| Literature DB >> 34917783 |
Kalthoum Sana1, Lachtar Monia1, Ben Salem Ameni1, Hajlaoui Haikel1, Ben Slimane Imed1, Chendoul Walid2, Hechmi Bouabdella3, Bel Haj Mohamed Bassem1, Dabbek Hafedh4, Bennaceur Samed4, Ourabi Makram5, Ben Houcine Atef5, Bouajila Mohsen6, Khelifi Taib7, Jamii Ammar2, Seghaier Chedia1, Jemli Mohamed Habib8.
Abstract
Surra (Trypanosoma evansi infection) is one of the main causes of dromedary (Camelus dromedarius) abortion, besides generating severe economic losses in herds. A sero-epidemiological survey was carried out between December 2018 and December 2019 in Southern Tunisia to estimate the seroprevalence of Trypanosoma evansi infection in camels and to determine its possible associated risk factors. Two-stage sampling was conducted to select breeders and camels targeted in our study. A total of 1205 blood samples were collected from 277 randomly selected farms belonging to six governorates of southern Tunisia. Sera were tested with the card agglutination test for Trypanosoma evansi (CATT/T. evansi) to detect the presence of anti-Trypanosoma. evansi antibodies. The overall individual and herd seroprevalence were 30.8% (95%CI 27.9-33.1%), 64.9% (95%CI 61.7-73), respectively. The seroprevalence of T. evansi infection both at the animal (26.2% (95%CI 21.4-30.9%) and herd level (84.4 (95%CI 76.3-92.5)) was higher in Kebili than in other governorates (P = 0.003). At the animal level, the infection rate with T. evansi was significantly associated to the age group among camels (P = 0.0008), production system (P = 0.006), bioclimatic stage (P = 0.02), and herd size (P = 0.04) in the univariable analysis. Multivariable logistic regression indicated that only age group and herd size were potential risk factors associated with Trypanosoma evansi infection. However, no significant variation of the seroprevalence of T. evansi with the sex of camels, farm type, and previous trypanocidal treatment were detected (P > 0.05). The findings of this study are crucial for this disease surveillance and control. Further investigations on the efficacy of the treatment against surra are needed to explain the persistence of the disease in the south of Tunisia.Entities:
Keywords: CATT; Camelus dromedarius; Risk factors; Seroprevalence; Trypanosoma evansi; Tunisia
Year: 2021 PMID: 34917783 PMCID: PMC8669359 DOI: 10.1016/j.parepi.2021.e00231
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Parasite Epidemiol Control ISSN: 2405-6731
Fig. 1Map of Tunisia showing the six investigated governorates included in the study and sampled herd locations.
Seroprevalence rate of Trypanosomiasis in camels according to governorates.
| Governorates | At the animal level | At the herd level | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of tested camles | Positive samples | Prevalence (%) | 95% CI | Number of tested herds | Positive herds | Prevalence (%) | 95% CI | |
| Gabes | 18 | 4 | 22.2 | 3–41.4 | 5 | 3 | 60 | 17–100 |
| Gafsa | 49 | 14 | 28.6 | 15.9–41.2 | 10 | 7 | 70 | 41.5–98.4 |
| Kebili | 384 | 144 | 37.5 | 32.6–42.3 | 87 | 65 | 74.7 | 65.5–83.8 |
| Medenine | 328 | 86 | 26.2 | 21.4–30.9 | 73 | 42 | 57.5 | 46.1–68.8 |
| Tataouine | 315 | 80 | 25.4 | 20.5–30.2 | 76 | 44 | 57.8 | 46.7–68.9 |
| Tozeur | 111 | 40 | 36 | 27.1–44.9 | 26 | 19 | 73 | 56–90.1 |
| TOTAL | 1205 | 368 | 30.5 | 27.9–33.1 | 277 | 180 | 64.9 | 59.3–70.6 |
Univariable analysis of potential risk factors associated with the seropositivity of T. evansi infection in camels in Tunisia
| Variable | Category | Negative samples | Positive samples | Total | Positive percentage (%) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | Adult (>4 years) | 675 | 265 | 940 | 28.1 | 0.001* |
| Young (≤4 years) | 162 | 103 | 265 | 38.8 | ||
| Sex | Female | 827 | 363 | 1190 | 30.5 | 0.8 |
| Male | 5 | 10 | 15 | 66.6 | ||
| Production system | Extensive | 575 | 281 | 865 | 32.4 | 0.006* |
| Intensive | 3 | 3 | 9 | 33.3 | ||
| Semi-extensive | 259 | 84 | 343 | 24.4 | ||
| Bioclimatic stage | Arid | 291 | 104 | 395 | 26.3 | 0.03* |
| Desert | 546 | 264 | 810 | 32.5 | ||
| Farm type | Meat | 152 | 66 | 218 | 30.2 | 0.8 |
| Dairy | 96 | 46 | 142 | 32.3 | ||
| Mixed | 589 | 256 | 845 | 30.2 | ||
| Previous trypanocidal treatment | Yes | 23 | 9 | 32 | 28.1 | 0.7 |
| No | 814 | 359 | 1173 | 30.6 | ||
| Herd size | [1−10] | 182 | 59 | 241 | 24.4 | 0.04* |
| [11–50] | 307 | 156 | 463 | 33.6 | ||
| [>50] | 348 | 153 | 501 | 30.5 |
Variables with statistical significance in the univariable analysis (P < 0.05).
Multivariable logistic regression analysis for risk factors associated with the seropositivity of T. evansi infection in camels in Tunisia.
| Variable | Category | OR 95%C.I. | P-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | Young /Adult | 1.07–1.98 | ||
| Bioclimatic stage | Desert/Arid | 1.03 | 0.72–1.47 | 0.88 |
| Production system | Extensive | 1 | ||
| Intensive | 2.63 | 0.47–14.7 | 0.25 | |
| Semi-extensive | 0.74 | 0.51–1.05 | 0.09 | |
| Herd size (number of heads) | [>50] | 1 | ||
| [11–50] | 1.06 | 0.78–1.42 | 0. 72 | |
| [1–10] | 0.68 | 0.47–0.98 | ||
Variables associated with the seropositivity of trypanosoma evansi in the final model.