| Literature DB >> 34943725 |
Tracie Joyner Youbong1, Astrid De Pontfarcy1, Maxence Rouyer1, Alessio Strazzula1, Catherine Chakvetadze1, Clara Flateau1, Samir Sayegh1, Coralie Noel1, Aurélia Pitsch1, Abdelmalek Abbadi1, Sylvain Diamantis1,2.
Abstract
Open lower limb fractures are common injuries, and the occurrence of infectious complications after open fractures is a usual problem. The rate of surgical site infections (SSIs) and the nature and resistance of the germs responsible for SSIs remain poorly described. Our aim was to describe the bacterial epidemiology of SSIs after surgical management of an open lower limb fracture. We conducted a retrospective monocentric cohort study from 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2020 based on the analysis of inpatient records in a non-university hospital of Ile de France region. All patients who underwent surgery for an open lower limb fracture were included. A total of 149 patients were included. In our population, 19 (12.7%) patients developed an SSI. Of these 19 patients, the sample was polymicrobial in 9 (47.4%) patients. In 9 (45%) cases, the samples identified a group 3 enterobacteria, Enterobacter cloacae being the main one in 7 (36.9%) cases. Staphylococci were identified in 11 patients, with Staphylococcus aureus in 9 (47.4%). All Staphylococcus aureus were susceptible to methicillin, and all enterobacteria were susceptible to C3G. Among all SSI, 10 (58.8%) contained at least one germ resistant to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid (AMC). The SSIs rate was 12.7%. The main pathogens identified were Enterobacter cloacae and Staphylococcus aureus. The presence of early SSI caused by group 3 Enterobacteriaceae renders current antibiotic prophylaxis protocols inadequate with AMC in half the cases.Entities:
Keywords: bacterial epidemiology; open fractures; surgical site infections
Year: 2021 PMID: 34943725 PMCID: PMC8698788 DOI: 10.3390/antibiotics10121513
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Antibiotics (Basel) ISSN: 2079-6382
Description of the population and factors associated with the occurrence of surgical site infection (SSI).
| Clinical Characteristics | SSI | No SSI | RR |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median age (IQR) | 52 (40–67) | 47 (26–61) | 0.163 | |
| Male gender | 11 (57.9) | 81 (62.3) | 0.85 (0.36–1.99) | 0.802 |
| Median BMI (IQR) (kg/m2) | 27.2 (22.1–31.2) | 25.2 (21.7–27.4) | 0.433 | |
| Comorbidities | ||||
| Diabetes | 4 (21) | 6 (4.6) | 3.7 (1.51–9.09) | 0.024 |
| Immunodeficiency | 1 (5.3) | 8 (6.2) | 0.86 (0.13–5.76) | 1 |
| Smoking | 4 (21) | 15 (11.8) | 1.78 (0.66–4.81) | 0.276 |
| Fracture site | ||||
| Thigh | 1 (5.3) | 2 (1.6) | 0.424 | |
| Knee | 0 | 4 (3.1) | ||
| Leg | 7 (36.8) | 64 (50.4) | ||
| Ankle | 6 (31.6) | 39 (30.7) | ||
| Foot | 5 (26.3) | 18 (14.2) | ||
| Gustilo classification MD a: 11 | ||||
| Stage I | 5 (26.3) | 52 (43.7) | 0.182 | |
| Stage II | 10 (52.6) | 56 (47.1) | ||
| Stage III | 4 (21) | 11 (9.2) | ||
| Compliant antibiotic prophylaxis | ||||
| Yes | 12 (70.6) | 49 (55.06) | 2.5 (1.03–5.9) | 0.291 |
| Time to surgery >6 h | 5 (38.5) | 26 (28.3) | 1.5 (0.5–4.2) | 0.519 |
| Time to occurrence of SSI (median in days) | 20.5 (11–76) |
a missing data.
Microbiological results of surgical site infections.
| Microbiological Results | No. of Cases N = 19 (%) | Time to Infection |
|---|---|---|
|
| 7 (36.9) | 13 (11–54) |
| Group III enterobacteriaceae | 9 (47.4) | 13 (11–54) |
| MSSA | 9 (47.4) | 52 (13–81) |
| Polymicrobial | 9 (47.4) | 13 (13–76) |
| Resistance to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid | 10 (58.8) | 13 (11–54) |
Characteristics of SSIs with at least one amoxicillin/clavulanic acid-resistant bacterium.
| Microbiological Results | SSI with AMC-Resistant Bacteria | SSI with AMC Susceptible Bacteria | RR |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median age (IQR) | 66.5 (52–68) | 47 (20–66) | 0.07 | |
| Male gender | 6 (60) | 3 (42.9) | 1.3 (0.6–3) | 0.637 |
| Median BMI (IQR) (kg/m2) | 27.2 (22.4–31.1) | 31.5 (22.5–41) | 0.643 | |
| Comorbidities | ||||
| Diabetes | 3 (30) | 1 (14.3) | 1.4 (0.6–3) | 0.603 |
| Immunodepression | 1 (10) | 0 | 1.8 (1.1–2.7) | 0.588 |
| Smoking | 3 (30) | 1 (14.3) | 1.4 (0.6–3) | 0.603 |
| Fracture site | 0.249 | |||
| Thigh | 0 | 0 | ||
| Knee | 0 | 0 | ||
| Leg | 3 (30) | 4 (57.1) | ||
| Ankle | 3 (30) | 2 (28.6) | ||
| Foot | 4 (40) | 1 (14.3) | ||
| Gustilo classification | ||||
| Stage I | 1 (10) | 3 (42.9) | 0.250 | |
| Stage II et III | 9 (90) | 4 (57.1) | ||
| Time to surgery (median in hours) | 2 (0–48) | 5 (0–17) | 0.266 | |
| Time to occurrence of SSI (median in Days) | 13 (11–54) | 54.5 (16–156.5) | 0.334 |
Figure 1Rate of methicillin resistance in Staphylococcus aureus in Europe, 2020 data from EARS-Net ECDC data [23].