| Literature DB >> 34804034 |
Haoxin Peng1,2, Xiangrong Wu1,2, Ran Zhong1,2, Tao Yu3, Xiuyu Cai4, Jun Liu2, Yaokai Wen5,6, Yiyuan Ao1,2, Jiana Chen1,2, Yutian Li1,2, Miao He1, Caichen Li1, Hongbo Zheng3, Yanhui Chen3,7, Zhenkui Pan8, Jianxing He1, Wenhua Liang1,9.
Abstract
This study attempted to profile the tumor immune microenvironment (TIME) of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) by multiplex immunofluorescence of 681 NSCLC cases. The number, density, and proportion of 26 types of immune cells in tumor nest and tumor stroma were evaluated, revealing some close interactions particularly between intrastromal neutrophils and intratumoral regulatory T cells (Treg) (r 2 = 0.439, P < 0.001), intrastromal CD4+CD38+ T cells and CD20-positive B cells (r 2 = 0.539, P < 0.001), and intratumoral CD8-positive T cells and M2 macrophages expressing PD-L1 (r 2 = 0.339, P < 0.001). Three immune subtypes correlated with distinct immune characteristics were identified using the unsupervised consensus clustering approach. The immune-activated subtype had the longest disease-free survival (DFS) and demonstrated the highest infiltration of CD4-positive T cells, CD8-positive T cells, and CD20-positive B cells. The immune-defected subtype was rich in cancer stem cells and macrophages, and these patients had the worst prognosis. The immune-exempted subtype had the highest levels of neutrophils and Tregs. Intratumoral CD68-positive macrophages, M1 macrophages, and intrastromal CD4+ cells, CD4+FOXP3- cells, CD8+ cells, and PD-L1+ cells were further found to be the most robust prognostic biomarkers for DFS, which were used to construct and validate the immune-related risk score for risk stratification (high vs. median vs. low) and the prediction of 5-year DFS rates (23.2% vs. 37.9% vs. 43.1%, P < 0.001). In conclusion, the intricate and intrinsic structure of TIME in NSCLC was demonstrated, showing potency in subtyping and prognostication.Entities:
Keywords: immune landscape; immune subtyping; immune-related risk score; multiplex immunofluorescence; tumor immune microenvironment
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34804034 PMCID: PMC8600321 DOI: 10.3389/fimmu.2021.750046
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Immunol ISSN: 1664-3224 Impact factor: 7.561
Figure 1Expression profile of 10 immune biomarkers in non-small cell lung cancer. Single and merged immunofluorescence images and pathological slices are shown accordingly (A). Immune landscape of the tumor immune microenvironment (TIME) illustrates the log percentage (lg%) of each type of immune cell within tumor nest and tumor stroma. Each value corresponds to the clinical characteristics of the patients, including sex, disease-free survival status, histological type, clinical stage, T stage, and N stage (B). The dotted line graphs illustrate the correlations between immune cells in TIME, and the bar graph shows the distribution of the logarithmic percentage (lg%) of the proportion: (C) intrastromal CD20-positive B cells and intrastromal CD4+CD38+T cells, (D) intrastromal neutrophils and intratumoral FOXP3-positive cells, (E) intratumoral CD8-positive T cells and M2 macrophages expressing PD-L1, (F) intratumoral CD38-positive T cells and intratumoral CD20-positive B cells, (G) intratumoral CD8-positive T cells and intratumoral PD-L1-positive cells, and (H) intratumoral CD133-positive cells and intratumoral M1 macrophages.
Figure 2Spearman’s rank correlation matrix (right half) and corresponding p-value (left half) among various intratumoral and intrastromal immune cell types. *P < 0.05, **P < 0.01, ***P < 0.001.
Figure 3Identification and analysis of three immune clusters of 681 non-small cell lung cancer cases. (A) Consensus clustering matrix for k = 3. (B) Kaplan–Meier curve demonstrates the disease-free survival differences among three clusters. (C) The immune landscape of three clusters illustrates distinct cellular characteristics. (D) Principal component analysis of three clusters. (E) Sankey plot indicates the clinical characteristics differences among three clusters. (F) Infiltration disparities of three clusters in the tumor nest. (G) Infiltration disparities of three clusters in the tumor stroma. (H) Chi-square test reveals the disparities of the clinical characteristics of the patients among three clusters. *P < 0.05; **P < 0.01; ***P < 0.001; ****P < 0.0001; ns, nonsignificant; VTE, vascular tumor emboli; VPI, visceral pleural invasion.
Figure 4Cellular features of immune subtypes in the tumor immune microenvironment of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). The immune-activated subtype is characterized by the highest levels of intratumoral and intrastromal CD4+ T cells, intrastromal CD20+ B cells, and intratumoral CD8+ T cells. CD20+ B cells present tumor antigens for activating CD4+ cells, and CD20+ B cells proliferate and differentiate into plasma cells to generate antibodies for antineoplastic effects with the help of cytokines secreted by CD4+ cells. The CD8+ T cells activated by CD4+ cells tend to kill the cancer cells in the tumor core directly. The highest levels of intratumoral and intrastromal regulatory T cells (Tregs) and neutrophils were observed in the immune-exempted subtype. Tregs produce immunosuppressive molecules which inhibit the activation and function of CD4+ T cells, CD8+ T cells, CD38+ T cells, and M1 macrophages to disrupt immune surveillance and promote tumor progression. Tregs may also recruit neutrophils through the chemokine ligand–chemokine receptor pathway. The immune-defected subtype has the highest levels of intratumoral and intrastromal cancer stem cells (CSC) and intratumoral macrophages. The macrophages in the immune-defected subtype are educated by the CSC to obtain pro-tumorigenic functions like angiogenesis and induce the exhaustion of anti-tumor cells. The immune-exempted and immune-defected subtypes are associated with a more advanced-stage NSCLC than the immune-activated subtype.
Figure 5Forest plot demonstrates the prognostic significance of diverse immune biomarkers in the tumor nest and tumor stroma as implemented in the multivariable Cox analysis with age, sex, T stage, N stage, vascular cancer embolus, and the number of lymph node resections as covariates.
Figure 6Kaplan–Meier curves illustrate the associations between the expression levels of immune biomarkers (high vs. low) within the tumor nest and tumor stroma and the disease-free survival of non-small cell lung cancer.
Figure 7Construction and validation of immune-related risk score (IRRS) in the training cohort. (A) Least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LASSO) coefficient profiles of 28 selected immune cell biomarkers in the 10-fold cross-validation. (B) Partial likelihood deviance revealed by the LASSO regression model in the 10-fold cross-validation. (C) Kaplan–Meier curve estimates the differences of disease-free survival, divided by three IRRS subtypes (low vs. median vs. high). (D) Receiver operating characteristic curves and area under curve (AUC) values indicated the accuracy of the IRRS model. (E) Time-dependent AUC curve estimating the prognostic performance of IRRS. (F, G) Box plots present the infiltration disparities of three IRRS subgroups in tumor nest and tumor stroma. **P < 0.01; ****P < 0.0001; ns, nonsignificant.
Construction and validation of immune-related risk score for predicting the disease-free survival of non-small cell lung cancer.
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Training cohort | Testing cohort | Entire cohort | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multivariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||
| HR (95%CI) |
| HR (95%CI) |
| HR (95%CI) |
| HR (95%CI) |
| |
| Age | 1.01 (1.00, 1.02) | 0.055 | 1.01 (1.00, 1.03) | 0.091 | 1.01 (0.99, 1.03) | 0.431 | 1.01 (1.00, 1.03) | 0.027 |
| Sex | ||||||||
| Male | Ref. | Ref. | Ref. | Ref. | ||||
| Female | 0.70 (0.54, 0.90) | 0.005 | 0.72 (0.51, 1.00) | 0.049 | 0.81 (0.47, 1.38) | 0.437 | 0.74 (0.56, 0.96) | 0.026 |
| Tstage | ||||||||
| T1 | Ref. | Ref. | Ref. | Ref. | ||||
| T2 | 1.05 (0.77, 1.41) | 0.770 | 0.70 (0.48, 1.03) | 0.073 | 1.24 (0.67, 2.28) | 0.498 | 0.86 (0.64, 1.18) | 0.354 |
| T3 | 1.64 (1.16, 2.32) | 0.005 | 1.63 (1.06, 2.52) | 0.025 | 1.00 (0.47, 2.13) | 0.991 | 1.18 (0.82, 1.70) | 0.364 |
| T4 | 2.85 (1.93, 4.22) | <0.001 | 2.30 (1.35, 3.94) | 0.002 | 3.02 (1.38, 6.63) | 0.006 | 2.27 (1.50, 3.44) | <0.001 |
| Nstage | ||||||||
| N0 | Ref. | Ref. | Ref. | Ref. | ||||
| N1 | 2.85 (2.03, 4.00) | <0.001 | 3.52 (2.27, 5.46) | <0.001 | 1.76 (0.83, 3.73) | 0.138 | 2.91 (2.03, 4.18) | <0.001 |
| N2 | 3.40 (2.56, 4.52) | <0.001 | 3.05 (2.11, 4.42) | <0.001 | 2.40 (1.35, 4.25) | 0.003 | 3.00 (2.23, 4.03) | <0.001 |
| Visceral pleural invasion | ||||||||
| PL0 | Ref. | Ref. | Ref. | Ref. | ||||
| PL1 | 1.45 (1.11, 1.90) | 0.006 | 1.14 (0.79, 1.65) | 0.478 | 1.16 (0.69, 1.97) | 0.579 | 1.12 (0.84, 1.50) | 0.442 |
| PL2 | 1.26 (0.76, 2.11) | 0.370 | 1.58 (0.81, 3.06) | 0.177 | 0.54 (0.16, 1.88) | 0.334 | 1.21 (0.69, 2.12) | 0.498 |
| Vascular tumor emboli | ||||||||
| No | Ref. | Ref. | Ref. | Ref. | ||||
| Yes | 2.05 (1.58, 2.65) | <0.001 | 1.43 (1.07, 1.92) | 0.017 | 1.49 (0.86, 2.56) | 0.152 | 1.36 (1.02, 1.79) | 0.033 |
| Resected lymph nodes | 1.00 (0.98,1.01) | 0.613 | 0.98 (0.97, 1.00) | 0.015 | 0.98 (0.96, 1.01) | 0.192 | 0.98 (0.97, 1.00) | 0.012 |
| Immune-related risk score | ||||||||
| Low | Ref. | Ref. | Ref. | Ref. | ||||
| Median | 1.65 (1.21, 2.24) | 0.001 | 1.94 (1.22, 3.08) | 0.005 | 1.81 (1.02, 3.21) | 0.044 | 1.62 (1.18, 2.23) | 0.003 |
| High | 2.63 (1.86, 3.71) | <0.001 | 3.56 (2.06, 6.15) | <0.001 | 2.77 (1.59, 4.80) | <0.001 | 2.98 (2.02, 4.40) | <0.001 |