| Literature DB >> 34945469 |
Prudence Fleur Tchouakeu Betnga1,2, Edoardo Longo1,2, Vakarė Merkytė1,2, Amanda Dupas de Matos3,4, Fabrizio Rossetti5, Emanuele Boselli1,2.
Abstract
Volatile and non-volatile chemical profiles, free and total SO2 and dissolved oxygen content were studied in three red (Merlot, Lagrein red, St. Magdalener) and one rosé (Lagrein rosé) wine after 30 months of storage in bottles. Each wine was sealed with closures made of a 'blend' (B) of natural cork microgranules and polymers without glue and was compared with wines closed with other types of corks (C; a technical cork 1 + 1, or an agglomerated natural cork or a natural one-piece cork). Glutathionyl caftaric acid (GRP) was inversely correlated with total SO2 content and was higher in all three red wines closed with B compared to C, whereas epicatechin was higher in three wines closed with C compared to B. Three volatile compounds formed by fermentation (ethyl butanoate, isoamyl lactate, and octanol) were inversely correlated with both free and total SO2. In terms of their volatile profiles, ethyl octanoate and 2,3-butanediol were significantly higher in the Lagrein red wines closed with C closures, whereas no significant difference was observed in Merlot, Lagrein rosé and St. Magdalener wines. Small differences in some phenolic compounds due to the type of closure were found: GRP, syringic acid, (+)-catechin, and (-)-epicatechin differentiated the Merlot wines closed with B from the C closures. Protocatechuic acid and GRP levels differentiated the Lagrein red wines according to their closure type, whereas only (-)-epicatechin differentiated the Lagrein rosé wines. GRP, caffeic acid, (-)-epicatechin, and anthocyanin content differentiated the St. Magdalener wines according to their closure type. Even though St. Magdalener and Lagrein rosé closed with C could be distinguished from those closed with B by using the (sensory) triangle test (α = 0.05), these differences appeared to be relative as it did not include all the wines in a systematic manner.Entities:
Keywords: bottle storage; closures; dissolved oxygen content; phenolic compounds; sulfur dioxide; volatile profile; wine ageing
Year: 2021 PMID: 34945469 PMCID: PMC8700370 DOI: 10.3390/foods10122918
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Foods ISSN: 2304-8158
The three different ‘conventional’ closures used to close the wine bottles which were compared with a control closure (‘blend’ cork).
| Wines | Type of Closures | Images of Closures |
|---|---|---|
| Merlot | Blend cork or technical cork (1 + 1) | |
| Lagrein red | Blend cork or natural one-piece cork | |
| Lagrein rosé | Blend cork or technical cork (1 + 1) | |
| St. Magdalener | Blend cork or agglomerated natural cork |
Volatile compounds identified during 30 months of storage listed according to their elution order. LRI = Linear retention index.
| Volatile Compounds | Over 12 Months Storage as in [ | At a 30-Month Storage | LRI (Ref./NIST) | LRI (Measured) | Base Peak (m/z) | Fragmentation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Acetic acid | √ | √ | 599 [ | / | 43 | 43; 45; 60 |
| 2 | 3-methyl-1-butanol | X | √ | 732 [ | 705 | 55 | 42; 55; 70 |
| 3 | 2,3-butanediol | X | √ | 782 [ | 782 | 45 | 45; 57 |
| 4 | Ethyl butanoate | √ | √ | 803 [ | 772 | 71 | 43; 71; 88 |
| 5 | 2-hydroxyethyl propanoate | X | √ | 793 [ | 792 | 57 | 45; 57; 75; 87; 88 |
| 6 | Ethyl ester of 2-methylbutanoic acid | √ | √ | 846 [ | 824 | 57 | 57; 74; 85; 102 |
| 7 | Ethyl ester of 3-methylbutanoic acid | √ | √ | 859 [ | 827 | 88 | 41; 57; 70; 88 |
| 8 | 1-Hexanol | √ | √ | 865 [ | 843 | 56 | 56; 69; 84 |
| 9 | Isopentyl acetate | √ | √ | 876 [ | 850 | 43 | 43; 55; 70 |
| 10 | 2-butylester of 4-ethylbenzoic acid | √ | X | / | / | 133 | 105; 151 |
| 11 | 1-Heptanol | √ | X | 969 [ | / | 70 | 41; 42; 43; 55; 56; 70 |
| 12 | 1-Octen-3-ol | √ | X | 980 [ | / | 57 | 43; 55; 57; 72 |
| 13 | Ethyl hexanoate | √ | √ | 999 [ | 975 | 88 | 43; 60; 70; 88; 99 |
| 14 | Hexyl acetate | √ | X | 1011 [ | / | 43 | 43; 55; 56; 61; 69; 84 |
| 15 | Limonene | √ | X | 1020 [ | / | 68 | 67; 68; 93 |
| 16 | 2-Ethyl hexanol | √ | X | 1028 [ | / | 57 | 41; 43; 57 |
| 17 | Isoamyl lactate | X | √ | 1047 [ | 1042 | 45 | 43; 45; 55; 70 |
| 18 | 4-Methyl benzaldehyde | √ | X | 1076 [ | / | 91 | 65; 91; 119; 120 |
| 19 | Octanol | √ | √ | 1070 [ | 1055 | 56 | 41; 42; 43; 55; 56; 69; 70; 84 |
| 20 | 4-Ethylbenzaldehyde | √ | X | 1163 [ | / | 134 | 91; 105; 133; 134 |
| 21 | 2-Phenylethanol | √ | √ | 1112 [ | 1084 | 91 | 65; 91; 122 |
| 22 | Octanoic acid | √ | √ | 1180 [ | 1152 | 60 | 60; 73; 101 |
| 23 | Diethyl succinate | √ | √ | 1179 [ | 1155 | 101 | 45; 55; 73; 101; 129 |
| 24 | Methyl salicylate | √ | X | 1192 [ | / | 120 | 92; 120; 121; 152 |
| 25 | Ethyl octanoate | √ | √ | 1194 [ | 1169 | 88 | 41; 57; 73; 88; 101; 115; 127 |
| 26 | Benzeneacetic acid, ethyl ester | √ | X | 1243 [ | / | 91 | 164; 91;65 |
| 27 | 2-Phenylethylacetate | √ | X | 1255 [ | / | 104 | 43; 91; 104 |
| 28 | Ethyl decanoate | √ | √ | 1403 [ | 1361 | 88 | 73; 88; 101; 155 |
| 29 | Ethyl dodecanoate | √ | X | 1554 [ | / | 88 | 43; 73; 88; 101 |
| 30 | Ethyl hexadecanoate | √ | X | 1992 [ | / | 88 | 43; 88; 101 |
√: detected with internal area >0.01%; X: not detected (internal area <0.01%).
One-way ANOVA of the volatile compounds found in each type of wine closed with ‘conventional’ and ‘blend’ closures (closure effect) at 30 months of storage. Pr > F indicates the p-value associated with the F statistic. The asterisk (*) means significantly different using Tukey’s test (α < 0.05). B and C, blend and conventional closure, respectively.
|
| ||||||||||
| Closure | 3-Methyl-1-Butanol | 2-Hydroxyethyl Propanoate | 2-Methyl ethyl Butanoate | 3-Methyl ethyl Butanoate | 1-Hexanol | Isopenthyl | Ethyl | Isoamyl Lactate | 2-Phenyl Ethanol | |
| C | 622245228 | 40645189 | 3806540 | 10057235 | 15511016 | 17334871 | 201290040 | 3860017 | 98766115 | |
| B | 820647919 | 46158129 | 5210750 | 13167523 | 20750259 | 39098612 | 192166261 | 4403087 | 175713260 | |
| Pr > F | 0.341 | 0.865 | 0.643 | 0.746 | 0.315 | 0.242 | 0.804 | 0.491 | 0.501 | |
| closure | Diethyl succinate | Octanoic acid | Ethyl | Ethyl | ||||||
| C | 532233181 | 128705315 | 430186222 | 16189337 | ||||||
| B | 249480078 | 4616469 | 510187046 | 31310515 | ||||||
| Pr > F | 0.423 | 0.415 | 0.862 | 0.568 | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
| Closure | 3-Methyl-1-butanol | 2,3-Butanediol | 2-Hydroxyethyl propanoate | 1-Hexanol | Isopentyl acetate | Ethyl | 2-Phenylethanol | Diethyl | Ethyl | Ethyl decanoate |
| C | 608185318 | 12511497 | 24631214 | 23588648 | 73852849 | 241125725 | 163376742 | 279803394 | 987171673 | 98798491 |
| B | 808285867 | 806359 | 37373403 | 22647330 | 60874527 | 189831224 | 129556887 | 237468679 | 535496801 | 42955096 |
| Pr > F | 0.691 | 0.006 * | 0.166 | 0.809 | 0.214 | 0.137 | 0.179 | 0.223 | 0.010 * | 0.253 |
|
| ||||||||||
| Closure | 3-Methyl-1-butanol | 2,3-Butanediol | 1-Hexanol | Isopentyl acetate | Ethyl hexanoate | 2-Phenylethanol | Diethyl succinate | Ethyl octanoate | Ethyl decanoate | |
| C | 181321516 | 7388017 | 43588910 | 58215889 | 540146675 | 41387280 | 158422635 | 2441116143 | 4952211955 | |
| B | 297558079 | 47935843 | 45742412 | 63857184 | 509214725 | 70638784 | 210194281 | 1614962842 | 221721242 | |
| Pr > F | 0.118 | 0.487 | 0.550 | 0.792 | 0.436 | 0.359 | 0.331 | 0.065 | 0.131 | |
|
| ||||||||||
| Closure | Acetic acid | 3-Methyl-1-butanol | 2,3-Butanediol | Ethyl butanoate | 2-Hydroxyethyl propanoate | 2-Methyl ethyl butanoate | 3-Methyl ethyl butanoate | 1-Hexanol | Isopenthyl acetate | |
| C | 11505643 | 889501476 | 2914012 | 5280037 | 35636365 | 4369199 | 10416494 | 23082888 | 83015919 | |
| B | 0 | 754427998 | 6749973 | 4663781 | 39471604 | 3705953 | 10245563 | 24749296 | 74859273 | |
| Pr > F | 0.414 | 0.533 | 0.342 | 0.751 | 0.574 | 0.382 | 0.835 | 0.234 | 0.701 | |
| Closure | Ethyl hexanoate | Isoamyl lactate | Octanol | 2-Phenyl ethanol | Diethyl succinate | Octanoic acid | Ethyl octanoate | Ethyl decanoate | ||
| C | 224036589 | 5092575 | 5513034 | 227373202 | 354489074 | 5627357 | 659384377 | 22794356 | ||
| B | 189855333 | 30786045 | 16732152 | 158471891 | 252616407 | 4325906 | 507270573 | 24993361 | ||
| Pr > F | 0.151 | 0.425 | 0.419 | 0.223 | 0.129 | 0.789 | 0.143 | 0.825 | ||
One-way ANOVA of the phenolic compounds found in each type of wine closed with both types of closure (closure effect). Pr > F indicates the p-value associated with the F statistic. The asterisk (*) means significantly differences determined by Tukey’s test (α < 0.05). B and C: blend and conventional closure, respectively.
| Closure | Gallic Acid | Protocatechuic Acid | Caftaric Acid | Glutathionyl Caftaric Acid | (+)-Catechin | Caffeic Acid | Syringic Acid | (−)-Epicatechin | Anthocyanins | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merlot | ||||||||||
| C | 797902 | 19277 | 452477 | 64174 | 161170 | 109558 | 85709 | 92869 | 190434 | 86965 |
| B | 775296 | 20349 | 442758 | 68093 | 143295 | 96415 | 91451 | 80817 | 179824 | 50231 |
| Pr > F | 0.065 | 0.063 | 0.308 | 0.001 * | 0.039 * | 0.193 | 0.045 * | 0.003 * | 0.371 | 0.157 |
| Lagrein red | ||||||||||
| C | 529893 | 26416 | 534064 | 56755 | 116984 | 251583 | 179799 | 77357 | 349054 | 184361 |
| B | 547415 | 29802 | 554889 | 61792 | 117628 | 244212 | 212296 | 100352 | 378623 | 133896 |
| Pr > F | 0.234 | 0.026 * | 0.459 | 0.026 * | 0.956 | 0.869 | 0.068 | 0.229 | 0.522 | 0.278 |
| Lagrein rosé | ||||||||||
| C | 38832 | 9592 | 90022 | 24781 | 33893 | 20066 | 31342 | 6048 | 46235 | 16893 |
| B | 38850 | 10169 | 88684 | 25115 | 37145 | 17456 | 32832 | 3878 | 41259 | 11602 |
| Pr > F | 0.966 | 0.637 | 0.463 | 0.668 | 0.078 | 0.051 | 0.102 | 0.040 * | 0.137 | 0.133 |
| St. Magdalener | ||||||||||
| C | 144676 | 17699 | 471285 | 66081 | 173598 | 135204 | 83950 | 82501 | 245319 | 171631 |
| B | 143419 | 19867 | 474859 | 76162 | 106769 | 78370 | 85387 | 60521 | 253125 | 77102 |
| Pr > F | 0.848 | 0.082 | 0.748 | 0.005 * | 0.056 | 0.004 * | 0.807 | 0.001 * | 0.250 | 0.014 * |
One-way ANOVA for dissolved oxygen, free and total sulfur dioxide content of wines stored for 30 months and closed with blend closures. Pr > F indicates the p-value associated with the F statistic. The asterisk (*) means significantly different groups as determined by Tukey’s test (α < 0.01). B and C: blend and conventional closure, respectively.
| Closures | Total Sulfur Dioxide | Free Sulfur Dioxide (mg/L) | Oxygen Content (mg/L) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merlot | |||
| C | 38.50 | 26.00 | 1.85 |
| B | 26.50 | 20.00 | 1.05 |
| Pr > F | 0.077 | 0.238 | 0.064 |
| Lagrein red | |||
| C | 37.00 | 22.50 | 0.15 |
| B | 28.50 | 25.00 | 0.10 |
| Pr > F | 0.054 | 0.649 | 0.423 |
| Lagrein rosé | |||
| C | 96.00 | 21.00 | 2.00 |
| B | 83.00 | 12.50 | 2.00 |
| Pr > F | 0.049 | 0.003 * | 1.000 |
| St. Magdalener | |||
| C | 36.00 | 16.00 | 0.25 |
| B | 19.00 | 11.50 | 0.05 |
| Pr > F | 0.033 | 0.057 | 0.106 |
Figure 1PCA bi-plot of volatile and non-volatile compounds, SO2 and dissolved O2 contents determined in the wines after 30 months of storage. (A) F1 vs F2, Principal Components of three red and one rosé wine; (B): F1 vs F2; Principal Components of three red wines excluding the rosé wine. LRB, LRC: Lagrein rosé closed with ’blend’ or ‘conventional’ closure, respectively; SB, SC: same for St. Magdalener; LB, LC: same for Lagrein red; MB, MC: same for Merlot. Volatile compounds are represented by numbers, as listed in Table 2. Values were not averaged for experimental replicates (-1: bottle 1, -2: bottle 2).
Triangle test. ns: not significant; * significant (α < 0.05).
| Merlot | Lagrein Red | Lagrein Rosé | St. Magdalener |
|---|---|---|---|
| ns | ns | * | * |