| Literature DB >> 34943116 |
Raffaella Rossi1, Chiara Maria Lo Feudo1, Enrica Zucca1, Francesco Vizzarri2, Carlo Corino1, Francesco Ferrucci1.
Abstract
In athletic horses, prolonged and intense training gives rise to an imbalance between the production of free radicals and antioxidant molecules, leading to oxidative stress. Considering the relation between exercise and oxidative stress in horses, the present work aims to validate the Kit Radicaux Libres (KRL) test as a tool to verify the influence of taming, training and racing on the total blood antioxidant activity and some haematochemical parameters. Five Italian Standardbred racehorses (two males and three females, aged 12 ± 1 months) from the same training center were selected and monitored upon arrival and during the following year until the racing season. Blood samples were obtained at different timepoints, corresponding to different steps of training. The data showed that KRL values were higher (p < 0.001) before the beginning of the taming period and at 60 days of taming, compared with the training and racing periods; additionally, the total protein value was affected by the training program, whereas no effects of training on muscle enzymes were detected. These results confirm that exercise plays a role in the production of free radicals and show that the KRL test may represent a valid method to determine oxidative stress in athletic horses.Entities:
Keywords: KRL test; blood markers; horses; oxidative stress; reactive oxygen species; sports medicine; standardbreds
Year: 2021 PMID: 34943116 PMCID: PMC8698842 DOI: 10.3390/antiox10122013
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Antioxidants (Basel) ISSN: 2076-3921
Example of a weekly training program of the horses.
| Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | Paddock | Train | Train | Test | Paddock | Train |
Figure 1Total antiradicalic activity of whole blood in relation to the training program of the trotter horses. Data are reported as mean ± SEM. T0, start of taming period; T1, 60 days from start of taming period; T2, beginning of training period; T3, 60 days after the start of training period; T4, 120 days after the start of training period; T5, 180 days after the start of training period; T6, beginning of racing season; T7, 60 days after the beginning of racing season. A, B, C, D differs for p < 0.001.
Figure 2Total antiradicalic activity of red blood cells in relation to the training program of the trotter horses. Data are reported as mean ± SEM. T0, start of taming period; T1, 60 days from start of taming period; T2, beginning of training period; T3, 60 days after the start of training period; T4, 120 days after the start of training period; T5,180 days after the start of training period; T6, beginning of racing season; T7, 60 days after the beginning of racing season. A, B, C, D differs for p < 0.001.
Haematological parameters of trotter horses in relation to the training program.
| Item | Sampling Time | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T0 | T1 | T2 | T3 | T4 | T5 | T6 | T7 | ||
| RBC, ×103/mm | 10,526 ± 571.3 | 9953 ± 564.2 | 982 ± 389.9 | 9362 ± 632.8 | 9581 ± 329.3 | 10,303 ± 796.3 | 9976 ± 413.4 | 8475 ± 363 | 0.286 |
| WBC, mmc | 8288 ± 406.3 | 7886 ± 548 | 8685 ± 682.2 | 8567 ± 370.9 | 10,508 ± 1153.2 | 7675 ± 386.9 | 9374 ± 1313 | 9066 ± 873 | 0.212 |
| Hgb, g/dL | 14.3 ± 0. 8 | 13.8 ± 0.8 | 13.7 ± 0.5 | 13.1 ± 0.8 | 12.1 ± 0.4 | 14.8 ± 1.13 | 14.9 ± 0.6 | 12.9 ± 0.3 | 0.179 |
| Htc, % | 42.3 ± 2.1 | 40.4 ± 1.9 | 40.8 ± 1.4 | 39.2 ± 2.5 | 40.7 ± 1.5 | 43.5 ± 2.9 | 43.2 ± 1.6 | 37.2 ± 1.1 | 0.465 |
| MCV, μ3 | 40.2 ± 0.5 | 40.7 ± 0.6 | 41.5 ± 0.5 | 42.3 ± 0.6 | 42.5 ± 0.4 | 42.4 ± 0.6 | 43.3± 0.6 | 44.7 ± 0.5 | <0.001 *** |
| MCH, μμ g | 13.6 ± 0.1 | 13.8 ± 0.1 | 14 ± 0.2 | 13.9 ± 0.1 | 12.6 ± 0.1 | 14.3 ± 0.2 | 14.9 ± 0.2 | 15.7 ± 0.2 | <0.001 *** |
| MCHC, g/dl | 33.7 ± 0.3 | 34.1 ± 0.4 | 33.6 ± 0.2 | 33.3 ± 0.2 | 29.8 ± 0.1 | 33.9 ± 0.3 | 34.4 ± 0.1 | 35.1 ± 0.1 | <0.001 *** |
| Neutrophil, % | 54.1 ± 1.5 | 58.5 ± 2.0 | 49.6 ± 1.7 | 53.7 ± 3.5 | 61.3 ± 7.5 | 55 ± 3.9 | 46 ± 4.8 | 38.2 ± 2.7 | 0.010 * |
| Lymphocyte % | 39.1 ± 1.4 | 36 ± 2.0 | 41.4 ± 0.5 | 43.5 ± 0.9 | 32 ± 5.6 | 42.3 ± 3.7 | 51.6 ± 4.9 | 59.4 ± 2.4 | <0.001 *** |
| Monocyte, % | 4.1 ± 0.6 | 0.20 ± 0.1 | 1.67 ± 0.5 | 1.82 ± 0.4 | 2.0 ± 0.5 | 2.3 ± 0.3 | 1.6 ± 0.7 | 1.6 ± 0.8 | 0.009 ** |
| Eosinophil, % | 2.5 ± 0.5 | 5.3 ± 0.7 | 6.1 ± 0.8 | 4.2 ± 0.9 | 4.5 ± 1.2 | 0.3 ± 0.01 | 0.8 ± 0.1 | 0.80 ± 0.1 | <0.001 *** |
| Basophil, % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 ± 0.007 | 0.17 ± 0.167 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 ± 0.02 | 0.576 |
The data are reported as mean ± SEM. RBC, red blood cells; WBC white blood cells, Hgb, hemoglobin, Htc, hematocrit, mean corpuscular volume, mean corpuscular volume, MCH Mean corpuscular hemoglobin, MCHC, mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration, T0, start of taming period; T1, 60 days from start of taming period; T2, beginning of training period; T3, 60 days after the start of training period; T4, 120 days after the start of training period; T5, 180 days after the start of training period; T6, beginning of racing season; T7, 60 days after the beginning of racing season. The statistical significance is shown as * (p < 0.05), ** (p < 0.01), *** (p < 0.001).
Biochemical parameters of trotter horses in relation to the training program.
| Item | Sampling Time | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T0 | T1 | T2 | T3 | T4 | T5 | T6 | T7 | ||
| PT g/dL | 5.4 ± 0.2 | 5.9 ± 0.1 | 5.6 ± 0.04 | 5.6 ± 0.09 | 5.8 ± 0.05 | 6.0 ± 0.09 | 5.8 ± 0.08 | 5.2 ± 0.05 | <0.001 *** |
| AST, U/L | 403.3 ± 11.1 | 373.6 ± 52.8 | 644.1 ± 126.5 | 464.1 ± 150.6 | 461.6 ± 112.7 | 267.1 ± 46.1 | 311.8 ± 51.8 | 414 ± 91.5 | 0.636 |
| CPK, U/L | 281.5 ± 49,6 | 216.5 ± 16 | 321.8 ± 35.3 | 213.3 ± 23.6 | 873.1 ± 229 | 158.8 ± 15.2 | 1092.2 ± 339.4 | 178 ± 17.5 | 0.204 |
The data are reported as mean ± SEM. PT, total protein; CPK, creatine phosphokinase; AST, aspartate aminotransferase;T0, start of taming period; T1, 60 days from start of taming period; T2, beginning of training period; T3, 60 days after the start of training period; T4, 120 days after the start of training period; T5, 180 days after the start of training period; T6, beginning of racing season; T7, 60 days after the beginning of racing season. The statistical significance is shown as *** (p < 0.001).