97 | 0.45 | 89.0 | 115 | 81.0 | 0 |
| 14 | 10 | 12.7 | 3.95 | 10.1 | 1.80 | 339 | 32.3 | 5.23 | 2 |
| 15 | 10 | 8.3 | 4.88 | 16.3 | 0.46 | 86.0 | 54.8 | 27.5 | 0 |
| 16 | 10 | 8.0 | 2.27 | 3.08 | 0.26 | 151 | 12.8 | 0.78 | 0 |
| 17 | 10 | 7.6 | 3.16 | 3.06 | 0.51 | 164 | 22.8 | 18.0 | 3 |
| 18 | 10 | 7.0 | 1.56 | 4.88 | <LOD | 83.4 | <LOD | <LOD | 0 |
| 19 | 10 | 15.6 | 1.63 | 8.59 | <LOD | 53.9 | <LOD | 0.90 | 0 |
Table interpretation. qPCR = quantitative PCR test; cp/mL DNA = number of copies per mL of mycobacterial DNA; LOD = limit od detection; qPCR values are on a logarithmic scale. LOD of nitrite, nitrate and phosphate is 0.19, 0.17 and 0.26 ng/m3, respectively.
Evaluation of survey of 216 paediatric patients with asthma treated by speleotherapy.
| Repetitions of Antibiotics’ Administrations | No. of Patients | Antibiotics’ Administrations 1 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Before | After | ||
| Speleotherapy (%) | Speleotherapy (Average) | ||
| 0 | 23 | 10.6 | 0.0 |
| 1 | 43 | 19.9 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 14 | 6.5 | 0.0 |
| 3 | 12 | 5.6 | 0.0 |
| 4 | 33 | 15.3 | 0.0 |
| 5 | 42 | 19.4 | 1.4 |
| 6 | 31 | 14.4 | 1.5 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 12 | 5.6 | 2.5 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | 6 | 2.8 | 1.2 |
| Total | 216 | 100 | |
Table interpretation. 1 Antibiotics’ administration one year before and one year after the speleotherapy treatment in the Children’s Hospital with Speleotherapy in Ostrov u Macochy, Czech Republic.
Mycobacterial species detection in examined spider’s webs on karst surface and in photic and aphotic zones of caves.
| Examined Vehicles 1 | Cultured Samples | Mycobacterial Species (No.) | Reference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. | +ve 2 | |||
| Cobwebs | 4 | 1 | M. sp. (1) | [ |
| Spider nets | 13 | 2 | MIN (1), M. sp. (1) | [ |
| Web and dust | 23 | 1 | MAH 3 (1) | [ |
| Dust and spider webs | 117 | 9 | MAH 3 (3), MFO (2), | [ |
| Dust and spider webs | 17 | 2 | M. sp. (2) | [ |
| Dust and spider webs | 88 | 9 | MAH 3 (4), MTR (1), MNO (1), MTE (1) M. sp. (2) | [ |
| Spider nets | 9 | 0 | [ | |
| Spider nets | 1 | 0 | [ | |
| Total | 272 | 24 | ||
| % | 100 | 8.8 | ||
Table interpretation. MAH = M. avium ssp. hominissuis; M. = Mycobacterium; sp. = species; MTR = M. triviale; MNO = M. nonchromogenicum; MTE = M. terrae; MFO = M. fortuitum; MIN = M. intracellulare; 1 as vehicles are described in published source; 2 +ve = positive results; 3 identified according to Slana et al. [42].
Figure 1Mass concentration of PM2.5 and PM10 aerosols and concentration of anions in PM in cave with the speleotherapy facility in the Sloupsko-Sosuvsky Cave System. Figure interpretation. X-axis: Date of PM sample collection. Vertical bars correspond to the daily mean concentration of anions; Blue (Brown) line indicates the mean mass concentration of PM2.5 (PM10) aerosols.