Guohui Song1, Liang Wang1, Ailin Yao1, Xiaobo Cui1, Jun Xiao2. 1. School of Energy and Power Engineering, Nanjing Institute of Technology, Nanjing, Jiangsu 211167, China. 2. Key Laboratory of Energy Thermal Conversion and Control of Ministry of Education, School of Energy and Environment, Southeast University, Nanjing, Jiangsu 210096, China.
Abstract
Natural gas shortage, waste treatment, and renewable energy utilization and storage are the common issues in China. This research aims to evaluate a simple and reliable biomass and power-to-syngas process for high-quality syngas production integrating oxygen gasification and water electrolysis. The technical and economic evaluations are successively performed based on the simulation data. The single-stage and two-stage gasifiers are integrated and compared. The results show that the process with a two-stage gasifier has advantages in both technical and cost performances over that with a single-stage gasifier. Then, the optimal values of the operating variables are determined by investigating their effects on syngas composition and yield and the overall energy and exergy efficiencies. Then, by setting appropriate amounts of water for electrolysis and methanation pressures, the process can generate two typical products: thermochemical synthetic biogas (TSB) or synthetic natural gas (SNG). The overall energy and exergy efficiencies of TSB can reach 74.1 and 69.5%, respectively, while those of SNG can achieve 64.8 and 64.1%, respectively. The unit product cost of TSB is about one third of that of SNG, indicating that TSB makes a profit while SNG results in loss. A sensitivity analysis of the cost indicates that the constraints for TSB are much looser than those for SNG to gain profit. Additionally, this study proposes two indicators to characterize the electricity-storage capacities of biomass and syngas. The indicators show that SNG has big advantages over TSB in the specific capacity of electricity storage, and the capacities of SNG and TSB are approximately 52.0 and 4.7 times of the specific energy density of the lithium-ion battery pack in 2019, respectively. The work could be used as a reference for the countries lacking natural gas and valuable to guide the development of a two-stage gasifier, reduction in equipment cost, and evaluation of electricity-storage performance using biofuels.
Natural gas shortage, waste treatment, and renewable energy utilization and storage are the common issues in China. This research aims to evaluate a simple and reliable biomass and power-to-syngas process for high-quality syngas production integrating oxygen gasification and water electrolysis. The technical and economic evaluations are successively performed based on the simulation data. The single-stage and two-stage gasifiers are integrated and compared. The results show that the process with a two-stage gasifier has advantages in both technical and cost performances over that with a single-stage gasifier. Then, the optimal values of the operating variables are determined by investigating their effects on syngas composition and yield and the overall energy and exergy efficiencies. Then, by setting appropriate amounts of water for electrolysis and methanation pressures, the process can generate two typical products: thermochemical synthetic biogas (TSB) or synthetic natural gas (SNG). The overall energy and exergy efficiencies of TSB can reach 74.1 and 69.5%, respectively, while those of SNG can achieve 64.8 and 64.1%, respectively. The unit product cost of TSB is about one third of that of SNG, indicating that TSB makes a profit while SNG results in loss. A sensitivity analysis of the cost indicates that the constraints for TSB are much looser than those for SNG to gain profit. Additionally, this study proposes two indicators to characterize the electricity-storage capacities of biomass and syngas. The indicators show that SNG has big advantages over TSB in the specific capacity of electricity storage, and the capacities of SNG and TSB are approximately 52.0 and 4.7 times of the specific energy density of the lithium-ion battery pack in 2019, respectively. The work could be used as a reference for the countries lacking natural gas and valuable to guide the development of a two-stage gasifier, reduction in equipment cost, and evaluation of electricity-storage performance using biofuels.
Natural
gas is a desirable clean energy resource for economic and
social development, but most of the reserves are owned by a few countries.
Like many developing countries, China suffers serious natural gas
shortages; the rural areas suffer more due to the domestic imbalance
in natural gas distribution and consumption. On the demand side, China
has a huge demand on substitute natural gas or other high-quality
gaseous fuels, especially in winter. Natural gas is a nonrenewable
energy source and it is not the sustainable option in the decarbonization
race. Emerging technologies that could curb carbon emissions and offer
sustainable ways to future are highly expected. On the resource side,
China has abundant agriculture residuals, forestry wastes, and household
waste that need to be treated in an environmentally friendly manner.[1] In this context, gaseous biofuels, for example,
synthetic natural gas (SNG), have natural advantages in environmental
impacts and sustainability.[2]Traditionally,
there are mainly two ways for SNG production from
biomass: (i) anaerobic digestion of wet biomass plus biogas upgrading
to SNG (including CO2 removal). The anaerobic digestion
technology had been commercialized for many years and has several
drawbacks such as relatively low yield and energy efficiency, sensitive
to reaction temperature and pH, and so forth.[3] (ii) Conventional SNG process, consisting of steam gasification,
gas cleaning, methanation, and CO2 separation.[4] Although the conventional SNG process has higher
energy efficiencies (up to 74%),[4,5] the high-temperature
dual-fluidized bed gasifiers for indirect heating of exothermic steam
gasification are complex and difficult to design and operate.[6]One of the goals that researchers keep
on studying is to develop
better or novel processes of SNG production. The hydrothermal gasification
process (400–450 °C, 25–34 MPa) was developed to
produce SNG from wet biomass (algae and manure) with high conversion
efficiency.[7,8] So far, some crucial technical barriers
still need to be settled such as feeding, salt separation, high-pressure
safety and erosion, and so forth.[9,10] The power-to-gas
(PtG) concept is one of the recent research hotspots since it converts
renewable electrical energy into storable methane via electrolysis
and subsequent methanation. PtG is one of the potential technologies
to solve large-scale and long-term energy-storage problems as well
as reduce CO2 emissions. By far, there are already dozens
of laboratory, pilot, and demo plants, of which most are located in
Europe.[11] To the best of our knowledge,
there are only few studies on the biomass-based PtG process in China
until now. In 2020, China announced its ambition to peak its carbon
emissions by 2030 and achieve carbon neutrality by 2060. The demands
for large-scale electrical energy storage are so urgent. It is meaningful
to carry out technoeconomic studies on the PtG process under the Chinese
scenario to evaluate the competitiveness and promote the applications.Considering the abovementioned features of demands, resources,
and tendencies in China, this study focuses on the technical route
of biomass and renewable PtG integrating oxygen-steam gasification,
water electrolysis (WE), and hydrogenation methanation. It is expected
to propose a solution to harmonically handle the demands of the clean
gaseous biofuel, renewable electricity storage, and waste treatment.
As various PtG process configurations can be designed by integrating
different feed stocks or unit technologies, the economic assessment
is one of the important concerns. Barbuzza et al. found that in Northern
Italy, under the scenario of “electricity at zero cost”,
the cost of SNG is comparable to the price of the methane for household
utilities.[12] In the scenario of California,
it was predicted that the projected cost of SNG by PtG in 2050 would
be comparable to but still higher than the cost of conventional natural
gas if a high capacity factor could be achieved with low electricity
costs together with lower electrolyzer capital cost.[13] However, a report by Mesfun et al. showed that under the
Swedish scenario, the economic performance of the process using molten
carbonate electrolysis cells was better than that of the conventional
SNG plant if the electricity costs are lower than a certain value.[14] The minimum selling price of SNG estimated by
Menin et al. is more than three times higher than the current subsidized
price of grid-quality bSNG produced from waste and byproducts.[15] Taken together, there were different results
or requirements on the cost and competitiveness of SNG with WE. The
studies indicate that it is necessary to carry out economic assessments
based on the local scenario and the ways which can reduce the production
cost and improve the competitiveness are of great significance for
this technical route. Based on the characteristics of the process
and product, either the gasification technology or the quality of
the final product might have considerable potential to get close to
these aims.With the abovementioned technical route, the gasification
step
plays an important role and the gasification technology should be
chosen or developed accordingly. Within the framework of SNG production
with WE, Gassner and Maréchal compared the performances of
directly and indirectly heated gasification systems, as well as the
fast internally circulating fluidized bed and circulating fluidized
bed.[16,17] However, the optimization or development
of the gasifier was not involved. Barbuzza et al. analyzed a PtG system
in which hydrogen obtained via electrolysis was used for wood hydrogasification.[12] Recent studies revealed that the staged gasification
has some advantages such as low tar content, higher energy efficiency,
and so forth.[18,19] It is worth investigating the
process integrating staged gasification.Judging from the functions
of the methanation reaction of CO and
CO2, the process can theoretically produce high-quality
syngas that has equivalent quality to biogas.[20] Here, the syngas is named thermochemical synthetic biogas (TSB)
to distinguish the thermochemical technique from anaerobic digestion.
The product in related previous studies is SNG, aiming to eject it
into a well-developed gas grid.[11,21] In China, biogas without
CO2 removal is widely used for cooking and heating in many
places.[22] Accelerated by the “rural
revitalization strategy” and rural “coal to gas”
policies, the development of biogas has become increasingly popular,
and China’s energy sector targets achieving an annual yield
of 20 billion m3 of biomethane by 2030.[22] TSB might have considerable potential by directly using
as fuel. Then, the feasibility and competitiveness of TSB need to
be studied as an alternative option of energy carrier.Motivated
by the abovementioned analysis, the objective of this
work is to study a biomass and renewable power-to-syngas process integrating
biomass gasification, WE, and hydrogenation methanation. Two types
of products, SNG and TSB, are considered and compared. The process
is modeled using Aspen Plus software. The composition and yield, energy
and exergy efficiencies, electricity-storage capacity, and unit product
cost are investigated as the performance indicators. The work would
be valuable to guide the development of the gasifier, reduction in
equipment cost, and selection of the rational gas quality. The results
can be used as references for the areas in other countries lacking
natural gas.
Process Simulation and Assessment
Methodologies
Process Description
Considering the
suitable scale of biomass utilization factory in China,[23] the mass flow rate of biomass was set to 25
t/h as the base value. Wheat straw is chosen as the feedstock as it
is an abundant, geographically ubiquitous, and cheap agriculture waste. Table lists the composition
(on air-dried basis, ad), lower heating value (LHV), and specific
chemical exergy (SCE) of the feedstock. The SCE is calculated based
on the composition data.[24]
Table 1
Composition, LHV, and SCE of Wheat
Straw
property
value
composition (wt %, ad)
proximate analysis
M
3.3
FC
18.73
VM
71.59
A
6.38
ultimate analysis
C
43
H
5.36
N
0.63
S
0.22
O
41.11
LHV (kJ/kg, ad)
15,703
SCE (kJ/kg, ad)
17,754
Based on the abovementioned scenario, the plant should be simple,
easy, and reliable to construct, operate, and maintain. The biomass
and renewable power-to-syngas process is designed and illustrated
in Figure . It mainly
consists of (i) a gasification system including a water pump (PMG) and heaters for steam generation (HTG) and O2 preheating (HTO); (ii) a WE system;
(iii) a producer gas cleaning and cooling (PGCC) system integrating
hot gas cleaning devices and several coolers for producer gas (PG)
(CLPG1 and CLPG2); and (iv) a methanation synthesis
system including a compressor (CMPG), a water pump (PMM), and heater (HTM) and a set of coolers for syngas
(CLSG). Other auxiliary devices for heat utilization and
organic Rankine cycle (ORC) are integrated in this study but not shown
in detail. The CO2 separation is not integrated as a post-upgrading
unit since one of the goals is to produce SNG by a simple process.
The CO2 separation will obviously increase the complexity
of the process and the production cost (about 10–15%) based
on the existing biogas upgrading projects.[25]
Figure 1
Process
flow sheet of the biomass and renewable power-to-syngas
process integrating oxygen gasification and WE.
Process
flow sheet of the biomass and renewable power-to-syngas
process integrating oxygen gasification and WE.
Gasification System
Gasification
is the primary step for high-quality syngas production. The feedstock
(mbio) is first dried by low-temperature
heat recovered within this process. The dried biomass is converted
into PG, tars, residual char, and ash by thermochemical gasification
using oxygen and steam as gasifying agents. Prior to gasification,
the water for gasification (mWG) and the
oxygen (mO) are preheated
to 200 °C by the heaters HTG and HTO, respectively. The PG has high contents of H2 and
CO, and there are risks of explosion and toxicity hazards. In this
study, the gasifier is assumed to be operated at atmospheric pressure
and over the gasification temperature (TG) range of 800–1000 °C (Table ).
Table 2
Model Blocks and
Operation Parameters
of the Major Devices (Underline: Base Value)
A gasifier is the most
crucial equipment in this process. With
regard to steam gasification, the gasifier in the form of fluidized
bed reactors, especially internally circulating fluidized bed or dual
fluidized bed system, is a popular solution.[16,17,26] Since the gasification is an endothermic
process, indirect heat supply to gasification is prerequisite to avoid
the dilution of PG by nitrogen. When oxygen gasification is involved,
a single fluidized bed gasifier or fixed bed gasifier is available
because the oxygen gasification is an autothermic process. Additionally,
the emerging staged-gasification could be a substitute and even better
option.[19] A pilot-scale two-stage gasifier
had been successfully applied in oxygen-enriched air gasification.[18] Thus, both single-stage and two-stage gasifiers
are studied and compared.Figure a shows
that the conventional single-stage gasifier employs a single fluidized
bed or fixed bed as the gasifier. In this case, there is no pyrolyzer
and all the pyrolysis and gasification reactions take place in one
reactor. All heat recovered from PG (Q1 and Q2) is used to heat the streams
such as water, oxygen, and ORC working medium except dried biomass.
Figure 2
Configurations
of (a) single-stage and (b) two-stage gasifiers.
Configurations
of (a) single-stage and (b) two-stage gasifiers.Figure b shows
that the two-stage gasifier consists of reactors, which are physically
separated. The first-stage reactor (pyrolyzer) is operated at about
350 °C and plays the role of the physical zone of heating and
pyrolysis to some extent. The second-stage reactor (gasifier) is the
physical zone of gasification of the mixtures produced in the first-stage
reactor. In this case, the heat recovered by CLSG1 (Q1) is transferred to the first stage to heat
the dried biomass.
WE System
The
WE system converts
water (mWE) into highly pure O2 and H2 by renewable electricity. The exact amount of
O2 is piped into the gasifier to operate the gasifier at
the expected TG. The surplus O2, if there exists, is sold to outside users. By comparison, all the
H2 is piped into the methanation reactor. Currently, the
operating temperature of alkaline electrolysis cells (AECs) and proton
exchange membrane electrolysis cells (PEMECs) varies from 50 to 80
°C, while that of solid oxide electrolysis cells (SOECs) varies
from 650 to 1000 °C. The operating pressures of AEC and SOEC
do not exceed 30 bar, while that of PEMECs can be up to 200 bar.[27] The efficiency of the electrolysis system ranges
from 62 to 90% based on HHVH.[28]
PGCC System
A series of heat exchangers
are arranged in the PGCC and recover the heat of PG from gasification
at required temperatures. First, high-temperature PG generated is
first cooled to about 300 °C using the cooler CLPG,1 and simultaneously plenty of heat (Q1) is recovered. For a two-stage gasifier, Q1 is used to heat dried biomass in the first-stage reactor;
while for the single-stage gasifier, Q1 is used to heat other streams except dried biomass, as shown in Figure a.The PG is
purified using the hot gas cleaning technology, which integrates particle
removal with candle filters or electrostatic precipitators, catalytic
cracking of the tars, and high-temperature adsorption of other contaminants.
Subsequently, the hot PG is cooled to 40 °C using a set of coolers
(CLPG,2) and partial vapor in PG is condensed and removed.
In this step, the heat is recovered from PG with temperature above
80 °C.
Methanation Synthesis
System
In
the methanation reactor, CO and/or CO2 with H2 are converted into CH4 and H2O depending on
the methanation reactions and water–gas shift reaction (WGSR)[20]Besides, carbon formation may also
occur[20]Thus, a certain amount of water (mWM)
is added into the methanation reactor to suppress carbon formation.
Prior to methanation, the water for methanation (wM) is heated to 200 °C.The stoichiometric
coefficients of R and R allow determining the amount
of H2 that is needed to
completely reform CO and CO2 into CH4. Here,
the stoichiometric number (SN) of the incoming gas stream is defined
in order to characterize the achievable methane yield. The amount
of H2 generated by WE can vary extensively. Two SNs are
defined to represent the characteristics of the mixed gas (PG and
H2 streams), that iswhere mH and mH are the
molar flow rates of H2 in PG and that generated by WE,
respectively. mCO,PG and mCO are the molar flow rates of CO and CO2 in PG, respectively. When SN1 is less than 1,
WGSR plays an important role in syngas composition. To obtain a highly
pure methane stream, SN2 should be close to unity.Methane synthesis of a H2/CO/CO2 mixture
is highly exothermic and its reactor design is critical with regard
to temperature control. The single isothermal once-through fluidized
bed methanation reactor (FBMR) is adopted in this process configuration,
which allows for simultaneous methanation and WGSRs.[29] Lower methanation temperature favors the thermodynamic
performances of the process, and the FBMR is assumed to operate constantly
at 300 °C and over the methanation pressure (pM) range of 5–70 bar (Table ). The heat released by exothermic reactions
(Q3) is also recovered to heat water,
oxygen, or ORC working medium. Finally, the syngas, the output of
methanation reactions, is cooled to the required temperature using
the cooler CMSG, and a drier may be installed as needed.
It also removes most vapor in syngas and recovers plenty of sensible
heat (Q4) with temperature above 80 °C.
Energy Integration
There are mainly
four heat streams (Q1–Q4) that can be revered and utilized. The heat energies,
either Q1–Q4 of the process with a single-stage gasifier or Q2–Q4 of the process
with a two-stage gasifier, are first used to preheat the gasifying
agents (mWG and mO) and water for methanation synthesis (mWM). The surplus recovered heat energies are
used to generate electricity using the ORC technology to compensate
the electricity of the whole process. Finally, the gap between the
total power consumption (PT) and power
generated by ORC (PORC) is filled by the
external renewable power (PRE).
Process Simulation
The modeling of
the process is based on our relevant previous works including conventional
SNG process,[26] chemical looping gasification,[30] and staged gasification,[19] where we had described the simulations of the steam gasification,
PGCC, and methanation in detail. Briefly, the models for reactors
are listed in Table . Based on the Aspen Plus platform, the PR-BM method is applied as
the base property method and STEAM-TA is employed as the free-water
method. The gasifier is simulated by resolving into pyrolysis and
gasification processes, which are simulated using RYield and RGibbs
models, respectively. The RGibbs model is restricted by chemical equilibrium
with the temperature approach. ξ It is assumed that all reactors
are operated under a steady state, and residence times are long enough
for the reactions to reach chemical equilibrium. The influences of
particle sizes of feedstock are not considered. ξ The reactor
temperature and pressure are taken as uniform, and the pressure loss
of the system is set to be 3 kPa. Ash in biomass does not participate
in any chemical reactions. The carbon conversion efficiency of the
feedstock is 99%. The heat loss of gasification is assumed to be 3%
of the input energy of biomass (based on LHV). A design-Spec is set
to calculate the amount of water for electrolysis (mWE) at a given TG based on
energy conservation. The simulation of oxygen-steam gasification is
verified based on experimental data at the pilot scale reported by
Barisano et al.[31]Table S1 indicates that the differences between simulation values
and average experimental vales of the major components (in vol %)
are less than 4 percentage points.With respect to PGCC, besides
Heater models for simulation of coolers, a Sep model is applied to
simulate the separation procedure in PGCC. A pressure drop of 5 kPa
in PGCC is assumed to estimate the energy and exergy losses.[26] To simplify the simulation and protect the downstream
compressor, the separation efficiency for ash and char is assumed
to be 100%.The FBMR is simulated based on the RGibbs model
and both phase
and chemical equilibriums are calculated. The pressure drop in the
reactor is assumed to be 2 kPa. The verification of the simulation
of the methanation at pM of 60 bar is
verified using composition data of PG and SNG reported by Sarić
et al.[32]Table S2 indicates that all the simulation values are within the ranges of
the reference values.The model blocks and operation parameters
of other auxiliary devices
are listed in Table S3. Heat exchangers
are modeled with a pressure drop of 0.5 kPa and an energy efficiency
of 95%. Pumps are operated with an isentropic efficiency of 85% and
a mechanical efficiency of 98%. The multistage compressor is simulated
using the polytropic model using the ASME method. The net efficiency
of ORC is set as 25%.
Energy and Exergy Analyses
To evaluate
the technical competitiveness of the process, the following parameters
are focused on composition, yield, LHV, and SCE of the syngas and
overall energy and exergy efficiencies of the processwhere mlSG is the mole
flow rate
of syngas, in kmol/h and Enbio and Exbio are
the energy and exergy flow rate of biomass, respectively, in MJ/h. PRE is the electrical power supplied by external
renewable sources, in kW, which is equal to the total electrical power
consumed by the process (PT) minus the
power generated by the surplus recovered heat using ORC (PORC).The following variables are studied: TG, stoichiometric ratio of O2 (SR),
steam-to-biomass ratio (S/B), water ratio for electrolysis (WR), electrolysis
efficiency (ηWE), and pM. The SR is defined as the mole ratio between the amount of actual
oxygen fed in and the stoichiometric amount of oxygen required for
gasification. The S/B is defined as the mass flow rate of steam fed
to the gasifier divided by the mass flow rate of biomass (as-received
basis). The WR is defined as given below:where mWE is the
actual amount of water for electrolysis to generate H2 and
O2 and mWE,G is the amount
of water for electrolysis corresponding to the amount of oxygen that
just satisfies the demand of biomass gasification under the given
conditions. When WR is greater than 1, the surplus O2 is
sold to external users, while all H2 is added into the
methanation reactor. The ranges and base values (marked by underline)
of the key variables are summarized in Table .
Economic Assessment
The economic
assessment aims for determining costs of production for typical syngas
and comparing these process configurations. To achieve this goal,
this study employs the cost model (Table S4) including total capital investment (TCI), total production cost
(TPC), and unit product cost (UPC).[33,34] TCI includes
fixed capital investment (FCI) and working capital (WC). Also, FCI
consists of indirect and direct investments that have to be estimated
first. For this purpose, all main equipment components have to be
designed according to the mass and energy flows and their equipment
costs have to be gathered.
Equipment Cost and Fixed
Capital Investment
Among the components, equipment costs
are the key data to estimate
TCI, which are expressed as given belowwhere PCref and ECref are the
production capacity and equipment cost of the reference
case, respectively. PC and EC2019 are the production capacity
and equipment cost of the planning plant in 2019, respectively. n refers to the scale exponent and CEPCI refers to the chemical
engineering plant cost index, which is developed to refresh EC from
a past date to present time. Based on the values of PCref, ECref, CEPCIref, and n in Table S5,[34,35] the equipment costs
of the devices are calculated using the simulated technical data.
The systems of gasifier, methanation, and WE include both the reactors
and pumps. Based on the equipment cost, the other investment indicators
are estimated based on the TCI model presented in Table S4.
Total Production Cost
Table S6 presents the TPC structure
on an annual
basis.[34] It primarily consists of raw material,
utilities, maintenance and operating, depreciation, plant overhead
cost, administrative cost, distribution, and selling cost. In China,
the cost of agriculture and forest residuals (Cbio) generally varies from 100 to 450 CNY/t. When household
waste is processed as feedstock, Cbio can
be negative values with subsidies (as low as −60 CNY/t). As
one of the goals of this process is to store surplus renewable electricity,
considering the grid purchase prices of solar and wind powers in different
areas in China, we assume the electricity cost (CEL) varies
from 0.1 to 0.45 CNY/kWh with a base value of 0.3 CNY/kWh. Other costs
such as catalysis, water, and operating laborer are listed in Table S6. Additionally, under conditions of 4%
salvage value and 20 years lifetime, depreciation is calculated according
to the straight line method.
Unit
Product Cost
UPC is calculated
based on TPC and annual yield of the product. It should be noted that
in the case of SNG, plenty of byproduct O2 is generated
by WE. The O2 is assumed to be sold at the original state.
The pressurization and liquefaction are carried out by external users.
The cost of oxygen continuously reduced in recent years.[36] In 2021, oxygen cost of a newly built project
using vacuum pressure swing adsorption in Hunan province, China, is
as low as 0.2 CNY/m3,[37] which
is adopted as the selling price in this study.
Process Performances
Comparison between Single-Stage
and Two-Stage
Gasifiers
In actual operation, the gasification temperature
is determined by the stoichiometric ratio. In order to demonstrate
the differences between single-stage and two-stage gasifiers, the
SR value is calculated in reverse by the energy conservation at the
given TG. The result in Figure shows that SR proportionally
increases with TG. As the oxygen-steam
gasification is an autothermic process, more heat is required at higher TG, and the adjustment measure is to increase
the amount of oxygen to combust more biomass and release more heat.
The SR for single-stage gasification varies from 0.159 to 0.217, which
is consistent with the data in previous studies.[38,39] This reveals that the gasification simulation in this work is correct
and reliable. Figure also shows that the SR of a single-stage gasifier is about 1.5 times
of that of a two-stage gasifier at the same TG over the studied range. When ηWE is a constant
and no surplus O2 is generated (WR = 1), the electrical
power consumed by WE (pWE) is proportional
to the flow rate of O2. Thus, the pWE for the operation of a single-stage gasifier is about 1.5
times of that of a two-stage gasifier, which is also confirmed by
the case presented in Figure .
Figure 3
Relation between SR and TG.
Figure 4
Comparison of power consumptions between the processes with single-stage
and two-stage gasifiers.
Relation between SR and TG.Comparison of power consumptions between the processes with single-stage
and two-stage gasifiers.Table presents
the compositions of PG and syngas, as well as the energy and exergy
efficiencies of the processes with single-stage and two-stage gasifiers.
Although there is a big difference in SR, the PG composition with
a single-stage gasifier is similar to that with a two-stage gasifier.
The differences in syngas composition and yield with the two types
of gasification can be ignored due to the adjustment by methanation
reactions and so are the differences in LHV and SCE of syngas, which
are determined by the composition.
Table 3
Technical Performances
with Single-Stage
and Two-Stage Gasifiers
parameter
single-stage
two-stage
PG Composition (vol %, db)
CH4
9.9
9.3
H2
31.3
35.4
CO
34.1
36.4
CO2
24.2
18.4
Syngas Composition (vol %, db)
CH4
47.5
47.6
H2
3.6
3.4
CO
0.03
0.03
CO2
48.1
48.1
YSG (Nm3/kg)
0.839
0.838
ηen (%)
68.4
74.1
ηex (%)
64.6
69.5
Table shows that
at a TG of 800 °C, ηen and ηex with a single-stage gasifier are about
6 and 5 percentage points lower than those with a two-stage gasifier,
respectively. The Q1 accounts for approximately
9% of the total energy input of the feedstock. Thus, the oxygen required
by a single-stage gasifier is much more than that by a two-stage gasifier,
which is represented by the values of SR (Figure ). Figure further indicates that most electricity (>90%)
is
consumed by the WE system. As WE has a significant energy loss (20%
in the basic scenario), the ηen and ηex with a single-stage gasifier are obviously lower than those with
a two-stage gasifier, respectively. Thus, the following study is mainly
carried out based on a two-stage gasifier.
Effects
of TG
The effects of TG on PG composition
had been investigated by previous studies and the variations had been
figured out.[39] Then, only properties of
syngas are focused on in the following analysis. Table indicates that for the process
integrating oxygen gasification and WE, when TG rises from 800 to 1000 °C, SN1 decreases
very slightly while SN2 increases visibly. Even so, the
composition and yield of syngas (TSB) vary very little with TG, that is, the results driven by the methanation-related
reactions (R1–R3).
This result is beneficial to the composition control in operation.
As TG is a crucial operating parameter
to tar reduction, the TG in such a process
can be appropriately improved, which causes little variation in syngas
composition.
Table 4
Properties of PG and Syngas Over the TG Range of 800–1000 °C
TG (°C)
800
850
900
950
1000
SN1
0.519
0.518
0.518
0.517
0.517
SN2
0.310
0.326
0.341
0.352
0.364
Syngas Composition (vol %, db)
CH4
47.6
47.6
47.6
47.6
47.6
H2
3.4
3.5
3.5
3.5
3.4
CO
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
CO2
48.1
48.1
48.1
48.1
48.1
YSG (Nm3/kg)
0.838
0.838
0.838
0.839
0.839
The combination of Tables and 4 shows that
the syngas has very
lower CO content (<1 vol %) and medium HHV, which meets the requirements
of city gas by the Chinese technical standard.[40] Also, it is interesting that the compositions of syngas
with a WR of 1 at various TG are similar
to that of biogas[41] or crude SNG.[42] Therefore, the syngas is named TSB, that is,
TSB, which can be directly used without upgrading to SNG in rural
areas.Additionally, Figure shows that both ηen and ηex gradually
reduce by 4 percentage points with the increase in TG from 800 to 1000 °C. This can be explained by the
variation in electricity consumption. The SR proportionally increases
with TG, which causes increases in the
amount of water for electrolysis, electrical power, and energy loss
during electrolysis. This finally results in the decreases in energy
and exergy efficiencies. In brief, the abovementioned variations demonstrate
that lower gasification temperature is favorable on the premise that
the requirements of gasification are satisfied, such as carbon conversion,
tar content, and so forth.
Figure 5
Variations of ηen and ηex with TG.
Variations of ηen and ηex with TG.
Effects of S/B
S/B has significant
influence on PG composition, which had been sufficiently invested
by previous studies.[43,44] This study only focuses on the
effects on syngas. The results indicate that S/B has little impact
on both composition and yield of the syngas due to the function of
hydrogenation methanation. Figure shows that the ηen and ηex decline slightly over the S/B range of 0.4–1.0. These
implies that the S/B is a minor variable for this process. Briefly,
smaller S/B is favorable on the condition that the requirements of
gasification are satisfied. This result can guide the selection of
gasifier.
Figure 6
Variations of ηen and ηex with
S/B.
Variations of ηen and ηex with
S/B.
Effects
of ηWE
Apparently,
ηWE only has influences on the process efficiencies. Figure shows that when
HHV-based ηWE increases from 65 to 90%, ηen and ηex gradually improve from 69.9 to
75.2% and from 65.9 to 70.3%, respectively. As indicated by the cases
in Figure , the electricity
for water electrolysis accounts for more than 90% of the total electricity
consumption of the process. Therefore, the efficiency of water electrolysis
has direct and significant influence on the overall process efficiencies.
One should pay attention to this variable and the improvement in ηWE is highly expected.
Figure 7
Variations of ηen and ηex with
ηWE.
Variations of ηen and ηex with
ηWE.
Effects
of WR and pM
The amounts of water
for electrolysis and H2 added into the FBMR increase proportionally
with the increase in
the amount of WR. Figure indicates that at a WR of about 3.5, SN1 is equal
to 1. When WR is less than 3.5, that is, SN1 < 1, the
amount of H2 is not enough to covert CO in product gas.
Then, WGSR plays an important role in the methanation synthesis. It
coverts CO into CO2 and generates H2 from H2O for CO methantion R. While SN2 reaches 1 at a WR of about 7, which
means that CO and CO2 can be sufficiently converted to
CH4 to obtain syngas with a high concentration of CH4. In detail, the effects of WR on syngas composition are as
shown in Figure a–c.
Figure 8
Variations
of SN1 and SN2 with WR.
Figure 9
Variations
of syngas composition with WR: (a) CH4, (b)
CO2, and (c) H2.
Variations
of SN1 and SN2 with WR.Variations
of syngas composition with WR: (a) CH4, (b)
CO2, and (c) H2.Figure a shows
that CH4 concentration first increases, then declines with
the increase in WR, and reaches the maximum values around a WR of
7 (i.e., SN2 ≈ 1). At the ascent stage, with the
increase in H2 added into the FBMR, the methanation reactions R and R shift toward the right, that is, CH4 side. As a result, CH4 concentration continuously increases,
while CO2 concentration steadily declines (seeing Figure b). At this stage,
most H2 is converted into CH4 and its concentration
maintains at low levels (<10%, seeing Figure c). When WR exceeds the critical value of
7 (i.e., SN2 > 1), CO and CO2 have been depleted,
then CO2 concentration remains in extremely low levels
(seeing Figure b),
and little CH4 could be further generated. At this stage,
the addition of H2 only dilutes CH4 concentration.
Hence, as shown in Figure a,c, CH4 concentration reduces obviously while
H2 concentration improves sharply, respectively.Figure also shows
the variations of syngas composition with pM. The CH4 concentration in natural gas commonly exceeds
85 vol %. According to the Chinese technical standard “coal-based
SNG”,[45] H2 and CO2 concentrations should not exceed 5 and 3 mol %, respectively.
The effects of WR and pM clearly indicates
that only a combination of WR and pM with
their narrow ranges can directly result in SNG composition without
post CO2 separation. In this study, the conditions for
SNG production are as follows: WR is around 7 and pM is not less than 50 bar. Figure also indicates that by varying WR, this
process can generate all the types of syngas with a quality between
TSB and SNG. Thus, the process has a powerful flexibility in the final
product, and TSB and SNG are only two typical products.Figure a,b shows
the variations of ηen and ηex with
WR, respectively. With the increase in WR, both ηen and ηex first decrease and then increase at a given pM. They reach minimum values around a WR of
7 (SN2 ≈ 1). These variations are just contrary
to those of CH4 concentration (Figure a); however, the reasons are the same. The
“decrease” is caused by the characteristic of exothermic
reactions R and R, which inevitably result
in energy or exergy losses. By comparison, the “increase”
is caused by the added H2 that cannot further react due
to the absence of reactants CO and CO2. Both the maximum
values of ηen and ηex are at a WR
of 1, which means that the electrolysis rate is just sufficient to
satisfy the O2 demand of the gasifier. The condition for
maximum ηen and ηex is the same
as that of the SNG process integrating WE and CO2 separation.[16] However, the products are quite different. Additionally,
ηen and ηex gradually decrease with
the increase in pM, as the increase in pM favors the exothermic methanation synthesis.
Figure 10
Variations
of ηen and ηex with
WR: (a) ηen and (b) ηex.
Variations
of ηen and ηex with
WR: (a) ηen and (b) ηex.In short, lower WR and pM are
beneficial
to the energy and exergy efficiencies; however, they lead to the syngas
that is equivalent or similar to TSB. Thus, there is a contradiction
between composition and efficiencies. Most rural areas in China lack
natural gas facilities. With the matched newly construction of facilities,
both TSB and SNG would be feasible to produce, pipe, and use. Then,
the following cost assessment includes both types of products.
Performance of Typical Products and Electricity
Storage
Guided by the abovementioned results, Table summarizes the technical performances
of four cases with the combinations of gas types (TSB and SNG) and
gasifier types (single-stage and two-stage). The operating parameters
for TSB production are less or lower than those for SNG. WR changes
according to gasifier type and gas type. As discussed above, in the
case of TSB, ηen and ηex with a
two-stage gasifier are obviously higher than those with a single-stage
gasifier, respectively. However, in the case of SNG, the differences
in the efficiencies with two types of gasifiers are much smaller.
The reason is that in the case of SNG, PRE is about 1.6–and 1.8 times of those of the energy input of
biomass (Enbio or Exbio, Table ). The efficiencies are dominated by PRE as one term in the denominator of eqs and 6. The recovered heat Q1, about
9% of the energy input of biomass, apparently has little contributions
to both energy and exergy efficiencies.
Table 5
Technical
Performances of TSB and
SNG Produced by Single-Stage and Two-Stage Gasifiers
gas type
TSB
TSB
SNG
SNG
gasifier
single-stage
two-stage
single-stage
two-stage
SR
0.159
0.107
0.159
0.107
WR
1
1
4.92
6.81
pM
5
5
70
70
Syngas Composition (vol %, db)
CH4
47.47
47.62
93.67
93.72
H2
3.61
3.41
3.51
3.35
CO
0.03
0.03
0.001
0.001
CO2
48.09
48.14
2.03
2.14
N2
0.60
0.60
0.60
0.60
HHV (MJ/Nm3)
19.33
19.36
37.67
37.67
LHV (MJ/Nm3)
17.39
17.43
33.92
33.92
SCE (MJ/Nm3)
18.00
18.03
35.13
35.13
Y (Nm3/kg)
0.839
0.838
0.839
0.837
ηen (%)
68.4
74.1
62.5
64.8
ηex (%)
64.6
69.5
62.0
64.1
Enbio (MWLHV)
109.0
109.0
109.0
109.0
Exbio (MWSCE)
123.3
123.3
123.3
123.3
PRE (MWel)
39.1
27.7
206.8
197.2
GSC (kWh/kg)
1.57
1.11
8.27
7.89
NSC (kWh/kg)
0.98
0.75
8.52
8.32
ECT (million CNY)
71.82
70.85
138.42
140.19
ECWE (million CNY)
25.77
19.75
74.96
71.44
H2 (Nm3/h)
9856
6628
48522
45163
UPC (CNY/Nm3)
1.267
1.130
3.879
3.746
Table also shows
that the TSB process has higher energy and exergy efficiencies compared
with the SNG process. From this perspective, TSB is the better option
than SNG. Additionally, the energy and exergy efficiencies of the
conventional SNG process with sufficient optimization can reach up
to 73.9[5] and 71.8%,[46] respectively, which are approximately 10 and 8 percentage
points higher than those of this process for SNG production (64.8
and 64.1%). However, TSB is generated as the final product; this process
has comparative energy and exergy efficiencies (74.1 and 69.5%). The
comparison of TSB and SNG with conventional SNG demonstrates the advantages
of TSB in the aspect of efficiencies. Additionally, the yields of
TSB and SNG are around 0.838 Nm3/kg, which are quite greater
than that of conventional SNG from wheat straw (0.282–0.334
Nm3/kg[23,26]). The difference can be regarded
as the indirect manifestation of stored electricity.One of
the purposes of a PtG process is to store the renewable
electricity. Thus, the performance of electricity storage should be
concerned. Inspired by the specific energy density of battery (in
Wh/kg), we propose the concept of specific capacity of electricity
storage for such processes. Because feedstock and product differ greatly
from each other in physical and chemical properties, two indicators
are defined to evaluate the performances of electricity storage of
both biomass and syngas. First, the gross-specific capacity of electricity
storage (GSC, in kWh/kg) is defined as the amount of the renewable
electricity inputted and converted by a specific biomass and renewable
power-to-syngas process relative to 1 kg of the biomass feedstock,
and it can be calculated as followswhere mbio is
the mass flow rate of biomass, in kg/h. It can be applied to determine
how much biomass is required or should be reserved for a renewable
electricity-storage plant. In turn, it can be used to determine how
much renewable electricity can be stored based on the local biomass
resource.Second, the net specific capacity of electricity storage
(NSC,
in kWh/kg) is defined as the amount of the equivalent renewable electricity
embedded in 1 kg of the biofuel, and it can be calculated as followswhere mSG is the
mass flow rate of the product, in kg/h. ExSG is the chemical
exergy flow rate of syngas, in MJ/h. Here, SCESG is SCE
of the syngas, in MJ/kg. The numerator of eq denotes the renewable electrical power that
is veritably and availably embedded in the biofuel. As the energy
content of biofuel is converted from that of biomass and renewable
electricity, we assume that the proportion of the embedded renewable
electricity in the energy content of biofuel is the same as that of
renewable electrical power (3.6PRE) in
the total energy input (Exbio + 3.6PRE) for the whole conversion process. Among the three thermodynamic
parameters of biomass, that is, LHV, HHV and SCE, we suggest using
chemical exergy to quantize the energy content. The reason is that
chemical exergy represents the maximum work that can be obtained,
of which the energy quality is equivalent to that of electricity.
This indicator can be used to evaluate or compare the electricity-storage
abilities of different biofuels or process configurations.Obviously,
GSC and NSC are closely relevant to the thermochemical
properties of the product (i.e., the energy carrier). Table shows that GSC (7.89 kWh/kg)
and NSC (8.32 kWh/kg) via SNG are 5–7 times
of those via TSB (1.11 and 0.75 kWh/kg, respectively).
From this point of view, SNG is a preferred energy carrier due to
its larger GSC and NSC. Additionally, GSC and NSC are also related
to the process configuration and its efficiency. For example, when
the final storage carrier is fixed, either TSB or SNG, one should
choose the process configuration with lower GSC and NSC because that
process has a higher efficiency and a less energy or exergy loss.
However, this result may result in confusion. Here, we recommend using
GSC and NSC only to quantify and compare the storage abilities of
different types of feedstock or biofuels rather than to measure the
process efficiencies. The conversion performances could be thoroughly
evaluated by the energy and exergy efficiencies.Table shows that
the NSC via TSB (0.75 kWh/kg) is less than the GSC
(1.11 kWh/kg); however, the NSC via SNG (8.32 kWh/kg)
is greater than the GSC (7.89 kWh/kg). This is caused by the big difference
in the amount of electricity consumed by the WE system. The specific
energy density of the lithium-ion battery pack in Telsa electrical
vehicles reaches up to 0.160 kWh/kg in 2019.[47] The GSC and NSC via TSB are 6.9 and 4.7 times of
the specific energy density of the lithium-ion battery pack, respectively,
while those via SNG are up to 49.5 and 52.0 times,
respectively. Thus, TSB and SNG are excellent energy carriers for
large-scale and long-term electricity storage compared with lithium-ion
batteries. With GSC and NSC, we can separately or synthetically evaluate
and compare various biofuels and process configurations that play
a role in renewable electricity storage in future studies.
Economic Assessment
Costs of TSB and SNG
The equipment
costs of the main devices are calculated using the simulated technical
data and the equipment values are listed in Table . Take the process with a two-stage gasifier
as an example, the scale of WE for SNG production is about 6.8 times
of that for TSB. When SNG is chosen as the product, EC of WE is the
most expensive equipment. The industry of WE for renewable electricity
storage is in the early stage in China and its equipment cost will
reduce dramatically in future with the expansion in the industrial
scale.
Table 6
Summary of PC and EC for SNG Production
with Single-Stage and Two-Stage Gasifiers
PC
EC2019 (million CNY)
system
benchmark
single-stage
two-stage
single-stage
two-stage
ECG
biomass (t/h)
25
25
15.02
22.53
ECPGCC
PG (t/h)
29.7
28.9
13.60
13.31
ECCM
PG (t/h)
29.7
28.9
7.42
7.29
ECM
syngas (t/h)
34.1
33.0
14.41
14.09
ECHTs
water (t/h)
150.3
155.2
0.84
0.86
ECWE (SNG)
H2 (Nm3/h)
48522
45163
74.96
71.44
ECORC (SNG)
power output (MW)
15.2
12.5
12.15
10.66
The equipment cost of the four cases is summarized
in Table . Compared
with the
process with a two-stage gasifier, the EC of the gasifier of the process
with a single-stage gasifier decreases dramatically, while the EC
of WE increases obviously and the ECs of other systems increase. As
a result, the total equipment cost (ECT) with a single-stage
gasifier is slightly greater than that with a two-stage gasifier for
the same product, although the single-stage gasifier is much cheaper.
The reason is that the single-stage gasifier with higher SR needs
a larger scale of electrolysis device. For example, in the case of
SNG, the ECWE with single-stage and two gasifiers is 74.96
and 71.44, respectively, in million CNY. The flow rates of PG and
syngas with a single-stage gasifier also increase because more oxygen
is added into the gasifier, which leads to small increases in equipment
cost of the related auxiliary devices (Table ). The abovementioned results indicate that
from the perspective of the total equipment cost, the process also
should integrate the two-stage gasifier. The comparison between ECWE of TSB and SNG shows that the ECWE of SNG is
so large that it is similar to the ECT of TSB. As other
devices are relatively mature in technology and cost and the industry
of WE for renewable electricity storage in China is very weak now,
reducing ECWE is the potentially promising way to reduce
the total equipment cost.The typical selling price of natural
gas in Eastern China is about
2.40 CNY/Nm3. It can be regarded as the SNG’s critical
cost. If the UPC of SNG is lower than the critical cost, the project
is profitable. A survey released in 2018 shows that the prices of
biogas in different provinces in China range from 1.01 to 1.48 with
an average value of 1.26, in CNY/m3.[48] We assume that the critical cost of TSB is 1.26 CNY/Nm3 in the following discussion. Table shows that the UPCs of SNG (3.746 CNY/Nm3) are dramatically higher than its critical cost (2.40 CNY/Nm3). It implies that the production of SNG is unprofitable at
the base scenario. By comparison, the UPCs of TSB (1.130 CNY/Nm3) are lower than its critical cost (1.26 CNY/Nm3), which can make a profit.The composition of the UPCs are
further analyzed to determine the
biggest component and improve the cost competitiveness. Figure a indicates that
CEL is the biggest component in SNG’s UPC (74.1%),
and the following component is Cbio (9.4%). Figure b indicates that
the distribution of TSB’s UPC is more even. However, the same
result is that CEL and Cbio are the top two components in TSB’s UPC (35.1
and 31.7%, respectively). Thus, the influences of electricity cost
and biomass cost are focused on in the following sensitivity analysis.
Additionally, the result also shows that the revenue by selling oxygen
at a price of 0.2 CNY/m3 has a small impact on the TPC
and UPC.
Figure 11
Composition of UPC: (a) SNG and (b) TSB.
Composition of UPC: (a) SNG and (b) TSB.
Sensitivity Analysis
In order to
assess the effect of the most influential variables on UPC, a sensitivity
analysis is carried out by changing the variables while the others
are held at their base values. Based on the abovementioned results,
the sensitivity analysis focuses on the following important variables,
plant scale (S), ECWE, CEL, and Cbio. The fluctuation
of the variables is specified with the reference data from the similar
or related cases.[23,49] It is assumed that in near future,
with the rapid development of WE, approximately 50% reduction in the
manufacturing sector is achievable.[13] The
ranges of these variables are as given below: S =
5–40 t/h (20–160%); ECWE = 50–100%; CEL = 0.1–0.45 CNY/kWh (33.33–150%);
and C = -60–450
CNY/t (−20 to 150%). The variations of UPC with these variables
are as shown in Figure .
Figure 12
Sensitivity analysis of UPC: (a) SNG and (b) TSB.
Sensitivity analysis of UPC: (a) SNG and (b) TSB.Figure a presents
the sensitivity results about SNG’s UPC. When the plant scale
increases from 20% (5 t/h) to 160% (40 t/h), the UPC decreases rapidly
at first and then slowly. The reasonable plant scale should not be
less than 60% of the base value (15 t/h). Figure a also shows that the UPC has little sensitivity
toward ECEL judging from the slopes of the curves. The
UPC proportionally increases with the increase in either CEL or Cbio. CEL is the most influential variable for SNG’s UPC.
Nevertheless, it should be noticed that Cbio can be negative values, and the cost competitiveness will dramatically
rise under that condition. The UPC of SNG at the base scenario is
much higher than its critical cost (2.40 CNY/Nm3) as indicated
by the red dashed line in Figure a. The SNG project would be profitable when CEL is less than 50% of its base value (about
0.15 CNY/kWh). In 2019, the basic price of residential electricity
is about 0.6 CNY/kWh, while industrial electricity price is greater
than 0.8 CNY/kWh. There is a big economic challenge to operate the
SNG project at a CEL of 0.15 CNY/kWh.Figure b shows
that the sensitivity results of TSB are similar to those of SNG. Compared
with the results of SNG, the UPC of TSB is much less sensitive to CEL, while it shows slightly little sensitivity
toward the remaining variables. As indicated by the red dashed lines
in Figure b, the
UPC of TSB at the base scenario is visibly lower than its critical
cost (1.26 CNY/Nm3). TSB as the product is more likely
to be profitable when variables fluctuate in the ranges. Unless the
plant scale is too small (approximately < 50% of base value, i.e.,
12.5 t/h), the UPC of TSB would not exceed its critical cost by varying
a variable within the specified range.Figure focuses
on the effects of combined CEL and Cbio on UPC, while other variables are fixed
at their base values. The UPC on the red line is constantly 2.40 CNY/Nm3 for SNG (Figure a) or 1.33 CNY/Nm3 for TSB (Figure b). The combinations of CEL and Cbio corresponding
to the points in the gray areas can make a profit. The comparison
between Figure a,b
clearly indicates that TSB has much wider ranges of CEL and Cbio, as well as their
combination to gain profit. To sum up, the UPC analysis confirms the
advantages of TSB over SNG in the aspect of cost.
Figure 13
Effects of CEL and Cbio on UPC: (a) SNG
and (b) TSB.
Effects of CEL and Cbio on UPC: (a) SNG
and (b) TSB.
Conclusions
In this work, a biomass and renewable power-to-syngas process for
high-quality syngas production integrating oxygen gasification, water
electricity, and methanation without CO2 separation is
simulated and investigated from technical and economic aspects. For
the first time, the work investigated the process configuration integrating
a two-stage gasifier, considered TSB as a new type of product, proposed
gross and net specific capacity of electricity storage, and evaluated
the unit production costs under the Chinese scenario. The main findings
of the current study are presented below:Compared with the
single-stage gasifier, the two-stage gasifier
utilizes the high-temperature part of heat in PG more sufficiently
and operates with a smaller SR, which results in a smaller scale of
the matched WE system. The process configuration with a two-stage
gasifier has advantages of about 5 percentage points in energy and
exergy efficiencies over that with a single-stage gasifier. It also
owns lower total equipment cost and unit production cost mainly contributed
by the WE system. Reducing equipment cost of electrolyzer is the potentially
promising way to reduce the total equipment cost.WR is an important
parameter significantly affecting both technical
and economic indicators of this process. The process generates TSB
at a WR of 1 or SNG at a WR around 7. Only with the proper combinations
of WR (∼7) and pM (>50 bar),
the
process can directly generate SNG that meets the Chinese technical
standard, which is a valuable reference for other countries with different
limiting values. The adaptive pM of the
FBMR in this process could be several times higher than that in the
conventional SNG production process with CO2 separation.[50]The process can generate two typical products:
TSB and SNG. At
the base scenario, TSB has very high energy and exergy efficiencies
(≤74.1%) and profitable UPC (1.130 CNY/Nm3), while
SNG has relatively low efficiency (≤64.8%) and unprofitable
UPC (3.746 CNY/Nm3). TSB is profitable over wider ranges
of the sensitivity variables, while SNG can only gain profit with
very low biomass cost and/or electricity cost.Two indicators
GSC and NSC are proposed by this work to evaluate
the electricity-storage capacities of biomass and biofuels, respectively.
SNG only has significant advantages over TSB in capacities of electricity
storage. The GSC and NSC via TSB are 6.9 and 4.7
times of the specific energy density of the lithium-ion battery pack,
respectively, while those via SNG are up to 49.5
and 52.0 times, respectively. From this perspective, both TSB and
SNG are excellent energy carriers for large-scale electricity storage
compared with lithium-ion batteries. In future, we can employ the
proposed indicators to compare the competitiveness of a biofuel project
with that of a battery project for electricity storage.As both
biomass and renewable power are sustainable and relatively
clean, this process with a two-stage gasifier is a promising and efficient
pathway to generate sustainable gaseous fuels, store renewable power
massively, and utilize biomass and wastes. The quantitative assessments
on sustainability and environmental impacts deserve further investigation
including the comparison between TSB and SNG. Although some pilot-scale
two-stage gasifiers had been studied,[18,51] there is still
much work that needs to be done for scale up and commercialization.
Additionally, other technologies driven by renewable power and having
connection with oxygen and/or steam gasification are also worth investigating
in future, such as low-power oxygen production techniques. Similarly,
two-stage gasifier and alternative technologies driven by renewable
power may benefit other power-to-X processes using biomass as a carbon
source, for example, bio-methanol, bio-dimethyl ether, and so forth,
which are recommended for further efforts.
Authors: Lalit R Kumar; Xiaolei Zhang; Rajwinder Kaur; Sravan K Yellapu; R D Tyagi; Patrick Drogui Journal: Bioresour Technol Date: 2020-02-04 Impact factor: 9.642