| Literature DB >> 34767767 |
Sampath Weerakkody1, Pietro Arina2, James Glenister3, Sam Cottrell4, Giacomo Boscaini-Gilroy4, Mervyn Singer2, Hugh E Montgomery5.
Abstract
Non-invasive respiratory support (NIRS) has increasingly been used in the management of COVID-19-associated acute respiratory failure, but questions remain about the utility, safety, and outcome benefit of NIRS strategies. We identified two randomised controlled trials and 83 observational studies, compromising 13 931 patients, that examined the effects of NIRS modalities-high-flow nasal oxygen, continuous positive airway pressure, and bilevel positive airway pressure-on patients with COVID-19. Of 5120 patients who were candidates for full treatment escalation, 1880 (37%) progressed to invasive mechanical ventilation and 3658 of 4669 (78%) survived to study end. Survival was 30% among the 1050 patients for whom NIRS was the stated ceiling of treatment. The two randomised controlled trials indicate superiority of non-invasive ventilation over high-flow nasal oxygen in reducing the need for intubation. Reported complication rates were low. Overall, the studies indicate that NIRS in patients with COVID-19 is safe, improves resource utilisation, and might be associated with better outcomes. To guide clinical decision making, prospective, randomised studies are needed to address timing of intervention, optimal use of NIRS modalities-alone or in combination-and validation of tools such as oxygenation indices, response to a trial of NIRS, and inflammatory markers as predictors of treatment success.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34767767 PMCID: PMC8577844 DOI: 10.1016/S2213-2600(21)00414-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Lancet Respir Med ISSN: 2213-2600 Impact factor: 30.700
Figure 1Summary of studies identified for review
85 studies (two multicentre RCTs, 22 prospective observational studies, and 61 retrospective observational studies) were included in our review. BiPAP=bilevel positive airway pressure non-invasive ventilation. CPAP=continuous positive airway pressure non-invasive ventilation. HFNO=high-flow nasal oxygen. IMV=invasive mechanical ventilation. NIRS=non-invasive respiratory support. NR=not reported. RCT=randomised controlled trial. *RCT by Perkins et al included CPAP versus conventional oxygen therapy and HFNO versus conventional oxygen therapy, and therefore appears twice.
Outcomes in patients with NIRS used as a ceiling of treatment
| NIRS success | NIRS failure | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delbove et al (France) | 11 | Ward | Hospital | 5 (45%) | .. | .. |
| Lee et al (Korea) | 12 | Ward | Hospital | 0 (0%) | .. | .. |
| Total | 23 | .. | .. | 5 (22%); range 0–45% | .. | .. |
| Aliberti et al (Italy) | 65 | HDU | Hospital | 29 (45%) | 7 (4–12) | 5 (3–10) |
| Alviset et al (France) | 8 | HDU, ICU | Hospital | 6 (75%) | .. | .. |
| Arina et al (UK) | 16 | ICU | Hospital | 2 (13%) | .. | .. |
| Bradley et al (UK) | 70 | Ward | 30-day | 21 (30%) | 5 (2–9) | 2 (1–4) |
| Brusasco et al (Italy) | 14 | HDU | Hospital | 10 (71%) | .. | .. |
| Coppadoro et al (Italy) | 130 | Ward | Hospital | 36 (28%) | 5 (4–8) | 4 (2–5) |
| Kofod et al (Denmark) | 26 | Ward | Hospital | 2 (8%) | .. | .. |
| Lagier et al (France) | 44 | Ward | HFNO ward | 16 (36%) | 10 (4–25) | .. |
| Lawton et al (UK) | 89 | HDU | Hospital | 25 (28%) | .. | .. |
| Noeman-Ahmed et al (UK) | 11 | HDU | Hospital | 1 (9%) | .. | .. |
| Ramirez et al (Italy) | 38 | Ward | Hospital | 11 (29%) | .. | .. |
| Sivaloganathan et al (UK) | 24 | HDU | Hospital | 4 (17%) | .. | .. |
| Vaschetto et al (Italy) | 140 | Ward | 60-day | 38 (27%) | .. | .. |
| Walker et al (UK) | 19 | Ward, ICU | Hospital | 3 (16%) | .. | .. |
| Winearls et al (UK) | 10 | Respiratory HDU | 28-day | 6 (60%) | .. | .. |
| Total | 704 | .. | .. | 210 (30%); range 8–75% | .. | .. |
| Bellani et al (Italy) | 215 | HDU | 60-day | 70 (33%) | .. | .. |
| Burns et al (UK) | 28 | Respiratory ward | Hospital | 14 (50%) | 5 (1–14) | 3 (1–13) |
| Di Domenico et al (Italy) | 27 | HDU | Hospital | 3 (11%) | .. | .. |
| Faraone et al (Italy) | 25 | Ward | Hospital | 3 (12%) | .. | .. |
| Total | 295 | .. | .. | 90 (31%); range 11–50% | .. | .. |
| Franco et al (Italy) | 28 | HDU | Hospital | 8 (29%) | .. | .. |
| Total | 28 | .. | .. | 8 (29%) | .. | .. |
BiPAP=bilevel positive airway pressure non-invasive ventilation. CPAP=continuous positive airway pressure non-invasive ventilation. HDU=high-dependency unit. HFNO=high-flow nasal oxygen. ICU=intensive care unit. NIRS=non-invasive respiratory support.
Hospital location, if stated.
Success means survival of patient receiving NIRS; failure means death of patient receiving NIRS.
Survival figures totalled regardless of timing (28-day, 30-day, 60-day, or hospital survival); range represents range of values reported across studies.
Outcomes in candidates for full escalation to intubation and mechanical ventilation
| NIRS success | NIRS failure | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonnet et al (France) | 76 | ICU | 39 (51%) | 60-day | 64 (84%) | .. | .. |
| Celejewska-Wójcik et al (Poland) | 116 | .. | 51 (44%) | 30-day | 81 (70%) | 7 (5–11) | 2 (2–6) |
| Chandel et al (USA) | 272 | Ward, ICU | 108 (40%) | Hospital | 223 (82%) | 4 (2–7) | 2 (1–4) |
| Delbove et al (France) | 35 | Ward, ICU | 20 (57%) | Hospital | 28 (80%) | 6 (4–8) | 2 (1–5) |
| Franco et al (Italy) | 163 | HDU | 47 (29%) | 30-day | 137 (84%) | .. | .. |
| Garner et al (USA) | 30 | .. | 23 (77%) | .. | .. | .. | .. |
| Grieco et al (Italy) | 55 | ICU | 28 (51%) | 28-day | 44 (80%) | .. | 0·9 (0·2–2·7) |
| Panadero et al (Spain) | 40 | Respiratory HDU | 21 (53%) | 20-day | 31 (78%) | 6 (5–8) | 2 (1–4) |
| Perkins et al (UK) | 414 | HDU, ICU | 170 (41%) | 30-day | 337 (81%) | .. | 1 (0–4) |
| Vega et al (Italy, Argentina) | 120 | Ward | 35 (29%) | .. | 111 (93%) | .. | .. |
| Xu et al (China) | 10 | .. | 0 (0%) | Hospital | 10 (100%) | .. | .. |
| Total | 1331 | .. | 542 (41%); range 0–77% | .. | 1066 of 1301 (82%); range 70–100% | .. | .. |
| Aliberti et al (Italy) | 92 | HDU | 34 (37%) | Hospital | 83 (90%) | 7 (4–12) | 3 (2–5) |
| Alviset et al (France) | 39 | HDU, ICU | 24 (62%) | Hospital | 27 (69%) | 4 (3–7) | 2 (2–3) |
| Arina et al (UK) | 77 | ICU | 47 (61%) | Hospital | 51 (66%) | 2 (1–6) | 3 (1–5) |
| Brusasco et al (Italy) | 50 | HDU | 7 (14%) | Hospital | 45 (90%) | .. | .. |
| Carteaux et al (France) | 85 | ICU, HDU | 54 (64%) | 28-day | 62 (73%) | 4·0 (1·5–5·5) | 2 (1–3) |
| Coppadoro et al (Italy) | 176 | Ward | 54 (31%) | Hospital | 154 (88%) | 6 (4–9) | 4 (3–7) |
| Corradi et al (Italy) | 27 | ICU | 9 (33%) | Hospital | 24 (89%) | .. | .. |
| De Vita et al (Italy) | 367 | HDU | 150 (41%) | .. | .. | 8 (5–12) | 4 (2–6) |
| Franco et al (Italy) | 330 | HDU | 82 (25%) | 30-day | 230 (70%) | .. | .. |
| Kofod et al (Denmark) | 27 | Ward | 13 (48%) | Hospital | 20 (74%) | .. | .. |
| Lawton et al (UK) | 76 | HDU, ICU | 23 (30%) | Hospital | 58 (76%) | .. | .. |
| Nightingale et al (UK) | 24 | ID ward | 9 (38%) | Hospital | 19 (79%) | 4·5 (2·5–5·5) | 0·2 (0·1–0·4) |
| Noeman-Ahmed et al (UK) | 41 | HDU | 21 (51%) | Hospital | 33 (80%) | .. | .. |
| Perkins et al (UK) | 377 | HDU, ICU | 126 (33%) | 30-day | 315 (83%) | .. | .. |
| Ramirez et al (Italy) | 121 | Ward | 41 (34%) | Hospital | 97 (80%) | .. | .. |
| Sivaloganathan et al (UK) | 58 | HDU | 27 (46%) | Hospital | 8 of 11 (73%) | 3·0 (1·7–5·5) | 0·7 (0·2–1·3) |
| Vaschetto et al (Italy) | 397 | Ward | 180 (45%) | 60-day | 314 (79%) | 2 (1–3) | 3 (1–5) |
| Walker et al (UK) | 44 | HDU, ICU | 24 (54%) | Hospital | 33 (75%) | .. | .. |
| Winearls et al (UK) | 14 | HDU, ICU | 1 (7%) | 28-day | 14 (100%) | .. | .. |
| Wozniak et al (UK) | 23 | ICU | 9 (39%) | ICU | 23 (100%) | 5·9 (3·6) | .. |
| Total | 2445 | .. | 935 (38%); range 7–64% | .. | 1610 of 2031 (79%); range 66–100% | .. | .. |
| Franco et al (Italy) | 177 | HDU | 49 (28%) | 30-day | 123 (69%) | .. | .. |
| Grieco et al (Italy) | 54 | ICU | 16 (30%) | 28-day | 45 (83%) | .. | 1·2 (0·3–3·0) |
| Mukhtar et al (Egypt) | 39 | ICU | 9 (23%) | Hospital | 36 (92%) | .. | .. |
| Total | 270 | .. | 74 (27%); range 23–30% | .. | 204 (76%); range 69–92% | .. | .. |
| Gaulton et al (USA) | 59 | ICU | 25 (42%) | End of study | 50 (85%) | .. | .. |
| Vianello et al (Italy) | 28 | ICU | 5 (18%) | 15-day post-ICU | 25 (89%) | .. | .. |
| Total | 87 | .. | 30 (34%); range 18–42% | .. | 75 (86%); range 85–89% | .. | .. |
| Avdeev et al (Russia) | 61 | HDU | 17 (28%) | Hospital | 44 (72%) | 8·0 (6·3–11·0) | 3·0 (2·5–8·0) |
| Bellani et al (Italy) | 583 | HDU | 123 (21%) | 60-day | 428 (73%) | .. | .. |
| Di Domenico et al (Italy) | 63 | HDU | 36 (57%) | Hospital | 45 (71%) | .. | .. |
| Faraone et al (Italy) | 25 | Ward | 9 (36%) | Hospital | 22 (88%) | 11 (10) | 5 (5) |
| Hernandez-Rubio et al (Spain) | 70 | HDU | 26 (37%) | 28-day | 53 (76%) | .. | .. |
| Total | 802 | .. | 211 (26%); range 21–57% | .. | 592 (74%); range 71–88% | .. | .. |
| Duan et al (China) | 36 | ICU, HDU | 6 (17%) | Hospital | 34 (94%) | .. | .. |
| Duan et al (China) | 66 | .. | 25 (38%) | Hospital | 52 (79%) | 10·1 (6·0–12·3) | 1·6 (0·6–4·9) |
| McDonough et al (USA) | 83 | ICU | 58 (70%) | Hospital | 25 of 76 (33%) | .. | .. |
| Total | 185 | .. | 89 (48%); range 17–70% | .. | 111 of 178 (62%); range 33–94% | .. | .. |
BiPAP=bilevel positive airway pressure non-invasive ventilation. CPAP=continuous positive airway pressure non-invasive ventilation. HDU=high-dependency unit. HFNO=high-flow nasal oxygen. ICU=intensive care unit. ID=infectious diseases. IMV=invasive mechanical ventilation. NIRS=non-invasive respiratory support.
Hospital location, if stated.
Success means survival of patient receiving NIRS; failure means need for subsequent invasive mechanical ventilation or death of patient receiving NIRS.
Survival figures totalled regardless of timing (28-day, 30-day, 60-day, 15-day post-ICU, hospital, or end-of-study survival); range represents range of values reported across studies.
Mean (SD) reported.
Outcomes in patients for whom escalation to intubation and mechanical ventilation was not specified
| NIRS success | NIRS failure | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baqi et al (Pakistan) | 21 | Ward, ICU | 5 (24%) | Hospital | 11 (52%) | .. | .. |
| Calligaro et al (South Africa) | 293 | ICU, ward | 111 (38%) | Hospital | 139 of 269 (52%) | 6 (3–9) | 4 (2–6) to death; 2 (0·5–5) to IMV |
| Carpagnano et al (Italy) | 78 | HDU | 24 (31%) | Hospital | 43 (55%) | .. | .. |
| Demoule et al (France) | 146 | ICU | 82 (56%) | 60-day | 115 (79%) | .. | .. |
| Ferrando et al (Spain) | 199 | ICU | 82 (41%) | ICU | 146 of 171 (85%) | .. | .. |
| Guy et al (France) | 27 | Respiratory ward | 7 (26%) | Hospital | 19 of 23 (83%) | .. | .. |
| Mellado-Artigas et al (Spain) | 259 | ICU | 140 (54%) | .. | .. | .. | .. |
| Sayan et al (Turkey) | 24 | ICU | 13 (54%) | Hospital | 12 (50%) | .. | .. |
| Wang et al (USA) | 331 | .. | 100 (30%) | Hospital | 189 (57%) | 10·2 (6·7–15·5) | 1·4 (0·5–3·8) |
| Wendel Garcia et al (Europe) | 87 | ICU | 45 (52%) | ICU | 70 (80%) | .. | .. |
| Xia et al (China) | 43 | .. | 13 (30%) | Hospital | 30 (70%) | 5 (3–7) | 3·5 (1·5–6·5) |
| Zucman et al (France) | 62 | ICU | 39 (63%) | ICU | 50 (81%) | .. | .. |
| Total | 1570 | .. | 661 (42%); range 24–63% | .. | 824 of 1255 (66%); range 50–85% | .. | .. |
| Ashish et al (UK) | 18 | Ward | .. | Hospital | 9 (50%) | .. | .. |
| Knights et al (UK) | 26 | .. | 9 (35%) | Hospital | 19 (73%) | .. | .. |
| Koduri et al (UK) | 56 | Ward | .. | Hospital | 36 (64%) | .. | .. |
| Oranger et al (France) | 38 | Respiratory ward | 9 (24%) | 7-day | 38 (100%) | .. | .. |
| Potalivo et al (Italy) | 71 | ED, ward | 25 (35%) | 60-day | 54 (76%) | 3·9 (2·0) | 3·6 (2·6) |
| Radovanovic et al (Italy) | 105 | Respiratory HDU | 25 (24%) | Hospital | 65 (62%) | .. | .. |
| Sargent et al (UK) | 58 | .. | 23 (40%) | Hospital | 38 (65%) | .. | .. |
| Sartini et al (Italy) | 15 | Non-ICU | 1 (7%) | 14-day | 9 of 10 (90%) | .. | .. |
| Total | 387 | .. | 92 of 313 (29%); range 7–40% | .. | 268 of 382 (70%); range 50–100% | .. | .. |
| Baqi et al (Pakistan) | 100 | Ward, ICU | 38 (38%) | Hospital | 28 (28%) | .. | .. |
| Bertaina et al (Spain, Italy, China, Cuba, Ecuador, Germany) | 390 | .. | 62 (16%) | Hospital | 243 (62%) | .. | .. |
| Menzella et al (Italy) | 79 | Respiratory ward | 21 (27%) | Hospital | 59 (75%) | 8·7 (3·9) | 6·3 (4·2) to death; 2·9 (3·2) to IMV |
| Total | 569 | .. | 131 (23%); range 16–38% | .. | 330 (58%); range 28–75% | .. | .. |
| Grosgurin et al (Switzerland) | 85 | HDU | 33 (39%) | 28-day | 75 (88%) | 4·1 (2·9) | 1·2 (0·7) |
| Hallifax et al (UK) | 48 | Respiratory HDU | 11 (23%) | Hospital | 15 of 43 (35%) | .. | .. |
| Pagano et al (Italy) | 18 | HDU | 4 (22%) | Hospital | 7 (39%) | .. | .. |
| Thompson et al (UK) | 47 | .. | .. | 30-day post-discharge | 29 (62%) | .. | .. |
| Total | 198 | .. | 48 of 151 (32%); range 22–39% | .. | 126 of 193 (65%); range 35–88% | .. | .. |
| Daniel et al (USA) | 131 | .. | 44 (34%) | Hospital | 34 (26%) | .. | .. |
| Duca et al (Italy) | 78 | ED | 26 (33%) | Hospital | 20 (25%) | .. | .. |
| Suardi et al (Italy) | 41 | ICU, ward | 10 (24%) | Hospital | 34 (83%) | .. | .. |
| Vena et al (Italy) | 111 | Ward, ICU | 53 (47%) | Hospital | 72 (65%) | .. | .. |
| Wendel Garcia et al (Europe) | 87 | ICU | 43 (49%) | ICU | 55 (63%) | .. | .. |
| Total | 448 | .. | 176 (39%); range 24–49% | .. | 215 (48%); range 25–83% | .. | .. |
| Deng et al (China) | 110 | Ward | 42 (38%) | Hospital | 86 (78%) | .. | .. |
| Dupuis et al (France) | 128 | ICU | 45 (35%) | 60-day | 100 (79%) | .. | .. |
| González-García et al (Spain) | 93 | .. | 15 (16%) | Hospital | 89 (96%) | .. | .. |
| Hu et al (China) | 105 | Ward | 9 (9%) | Hospital | 85 (81%) | 6 (3·5–8·5) | 3 (2–11) |
| Kurtz et al (Brazil) | 2423 | ICU | 865 (36%) | Hospital | 1893 (78%) | .. | .. |
| Liu et al (China) | 652 | ICU | 288 (44%) | 28-day post-ICU admission | 297 (46%) | HFNO 9 (5–11); NIV 6 (4–10); HFNO+NIV 11 (8–19) | HFNO 4 (2–7); NIV 4 (2–8); HFNO+NIV 9 (6–15) |
| Patel et al (USA) | 104 | Ward | 37 (36%) | Hospital | 89 (86%) | 3·1 (2·7) | 5·4 (3·3) |
| Roedl et al (Germany) | 57 | ICU | 46 (81%) | ICU | 37 (65%) | .. | .. |
| Tonetti et al (Italy) | 127 | ED, ward, HDU | .. | 28-day | 61 (48%) | .. | .. |
| Voshaar (Germany) | 17 | Ward | 4 (24%) | Hospital | 17 (100%) | .. | .. |
| Wang et al (China) | 26 | .. | 4 (15%) | .. | .. | .. | .. |
| Wang et al (USA) | 747 | .. | 580 (78%) | Hospital | 214 of 711 (30%) | 11·2 (6·8–17·6) | 2·6 (0·8–6·7) |
| Total | 4589 | .. | 1935 of 4462 (43%); range 9–81% | .. | 2968 of 4527 (66%); range 30–100% | .. | .. |
BiPAP=bilevel positive airway pressure non-invasive ventilation. CPAP=continuous positive airway pressure non-invasive ventilation. ED=emergency department. HDU=high-dependency unit. HFNO=high-flow nasal oxygen. ICU=intensive care unit. ID=infectious diseases. IMV=invasive mechanical ventilation. NIRS=non-invasive respiratory support. NIV=non-invasive ventilation (CPAP or BiPAP).
Hospital location, if stated.
Success means survival of patient receiving NIRS; failure means need for subsequent invasive mechanical ventilation or death of patient receiving NIRS.
Survival figures totalled regardless of timing (7-day, 14-day, 28-day, 60-day, 28-day post-ICU admission, 30-day post-discharge, or ICU or hospital survival); range represents the range of values reported across studies.
Mean (SD) reported.
16 of the 128 received oxygen only.
Figure 2Decision points for respiratory support along the pathway of care
Suggestions for decision making in the provision of respiratory support for patients with COVID-19 hypoxaemic respiratory failure, based on our review of the available evidence. Choices marked by dashed lines are optional (eg, switch between high-flow nasal oxygen and CPAP, depending on availability of equipment). BiPAP=bilevel positive airway pressure non-invasive ventilation. CPAP=continuous positive airway pressure non-invasive ventilation. FiO2=fraction of inspired oxygen. NIRS=non-invasive respiratory support. PaO2=partial pressure of arterial oxygen. ROX index=respiratory rate and oxygenation index (SpO2/FiO2 ratio divided by respiratory rate). SpO2=pulse oximetry oxygen saturation.