| Literature DB >> 34732126 |
Mahesha N Nadugala1, Chandima Jeewandara2, Ramesh S Jadi3, Gathsaurie N Malavige4, Aravinda M de Silva3, Prasad H Premaratne1, Charitha L Goonasekara5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The natural antibody responses to B-cell epitopes from dengue structural proteins were assessed using immune sera from people having well-defined past dengue infections with one of the four serotypes.Entities:
Keywords: Dengue; E protein; Microneutralization; Natural infections; prM protein
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34732126 PMCID: PMC8567598 DOI: 10.1186/s12865-021-00462-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Immunol ISSN: 1471-2172 Impact factor: 3.615
Fig. 1Categorization of predicted epitopes. Array A—E protein peptide array of DENV1 [DENV1 (Singapore/S275/1990 (NR-4551))] (Additional file 1: Table 1). Array B—prM protein peptide array of DENV2 [DENV2 (New Guinea C (NR-506))] (Additional file 2: Table 2). Array C—E protein peptide array of DENV2 (New Guinea C (NR-507)) Array D—E protein peptide array of DENV3 (Sleman/1978 (NR-511)), Array E—E protein peptide array of DENV4 (Dominica/814669/1981 (NR-512))] (Additional file 3: Table 3)
The antibody responses of the four representative DENV peptides of E protein epitopes with less than 50% pan serotype conservancy
| Epitope ID/peptide ID | Serotype of sera | % Sensitivity | % Specificity | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENV1 | DENV2 | DENV3 | DENV4 | ||||
| EP4/E | DENV1 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 | 100 |
| DENV2 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 | 100 | |
| DENV3 | 1 8% | 0 0% | 2 17% | 0 0% | 17 | 97.2 | |
| DENV4 | 0 0% | 1 8% | 0 0% | 4 33% | 33 | 97.2 | |
| EP8/E | DENV1 | 10 83% | 2 17% | 5 42% | 1 8% | 83 | 77.8 |
| DENV2 | 5 42% | 4 33% | 0 0% | 2 17% | 33 | 80 | |
| DENV3 | 8 67% | 1 8% | 8 67% | 0 0% | 67 | 75 | |
| DENV4 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 | 100 | |
| EP9/E | DENV1 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 | 100 |
| DENV2 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 | 100 | |
| DENV3 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 | 100 | |
| DENV4 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 | 100 | |
| EP11-12/E | DENV1 | 10 83% | 0 0% | 1 8% | 0 0% | 83 | 97.2 |
| DENV2 | 0 0% | 10 83% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 83 | 100 | |
| DENV3 | 0 0% | 2 17% | 5 42% | 3 25% | 42 | 86 | |
| DENV4 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 4 33% | 4 33% | 33 | 89 | |
| EP14/E | DENV1 | 2 17% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 1 8% | 17 | 97.2 |
| DENV2 | 2 17% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 0 0% | 100 | 61 | |
| DENV3 | 0 0% | 10 83% | 11 92% | 0 0% | 92 | 72 | |
| DENV4 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 11 92% | 92 | 100 | |
| EP17/E | DENV1 | 3 25% | 1 8% | 4 33% | 1 8% | 25 | 83 |
| DENV2 | 0 0% | 6 50% | 0 0% | 5 42% | 50 | 86 | |
| DENV3 | 0 0% | 1 8% | 10 83% | 4 33% | 83 | 86 | |
| DENV4 | 0 0% | 1 8% | 10 83% | 4 33% | 33 | 30 | |
| EP20/E | DENV1 | 12 100% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 100 | 100 |
| DENV2 | 0 0% | 8 67% | 0 0% | 1 8% | 67 | 97.2 | |
| DENV3 | 2 17% | 0 0% | 11 92% | 0 0% | 92 | 94.4 | |
| DENV4 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 10 83% | 83 | 100 | |
| EP21/E | DENV1 | 2 17% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 17 | 100 |
| DENV2 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 | 100 | |
| DENV3 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 | 100 | |
| DENV4 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 | 100 | |
| EP22-23/E | DENV1 | 4 33% | 0 0% | 3 25% | 0 0% | 33 | 91.6 |
| DENV2 | 0 0% | 6 50% | 4 33% | 1 8% | 50 | 86 | |
| DENV3 | 1 8% | 0 0% | 10 83% | 2 17% | 83 | 91.6 | |
| DENV4 | 0 0% | 1 8% | 1 8% | 8 67% | 67 | 94.4 | |
| EP25/E | DENV1 | 10 83% | 5 42% | 12 100% | 1 8% | 83 | 50 |
| DENV2 | 0 0% | 7 58% | 1 8% | 8 67% | 58 | 75 | |
| DENV3 | 2 17% | 9 75% | 12 100% | 2 17% | 100 | 63.8 | |
| DENV4 | 9 75% | 4 33% | 3 25% | 12 100% | 100 | 55.5 | |
EP30/E (first half of the epitope) | DENV1 | 5 42% | 2 17% | 7 58% | 1 8% | 47 | 72.2 |
| DENV2 | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 100 | 0 | |
| DENV3 | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 100 | 0 | |
| DENV4 | 12 100% | 11 92% | 10 83% | 12 100% | 100 | 8.3 | |
EP30/E (latter half of the epitope) | DENV1 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 | 100 |
| DENV2 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 | 100 | |
| DENV3 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 | 100 | |
| DENV4 | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 | 100 | |
Number of sera samples giving positive responses out of 12 sera samples tested per serotype (DENV1, DENV2, DENV3, DENV4), and its percentage (%) are shown. The corresponding epitope/peptide sequences from cross serotypes are based on the peptide arrays; DENV1 (Singapore/S275/1990 (NR-4551), DENV2 (New Guinea C (NR-507), DENV3 (Sleman/1978 (NR-511)), DENV4 (Dominica/814669/1981 (NR-512)
Percentage positive antibody responses of human sera for peptides that represent E protein epitopes with a pan serotype conservancy more than 50%
| Peptide ID (location) | Sera infected with one serotype | Sera infected with two serotypes | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENV1 serotype | DENV2 serotype | DENV3 serotype | DENV4 serotype | ||
| P1/E (7–23) | 1 8% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 1 8% | 0 0% |
| P2/E (30–46) | 12 100% | 9 75% | 6 50% | 0 0% | 4 33% |
| P3/E (60–76) | 10 83% | 0 0% | 9 75% | 12 100% | 5 42% |
| P4/E (72–88) | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 11 91% |
| P5/E (89–104) | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 10 83% |
| P6/E (110–126) | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% |
| P7/E (178–194) | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% |
| P8/E (238–254) | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% |
| P9/E (255–271) | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% |
| P10/E (279–295) | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% |
| P11/E (308–324) | 6 50% | 0 0% | 5 42% | 0 0% | 0 0% |
| P12/E (371–387) | 9 75% | 1 8% | 9 75% | 0 0% | 2 17% |
| P13/E (377–393) | 0 0% | 12 100% | 9 75% | 9 75% | 6 50% |
| P14/E (394–410) | 10 83% | 10 83% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% |
| P15/E (418–434) | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% |
| P16/E (424–440) | 0 0% | 12 100% | 10 83% | 10 83% | 5 42% |
| P17/E (458–474) | 10 83% | 9 75% | 9 75% | 9 75% | 8 67% |
Number of sera samples giving positive responses out of twelve sera samples tested per serotype (DENV1, DENV2, DENV3, DENV4), and its percentage (%) are shown. The number of total tested sera samples infected with two serotypes are also twelve. The corresponding epitope/peptide sequences from cross serotypes are based on the peptide arrays; DENV1 (Singapore/S275/1990 (NR-4551)
Percentage positive antibody responses of sera for peptides that represent prM protein epitopes with a pan serotype conservancy > 50%
| Peptide ID (location) | Sera infected with one serotype | Sera infected with two serotypes | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENV1 serotype | DENV2 serotype | DENV3 serotype | DENV4 serotype | ||
| P1/prM (1–16) | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 5 42% |
| P2/prM (15–31) | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% |
| P3/prM (43–57) | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% |
| P4/prM (55–74) | 0 0% | 1 8% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% |
| P5/prM (73–90) | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% |
| P6/prM (88–107) | 0 0% | 0 0% | 0 0% | 12 100% | 3 25% |
| P7/prM (102–119) | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 12 100% | 8 67% |
| P8/prM (126–142) | 0 0% | 0 0% | 2 17% | 0 0% | 0 0% |
Number of sera samples giving positive responses out of twelve sera samples tested per serotype (DENV1, DENV2, DENV3, DENV4), and its percentage (%) are shown. The number of total tested sera samples infected with two serotypes are also twelve. The corresponding epitope/peptide sequences from cross serotypes are based on the peptide arrays; DENV2 (New Guinea C (NR-506))
Percentage positive antibody responses of the four representative DENV peptides of broadly immunogenic E protein epitopes to human sera of four DENV serotypes
| Serotype of the sera | P4/E (72–88) | P5/E (89–104) | P14/E (394–410) | P15/E (418–434) | P17/E (458–474) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DENV1 SRCPTQGEATLVEEQDA | DENV1 NFVCRRTFVDRGWGNG | DENV1 KGSSIGKMFEATARGAR | DENV1 TWADFGSIGGVFTSVGK | DENV1 IGILLTWLGLNSRSTSL | |
| DENV1 | 12 (100%) | 12 (100%) | 10 (83%) | 12 (100%) | 10 (83%) |
| DENV2 | 12 (100%) | 12 (100%) | 10 (83%) | 12 (100%) | 9 (75%) |
| DENV3 | 12 (100%) | 12 (100%) | 12 (100%) | 12 (100%) | 9 (75%) |
| DENV4 | 12 (100%) | 12 (100%) | 12 (100%) | 12 (100%) | 9 (75%) |
DENV2 RCPTQGEPSLNEEQDKRF | DENV2 KRFVCKHSMVDRGWGNGCGL | DENV2 KKGSSIGQMIETTMRGAK | DENV2 AILGDTAWDFGSLGGVF | DENV2 IITWIGMNSRSTSLSVSL | |
| DENV1 | 12 (100%) | 12 (100%) | 10 (83%) | 0 (0%) | 12 (100%) |
| DENV2 | 12 (100%) | 12 (100%) | 10 (83%) | 0 (0%) | 12 (100%) |
| DENV3 | 12 (100%) | 12 (100%) | 10 (83%) | 0 (0%) | 12 (100%) |
| DENV4 | 12 (100%) | 12 (100%) | 10 (83%) | 0 (0%) | 12 (100%) |
DENV3 SRCPTQGEAILPEEQDQNH | DENV3 CKHTYVDRGWGNGCGLF | DENV3 KKGSSIGKMFEATARGAR | DENV3 WDFGSVGGVLNSLGKMVH | DENV3 IGIGVLLTWIGLNSK | |
| DENV1 | 12 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 12 (100%) | 6 (50%) | 0 (0%) |
| DENV2 | 12 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 12 (100%) | 9 (75%) | 0 (0%) |
| DENV3 | 12 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 12 (100%) | 10 (83%) | 0 (0%) |
| DENV4 | 12 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 12 (100%) | 6 (50%) | 3(25%) |
DENV4 TRCPTQGEPYLKEEQDQQY | DENV4 CRRDVVDRGWGNGCGLF | DENV4 SIGKMFESTYRGAKRMAI | DENV4 WDFGSVGGLFTSLGKAVH | DENV4 LVLWIGTNSRNTSMAM | |
| DENV1 | 2 (17%) | 9 (75%) | 0 (0%) | 10 (83%) | 0 (0%) |
| DENV2 | 10 (83%) | 9 (75%) | 0 (0%) | 12 (100%) | 0 (0%) |
| DENV3 | 2 (17%) | 10 (83%) | 0 (0%) | 9 (75%) | 1 (8%) |
| DENV4 | 12 (100%) | 6 (50%) | 0 (0%) | 9 (75%) | 0 (0%) |
Number of sera samples giving positive responses out of twelve sera samples tested per serotype (DENV1, DENV2, DENV3, DENV4), and its percentage (%) are shown. The peptide sequences from each serotype for a respective epitope are shown. The corresponding epitope/peptide sequences from cross serotypes are based on the peptide arrays; DENV1 (Singapore/S275/1990 (NR-4551)), DENV2 (New Guinea C (NR-507)), DENV3 (Sleman/1978 (NR-511)), DENV4 (Dominica/814669/1981 (NR-512))
The viral neutralization titres of different mice immune sera against different serotypes of DENV
| Peptide ID (location) | DENV 1 | DENV 2 | DENV 3 | DENV 4 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batch 1 | Batch 2 | Batch 3 | Batch 1 | Batch 2 | Batch 3 | Batch 1 | Batch 2 | Batch 3 | Batch 1 | Batch 2 | Batch 3 | |
| POS | 203 | 471 | 236 | 490 | 324 | 245 | 236 | 1027 | 369 | 65 | 249 | 50 |
| NEG | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
P4/E (72–88) | 296 | 321 | 125 | 755 | 797 | 1250 | 379 | 253 | 218 | 116 | 332 | 185 |
P5/E (89–104) | 139 | 171 | 144 | 829 | 506 | 302 | 267 | 276 | 248 | 81 | 164 | 103 |
P14/E (394–410) | 81 | 346 | 290 | 286 | 541 | 60 | 56 | 86 | - | 100 | 137 | 119 |
P15/E (418–434) | 58 | 441 | 749 | 70 | 406 | 344 | 118 | 61 | 968 | 65 | 20 | 794 |
P17/E (458–574) | 257 | 212 | 757 | 239 | 486 | 266 | 361 | 145 | 2453 | 106 | 182 | 366 |
The virus neutralization titres of different mice immune sera against of the four DENV serotypes are shown in the table. The virus neutralization titre is the serum dilution at which 50% virus neutralization (EC50). The percentage of virus neutralization is calculated by taking the reduction in the virus titre in the presence of a given immunesera as compared to the virus titre in the absence of immunesera
POS, positive control (the entire DENV E protein). NEG, negative control (PBS and adjuvant); Batch 1–3, different batches of mice
Fig. 2The locations of the broadly immunogenic neutralizing E protein epitopes on the linear structure (A), secondary ribbon structure (B) of DENV E protein (PDB 3J2P). (P4/E: blue, P5/E: black P14/E: pink, P15/E: brown and P17/E: magenta)