| Literature DB >> 34932180 |
Jasper Ka Wai Wong1, Tsz Kin Leung2, Jimmy Shiu-Ming Lai1, Jonathan Cheuk-Hung Chan3.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Trabeculectomy is commonly performed for glaucoma when medications are unable to control disease progression or have intolerable adverse effects. Previous studies have suggested that a higher number of and/or longer treatment duration with preoperative topical glaucoma medications are associated with a higher risk of trabeculectomy failure, but most of these studies lack quantification of exposure. The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between preoperative exposure to topical glaucoma medications and trabeculectomy outcome, using a new method for quantifying accumulated exposure.Entities:
Keywords: Filtration surgery outcome; Glaucoma medications; Medication exposure; Trabeculectomy outcome; Treatment intensity
Year: 2021 PMID: 34932180 PMCID: PMC8770766 DOI: 10.1007/s40123-021-00447-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ophthalmol Ther
Preoperative characteristics of subjects and study eyes according to their outcome at last visit
| Characteristics | Success | Failure | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of eyes | 41 | 14 | 55 |
| Age (years) | 64.68 ± 10.08 | 72.29 ± 12.05 | 66.62 ± 11.02 |
| Female:male | 9:32 | 6:8 | 15:40 |
| Right:left eyes | 21:20 | 6:8 | 27:28 |
| POAG:NTG | 33:8 | 13:1 | 46:9 |
| CDR | 0.84 ± 0.10 | 0.80 ± 0.14 | 0.83 ± 0.11 |
| Intraocular pressure (mmHg) | 22.32 ± 6.04 | 24.57 ± 9.72 | 22.89 ± 7.13 |
| Medication requirement | 3.49 ± 0.68 | 3.57 ± 1.02 | 3.51 ± 0.77 |
| Previous phacoemulsification | 11 | 8 | 19 |
| Concurrent phacoemulsification | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Diabetes | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Systemic hypertension | 24 | 7 | 31 |
| Dyslipidemia | 15 | 4 | 19 |
Values in table are presented as the mean ± standard deviation (SD) or as the frequency (number of eyes or patients)
CDR Cup–disc ratio, NTG normal tension glaucoma, POAG primary open-angle glaucoma
Preoperative Glaucoma Medication Intensity Index, treatment duration, medication exposure and required, cup–disc ratio, and intraocular pressure for successful and failed eyes
| Variables | 1-year follow-up ( | 2-year follow-up ( | Last visit ( | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Success ( | Failure ( | Success ( | Failure ( | Success ( | Failure ( | ||||
| Age (years) | 65.58 ± 8.90 | 75.44 ± 11.97 | < 0.01** | 66.54 ± 8.97 | 71.27 ± 12.72 | 0.21 | 64.68 ± 10.08 | 72.29 ± 12.05 | 0.02* |
| GMII | 119.42 ± 75.91 | 192.37 ± 95.51 | 0.02* | 131.69 ± 86.15 | 181.52 ± 90.66 | 0.13 | 111.71 ± 78.59 | 167.41 ± 85.04 | 0.03* |
| Treatment duration (years) | 5.33 ± 3.23 | 7.73 ± 3.42 | 0.05* | 5.77 ± 3.49 | 7.36 ± 3.22 | 0.21 | 4.96 ± 3.43 | 6.69 ± 3.14 | 0.10 |
| Medication exposure ( | 2.58 ± 0.64 | 2.78 ± 0.97 | 0.56 | 2.50 ± 0.59 | 2.82 ± 0.87 | 0.21 | 2.61 ± 0.63 | 2.79 ± 0.80 | 0.40 |
| Medications required ( | 3.43 ± 0.68 | 3.56 ± 1.24 | 0.77 | 3.33 ± 0.64 | 3.55 ± 1.13 | 0.57 | 3.49 ± 0.68 | 3.57 ± 1.02 | 0.78 |
| CDR | 0.84 ± 0.11 | 0.77 ± 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.85 ± 0.11 | 0.78 ± 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.84 ± 0.10 | 0.80 ± 0.14 | 0.26 |
| IOP (mmHg) | 22.93 ± 7.72 | 23.00 ± 6.98 | 0.98 | 22.17 ± 6.88 | 25.73 ± 10.58 | 0.32 | 22.32 ± 6.04 | 24.57 ± 9.72 | 0.43 |
| Follow-up duration by last visit (years) | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2.37 ± 1.32 | 3.75 ± 1.42 | < 0.01** |
Values in table are presented as the mean ± SD
GMII Glaucoma Medication Intensity Index, IOP intraocular pressure
*, **Significant difference between success and failure at *P ≤ 0.05 and **P ≤ 0.01
aA fixed-combination eye drop is counted as one medication for “medication exposure”, while counted as two medications for “medication required”
Logistic regression analysis of preoperative factors predicting failure of trabeculectomy at the 1-year follow-up
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% LB | 95% UB | OR | 95% LB | 95% UB | |||
| Age (years) | 1.07 | 1.01 | 1.15 | 0.04* | 1.07 | 1.00 | 1.17 | 0.08 |
| Gender (male) | 0.46 | 0.12 | 1.73 | 0.24 | ||||
| CDR | 0.97 | 0.93 | 1.03 | 0.30 | 0.94 | 0.87 | 1.00 | 0.06 |
| Previous phacoemulsification | 3.33 | 0.93 | 12.66 | 0.07 | ||||
| Diabetes | 0.22 | 0.01 | 1.38 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.01 | 1.61 | 0.18 |
| Systemic hypertension | 0.67 | 0.19 | 2.35 | 0.52 | 0.25 | 0.03 | 1.32 | 0.13 |
| Dyslipidemia | 0.87 | 0.20 | 3.28 | 0.85 | ||||
| Medication exposure | 1.68 | 0.68 | 4.51 | 0.28 | ||||
| Medication requirement | 1.33 | 0.60 | 3.12 | 0.49 | ||||
| Treatment duration (years) | 1.12 | 0.93 | 1.36 | 0.23 | 0.68 | 0.39 | 1.08 | 0.13 |
| IOP (mmHg) | 1.04 | 0.96 | 1.13 | 0.34 | ||||
| GMII | 1.01 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.08 | 1.02 | 1.00 | 1.05 | 0.05* |
Multivariate model based on lowest Akaike information criterion (AIC) with backward stepwise selection
LB Lower bound, OR odds ratio, UB upper bound
Fig. 1Distribution of the GMII among all subjects, showing overlap of failed (gray portion of bar) and successful (black portion of bar) cases
Fig. 2Kaplan–Meier survival curves of eyes with low (< 80) and high (≥ 80) GMII
Logistic regression analysis of preoperative factors predicting failure of trabeculectomy at the 1-year follow-up using the Glaucoma Medication Intensity Index (GMII) ≥ 80 cutoff to define “High GMII”
| Variables | Univariate analysis | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% LB | 95% UB | ||
| Age (years) | 1.07 | 1.01 | 1.15 | 0.04* |
| Gender (male) | 0.46 | 0.12 | 1.73 | 0.24 |
| CDR | 0.97 | 0.93 | 1.03 | 0.30 |
| Previous phacoemulsification | 3.33 | 0.93 | 12.66 | 0.07 |
| Diabetes | 0.22 | 0.01 | 1.38 | 0.17 |
| Systemic hypertension | 0.67 | 0.19 | 2.35 | 0.52 |
| Dyslipidemia | 0.87 | 0.20 | 3.28 | 0.85 |
| Medication exposure | 1.68 | 0.68 | 4.51 | 0.28 |
| Medication requirement | 1.33 | 0.60 | 3.12 | 0.49 |
| Treatment duration (years) | 1.12 | 0.93 | 1.36 | 0.23 |
| IOP (mmHg) | 1.04 | 0.96 | 1.13 | 0.34 |
| High GMII | 9.75 | 1.66 | 187.00 | 0.04* |
Postoperative mean intraocular pressure, number of bleb-needling procedures performed, and reduction of glaucoma medications (from baseline) at 1 year
| Variables | Overall | Low GMII (< 80) | High GMII (≥ 80) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of eyes | 49 | 16 | 33 | – |
| Baseline IOP (mmHg) | 22.94 ± 7.52 | 21.75 ± 6.67 | 23.52 ± 7.93 | 0.45 |
| Baseline medications ( | 3.45 ± 0.79 | 3.25 ± 0.93 | 3.55 ± 0.71 | 0.22 |
| IOP at 1-year (mmHg) | 16.39 ± 5.06 | 14.19 ± 3.73 | 17.45 ± 5.32 | 0.03* |
| Medications at 1-year ( | 1.41 ± 1.80 | 0.44 ± 1.03 | 1.88 ± 1.92 | < 0.01** |
| Medication reduction from baseline ( | 2.04 ± 1.70 | 2.81 ± 1.47 | 1.67 ± 1.69 | 0.02* |
| Bleb-needling procedures ( | 0.35 ± 0.88 | 0.06 ± 0.25 | 0.48 ± 1.03 | 0.03* |
Values in table are presented as the mean ± SD
Logistic regression analysis of odds ratio for failure with different preservatives
| Preservative | OR | 95% LB | 95% UB | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAK | 0.33 | 0.01 | 8.61 | 0.44 |
| PQ1 | 0.87 | 0.23 | 3.00 | 0.83 |
| SOC | 0.58 | 0.17 | 1.99 | 0.38 |
| BAK + PQ1 | 0.69 | 0.17 | 2.49 | 0.59 |
| BAK + SOC | 0.64 | 0.19 | 2.20 | 0.47 |
| PQ1 + SOC | 0.85 | 0.17 | 3.40 | 0.82 |
| BAK + PQ1 + SOC | 0.97 | 0.19 | 3.97 | 0.97 |
BAK Benzalkonium chloride, OR odds ratio PQ1 polyquaternium-1, SOC stabilized oxychloro complex
| The success of many current glaucoma surgeries (including trabeculectomy) are dependent on the preoperative conjunctival status, which is adversely affected by exposure to topical glaucoma medications. |
| Most eyes undergoing glaucoma surgery have had long-term exposure to topical glaucoma medications, but the effect of this exposure has not yet been accurately quantified. |
| Our aim was to quantify the threshold exposure to preoperative topical glaucoma medications that is associated with increasingly poor postoperative outcome, to help predict high-risk cases. |
| The use of the Glaucoma Medication Intensity Index (GMII) allows a more accurate assessment of preoperative exposure to topical glaucoma medications. |
| A preoperative GMII ≥ 80 was associated lwith lower trabeculotomy success in terms of postoperative survival time, intraocular pressure, reduction in medications, and subsequent requirement for needling procedures. |
| Use of the preoperative GMII to predict high-risk trabeculectomy cases can allow the surgeon to plan accordingly and optimize the patient’s postoperative outcome. |