| Literature DB >> 34897256 |
In-Jeong Kang1,2, Kyung Seok Kim3, Gwyn A Beattie4, Hyunjung Chung1, Sunggi Heu5, Ingyu Hwang2.
Abstract
Xanthomonas citri pv. glycines (Xcg) is a major pathogen of soybean (Glycine max) in South Korea, despite the availability of soybean varieties with some resistance. We conducted a nationwide survey of the incidence and severity of bacterial pustule caused by Xcg. The percentage of infected fields was 7% to 17% between 2015 and 2017. We characterized the diversity of a nationwide collection of 106 Xcg isolates based on avrBs3 banding patterns. The isolates fell into 11 groups, each represented by a type strain; only two of these were similar to isolates collected from 1999 to 2002. The diversity of Xcg strains increased and the dominant strains changed between 1999 and 2017, with three new type strains comprising 44% of the isolates examined in 2012 to 2017. Pathogenicity tests did not show evidence for a shift in the races or aggressiveness of Xcg strains. Korean soybean cultivars, including the widely-grown Daewon cultivar, were susceptible to the 11 new type strains. The cultivar CNS, which carries the rxp resistance gene, was susceptible to most type strains, including two representing 83% of the Korean Xcg strains. In contrast, Williams 82, which also carries rxp, showed resistance to at least five type strains. Collectively, these results suggest that Williams 82 has resistance loci in addition to rxp. The widespread distribution of Xcg, the high virulence of the current endemic strains, and the low resistance of most Korean soybean cultivars collectively favor widespread disease in Korea in years that are favorable to pustule development.Entities:
Keywords: Xanthomonas citri pv. glycines; new race; pathogenicity; soybean
Year: 2021 PMID: 34897256 PMCID: PMC8666235 DOI: 10.5423/PPJ.FT.11.2021.0164
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Plant Pathol J ISSN: 1598-2254 Impact factor: 1.795
Bacterial pustule incidence and severity in three annual surveys in Korea
| Province | Region | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| |||||||||||
| No. of fields[ | No. of infected fields[ | Infection rate[ | Severity[ | No. of fields | No. of infected fields | Infection rate (%) | Severity | No. of fields | No. of infected fields | Infection rate (%) | Severity | ||
| Gyeonggi | Yeoncheon | 15 | 0 | − | − | 15 | 1 | 10 | + | 15 | 1 | 10 | + |
| Suwon | 12 | 0 | − | − | 5 | 0 | − | − | 15 | 4 | 10 | +++ | |
| Paju | 10 | 0 | − | − | 10 | 0 | − | − | 15 | 2 | 30 | ++ | |
| Pocheon | 0 | − | − | − | 10 | 0 | − | − | 7 | 0 | − | − | |
| Gangwon | Yeongwol | 15 | 2 | 10 | ++ | 15 | 0 | − | − | 15 | 2 | 10 | +++ |
| Pyeongchang | 17 | 2 | 10 | ++ | 17 | 0 | − | − | 15 | 0 | − | − | |
| Hoengseong | 5 | 0 | − | − | 0 | − | − | − | 0 | − | − | − | |
| Inje | 10 | 1 | 10 | + | 0 | − | − | − | 0 | − | − | − | |
| Jeongseon | 0 | − | − | − | 5 | 1 | 10 | ++ | 5 | 1 | 10 | ++ | |
| Chungbuk | Goesan | 10 | 4 | 50 | ++++ | 10 | 0 | − | − | 15 | 2 | 10 | ++ |
| Danyang | 20 | 2 | 10 | + | 20 | 0 | − | − | 10 | 0 | − | − | |
| Jecheon | 30 | 1 | 10 | ++ | 20 | 1 | 10 | + | 10 | 3 | 10 | ++ | |
| Chungju | 3 | 3 | 10 | ++ | 3 | 1 | 10 | ++ | 5 | 1 | 10 | ++ | |
| Chungnam | Seosan | 10 | 2 | 15 | ++ | 8 | 1 | 10 | ++ | 10 | 2 | 10 | ++ |
| Taean | 20 | 0 | − | − | 15 | 1 | 10 | + | 20 | 3 | 10 | +++ | |
| Gongju | 20 | 0 | − | − | 10 | 2 | 10 | + | 15 | 3 | 10 | ++ | |
| Hongseong | 0 | − | − | − | 3 | 0 | − | − | 10 | 0 | − | − | |
| Cheongyang | 10 | 0 | − | − | 4 | 1 | 10 | ++ | 10 | 3 | 10 | ++ | |
| Jeonbuk | Gimje | 10 | 0 | − | − | 12 | 1 | 10 | ++ | 20 | 6 | 15 | +++ |
| Sunchang | 10 | 1 | 10 | + | 10 | 2 | 10 | ++ | 20 | 4 | 10 | +++ | |
| Gochang | 10 | 0 | − | − | 10 | 2 | 10 | ++ | 10 | 3 | 10 | ++ | |
| Jeongeup | 0 | − | − | − | 0 | − | − | − | 10 | 2 | 10 | ++ | |
| Jeonnam | Jangheung | 5 | 2 | 25 | ++ | 0 | − | − | − | 10 | 3 | 10 | +++ |
| Muan | 58 | 4 | 10 | ++ | 25 | 3 | 30 | ++++ | 25 | 8 | 30 | ++ | |
| Hampyung | 0 | − | − | − | 10 | 1 | 10 | ++ | 0 | − | − | − | |
| Gyeongbuk | Andong | 20 | 1 | 10 | ++++ | 15 | 1 | 10 | ++ | 20 | 2 | 10 | ++ |
| Cheongdo | 10 | 1 | 10 | ++ | 0 | − | − | − | 0 | − | − | − | |
| Chilgok | 6 | 0 | − | − | 0 | − | − | − | 0 | − | − | − | |
| Gyeongsan | 5 | 0 | − | − | 0 | − | − | − | 0 | − | − | − | |
| Mungyung | 0 | − | − | − | 15 | 1 | 30 | ++++ | 25 | 3 | 30 | ++++ | |
| Sangju | 0 | − | − | − | 5 | 0 | − | − | 8 | 0 | − | − | |
| Yecheon | 10 | 0 | − | − | 10 | 1 | 10 | ++ | 10 | 2 | 10 | ++ | |
| Gyeongnam | Hapcheon | 10 | 0 | − | − | 7 | 1 | 20 | +++ | 7 | 1 | 10 | ++ |
| Geochang | 5 | 0 | − | − | 15 | 1 | 20 | ++++ | 8 | 1 | 10 | ++ | |
| Changyeong | 6 | 0 | − | − | 5 | 1 | 20 | +++ | 1 | 1 | 10 | ++ | |
Number of fields examined, and number of infected fields.
Infection rate is the average infection rate (% of plants infected) in infected fields in a region.
Severity reflects the average percentage of leaf area that was symptomatic in infected fields in a region, where + is 1–10%, ++ is 11–30%, +++ is 30–50%, and ++++ is >50%.
Summary of annual survey data of bacterial pustule in Korea
| Parameter | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total no. of fields examined | 372 | 309 | 372 |
| Disease incidence | |||
| Total no. of infected fields in Korea | 26 | 24 | 63 |
| % of infected fields in Korea | 7.0 | 7.8 | 17.0 |
| Within-field infection rate per region[ | 12.7 ± 3.0 | 13.7 ± 1.6 | 12.7 ± 1.4 |
| Disease severity | |||
| Within-field disease index per region[ | 1.8 ± 0.3 | 2.2 ± 0.2 | 2.3 ± 0.1 |
The mean within-field infection rate and mean within-field disease index per region were determined only for fields with disease. Data shown are the mean ± standard error of the mean. The mean within-field disease index was calculated by converting the severity data shown in Table 1 to numerical scores of 1 to 4, where 1 represents + and 4 represents ++++.
Summary of annual survey data of bacterial pustule in Korea by province[a]
| Province | No. of fields | Infected fields (%) | Within-field infection rate (%) | Severity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||||
| 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | |
| Gyeonggi | 37 | 40 | 52 | - | 2.5 | 13.5 | - | 10 | 17 | - | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| Gangwon | 47 | 37 | 35 | 10.6 | 2.7 | 8.6 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.5 |
| Chungbuk | 63 | 53 | 40 | 15.9 | 3.8 | 15.0 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 2.0 |
| Chungnam | 60 | 40 | 65 | 3.3 | 12.5 | 16.9 | 15 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 1.5 | 2.3 |
| Jeonbuk | 30 | 32 | 60 | 3.3 | 15.6 | 25.0 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 |
| Jeonnam | 63 | 35 | 35 | 9.5 | 11.4 | 31.4 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2.5 |
| Gyeongbuk | 51 | 45 | 63 | 3.9 | 6.7 | 11.1 | 10 | 17 | 17 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 2.7 |
| Gyeongnam | 21 | 27 | 22 | - | 11.1 | 13.6 | - | 20 | 10 | - | 3.3 | 2.0 |
| Means | 46.5 | 38.6 | 46.5 | 5.8 | 8.3 | 16.9 | 13.8 | 13.3 | 13.1 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| ± SE | ± 5.6 | ± 2.8 | ± 5.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | ± 0.3 | ± 0.3 | ± 0.1 |
Data shown are the sum of the total no. of fields, the percentage of the total number of fields that were infected, and the within-field infection rate and severity for those fields showing disease, where the latter were calculated by converting the severity data shown in Table 1 to numerical scores of 1 to 4, where 1 represents + and 4 represents ++++.
Fig. 1Southern blot analysis of X. citri pv. glycines strains isolated in Korea from 2012 to 2017. Genomic DNA was digested by BamHI, run on a gel, hybridized with the pBSavrXa10 to probe for avrBs3, and detected using X-ray film. DNA ladder with sizes labeled on the left (in kb). Distinct banding patterns are labeled with numbers above the lanes, and those corresponding to the designated type strains are labeled with the strain names. Bands that are particularly dense reflect avrBs3 alleles that putatively are on plasmids (Park et al., 2008).
Type strains of the Xanthomonas citri pv. glycines isolates obtained in this study[a]
| Strain name | No. of | Isolates (%) | Origin |
|---|---|---|---|
| K1 | 7 | 0.9 | Goesan-gun, Chungcheongbuk-do, isolated in 2017 |
| K10 | 6 | 35 | Taean-gun, Chungcheongnam-do, isolated in 2017 |
| K13 | 4 | 0.9 | Jangheung-gun, Jeollanam-do, isolated in 2017 |
| K20 | 5 | 0.9 | Cheongyang-gun, Chungcheongnam-do, isolated in 2016 |
| K29[ | 5 | 48 | Jecheon-si, Chungcheongbuk-do, isolated in 2015 |
| K34 | 5 | 3.8 | Goesan-gun, Chungcheongbuk-do, isolated in 2015 |
| K46 | 4 | 0.9 | Pyeongchang-gun, Gangwon-do, isolated in 2015 |
| K47 | 4 | 4.7 | Seosan-si, Chungcheongnam-do, isolated in 2015 |
| K53 | 5 | 1.9 | Inje-gun, Gangwon-do, isolated in 2015 |
| K79 | 6 | 0.9 | Sacheon-si, Gyeongsangnam-do, isolated in 2013 |
| K100[ | 6 | 1.9 | Cheongyang-gun, Chungcheongnam-do, isolated in 2016 |
All of the strains were pathogenic on soybean.
Type strain K29 is the same as type strain OcsF (Park et al., 2008).
Type strain K100 is the same as type strain SL1017 (Park et al., 2008).
Fig. 2Shift in the relative abundance of Xanthomonas citri pv. glycines (Xcg) strain groups in Korea over a 13- to 15-year period. The strain groups were identified on the basis of their avrBs3 banding pattern among 155 isolates collected in 1999 to 2002 (Park et al., 2008) and 106 isolates collected in 2012 to 2017 (this study). Two groups exhibited similar banding patterns in the two surveys: the groups labeled OcsF and SL1017, as labeled by Park et al. (2008), which corresponded to the groups labeled K29 and K100, respectively, in this study.
Bacterial pustule disease severity induced by the type strains of Xanthomonas citri pv. glycines[a]
| K1 | K10 | K13 | K20 | K29 | K34 | K46 | K47 | K53 | K79 | K100 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soybean cultivars used globally[ | |||||||||||
| Chippewa | 4.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 |
| CNS | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
| Harosoy | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 5.0 |
| Mukden | 4.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 |
| Peking | 4.0 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 |
| Pella | 4.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 |
| Williams | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 |
| Williams 82 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 3.5 |
| Soybean cultivars used in Korea | |||||||||||
| Daepung2 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 3.5 |
| Danbaek | 2.5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 2.5 |
| Dawon | 4.5 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 |
| Gwangan | 3.0 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 4.5 |
| Hannam | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 |
| Manri | 5.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
| Moohan | 4.5 | 5.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 3.0 |
| Pungsannamul | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 3.0 |
| Pureun | 3.0 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 |
| Sinpaldal2 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 5.0 |
| Somyung | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Daewon | 4.5 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| Taekwang | 4.5 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 |
Disease severity was evaluated on a 0 to 5 scale, with 0 indicating no pustules and 5 representing >100 pustules per leaflet.
Cultivars Williams 82, Williams, and CNS are known to carry the rxp resistance gene.
Fig. 3Variation in the aggressiveness of the Xcg type strains in inducing bacterial pustule on soybean. The average disease index across 17 soybean cultivars tested (data were excluded for cultivars Williams and Williams 82) is shown for the 11 type strains. Italicized numbers within the bars are the avrBs3 family copy number. Values shown are the mean ± standard error of the mean, with significant differences based on analysis of variance and a Kruskal-Wallis multiple comparison test (P < 0.1).