| Literature DB >> 34930333 |
Yanni Song1,2,3, Shanshan Sun4, Dalin Li4, Jiguang Han4, Ming Niu4, Sai Luo5, Haiqian Xu5, Rui Huang6, Sihang Zhang7, Yang Wu4, Qiqi Wu4, Jing Xiong4, Lijun Hao8,9,10.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Immediate reconstruction (IR) is a safe and effective surgical treatment for patients with breast cancer. We aimed to assess the prognosis, aesthetic outcomes, and patient satisfaction of IR compared with breast conservation surgery (BCS) and total mastectomy (TM).Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Breast conservation surgery; Breast reconstruction; Modified radical mastectomy; Patient satisfaction; Prognosis
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34930333 PMCID: PMC8686330 DOI: 10.1186/s12957-021-02450-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Fig. 1Study object. Patients were selected from the database of the Breast Cancer Center between 2005 and 2014. IR immediate reconstruction, IRBI immediate reconstruction of breast implants, IRAT immediate reconstruction of autologous tissue, BCS breast-conserving surgery, TM total mastectomy
Fig. 2Post-operative positive photos. A Immediate reconstruction of breast implants (IRBI); B Immediate reconstruction of autologous tissue (IRAT); C Breast conserving surgery (BCS); D Total mastectomy (TM)
Patients’ clinicopathological features of IR, BCS, and TM in T≤3cm
| Characteristic feature | IR ( | BCS ( | TM ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | Matching variable | |||
| ≤35 | 70 (45.16) | 70 (45.16) | 70 (45.16) | |
| >35 | 85 (54.84) | 85 (54.84) | 85 (54.84) | |
| pT | Matching variable | |||
| T1(≤2cm) | 75 (48.39) | 75 (48.39) | 75 (48.39) | |
| T2(2–3cm) | 80 (51.61) | 80 (51.61) | 80 (51.61) | |
| pN | Matching variable | |||
| N0 | 110 (70.97) | 110 (70.97) | 110 (70.97) | |
| N1-2 | 45 (29.03) | 45 (29.03) | 45 (29.03) | |
| Stage | ||||
| I | 56 (36.13) | 51 (32.91) | 45 (29.03) | 0.210 |
| IIA | 74 (47.74) | 77 (49.68) | 70 (45.16) | |
| IIB | 25 (16.13) | 27 (17.41) | 40 (25.81) | |
| HG | 0.906 | |||
| I | 38 (24.52) | 42 (27.10) | 41 (26.45) | |
| II | 104 (67.10) | 101 (65.16) | 98 (63.23) | |
| III | 13 (8.39) | 12 (7.74) | 16 (10.32) | |
| ER | 0.186 | |||
| ER (+) | 113 (72.90) | 101 (65.16) | 99 (63.87) | |
| ER (−) | 42 (27.10) | 54 (34.84) | 56 (36.13) | |
| PR | 0.520 | |||
| PR (+) | 106 (68.39) | 99 (63.87) | 108 (69.68) | |
| PR (−) | 49 (31.61) | 56 (36.13) | 47 (30.32) | |
| Her2 | 0.266 | |||
| Her2 (+) | 36 (23.23) | 46 (29.68) | 48 (30.97) | |
| Her2 (−) | 119 (76.77) | 109 (70.32) | 107 (69.03) | |
| Ki67 | 0.318 | |||
| Ki67 (≤14%) | 76 (49.03) | 67 (43.23) | 80 (51.61) | |
| Ki67 (>14%) | 79 (50.97) | 88 (56.77) | 75 (48.39) | |
| Subtype | 0.990 | |||
| Luminal A | 55 (35.48) | 57 (36.77) | 51 (32.90) | |
| Luminal B | 67 (43.23) | 62 (40.00) | 67 (43.23) | |
| Her2+ | 16 (10.32) | 18 (11.61) | 18 (11.61) | |
| TN | 17 (10.97) | 18 (11.61) | 19 (12.26) | |
| Chemotherapy | 0.686 | |||
| Yes | 102 (65.81) | 100 (64.52) | 107 (69.03) | |
| No | 53 (34.19) | 55 (35.48) | 48 (30.97) | |
| Hormone therapy | 0.917 | |||
| Yes | 122 (78.71) | 120 (77.42) | 119 (77.77) | |
| No | 33 (21.29) | 35 (22.58) | 36 (23.23) | |
| Anti-Her2 therapy | 0.940 | |||
| Yes | 31 (86.11) | 39 (84.78) | 40 (83.33) | |
| No | 5 (13.89) | 7 (15.22) | 8 (16.67) | |
| Local recurrence | 0.919 | |||
| Yes | 12 (7.74) | 13 (8.38) | 14 (9.03) | |
| No | 143 (92.26) | 142 (91.62) | 90.97 | |
| Distant metastasis | 0.531 | |||
| Yes | 10 (6.45) | 11 (7.09) | 15 (9.67) | |
| No | 145 (93.55) | 144 (92.91) | 140 (90.33) | |
Abbreviations: pT pathological tumor size, pN pathological nodal status, HG histological grade, ER estrogen receptor, PR progesterone receptor, TN triple negative, IR immediate reconstruction, BCS breast conservation surgery, TM total mastectomy
Fig. 3Expression of ER, PR, Her2, and Ki-67 by immunohistochemical staining in luminal A, luminal B, Her2+, and TN breast cancer (the same patient with the same lesion site of each type). Positive expression of ER, PR, and Ki67 revealed nuclear staining, original magnification×100. Positive expression of Her2 revealed membrane staining, original magnification of ×100
Patients’ clinicopathological features of IR and TM in T>3cm
| Characteristic feature | IR ( | TM ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | Matching variable | ||
| ≤35 | 33 (54.10) | 33 (54.10) | |
| >35 | 28 (45.90) | 28 (45.90) | |
| pT | Matching variable | ||
| T2(>3cm, ≤5cm) | 46 (75.41) | 46 (75.41) | |
| T3(>5cm) | 15 (24.59) | 15 (24.59) | |
| pN | Matching variable | ||
| N0 | 16 (26.23) | 16 (26.23) | |
| N1-3 | 45 (73.77) | 45 (73.77) | |
| Stage | 0.706 | ||
| II | 21 (34.43) | 23 (37.70) | |
| III | 40 (65.57) | 38 (62.30) | |
| HG | 0.820 | ||
| I | 6 (9.84) | 7 (11.48) | |
| II | 47 (77.05) | 44 (72.13) | |
| III | 8 (13.11) | 10 (16.39) | |
| ER | 0.691 | ||
| ER (+) | 44 (72.13) | 42 (68.85) | |
| ER (-) | 17 (27.87) | 19 (31.15) | |
| PR | 0.455 | ||
| PR (+) | 36 (59.02) | 40 (65.57) | |
| PR (-) | 25 (48.98) | 21 (34.43) | |
| Her2 | 0.700 | ||
| Her2 (+) | 21 (34.43) | 19 (31.15) | |
| Her2 (-) | 40 (65.57) | 42 (69.85) | |
| Ki67 | 0.817 | ||
| Ki67 (≤ 14%) | 11 (16.39) | 12 (19.67) | |
| Ki67 (>14%) | 50 (83.61) | 49 (80.33) | |
| Subtype | 0.986 | ||
| Luminal A | 10 (16.39) | 9 (36.77) | |
| Luminal B | 24 (39.34) | 25 (40.98) | |
| Her2+ | 13 (21.31) | 14 (22.95) | |
| TN | 14 (22.95) | 13 (21.31) | |
| Chemotherapy | 0.638 | ||
| Yes | 49 (65.81) | 51 (83.61) | |
| No | 12 (34.19) | 10 (16.31) | |
| Hormone therapy | 0.691 | ||
| Yes | 42 (68.85) | 44 (72.13) | |
| No | 19 (31.15) | 17 (27.87) | |
| Radiotherapy | 0.277 | ||
| Yes | 29 (47.54) | 35 (57.38) | |
| No | 32 (52.46) | 26 (42.62) | |
| Anti-Her2 therapy | 0.894 | ||
| Yes | 18 (85.71) | 16 (84.21) | |
| No | 3 (14.29) | 3 (15.79) | |
| Local recurrence | 0.126 | ||
| Yes | 12 (19.67) | 6 (9.83) | |
| No | 49 (80.33) | 55 (90.16) | |
| Distant metastasis | 0.408 | ||
| Yes | 9 (14.75) | 6 (9.83) | |
| No | 52 (85.25) | 55 (90.17) | |
Abbreviations: pT pathological tumor size, pN pathological nodal status, HG histological grade, ER estrogen receptor PR progesterone receptor, TN triple negative, IR immediate reconstruction, BCS breast conservation surgery, TM total mastectomy
Kaplan–Meier analysis for 5-year DFS based on 4 different subtypes on IR, BCS, and TM (log-rank test) in T≤3cm group
| 5-Y DFS | Median 5-Y DFS | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | Months | 95%CI | ||
| Total | 0.539 | |||
| IR | 85.2% | 57.73 | 56.65-58.80 | |
| BCS | 83.2% | 57.16 | 55.87-58.46 | |
| TM | 80.6% | 56.44 | 55.02-57.86 | |
| Luminal A | 0.680 | |||
| IR | 94.5% | 59.42 | 58.66-60.18 | |
| BCS | 93.0% | 59.23 | 58.36-60.10 | |
| TM | 90.2% | 58.74 | 57.41-60.07 | |
| Luminal B | 0.559 | |||
| IR | 89.6% | 58.67 | 57.44-59.91 | |
| BCS | 85.5% | 57.75 | 56.05-59.45 | |
| TM | 83.6% | 56.40 | 54.14-58.67 | |
| Her2 + | 0.890 | |||
| IR | 62.5% | 53.89 | 48.88-58.91 | |
| BCS | 55.6% | 52.11 | 46.12-58.09 | |
| TM | 61.1% | 54.04 | 49.17-58.92 | |
| TN | 0.738 | |||
| IR | 58.8% | 52.14 | 46.57-57.71 | |
| BCS | 72.2% | 53.64 | 47.70-59.57 | |
| TM | 63.2% | 52.69 | 47.22-58.16 | |
IR immediate reconstruction, BCS breast conservation surgery, TM total mastectomy, TN triple negative
Fig. 4Survival curves in the T≤3cm group. A Kaplan-Meier analysis for 5-year DFS curves based on IR (N=155), BCS (N=155), and TM (N=155) in the T≤3cm group; B 5-year DFS curves stratified by four subtypes in luminal A; C 5-year DFS curves stratified by four subtypes in Luminal B; D 5-year DFS curves stratified by four subtypes in Her2+; and e 5-year DFS curves stratified by four subtypes in TN
Fig. 5Survival curves in the T>3cm group. A Kaplan-Meier analysis for 5-year DFS curves based on IR (N=61) and TM (N=61) in the T>3cm group; B 5-year DFS curves stratified by four subtypes in luminal A; C 5-year DFS curves stratified by four subtypes in luminal B; D 5-year DFS curves stratified by four subtypes in Her2+; E and 5-year DFS curves stratified by four subtypes in TN
Kaplan–Meier analysis for 5-year DFS based on 4 different subtypes on IR, BCS, and TM (log-rank test) in T>3cm group
| 5-Y DFS | Median 5-Y DFS | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | Months | 95%CI | ||
| Total | 0.044 | |||
| IR | 67.2% | 52.28 | 48.99-55.58 | |
| TM | 82.0% | 57.32 | 55.59-56.26 | |
| Luminal A | 0.653 | |||
| IR | 80.0% | 58.39 | 56.21-60.57 | |
| TM | 88.9% | 58.10 | 54.59-61.61 | |
| Luminal B | 0.704 | |||
| IR | 87.5% | 57.37 | 54.33-60.41 | |
| TM | 84.0% | 55.44 | 51.04-59.84 | |
| Her2 + | 0.046 | |||
| IR | 46.2% | 43.41 | 34.19-52.64 | |
| TM | 78.6% | 57.23 | 53.86-60.60 | |
| TN | 0.042 | |||
| IR | 42.9% | 45.20 | 37.72-52.68 | |
| TM | 76.9% | 57.14 | 53.55-60.73 | |
IR immediate reconstruction, BCS breast conservation surgery, TM total mastectomy, TN triple negative
Aesthetic and complications related quality-of-life outcomes according to IR, BCS, and TM in T≤3cm
| IR ( | BCS ( | TM ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aesthetic satisfaction | ||||
| Skin quality/color | <0.001 | |||
| Satisfactory | 106 (82.81) | 99 (76.15) | 69 (57.51) | |
| Medium | 14 (10.94) | 19 (14.62) | 22 (18.33) | |
| Unsatisfactory | 8 (6.25) | 12 (9.23) | 29 (24.16) | |
| Symmetry | ||||
| Satisfactory | 118 (92.19) | 122 (93.84) | 2 (1.67) | <0.001 |
| Medium | 6 (4.69) | 5 (3.85) | 8 (6.67) | |
| Unsatisfactory | 4 (3.12) | 3 (2.31) | 110 (91.66) | |
| Breast contour/size/position | <0.001 | |||
| Satisfactory | 116 (90.62) | 120 (92.31) | 1 (0.83) | |
| Medium | 7 (5.47) | 6 (4.61) | 7 (5.84) | |
| Unsatisfactory | 5 (3.91) | 4 (3.08) | 112 (93.33) | |
| Nipples contour/size/position | <0.001 | |||
| Satisfactory | 101 (78.91) | 110 (84.62) | 1 (0.83) | |
| Medium | 12 (9.37) | 11 (8.46) | 5 (4.17) | |
| Unsatisfactory | 15 (11.72) | 9 (6.92) | 114 (95.00) | |
| Complications | ||||
| Necrosis | 0.621 | |||
| Yes | 4 (3.22) | 2 (1.54) | 4 (3.33) | |
| No | 124 (96.88) | 128 (98.46) | 116 (96.67) | |
| Infection | 0.761 | |||
| Yes | 6 (4.68) | 5 (3.85) | 7 (5.83) | |
| No | 122 (95.32) | 125 (96.15) | 113 (94.17) | |
| Hematoma/seroma | 0.981 | |||
| Yes | 11 (8.59) | 12 (9.23) | 11 (9.17) | |
| No | 117 (91.41) | 118 (90.77) | 109 (90.83) | |
| Prolonged wound healing | 0.459 | |||
| Yes | 4 (3.22) | 2 (1.54) | 5 (4.17) | |
| No | 124 (96.88) | 128 (98.46) | 115 (95.83) | |
| Psychosocial well-being | <0.001 | |||
| Good | 91 (71.09) | 106 (81.54) | 15 (12.50) | |
| Medium | 27 (21.09) | 17 (13.08) | 26 (21.67) | |
| Poor | 10 (0.78) | 7 (5.38) | 79 (65.83) | |
| Sexual well-being | <0.001 | |||
| Good | 90 (70.31) | 95 (73.07) | 11 (9.17) | |
| Medium | 26 (20.31) | 25 (19.23) | 21 (17.50) | |
| Poor | 12 (9.38) | 10 (7.69) | 88 (73.33) | |