| Literature DB >> 34703093 |
Sana Ahuja1, Avneesh Malviya1.
Abstract
CONTEXT: The International Academy of Cytology Yokohama System has developed a standardized system of reporting breast cytology by classifying them into five categories - insufficient, benign, atypical, suspicious, and malignant. Numerous studies conducted at different centers are required to confirm the risk of malignancy of the different categories. AIMS: The main objectives of our study were to classify breast fine needle aspirates according to the IAC Yokohama system and assess the risk of malignancy, sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, and accuracy. SETTINGS ANDEntities:
Keywords: Accuracy; IAC; Yokohama system; fine needle aspiration cytology; risk of malignancy
Year: 2021 PMID: 34703093 PMCID: PMC8489693 DOI: 10.4103/JOC.JOC_31_21
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cytol ISSN: 0970-9371 Impact factor: 1.000
Distribution of IAC Yokohama System categories with cyto- histological correlation and Risk of malignancy
| Insufficient | Benign | Atypical | Suspicious of Malignancy | Malignant | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Histological Benign diagnosis | 19 (Fibrocystic disease-7, Inflammatory lesion-2, Gynaecomastia-2, Benign pyllodes-3, Fibroadenoma- 5) | 129 (Fibroadenoma- 88, Abscess- 12, Galactocele- 6, Granulomatous mastitis- 2, Fibrocystic disease- 12, Fat necrosis- 2, Gynecomastia- 7) | 19 (Cellular FA- 6, Benign phyllodes- 7, Benign papillary lesion- 2, Fibroadenoma with usual ductal hyperplasia- 4) | 2 (Cellular FA- 2) | 0 |
| Histological Malignant diagnosis | 1 (Invasive ductal carcinoma- 1) | 2 (DCIS- 1, Invasive ductal carcinoma- 1) | 4 (Invasive ductal carcinoma- 3, Papillary DCIS- 1) | 9 (Invasive ductal carcinoma- 7, DCIS- 2) | 57 (DCIS- 2, Invasive ductal carcinoma- 50, Invasive lobular carcinoma- 5) |
| Risk of Malignancy | 5% | 1.5% | 17.4% | 81.8% | 100% |
Sensitivity, specificity, PPV, NPV, accuracy of IAC Yokohama System
| Group A (Category Malignant considered positive) | Group B (Category Malignant and Suspicious considered positive) | Group C (Category Malignant, Suspicious, and Atypical considered positive) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sensitivity | 79.2% | 91.7% | 97.2% |
| Specificity | 100% | 98.7% | 86.0% |
| PPV | 100% | 97.1% | 77.0% |
| NPV | 90.9% | 96.1% | 98.5% |
| Accuracy | 93.2% | 96.4% | 89.6% |
Distribution of breast lesions according to IAC Yokohama System in various published studies
| Insufficient | Benign | Atypical | Suspicious of Malignancy | Malignant | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| De Rosa | 19.2% | 36.9% | 10.8% | 4.7% | 28.4% |
| Mc Hugh | 9% | 47% | 7% | 11% | 26% |
| Wong | 11.2% | 72% | 4.3% | 2.2% | 10.3% |
| Montezuma | 5.77% | 73.38% | 13.74% | 1.57% | 5.54% |
| Agarwal | 19% | 50.2% | 6.6% | 3.8% | 20.4% |
| Kamatar | 5% | 71% | 1% | 2% | 21% |
| Apuroopa | 4.3% | 58% | 17.7% | 7.2% | 12.8% |
| Present study ( | 3.6% | 69.5% | 6.3% | 2.3% | 18.2% |
Risk of malignancy of different categories of IAC Yokohama System in various published studies
| Insufficient | Benign | Atypical | Suspicious of Malignancy | Malignant | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| De Rosa | 49.6% | 4.9% | 20.7% | 78.7% | 98.8% |
| Mc Hugh | 0% | 12% | 25% | 46% | 91% |
| Wong | 2.6% | 1.7% | 15.7% | 84.6% | 99.5% |
| Montezuma | 4.8% | 1.4% | 13% | 97.1% | 100% |
| Agarwal | 60.9% | 8.3% | 17.2% | 77.8% | 100% |
| Kamatar | 0% | 4% | 66% | 83% | 99% |
| Apuroopa | 5% | 1.2% | 12.5% | 93.65% | 100% |
| Present study | 5% | 1.5% | 17.4% | 81.8% | 100% |
Comparison of diagnostic accuracy of breast FNAC in diagnosis of malignancy using Yokohama system in various studies
| Category included | De Rosa | McHugh | Wong | Montezuma | Agarwal | Present study | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of cases | 1616 | 199 | 536 | 755 | 299 | 224 | |
| Only malignant category taken as positive | Sensitivity | 82.2% | 65.4% | 75.4% | 68.7% | 86.7% | 79.2% |
| Specificity | 97.8% | 95.9% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| PPV | 98.8% | 91.1% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| NPV | 71.0% | 81.1% | 80.7% | 87.7% | 71.2% | 90.9% | |
| Accuracy | 87.0% | 83.9% | 87.9% | 90.3% | 90.0% | 93.2% | |
| Suspicious of malignancy and malignant taken as positive | Sensitivity | 93.7% | 79.5% | 92.0%` | 83.3% | 96.0% | 91.7% |
| Specificity | 90.8% | 85.1% | 97.8% | 99.8% | 91.9% | 98.7% | |
| PPV | 95.8% | 77.5% | 97.6% | 99.5% | 97.3% | 97.1% | |
| NPV | 86.6% | 86.6% | 92.7% | 93.0% | 88.3% | 96.1% | |
| Accuracy | 92.8% | 82.9% | 95.0% | 94.7% | 95.0% | 96.4% | |
| Atypical, suspicious and malignant category taken as positive | Sensitivity | 98.9% | 84.6% | 98.9% | 98.3% | 98.2% | 97.2% |
| Specificity | 46.3% | 75.2% | 62.1% | 54.8% | 59.5% | 86.0% | |
| PPV | 80.5% | 68.8% | 71.7% | 49.2% | 88.0% | 77.0% | |
| NPV | 95.1% | 88.3% | 98.3% | 98.6% | 91.7% | 98.5% | |
| Accuracy | 82.7% | 78.9% | 80.2% | 68.2% | 88.6% | 89.6% |
Figure 1(a, b) Loose cohesive clusters with mild nuclear enlargement and few benign bipolar nuclei in the background reported as Proliferative breast disease with atypia – Category 3 (400 ×, May Grunwald Giemsa) (c, d) Histological diagnosis was a fibroadenoma with focal usual ductal hyperplasia (200 ×, Hematoxylin and eosin)
Figure 2(a, b) Discohesive clusters with moderate nuclear enlargement with a paucity of myoepithelial cells in the clusters reported as Category 3 (400 ×, May Grunwald Giemsa). (c, d) Histological diagnosis turned out to be invasive ductal carcinoma with the focus of Ductal carcinoma in-situ (100 ×, 200 ×, respectively, Hematoxylin and eosin)