| Literature DB >> 34801068 |
Björn Berglund1, Ngoc Thi Bich Hoang2, Ludwig Lundberg3,4, Ngai Kien Le2, Maria Tärnberg3, Maud Nilsson3, Elin Bornefall3, Dung Thi Khanh Khu2,5, Jenny Welander6, Hai Thanh Le2,5, Linus Olson5,7,8, Tran Minh Dien2, Lennart E Nilsson3, Mattias Larsson5,7, Håkan Hanberger3,5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The increasing prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE) is a growing problem globally, particularly in low- to middle-income countries (LMICs). Previous studies have shown high rates of CRE colonisation among patients at hospitals in LMICs, with increased risk of hospital-acquired infections.Entities:
Keywords: Carbapenem resistance; Carbapenemase; Colonisation; Hospital-acquired infection; Klebsiella pneumoniae; Next-generation sequencing; Vietnam
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34801068 PMCID: PMC8606094 DOI: 10.1186/s13756-021-01033-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Antimicrob Resist Infect Control ISSN: 2047-2994 Impact factor: 4.887
Baseline information on patients (n = 326) included in the study on sex, age at admission, length of stay at the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU), treatment outcome and diagnoses
| Patients with admission samples (n = 326) | Patients with both admission and discharge samples (n = 248) | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Admission + | Admission − | Total | Discharge + | Discharge − | Admission + Discharge − | Admission − Discharge + | Admission − Discharge − | Admission + Discharge + | ||||||
| Number of patients | 326 | 69 | 257 | – | 248 | 184 | 64 | – | 5 | 137 | 59 | 47 | – | ||
| Female | 118 (37%) | 28 (8.5%) | 90 (28%) | 0.39 | 91 (37%) | 73 (30%) | 18 (7%) | 0.13 | 0 | 49 (20%) | 0.59 | 18 (7%) | 0.22 | 24 (10%) | 0.042 |
| Male | 202 (63%) | 39 (12%) | 163 (50%) | 153 (63%) | 108 (44%) | 45 (18%) | 5 (2%) | 86 (35%) | 40 (16%) | 22 (9%) | |||||
| Missing data | 6 (2%) | 2 (0.6%) | 4 (1%) | – | 4 (2%) | 3 (1%) | 1 (0.4%) | – | 0 | 2 (1%) | – | 1 (0.4%) | – | 1 (0.4%) | – |
| Median (days) | 4 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0.03 | 5 | 3 | – | 3 | – | 16 | ||
| Missing data | 13 (4%) | 2 (0.6%) | 11 (3%) | – | 8 (3%) | 7 (3%) | 1 (0.4%) | – | 0 | 7 (3%) | – | 1 (0.4%) | – | 0 | – |
| Median (days) | 5 | 6 | 5 | 0.26 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 7 | – | 3 | – | 9 | ||
| Missing data | 19 (6%) | 4 (1%) | 15 (5%) | – | 10 (4%) | 8 (3%) | 2 (1%) | – | 1 (0.4%) | 7 (3%) | – | 1 (0.4%) | – | 1 (0.4%) | – |
| Deceased | 57 (18%) | 19 (6%) | 38 (12%) | 0.012 | 42 (17%) | 35 (14%) | 7 (3%) | 0.118 | 1 (0.4%) | 22 (9%) | 0.69 | 6 (2%) | 0.097 | 13 (5%) | 0.023 |
| Withdrawn | 24 (8%) | 10 (3%) | 14 (4%) | 0.1 | 21 (9%) | 17 (7%) | 4 (2%) | 0.43 | 0 | 8 (3%) | 0.1 | 4 (2%) | 0.56 | 9 (4%) | |
| Discharged | 34 (11%) | 9 (3%) | 25 (8%) | 0.41 | 30 (12%) | 27 (11%) | 3 (1%) | 0.3 | 0 | 19 (8%) | 0.34 | 3 (2%) | 0.051 | 8 (3%) | 0.22 |
| Transferred | 204 (64%) | 29 (9%) | 175 (54%) | 150 (62%) | 100 (40%) | 50 (20%) | 4 (2%) | 85 (34%) | 0.54 | 46 (19%) | 15 (6%) | ||||
| Missing data | 7 (2%) | 2 (0.6%) | 5 (2%) | – | 5 (2%) | 5 (2%) | 1 (0.4%) | – | 0 | 3 (1%) | – | 0 | – | 2 (1%) | – |
| RSD | 203 (65%) | 43 (13%) | 160 (49%) | 0.58 | 158 (66%) | 125 (50%) | 33 (13%) | 0.018 | 4 (2%) | 95 (38%) | 0.076 | 29 (12%) | 30 (12%) | 0.69 | |
| Pre-term | 82 (26%) | 17 (5%) | 65 (20%) | 0.9 | 70 (29%) | 51 (21%) | 19 (8%) | 0.75 | 1 (0.4%) | 39 (16%) | 0.95 | 17 (7%) | 0.88 | 12 (5%) | 0.77 |
| Pneumonia | 71 (23%) | 21 (6%) | 50 (15%) | 0.026 | 58 (24%) | 48 (19%) | 10 (4%) | 0.09 | 0 | 31 (13%) | 0.65 | 10 (4%) | 0.19 | 17 (7%) | 0.012 |
| Sepsis | 41 (13%) | 8 (2%) | 33 (10%) | 0.9 | 38 (16%) | 31 (13%) | 7 (3%) | 0.26 | 1 (0.4%) | 24 (10%) | 0.33 | 6 (2%) | 0.21 | 7 (3%) | 0.98 |
| CHD | 26 (8%) | 13 (4%) | 13 (4%) | 16 (7%) | 13 (5%) | 3 (1%) | 0.51 | 1 (0.4%) | 5 (2%) | 0.039 | 2 (1%) | 0.28 | 8 (3%) | ||
| Hyperbilirubinemia | 26 (8%) | 1 (0.3%) | 25 (8%) | 0.03 | 21 (9%) | 15 (6%) | 6 (2%) | 0.76 | 1 (0.4%) | 15 (6%) | 0.14 | 5 (2%) | 0.99 | 0 | 0.023 |
| PDA | 11 (4%) | 4 (1%) | 7 (2%) | 0.18 | 7 (3%) | 5 (2%) | 2 (1%) | 0.86 | 0 | 2 (1%) | 0.14 | 2 (1%) | 0.76 | 3 (1%) | 0.087 |
| Gastroenteritis | 8 (3%) | 1 (0.3%) | 7 (2%) | 0.58 | 6 (2%) | 4 (2%) | 2 (1%) | 0.67 | 0 | 3 (1%) | 0.76 | 2 (1%) | 0.57 | 1 (0.4%) | 0.92 |
| Pulmonary hypertension | 7 (2%) | 0 | 7 (2%) | 0.18 | 4 (2%) | 1 (0.4%) | 3 (1%) | 0.023 | 0 | 1 (0.4%) | 0.21 | 3 (1%) | 0.015 | 0 | 0.34 |
| Asphyxia | 6 (2%) | 1 (0.3%) | 5 (2%) | 0.83 | 5 (2%) | 4 (2%) | 1 (0.4%) | 0.77 | 0 | 3 (1%) | 0.86 | 1 (0.4%) | 0.85 | 1 (0.4%) | 0.92 |
| Pleural effusion | 5 (2%) | 0 | 5 (2%) | 0.26 | 5 (2%) | 4 (2%) | 1 (0.4%) | 0.77 | 0 | 4 (2%) | 0.28 | 1 (0.4%) | 0.85 | 0 | 0.29 |
| Other | 71 (23%) | 18 (6%) | 53 (16%) | – | 49 (20%) | 34 (14%) | 15 (6%) | – | 1 (0.4%) | 23 (9%) | – | 14 (6%) | – | 11 (4%) | – |
| Missing data | 15 (5%) | 6 (2%) | 9 (3%) | – | 7 (3%) | 5 (2%) | 2 (1%) | – | 0 | 2 (1%) | – | 2 (1%) | – | 3 (1%) | – |
Since discharge samples were not collected from all patients, patients with admission samples (i.e., all included samples) were analysed as a set in terms of all included patients and characteristics of admission-positive and admission-negative patients, whereas analyses in terms of discharge-positive and discharge-negative were analysed on a smaller set of patients including all patients from whom discharge samples were taken (n = 248). Due to the large number of comparisons, associations were considered significant for p < 0.01 (marked in bold). Due to the low number of patients which were positive at admission but negative at discharge (n = 5), this cohort was excluded from the statistical analysis
RSD, Respiratory distress syndrome; CHD, Congenital heart disease; PDA, Persistent ductus arteriosus
Antimicrobial susceptibility testing data for isolates of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae originating from admission, discharge, bloodstream and tracheal aspirate samples
| Antibiotic | Admission (n = 34) | Discharge (n = 92) | Discharge (Adm-) (n = 59) | Blood (n = 28) | Tracheal aspirate (n = 13) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S | R | S | R | S | R | S | R | S | R | |
| MEM | 0 | 21 (62%) | 0 | 84 (91%) | 0 | 57 (97%) | 0 | 13 (46%) | 0 | 10 (77%) |
| AK | 3 (8.8%) | 26 (77%) | 4 (4.3%) | 76 (83%) | 1 (1.7%) | 50 (85%) | 1 (3.6%) | 16 (57%) | 0 | 9 (69%) |
| CN | 14 (41%) | 19 (56%) | 33 (36%) | 47 (51%) | 19 (32%) | 30 (51%) | 5 (18%) | 22 (79%) | 7 (54%) | 4 (31%) |
| TOB | 0 | 33 (97%) | 1 (1.1%) | 89 (97%) | 0 | 58 (98%) | 0 | 28 (100%) | 0 | 13 (100%) |
| CTX | 0 | 34 (100%) | 0 | 92 (100%) | 0 | 59 (100%) | 0 | 28 (100%) | 0 | 13 (100%) |
| CIP | 5 (15%) | 28 (82%) | 6 (6.5%) | 86 (94%) | 3 (5.1%) | 56 (95%) | 3 (11%) | 25 (89%) | 0 | 13 (100%) |
| FOS | 2 (5.9%) | 32 (94%) | 6 (6.5%) | 86 (94%) | 4 (6.8%) | 55 (93%) | 3 (11%) | 25 (89%) | 0 | 13 (100%) |
| TGC | 34 (100%) | 0 | 88 (96%) | 4 (4.3%) | 55 (93%) | 4 (6.8%) | 28 (100%) | 0 | 13 (100%) | 0 |
| SXT | 17 (50%) | 16 (47%) | 53 (58%) | 38 (41%) | 36 (61%) | 22 (37%) | 17 (61%) | 11 (39%) | 5 (39%) | 8 (62%) |
| CL | 16 (47%) | 18 (53%) | 40 (44%) | 52 (57%) | 26 (44%) | 33 (56%) | 20 (71%) | 8 (29%) | 4 (31%) | 9 (69%) |
| TE | 22 (65%) | 12 (35%) | 68 (74%) | 21 (23%) | 48 (81%) | 9 (15%) | 18 (64%) | 10 (36%) | 10 (77%) | 3 (23%) |
| CZA | 12 (35%) | 22 (65%) | 36 (39%) | 56 (61%) | 26 (44%) | 33 (56%) | 2 (7.1%) | 26 (93%) | 7 (54%) | 6 (46%) |
| CO | 28 (82%) | 6 (18%) | 82 (89%) | 10 (11%) | 53 (90%) | 6 (10%) | 26 (93%) | 2 (7.1%) | 11 (85%) | 2 (15%) |
The column denoted “Discharge (Adm-)” contains isolates which are a subset of all the discharge-isolates, the isolates in this column are from patients which had faecal samples at the admission screening which tested negative for carbapenem-resistant K. pneumoniae
MEM; meropenem, AK; amikacin, CN; gentamicin, TOB; tobramycin, CTX; cefotaxime, CIP; ciprofloxacin, FOS; fosfomycin, TGC; tigecycline, SXT; trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole, CL; chloramphenicol, TE; tetracycline, CZA; ceftazidime/avibactam, CO; colistin
Fig. 1Antibiotic resistance genes detected in isolates of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae originating from faeces samples from patients at admission and discharge, and from clinical isolates from blood and tracheal aspirates. For clarity, certain gene variants (specified below) have been aggregated into gene categories. These are, and consist of: blaSHV (non-ESBL): blaSHV-28, blaSHV-33, blaSHV-56, blaSHV-65, blaSHV-67, blaSHV-73, blaSHV-79, blaSHV-96, blaSHV-110, blaSHV-111, blaSHV-133, blaSHV-142, blaSHV-165, blaSHV-172, blaSHV-179, blaSHV-182, blaSHV-194, blaSHV-196; blaSHV (ESBL): blaSHV-12, blaSHV-13, blaSHV-30, blaSHV-38, blaSHV-42, blaSHV-99, blaSHV-106; blaTEM: blaTEM-1B, blaTEM-216; blaOXA: blaOXA-1, blaOXA-9, blaOXA-10; aac: aac(3)-IIa, aac(3)-IId, aac(6’)-Ib, aac(6’)-Ib3, aac(6’)-Ib-cr; aad: aadA1, aadA2b, aadA3, aadA16, aadA5; ant: ant(2″)-Ia, ant(3’)-VI; aph: aph(3″)-Ib, aph(6)-Id; blaOKP: blaOKP-B-2, blaOKP-B-3, blaOKP-B-4, blaOKP-B-8, blaOKP-B-10, blaOKP-B-14; fosA: fosA, fosA3, fosA5; oqxAB: oqxA, oqxB; qnrB: qnrB1, qnrB4, qnrB6, qnrB9; catB: catB3, catB8; arr: arr-2, arr-6; drfA: dfrA1, dfrA7, dfrA12, dfrA14, dfrA23, dfrA27
Sequence types (STs) of isolates of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae originating from admission, discharge, bloodstream and tracheal aspirate samples
| ST | Admission | Discharge | Discharge (Adm-) | Blood | Tracheal aspirate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (n = 34) | (n = 92) | (n = 59) | (n = 28) | (n = 13) | |
| ST11 | 4 (12%) | 7 (7.6%) | 2 (3.4%) | 1 (3.6%) | 0 |
| ST14 | 1 (2.9%) | 10 (11%) | 5 (8.5%) | 4 (14%) | 3 (23%) |
| ST15 | 14 (41%) | 57 (62%) | 44 (75%) | 5 (18%) | 10 (77%) |
| ST16 | 1 (2.9%) | 4 (4.3%) | 2 (3.4%) | 1 (3.6%) | 0 |
| ST17 | 1 (2.9%) | 0 | 0 | 3 (11%) | 0 |
| ST22 | 2 (5.9%) | 1 (1.1%) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ST334 | 3 (8.8%) | 3 (3.2%) | 0 | 2 (7.1%) | 0 |
| ST397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 (14%) | 0 |
| ST3003 | 2 (5.9%) | 2 (2.2%) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Others | 3 (8.8%) | 3 (3.2%) | 2 (3.4%) | 7 (25%) | 0 |
| New Type | 3 (8.8%) | 4 (4.3%) | 1 (1.7%) | 0 | 0 |
| Inconclusive | 0 | 1 (1.1%) | 1 (1.7%) | 1 (3.6%) | 0 |
The column denoted “Discharge (Adm-)” contains isolates which are a subset of all the discharge-isolates, the isolates in this column are from patients which had faecal samples at the admission screening which tested negative for carbapenem-resistant K. pneumoniae. The column denoted “Others” summarizes isolates from all unique STs to which only a single isolate was found to belong. The column denoted “Inconclusive” summarizes isolates for which the whole-genome sequencing data obtained could not be used to conclusively determine the K. pneumoniae ST
Fig. 2The genetic relatedness based on single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae belonging to ST15 from the study hospital was illustrated in a phylogenetic tree. Included isolates consisted of 34 isolates from admission samples and 92 isolates from discharge samples collected in 2017 as well as clinical isolates collected from blood, bronchoalveolar lavage, nasopharynx and tracheal fluid from 2015 (n = 5), 2014 (n = 4), 2013 (n = 9) and 2012 (n = 1) at the same hospital. The specimen is denoted by shape and the collection year is denoted by colour. Due to the large difference in SNPs between the clusters, three horizontal axes were truncated (denoted by double pipe symbols). The closest distances between these clusters are denoted by the closest related inter-cluster relatives as indicated in the box. The maximum number of SNPs denoted in the hook parentheses indicate the largest distance between two isolates in the indicated cluster. Also denoted are the carbapenemases encoded by genes carried by the isolates within each cluster