| Literature DB >> 34940637 |
Luciana G Reis1, Tressa Morris1,2, Chloe Quilliam1, Lucas A Rodrigues2,3, Matthew E Loewen1, Lynn P Weber1.
Abstract
We have shown that feeding dogs fava bean (FB)-based diets for 7 days is safe and FB flour fermentation with Candida utilis has the potential to decrease FB anti-nutritional factors. In the present study, the effects of 28-day feeding of 4 different FB-based test dog foods containing moderate protein (~27% dry matter (DM)) were compared with two commercial diets with normal protein (NP, grain-containing, ~31% DM protein) or high protein (HP, grain-free, ~41% DM protein). Health parameters were investigated in beagles fed the NP or HP diets or using a randomized, crossover, 2 × 2 Latin square design of the FB diets: unfermented high-tannin (UF-HT), fermented high-tannin (FM-HT), unfermented low-tannin (UF-LT), and fermented low-tannin (FM-LT). The results showed that fermentation increased glucose tolerance, increased red blood cell numbers and increased systolic blood pressure, but decreased flow-mediated vasodilation. Taken together, the overall effect of fermentation appears to be beneficial and improved FB nutritional value. Most interesting, even though the HP diet was grain-free, the diet did contain added taurine, and no adverse effects on cardiac function were observed, while glucose tolerance was impaired compared to NP-fed dogs. In summary, this study did not find evidence of adverse cardiac effects of pulses in 'grain-free' diets, at least not in the relatively resistant beagle breed over a 28-day period. More importantly, fermentation with C. utilis shows promise to enhance health benefits of pulses such as FB in dog food.Entities:
Keywords: blood chemistry; cardiovascular function; domestic dog (Canis familiaris); fava bean (Vicia faba); fermentation; glucose tolerance
Year: 2021 PMID: 34940637 PMCID: PMC8705793 DOI: 10.3390/metabo11120878
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Metabolites ISSN: 2218-1989
Body weight, food portion, and body condition score (BCS) of dogs fed diets formulated with either low or high tannin fava beans without (UF) or with (FM) fermentation, or normal (NP) vs. high (HP) protein commercial diets for one month each.
| Item | Commercial | Low Tannin | High Tannin | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP | HP | SEM | UF | FM | UF | FM | SEM | P | FB | FM | |
| Body weight (kg) | 9.40 | 9.20 | 0.881 | 9.20 | 9.19 | 9.15 | 9.28 | 0.843 | 0.87 | 0.98 | 0.94 |
| Food portion (g/d) | 89.75 | 84.75 | 8.162 | 79.57 | 99.50 | 96.43 | 81.38 | 11.008 | 0.67 | 0.96 | 0.83 |
| BCS | 4.50 | 4.75 | 0.222 | 4.88 | 4.63 | 4.63 | 4.88 | 0.263 | 0.43 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
Eight mixed-gender, neutered beagles were fed the NP or HP diets during the first and sixth months, respectively. From months 2 to 5, using a randomized, crossover, 2 × 2 Latin square design, 4 diets differing in fava bean variety and fermentation were compared as follows: unfermented (UF) high tannin, fermented (FM) high tannin, UF low tannin, and FM low tannin. Values expressed as means (n = 8). SEM = pooled standard error of the mean. P = p-value between commercial diets with different protein content (NP vs. HP). FB = fava bean (low tannin vs. high tannin), FM = fermentation (UF vs. FM). The interaction between FB and FM was not significant for any of the parameters measured (p > 0.10).
Figure 1Oral glucose tolerance test in dogs fed either normal (NP) vs. high protein (HP) commercial diets (A), or low vs. high tannin fava beans-based diets without (UF) or with (FM) fermentation (B). Eight mixed-gender, neutered beagles were fed the NP or HP diets during the first and sixth months, respectively. From months 2 to 5, using a randomized, crossover, 2 × 2 Latin square design, 4 diets differing in fava bean variety and fermentation were compared as follows: low tannin-UF, low tannin-FM, high tannin-UF, high tannin-FM. Glucose levels correspond to baseline (0 min) and 30 min post-feeding glucose solution. a–c: Bars with different lowercase letters differ (p ≤ 0.05).
Figure 2Red (RBC; A) and white (WBC; B) blood cell counts in dogs fed low vs. high tannin fava beans-based diets without (UF) or with (FM) fermentation. From months 2 to 5, using a randomized, crossover, 2 × 2 Latin square design, eight mixed-gender, neutered beagles were fed 4 diets differing in fava bean variety and fermentation as follows: low tannin-UF, low tannin-FM, high tannin-UF, high tannin-FM. a,b: Bars with different lowercase letters (p ≤ 0.05). c,d: Bars with different lowercase letters (p ≤ 0.10).
Blood indicators of hepatic function in dogs fed diets formulated with either low or high tannin fava beans without (UF) or with (FM) fermentation, or normal (NP) vs. high (HP) protein commercial diets for one month each.
| Item | Reference | Commercial | Low Tannin | High Tannin | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP | HP | SEM | UF | FM | UF | FM | SEM | P | FB | FM | FB*FM | ||
| Cholesterol (mmol/L) | 2.70–5.94 | 4.98 | 4.54 | 0.304 | 3.37 | 3.72 | 3.44 | 3.65 | 0.269 | 0.32 | 0.99 | 0.29 | 0.80 |
| TB (μmol/L) | 1.0–4.0 | 1.14 | 1.05 | 0.111 | 1.61 | 1.35 | 1.64 | 1.89 | 0.355 | 0.58 | 0.42 | 0.97 | 0.47 |
| DB (μmol/L) | 0.0–2.0 | 0.46 | 0.58 | 0.055 | 0.61 a,b | 0.63 a,b | 1.01 a | 0.51 b | 0.036 | 0.17 | 0.85 | 0.11 | 0.04 |
| IB (μmol/L) | 0.0–2.5 | 0.77 | 0.48 | 0.075 | 0.66 | 0.73 | 1.06 | 1.01 | 0.194 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.96 | 0.77 |
| ALP (U/L) | 9–90 | 37.63 | 30.57 | 4.865 | 76.63 | 65.50 | 64.75 | 52.86 | 10.732 | 0.34 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.97 |
| GGT (U/L) | 0–8 | 1.25 | 1.63 | 0.457 | 2.75 | 2.14 | 2.85 | 1.57 | 0.540 | 0.57 | 0.66 | 0.08 | 0.52 |
| ALT (U/L) | 19–59 | 20.00 | 19.50 | 1.336 | 20.43 | 25.38 | 24.50 | 26.25 | 1.969 | 0.80 | 0.23 | 0.09 | 0.43 |
| GLDH (U/L) | 0–7 | 2.43 | 3.38 | 0.357 | 3.14 | 2.63 | 3.13 | 2.86 | 0.301 | 0.07 | 0.71 | 0.19 | 0.67 |
| CK (U/L) | 51–418 | 152.75 | 146.43 | 20.526 | 142.86 | 182.25 | 160.12 | 171.71 | 29.031 | 0.82 | 0.90 | 0.37 | 0.63 |
| Total protein (g/L) | 55–71 | 50.63 | 47.57 | 4.908 | 54.50 | 55.13 | 54.38 | 54.63 | 1.334 | 0.65 | 0.81 | 0.74 | 0.88 |
| Albumin (A; g/L) | 32–42 | 32.00 | 34.50 | 1.395 | 33.25 | 34.00 | 33.75 | 33.63 | 1.167 | 0.23 | 0.95 | 0.79 | 0.71 |
| Globulin (G; g/L) | 20–34 | 18.63 | 18.63 | 0.718 | 21.25 | 21.13 | 20.38 | 21.00 | 0.774 | 0.99 | 0.52 | 0.74 | 0.63 |
| A: G | 1.06–1.82 | 1.74 | 1.88 | 0.116 | 1.59 | 1.63 | 1.65 | 1.61 | 0.088 | 0.42 | 0.78 | 0.97 | 0.64 |
| Urea (mmol/L) | 3.5–11.4 | 5.56 | 7.26 | 0.251 | 5.88 | 5.83 | 6.14 | 5.61 | 0.365 | 0.02 | 0.36 | 0.78 | 0.66 |
| Creatinine (mmol/L) | 41.121 | 60.00 | 67.38 | 5.031 | 61.75 | 55.29 | 64.13 | 62.38 | 6.033 | 0.65 | 0.36 | 0.22 | 0.19 |
Eight mixed-gender, neutered beagles were fed the NP or HP diets during the first and sixth months, respectively. From months 2 to 5, using a randomized, crossover, 2 × 2 Latin square design, 4 diets differing in fava bean variety and fermentation were compared as follows: unfermented (UF) high tannin, fermented (FM) high tannin, UF low tannin, and FM low tannin. Values expressed as means (n = 8). SEM = pooled standard error of the mean. TB = total bilirubin, DB = direct bilirubin, IB = indirect bilirubin, ALP = alkaline phosphatase, GGT = gamma-glutamyl transferase, ALT = alanine aminotransferase, GLDH = glutamate dehydrogenase, CK = creatine kinase. P = p-value between commercial diets with different protein content (NP vs. HP), FB = fava bean (low tannin vs. high tannin), FM = fermentation (UF vs. FM), FB*FM = interaction between FB and FM factors. a,b Means within the same row with different superscript letters differ significantly (p < 0.05).
Blood electrolytes (mmol/L) of dogs fed diets formulated with either low or high tannin fava beans without (UF) or with (FM) fermentation, or normal (NP) vs. high (HP) protein commercial diets for one month each.
| Item | Reference | Commercial | Low Tannin | High Tannin | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP | HP | SEM | UF | FM | UF | FM | SEM | P | FB | FM | FB*FM | ||
| Na | 140–153 | 145.87 | 147.63 | 0.49 | 146.87 | 146.50 | 146.63 | 146.86 | 0.37 | 0.02 | 0.88 | 0.85 | 0.42 |
| K | 3.8–5.6 | 4.65 | 4.71 | 0.06 | 4.63 | 4.61 | 4.54 | 4.64 | 0.06 | 0.44 | 0.66 | 0.53 | 0.42 |
| Na:K | 28–38 | 31.25 | 31.38 | 0.37 | 31.63 | 31.75 | 32.25 | 31.75 | 0.41 | 0.81 | 0.45 | 0.65 | 0.45 |
| Cl | 105–120 | 114.00 | 111.38 | 0.42 | 109.75 | 94.43 | 109.50 | 109.25 | 6.73 | <0.01 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.28 |
| HCO3− | 15–25 | 18.50 | 18.75 | 0.48 | 19.38 | 18.38 | 17.29 | 19.13 | 1.05 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0.69 | 0.19 |
| Anion gap | 12–26 | 18.38 | 22.50 | 0.57 | 22.63 | 24.00 | 19.86 | 22.88 | 1.27 | <0.01 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.53 |
| Ca | 1.91–3.03 | 2.42 | 2.90 | 0.35 | 2.48 | 2.49 | 2.46 | 2.49 | 0.03 | 0.33 | 0.77 | 0.38 | 0.84 |
| P | 0.63–2.41 | 1.14 | 1.24 | 0.04 | 1.43 a | 1.28 a,b | 1.23 b | 1.29 a,b | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.43 | 0.05 |
| Mg | 0.70–1.16 | 0.74 | 0.80 | 0.02 | 1.14 | 1.45 | 1.00 | 1.28 | 0.41 | 0.01 | 0.70 | 0.48 | 0.97 |
Eight mixed-gender, neutered beagles were fed the NP or HP diets during the first and sixth months, respectively. From months 2 to 5, using a randomized, crossover, 2 × 2 Latin square design, 4 diets differing in fava bean variety and fermentation were compared as follows: unfermented (UF) high tannin, fermented (FM) high tannin, UF low tannin, and FM low tannin. Values expressed as means (n = 8). SEM = Standard error of the mean. P = p-value between commercial diets with different protein content (NP vs. HP), FB = fava bean (low tannin vs. high tannin), FM = fermentation (UF vs. FM), FB*FM = interaction between FB and FM factors. a,b Means within the same row with different superscript letters differ significantly (p < 0.05).
Figure 3Blood lipase content in dogs fed either low or high tannin fava bean-based diets without (UF) or with (FM) fermentation. From months 2 to 5, using a randomized, crossover, 2 × 2 Latin square design, eight mixed-gender, neutered beagles were fed 4 diets differing in fava bean variety and fermentation as follows: low tannin-UF, low tannin-FM, high tannin-UF, high tannin-FM. a,b: Bars with different lowercase letters differ (p ≤ 0.05).
Cardiovascular function parameters of dogs fed diets formulated with either low or high tannin fava beans without (UF) or with (FM) fermentation, or normal (NP) vs. high (HP) protein commercial diets for one month each.
| Item | Commercial | Low Tannin | High Tannin | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP | HP | SEM | UF | FM | UF | FM | SEM | P | FB | FM | FB*FM | |
| EDV M-mode (mL/kg BW) | 1.72 | 2.39 | 0.246 | 1.99 | 1.98 | 1.21 | 1.95 | 0.25 | 0.09 | 0.72 | 0.59 | 0.62 |
| EDV Simpson’s rule (mL/kg BW) | 1.44 | 2.11 | 0.144 | 2.08 | 2.08 | 2.11 | 1.92 | 0.104 | <0.01 | 0.52 | 0.39 | 0.32 |
| ESV M-mode (mL/kg BW) | 0.55 | 0.45 | 0.062 | 0.45 | 0.57 | 0.46 | 0.66 | 0.104 | 0.25 | 0.91 | 0.08 | 0.92 |
| ESV Simpson’s rule (mL/kg BW) | 0.57 | 0.67 | 0.056 | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.79 | 0.56 | 0.108 | 20 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.17 |
| LVIDd (cm/BW1/3) | 1.17 | 1.24 | 0.044 | 1.17 | 1.15 | 1.14 | 1.16 | 0.044 | 0.27 | 0.82 | 0.95 | 0.67 |
| LVIDs (cm/BW1/3) | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.039 | 0.66 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.036 | 0.05 | 0.7 | 0.75 | 0.24 |
| SV M-mode (mL/kg BW) | 1.45 | 1.83 | 0.253 | 1.67 | 1.57 | 1.63 | 1.92 | 0.316 | 0.3 | 0.61 | 0.75 | 0.52 |
| SV Simpson’s mode (mL/kg BW) | 0.98 | 1.45 | 0.114 | 1.51 | 1.38 | 1.49 | 1.37 | 0.106 | 0.02 | 0.82 | 0.22 | 0.95 |
| CO M-mode (L/min BW) | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.023 | 0.71 | 0.67 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.376 | 0.51 | 0.14 | 0.93 | 0.97 |
| CO Simpson’s rule (L/min BW) | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.013 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.015 | 0.02 | 0.38 | 0.28 | 0.95 |
| EF M-mode (%) | 56.07 | 75.75 | 6.147 | 76.25 | 77 | 77.81 | 73.94 | 2.934 | 0.04 | 0.8 | 0.59 | 0.43 |
| EF Simpson’s rule (%) | 62.36 | 68.31 | 2.357 | 72.79 | 68 | 73.63 | 71 | 1.989 | 0.08 | 0.35 | 0.08 | 0.59 |
| HR (bpm) | 83.43 | 94.63 | 11.977 | 95.5 | 88.13 | 85 | 90.13 | 6.809 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.87 | 0.37 |
| DWT (cm) | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.044 | 0.88 | 0.86 | 2.37 | 1.3 | 0.326 | 0.79 | 0.01 | 0.14 | 0.15 |
| SWT (cm) | 1.2 | 2.22 | 0.053 | 1.31 b | 1.33 b | 2.53 a | 1.34 b | 0.224 | 0.81 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| E/A ratio | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.014 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.242 | 0.63 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.65 |
| MV (E wave) (cm/s) | 71.61 | 69.31 | 12.067 | 80.53 | 69.16 | 67.93 | 77.2 | 10.55 | 0.9 | 0.83 | 0.92 | 0.33 |
| MV (A wave) (cm/s) | 23.15 | 37.03 | 4.306 | 40.39 | 36.46 | 31.49 | 29.59 | 3.651 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.45 | 0.79 |
| SBP (mmHg) | 136.4 | 127.25 | 7.128 | 117.19 b | 152.79 a | 132.31 a,b | 138.19 a,b | 10 | 0.38 | 0.97 | 0.16 | 0.05 |
| DBP (mmHg) | 75.73 | 60.5 | 3.948 | 67.19 | 81.96 | 66.31 | 75.58 | 6.016 | 0.01 | 0.55 | 0.05 | 0.65 |
| FMD (%) | 9.84 | 7.47 | 2.955 | 6.18 | 4.24 | 7.25 | 3.75 | 0.672 | 0.6 | 0.85 | 0.04 | 0.63 |
| NT-ProBNP (pg/mL) | 15.08 | 8.84 | 8.276 | 23.93 | 15.38 | 7.44 | 17.87 | 9.065 | 0.6 | 0.45 | 0.92 | 0.31 |
| Cardiac troponin I (pg/mL) | 5.23 | 2.98 | 2.655 | 8.14 | 4.94 | 7.86 | 17.11 | 9.352 | 0.55 | 0.53 | 0.75 | 0.51 |
Eight mixed-gender, neutered beagles were fed the NP or HP diets during the first and sixth months, respectively. From months 2 to 5, using a randomized, crossover, 2 × 2 Latin square design, 4 diets differing in fava bean variety and fermentation were compared as follows: unfermented (UF) high tannin, fermented (FM) high tannin, UF low tannin, and FM low tannin. Values expressed as means (n = 8). SEM = pooled standard error of the mean. EDV = left ventricular end-diastolic volume, ESV = left ventricular end-systolic volume; LVIDd = left ventricular end diastolic diameter, LVIDs = left ventricular end systolic diameter, SV = stroke volume, HR = heart rate, CO = cardiac output, EF = ejection fraction, DWT = left ventricle diastolic wall thickness, SWT = left ventricle systolic wall thickness, SBP = systolic blood pressure, DBP = diastolic blood pressure, FMD = flow mediated dilation, E:A ratio: ratio between E and A wave, MV (E wave) = maximum velocity through mitral valve (E wave), MV (A wave) = maximum velocity through mitral valve (A wave), NT-ProBNP = N-terminal pro brain natriuretic peptide. P = p-value between commercial diets with different protein content (NP vs. HP), FB = fava bean (low tannin vs. high tannin), FM = fermentation (UF vs. FM), FB*FM = interaction between FB and FM factors. a,b Means within the same row with different superscript letters differ significantly (p < 0.05).
Apparent total tract digestibility of dogs fed diets formulated with either low or high tannin fava beans without (UF) or with (FM) fermentation for one month each.
| Item | Low Tannin | High Tannin | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UF | FM | UF | FM | SEM | FB | FM | FB*FM | |
| Crude protein | 85.38 a,b | 86.63 a | 85.41 a,b | 84.20 b | 0.428 | 0.07 | 0.98 | 0.04 |
| Fat | 76.79 | 75.94 | 88.12 | 83.94 | 8.346 | 0.24 | 0.75 | 0.83 |
| Non-fiber carbohydrates | 96.23 | 97.05 | 96.46 | 96.74 | 0.298 | 0.88 | 0.07 | 0.36 |
| Gross energy | 91.10 b | 92.07 a | 91.37 a,b | 90.88 b | 0.321 | 0.15 | 0.46 | 0.03 |
| Methionine | 71.13 | 70.55 | 62.01 | 62.67 | 11.084 | 0.45 | 0.99 | 0.95 |
| Cysteine | 82.16 | 82.92 | 96.41 | 82.84 | 11.224 | 0.52 | 0.56 | 0.52 |
| Taurine | 81.32 | 91.85 | 91.00 | 90.35 | 6.514 | 0.51 | 0.43 | 0.37 |
From months 2 to 5, using a randomized, crossover, 2 × 2 Latin square design, eight mixed-gender, neutered beagles were fed 4 diets differing in fava bean variety and fermentation as follows: unfermented (UF) high tannin, fermented (FM) high tannin, UF low tannin, and FM low tannin. Values expressed as means (n = 8). SEM = pooled standard error of the mean. FB = fava bean (low tannin vs. high tannin), FM = fermentation (UF vs. FM), FB*FM = interaction between FB and FM factors. a,b Means within the same row with different superscript letters differ significantly (p < 0.05).
Plasma amino acid levels (nmol/mL) of dogs fed diets formulated with either low or high tannin fava beans without (UF) or with (FM) fermentation, or normal (NP) vs. high (HP) protein commercial diets for one month each.
| Item | Commercial | Low Tannin | High Tannin | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP | HP | SEM | UF | FM | UF | FM | SEM | P | FB | FM | |
| Taurine | 105.38 | 91.25 | 10.712 | 84.71 | 73.57 | 77.43 | 78.75 | 12.652 | 0.36 | 0.93 | 0.70 |
| Cystine | 16.29 | 22.13 | 2.287 | 20.00 | 17.50 | 19.00 | 15.13 | 1.502 | 0.09 | 0.27 | 0.04 |
| Methionine | 43.00 | 41.43 | 6.629 | 46.25 | 53.71 | 55.00 | 46.62 | 4.864 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.92 |
Eight mixed-gender, neutered beagles were fed the NP or HP diets during the first and sixth months, respectively. From months 2 to 5, using a randomized, crossover, 2 × 2 Latin square design, 4 diets differing in fava bean variety and fermentation were compared as follows: unfermented (UF) high tannin, fermented (FM) high tannin, UF low tannin, and FM low tannin. Values expressed as means (n = 8). SEM = pooled standard error of the mean. P = p-value between commercial diets with different protein content (NP vs. HP), FB = fava bean (low tannin vs. high tannin), FM = fermentation (UF vs. FM). The interaction between FB and FM was not significant for any of the parameters measured.
Figure 4Fecal bile acid content in dogs fed either low or high tannin fava bean-based diets without (UF) or with (FM) fermentation. From months 2 to 5, using a randomized, crossover, 2 × 2 Latin square design, eight mixed-gender, neutered beagles were fed 4 diets differing in fava bean variety and fermentation as follows: low tannin-UF, low tannin-FM, high tannin-UF, high tannin-FM. a,b: Bars with different lowercase letters differ (p ≤ 0.05).