| Literature DB >> 34926240 |
Yang Li1, Yang Liu2,3,4, Ping Yin1, Chuanxi Hao1, Chao Sun1, Lei Chen1, Sicong Wang5, Nan Hong1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To develop and validate a radiomics nomogram for predicting overall survival (OS) in multiple myeloma (MM) patients.Entities:
Keywords: magnetic resonance imaging; multiple myeloma; nomogram; radiomics; survival
Year: 2021 PMID: 34926240 PMCID: PMC8671997 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.709813
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Figure 1The lumbar MRI examination for multiple myeloma. The red regions were representative ROI segmentations of the vertebral bodies in T1WI (A) and T2WI (B).
Baseline clinical characteristics of patients.
| Characteristics | Entire cohort, N = 121, n (%) | Training, N = 84, n (%) | Validation, N = 37, n (%) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age≥65 (years) | 40 (33.06) | 28 (33.33) | 12 (32.43) | 0.92 |
| gender | ||||
| female | 43 (35.54) | 29 (34.52) | 14 (37.84) | 0.73 |
| male | 78 (64.46) | 55 (65.48) | 23 (62.16) | |
| Immunoglobulin type | ||||
| IgG | 56 (46.28) | 37 (44.05) | 19 (51.35) | 0.82 |
| IgA | 29 (23.97) | 22 (26.19) | 7 (18.92) | |
| IgD | 6 (4.96) | 4 (4.76) | 2 (5.41) | |
| Light chain | 30 (24.79) | 21 (25.00) | 9 (24.32) | |
| D-S staging | ||||
| II | 21 (17.36) | 16 (19.05) | 5 (13.51) | 0.46 |
| III | 100 (82.64) | 68 (80.95) | 32 (86.49) | |
| ISS staging | ||||
| I | 21 (17.36) | 11 (13.10) | 10 (27.03) | 0.09 |
| II | 39 (32.23) | 31 (36.90) | 8 (21.62) | |
| III | 61 (50.41) | 42 (50.00) | 19 (51.36) | |
| Cytogenetic abnormalities | ||||
| 1q21 gain | 49 (40.50) | 34 (40.48) | 15 (40.54) | 0.99 |
| del (17p) | 12 (9.92) | 8 (9.52) | 4 (10.81) | 0.83 |
| del (13q) | 49 (40.50) | 33 (39.29) | 16 (43.24) | 0.68 |
| IgH translocations | 67 (55.37) | 40 (47.62) | 27 (72.97) | 0.01 |
| BMPC≥60% | 24 (19.83) | 19 (22.62) | 5 (13.51) | 0.25 |
| β2-MG≥5.5 mg/L | 61 (50.41) | 42 (50.00) | 19 (51.35) | 0.89 |
| Hemoglobin ≤ 100 g/L | 76 (62.81) | 55 (65.48) | 21 (56.76) | 0.36 |
| Platelet ≤ 150 g/L | 52 (42.98) | 39 (46.43) | 13 (35.14) | 0.25 |
| LDH≥250u/L | 21 (17.36) | 15 (17.86) | 6 (16.22) | 0.83 |
| Albumin≥35 g/L | 62 (51.24) | 42 (50.00) | 20 (54.05) | 0.68 |
| CRE≥177 μmol/L | 20 (16.53) | 17 (20.24) | 3 (8.11) | 0.10 |
| Calcium≥2.75 mmol/L | 10 (8.26) | 9 (10.71) | 1 (2.70) | 0.14 |
| Treatment | ||||
| Proteasome inhibitor-based | 84 (69.42) | 56 (66.67) | 28 (75.68) | 0.31 |
| IMiD-based | 33 (27.27) | 26 (30.95) | 7 (18.92) | |
| IMiD+proteasome inhibitor | 4 (3.31) | 2 (2.38) | 2 (5.41) | |
| New agents* applied | 92 (76.03) | 62 (73.81) | 30 (81.08) | 0.39 |
| Undergone ASCT | 29 (23.97) | 20 (23.81) | 9 (24.32) | 0.95 |
Ig, Immunoglobulin; D-S, Durie-Salmon staging system; ISS, International Staging System; BMPC, bone marrow plasma cells; β2-MG, β2-microglobulin; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; CRE, creatinine; IMiD, immunomodulating drugs; ASCT, autologous stem cell transplantation. *New agents, including bortezomib and lenalidomide.
Figure 2The Rad-score distribution of each patient (A) and the Kaplan-Meier overall survival analysis of high and low risk group in the training set (B) and validation set (C). The P value of survival curves were generated by log-rank test.
Univariate and multivariate analysis of clinical risk factors associated with OS.
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| |
| BMPC≥60% | 3.828 (2.194-6.678) | <0.001 | ||
| 1q21 gain | 3.054 (1.836-5.079) | <0.001 | 2.553 (1.506-4.330) | 0.001 |
| del (17p) | 2.892 (1.453-5.755) | 0.002 | 2.150 (1.069-4.327) | 0.032 |
| β2-MG≥5.5 mg/L | 4.248 (2.446-7.376) | <0.001 | 2.789 (1.458-5.338) | <0.001 |
| Hemoglobin ≤ 100 g/L | 3.816 (2.075-7.016) | <0.001 | ||
| Platelet ≤ 150 g/L | 1.990 (1.224-3.233) | 0.005 | ||
| Albumin≥35 g/L | 0.548 (0.335-0.897) | 0.017 | ||
| CRE≥177 μmol/L | 2.439 (1.355-4.388) | 0.003 | ||
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; BMPC, bone marrow plasma cells; β2-MG, β2-microglobulin; CRE, creatinine.
Figure 3Radiomics nomogram for 1-, 2- and 3-year OS prediction. The 1q21 gain, del (17p), β2-MG≥5.5 mg/L and rad-score were the factors located on each axis. The patient receives a line drawn straight upward to the point axis of each factor. The points identified on the scale of each factor were summed to obtain a total point. For finding the patient’s probability of survival at 1-, 2- and 3-year, the line was drawn down.
Figure 4Calibration curves of the radiomics nomogram in the training set (A) and validation set (B). The agreement between estimated and actual overall survival reflected the calibration power of the nomogram. Nomogram estimated survival time is plotted on the x-axis, and the actual survival time is plotted on the y-axis. The plot of 1-, 2- and 3-year survival close to the 45-degree line indicated good predictive ability of the nomogram.
Performance of radiomics nomogram and the other four models.
| Model | Training cohort | Validation cohort | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-index | 95% CI | C-index | 95% CI | |
| Radiomics nomogram | 0.793 | (0.730,0.856) | 0.812 | (0.708,0.916) |
| Radiomics signature | 0.742 | (0.651,0.834) | 0.717 | (0.576,0.858) |
| Clinics | 0.733 | (0.664,0.802) | 0.799 | (0.707,0.891) |
| ISS | 0.671 | (0.587,0.755) | 0.761 | (0.631,0.892) |
| D-S | 0.554 | (0.489,0.619) | 0.512 | (0.427,0.597) |
C-index, index of concordance; CI, confidence interval; ISS, International Staging System; D-S, Durie-Salmon Staging System.
Figure 5Kaplan-Meier Progression-free survival analysis of high and low risk group. (A) The PFS showed significant different between high and low risk group in the training set. (B) The PFS showed no significant different between high and low risk group in the validation set.
Different PFS rate in low and high risk group.
| PFS rate | Low risk group n (%) | High risk group n (%) | χ2 value |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year | 70 (81.39) | 22 (62.86) | 4.691 | 0.03 |
| 2-year | 54 (62.79) | 14 (40.00) | 5.249 | 0.02 |
| 3-year | 42 (48.84) | 7 (20.00) | 8.585 | 0.003 |