| Literature DB >> 34943670 |
Adriana Morar1, Alexandra Ban-Cucerzan1, Viorel Herman2, Emil Tîrziu1, Khalid Ibrahim Sallam3, Samir Mohammed Abd-Elghany3, Kálmán Imre1.
Abstract
The main objectives of the present study were to determine the occurrence of coagulase positive staphylococci (CPS) and to assess the presence and antimicrobial susceptibility profile of Staphylococcus aureus isolates in different raw milk origin (cow and sheep) traditional cheeses marketed in Banat region, Romania. Additionally, the presence of mecA gene in S. aureus isolates and the staphylococcal enterotoxins (SEs) in cheese samples were evaluated. A total of 81.6% (138/169) of the screened samples were positive for CPS. Furthermore, 35.5% (49/138) of the investigated CPS positive cheese samples were contaminated with S. aureus, with an isolation frequency of 46.6% (14/30) in caș, 33.3% (32/96) in telemea, 25% (2/8) in burduf, and 25% (1/4) in urdă assortments, respectively. From the total number of S. aureus isolates, 6.1% (3/49) harbored the mecA gene. Detectable levels of SEs were identified in 4.3% (4/94) of cheese samples with a CPS contamination level higher than 105 log CFU g-1. The expressed antimicrobial susceptibility profile of the tested cheese-origin S. aureus isolates, with the automated Vitek 2 equipment, showed resistance towards amikacin (90.1%, 10 out from 11 tested), enrofloxacin (86.2%, 25/29), ceftiofur (72.7%, 8/11), neomycin (63.6%, 7/11), benzylpenicillin (53.1%, 26/49), kanamycin (41.4%, 12/29), rifampicin (39.5%, 15/38), tetracycline (38.8%, 19/49), tilmicosin (36.4%, 4/11), clindamycin (30.6%, 15/49), ciprofloxacin (30%, 6/20), erythromycin (22.4%, 11/49), tylosin (18.2%, 2/11), oxacillin (16.3%, 8/49), linezolid (15%, 3/20), teicoplanin (15%, 3/20), fusidic acid (13.1%), imipenem (10.5%, 4/38), vancomycin (7.9%, 3/38), ampicillin (5.5%, 1/18), mupirocin (5.5%, 1/18), fosfomycin (5%, 1/20), and gentamicin (4.1%, 2/49). Twenty-four (49%) S. aureus isolates exhibited multidrug resistance. The investigation highlighted a common occurrence of multidrug-resistant S. aureus strains in the monitored cheese assortments, which can constitute a potential risk for consumers' health.Entities:
Keywords: coagulase-positive staphylococci; multidrug resistant S. aureus; staphylococcal enterotoxins; traditional cheeses
Year: 2021 PMID: 34943670 PMCID: PMC8698683 DOI: 10.3390/antibiotics10121458
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Antibiotics (Basel) ISSN: 2079-6382
Presence of coagulase positive staphylococci (CPS), S. aureus and staphylococcal enterotoxins in the investigated traditional raw milk origin cheeses in Banat region, Romania.
| Cheese Assortments and Their Origin (No. of Examined) | No. of Samples Containing CPS (%) | CPS Levels of Contamination (log CFU/g−1) | No. of CPS Positive Samples Containing | No. of | No. of Cheese Samples with Enterotoxins/Tested (%) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Below the Regulatory [ | Above the Regulatory Limit > 105 | Mean ± SD | ||||||||||
| Min. | Max. | No. (%) | Min. | Max. | No. (%) | |||||||
|
| sheep milk ( | 71 (92.2) | 3.26 | 4.91 | 11 (15.5) | 5.51 | 7.12 | 60 (84.5) | 5.67 ± 0.85 | 24 (33.8) | 2 (8.3) | 1/60 (1.7) |
| cow milk ( | 25 (78.1) | 2.37 | 4.81 | 18 (72.0) | 5.00 | 7.14 | 7 (28.0) | 4.19 ± 1.40 | 8 (32.0) | - | 1/7 (14.3) | |
|
| sheep milk ( | 17 (85.0) | 4.15 | 4.62 | 4 (23.5) | 5.38 | 7.06 | 13 (76.5) | 5.66 ± 0.92 | 6 (35.3) | 1 (16.6) | 2/13 (15.4) |
| cow milk ( | 13 (72.2) | 2.61 | 4.75 | 6 (46.2) | 5.26 | 6.36 | 7 (53.8) | 4.80 ± 1.19 | 8 (61.5) | - | 0/7 | |
|
| sheep milk ( | 8 (72.7) | 4.61 | 4.80 | 3 (37.5) | 5.41 | 7.26 | 5 (62.5) | 5.83 ± 1.07 | 2 (25.0) | - | 0/5 |
|
| sheep milk ( | 4 (36.4) | 3.62 | 4.48 | 2 (50.0) | 6.86 | 7.32 | 2 (50.0) | 5.57 ± 1.79 | 1 (25.0) | - | 0/2 |
|
| 138 (81.6) | N.A. | N.A. | 44 (31.9) | N.A. | N.A. | 94 (68.1) | N.A. | 49 (35.5) | 3 (6.1) | 4/94 (4.3) | |
Legend: No.—number; Min.—minimum; Max.—maximum; SD—standard deviation, N.A.—not applicable.
Antimicrobial resistance profile of the tested S. aureus strains (n = 49) according to their isolation sources.
| Antimicrobial | No. of Tested | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheep Milk | Cow Milk | |||||||
| Class | Agent | Telemea | Caș | Burduf | Urdă | Telemea | Caș | |
| No. of Resistant | ||||||||
| β-lactams | PCG | 15/24 (62.5%) | 2/6 (33.3%) | 1/2 (50%) | 1/1 (100%) | 5/8 (62.5%) | 2/8 (25%) | 26/49 (53.1%) |
| OXA | 6/24 (25%) | 1/6 (16.7%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | 0/8 (0%) | 1/8 (12.5%) | 8/49 (16.3%) | |
| AMP | 1/16 (6.3%) | 0/2 (0%) | N.A. | N.A. | 0/8 (0%) | 0/3 (0%) | 1/29 (3.4%) | |
| IPM | 3/18 (16.7%) | 1/6 (16.7%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | 0/5 (0%) | 0/6 (0%) | 4/38 (10.5%) | |
| SAM | 0/10 (0%) | 0/2 (0%) | N.A. | N.A. | 0/5 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | 0/18 (0%) | |
| CET | 0/6 (0%) | N.A. | N.A. | N.A. | 0/3 (0%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/11 (0%) | |
| CTF * | 4/6 (66.7%) | N.A. | N.A. | N.A. | 3/3 (100%) | 1/2 (50%) | 8/11 (72.7%) | |
| CEF | 0/6 (0%) | N.A. | N.A. | N.A. | 0/3 (0%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/11 (0%) | |
| aminoglycosides | GEN | 1/24 (4.2%) | 0/6 (0%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | 0/8 (0%) | 1/8 (12.5%) | 2/49 (4.1%) |
| KAN | 7/16 (43.8%) | 0/2 (0%) | N.A. | N.A. | 3/8 (37.5%) | 2/3 (66.7%) | 12/29 (41.4%) | |
| AMK | 5/6 (83.3%) | N.A. | N.A. | N.A. | 3/3 (100%) | 2/2 (100%) | 10/11 (90.9%) | |
| NEO * | 3/6 (50%) | N.A. | N.A. | N.A. | 3/3 (100%) | 1/2 (50%) | 7/11 (63.6%) | |
| quinolones | CIP * | 2/8 (25%) | 2/4 (50%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | N.A. | 2/5 (40%) | 6/20 (30.0%) |
| MXF | 0/8 (0%) | 0/4 (0%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | N.A. | 0/5 (0%) | 0/20 (0%) | |
| ENR | 15/16 (93.8%) | 2/2 (100%) | N.A. | N.A. | 5/8 (62.5%) | 3/3 (100%) | 25/29 (86.2%) | |
| MBX | 0/10 (0%) | 0/2 (0%) | N.A. | N.A. | 0/5 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | 0/18 (0%) | |
| steroids | FA | 3/18 (16.7%) | 2/6 (33.3%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | 0/5 (0%) | 0/6 (0%) | 5/38 (13.2%) |
| glycopeptides | TEC * | 2/8 (25%) | 1/4 (25%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | N.A. | 2/5 (40%) | 5/20 (25.0%) |
| VAN | 2/8 (25%) | 1/6 (16.7%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | 0/5 (0%) | 0/6 (0%) | 3/38 (7.9%) | |
| lincomycins | CLI | 8/24 (33.3%) | 2/6 (33.3%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | 3/8 (37.5%) | 2/8 (25%) | 15/49 (30.6%) |
| macrolides | ERY | 6/24 (25%) | 1/6 (16.7%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | 3/8 (37.5%) | 1/8 (12.5%) | 11/49 (22.4%) |
| TMS | 2/6 (33.3%) | N.A. | N.A. | N.A. | 1/3 (33.3%) | 1/2 (50%) | 4/11 (36.4%) | |
| TYL | 1/6 (16.7%) | N.A. | N.A. | N.A. | 0/3 (0%) | 1/2 (50%) | 2/11 (18.2%) | |
| oxazolidinones | LZD | 2/8 (25%) | 1/4 (25%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | N.A. | 0/5 (0%) | 3/20 (15.0%) |
| phosphonic acid derivative | FOF | 0/8 (0%) | 1/4 (25%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | N.A. | 0/5 (0%) | 1/20 (5.0%) |
| pseudomonic acid derivative | MUP * | 1/10 (10%) | 0/2 (0%) | N.A. | N.A. | 0/5 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | 1/18 (5.6%) |
| rifampicins | RIF * | 13/18 (72.2%) | 2/6 (33.3%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | 0/5 (0%) | 0/6 (0%) | 15/38 (39.5%) |
| nitrofuran derivate | NIT | 0/10 (0%) | 0/2 (0%) | N.A. | N.A. | 0/5 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | 0/18 (0%) |
| amphenicols | CHL | 0/10 (0%) | 0/2 (0%) | N.A. | N.A. | 0/5 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | 0/18 (0%) |
| FLO | 0/6 (0%) | N.A. | N.A. | N.A. | 0/3 (0%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/11 (0%) | |
| sulfonamides | SXT | 0/24 (0%) | 0/6 (0%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | 0/8 (0%) | 0/8 (0%) | 0/49 (0%) |
| tetracyclines | TET | 11/24 (45.8%) | 1/6 (16.7%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | 6/8 (75%) | 1/8 (12.5%) | 19/49 (38.8%) |
| TGC | 0/8 (0%) | 0/4 (0%) | 0/2 (0%) | 0/1 (0%) | N.A. | 0/5 (0%) | 0/20 (0%) | |
Legend: PCG—benzylpenicillin; OXA—oxacillin; AMP—ampicillin; IPM—imipenem; SAM—ampicillin/sulbactam; CET—cefalotin; CTF—ceftiofur; CEF—cefquinome; GEN—gentamicin; KAN—kanamycin; AMK—amikacin; NEO—neomycin; CIP—ciprofloxacin; MXF—moxifloxacin; ENR—enrofloxacin; MBX—marbofloxacin; FA—fusidic acid; TEC—teicoplanin; VAN—vancomycin; CLI—clindamycin; ERY—erythromycin; TMS—tilmicosin; TYL—tylosin; LZD—linezolid; FOF—fosfomycin; MUP—mupirocin; RIF—rifampicin; NIT—nitrofurantoin; CHL—chloramphenicol; FLO—florfenicol; SXT—trimethoprim—sulfamethoxazole; TET—tetracycline; TGC—tigecycline; N.A.—not applicable; * antimicrobials expressed intermediate MIC results, which were counted as resistant—RIF (n = 11), CTF (n = 8), NEO (n = 5), CIP (n = 4), MUP (n = 1), and TEC (n = 1);.
Multi-drug resistance phenotype combination of the tested S. aureus isolates.
| Cheese Assortments and Their Milk Origin | No. of Isolates | Resistance to Antimicrobial Profile of | No. of Classes with Resistance | Classes with Resistance | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheep milk | telemea | 1 | PCG, OXA, IPM, FA, TEC, VAN, CLI, ERY, LZD, RIF, TET (11) | 8 | β-lactams, glycopeptides, steroids, lincomycins, macrolides, oxazolidinones, rifampicins, tetracyclines |
| 1 | PCG, OXA, AMP, IPM, ENR, VAN, FA, MUP, RIF, TET (10) | 7 | β-lactams, quinolones, glycopeptides, steroids, pseudomonic acid derivative, rifampicins, tetracyclines | ||
| 2 | PCG, CTF, KAN, AMK, NEO, ENR, ERY, CLI, TET (9) | 6 | β-lactams, aminoglycosides, quinolones, macrolides, lincomycins, tetracyclines | ||
| 2 | PCG, CTF, KAN, AMK, ENR, ERY, CLI, TET (8) | ||||
| 1 | PCG, OXA, GEN, KAN, AMK, NEO, ENR, TMS, TYL, CLI (10) | 5 | β-lactams, aminoglycosides, quinolones, macrolides, lincomycins | ||
| 1 | OXA, FA, CLI, LZD, RIF (5) | ||||
| 1 | PCG, CLI, ERY, RIF, TET (5) | β-lactams, lincomycins, macrolides, rifampicins, tetracyclines | |||
| 2 | PCG, ENR, TET, RIF (4) | 4 | β-lactams, quinolones, rifampicins, tetracyclines | ||
| 1 | PCG, KAN, ENR, TET (4) | β-lactams, aminoglycosides, quinolones, tetracyclines | |||
| 1 | PCG, OXA, ENR, TMS (4) | 3 | β-lactams, quinolones, macrolides | ||
| 1 | PCG, CIP, RIF (3) | β-lactams, quinolones, rifampicins | |||
| 1 | PCG, OXA, IPM, CIP, RIF (5) | ||||
| 1 | PCG, KAN, TET (3) | β-lactams, aminoglycosides, tetracyclines | |||
| caș | 1 | PCG, OXA, IPM, FA, TEC, VAN, CLI, ERY, LZD, RIF (10) | 7 | β-lactams, glycopeptides, steroids, lincomycins, macrolides, oxazolidinones, rifampicins | |
| 1 | PCG, FA, FOF (3) | 3 | β-lactams, steroids, phosphonic acid derivative | ||
| 1 | CIP, CLI, RIF (3) | quinolones, lincomycins, rifampicins | |||
| Cow milk | telemea | 1 | PCG, KAN, AMK, NEO, ENR, ERY, TMS, CLI, TET (9) | 6 | β-lactams, aminoglycosides, quinolones, macrolides, lincomycins, tetracyclines |
| 2 | PCG, KAN, AMK, NEO, ENR, ERY, CLI, TET (8) | ||||
| caș | 1 | PCG, CTF, KAN, AMK, NEO, ENR, ERY, CLI, TET (9) | 6 | β-lactams, aminoglycosides, quinolones, macrolides, lincomycins, tetracyclines | |
| 1 | PCG, OXA, GEN, KAN, AMK, ENR, TMS, TYL, CLI (9) | 5 | β-lactams, aminoglycosides, quinolones, macrolides, lincomycins | ||
Legend: PCG—benzylpenicillin; OXA—oxacillin; AMP—ampicillin; IPM—imipenem; SAM—ampicillin/sulbactam; GEN—gentamicin; KAN—kanamycin; AMK—amikacin; NEO—neomycin; ENR—enrofloxacin; FA—fusidic acid; TEC—teicoplanin; VAN—vancomycin; CLI—clindamycin; ERY—erythromycin; TMS—tilmicosin; TYL—tylosin; LZD–linezolid; FOF—fosfomycin; MUP—mupirocin; RIF—rifampicin; FLO—florfenicol; TET—tetracycline.