| Literature DB >> 34692510 |
Lei Wang1, Xiaohong Zhong1, Huaqin Lin1, Lingdong Shao1, Gang Chen2, Junxin Wu1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Preoperative radiotherapy followed by radical surgery is the standard treatment for locally advanced rectal cancer; however, its long-term survival benefit remains controversial. This study aimed to determine the relationship between pretreatment carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) levels and the long-term prognosis of preoperative radiotherapy in locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC) patients.Entities:
Keywords: SEER; biomarker; carcinoembryonic antigen; locally advanced rectal cancer; preoperative radiotherapy
Year: 2021 PMID: 34692510 PMCID: PMC8529282 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.735882
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Demographics and clinicopathologic characteristics of patients.
| Pre-PSM | After PSM | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S ( | RT+S ( |
| S ( | RT+S ( |
| |
| Age | ||||||
| ≤65 years | 254 (72.6%) | 1,758 (72.9%) | 0.934 | 238 (71.9%) | 248 (74.9%) | 0.428 |
| >65 years | 96 (27.4%) | 652 (27.1%) | 93 (28.1%) | 83 (25.1%) | ||
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | 197 (56.3%) | 1,532 (63.6%) | 0.010 | 192 (58.0%) | 196 (59.2%) | 0.813 |
| Female | 153 (43.7%) | 878 (36.4%) | 139 (42.0%) | 135 (40.8%) | ||
| Marital status | ||||||
| Unmarried | 56 (16.0%) | 470 (19.5%) | 0.094 | 54 (16.3%) | 74 (22.4%) | 0.139 |
| Married | 231 (66.0%) | 1,446 (60.0%) | 216 (65.3%) | 198 (59.8%) | ||
| Other | 63 (18.0%) | 494 (20.5%) | 61 (18.4%) | 59 (17.8%) | ||
| Insurance | ||||||
| No | 7 (2.0%) | 100 (4.1%) | 0.072 | 7 (2.1%) | 5 (1.5%) | 0.771 |
| Yes | 343 (98.0%) | 2,310 (95.9%) | 324 (97.9%) | 326 (98.5%) | ||
| CEA | ||||||
| Normal | 224 (64.0%) | 1,372 (56.9%) | 0.015 | 213 (64.4%) | 207 (62.5%) | 0.687 |
| Elevated | 126 (36.0%) | 1,038 (43.1%) | 118 (35.6%) | 124 (37.5%) | ||
| Tumor size | ||||||
| ≤5 cm | 232 (66.3%) | 1,589 (65.9%) | 0.945 | 219 (66.2%) | 235 (71.0%) | 0.209 |
| >5 cm | 118 (33.7%) | 821 (34.1%) | 112 (33.8%) | 96 (29.0%) | ||
| Tumor differentiation | ||||||
| Grade I/II | 295 (84.3%) | 2,153 (89.3%) | 0.007 | 279 (84.3%) | 282 (85.2%) | 0.829 |
| Grade III/IV | 55 (15.7%) | 257 (10.7%) | 52 (15.7%) | 49 (14.8%) | ||
| TD | ||||||
| Negative | 271 (77.4%) | 2,100 (87.1%) | <0.001 | 263 (79.5%) | 251 (75.8%) | 0.305 |
| Positive | 79 (22.6%) | 310 (12.9%) | 68 (20.5%) | 80 (24.2%) | ||
| PNI | ||||||
| Absent | 285 (81.4%) | 2,120 (88.0%) | <0.001 | 271 (81.9%) | 267 (80.7%) | 0.765 |
| Present | 65 (18.6%) | 290 (12.0%) | 60 (18.1%) | 64 (19.3%) | ||
| CRM | ||||||
| Negative | 322 (92.0%) | 2,227 (92.4%) | 0.873 | 306 (92.4%) | 300 (90.6%) | 0.485 |
| Positive | 28 (8.0%) | 183 (7.6%) | 25 (7.6%) | 31 (9.4%) | ||
| Number of LND | ||||||
| <12 | 44 (12.6%) | 632 (26.2%) | <0.001 | 42 (12.7%) | 43 (13.0%) | 1.000 |
| ≥12 | 306 (87.4%) | 1,778 (73.8%) | 289 (87.3%) | 288 (87.0%) | ||
| Stage | ||||||
| II | 84 (24.0%) | 843 (35.0%) | <0.001 | 83 (25.1%) | 81 (24.5%) | 0.928 |
| III | 266 (76.0%) | 1,567 (65.0%) | 248 (74.9%) | 250 (75.5%) | ||
| T stage | ||||||
| T1–2 | 76 (21.7%) | 137 (5.7%) | <0.001 | 66 (19.9%) | 57 (17.2%) | 0.483 |
| T3 | 236 (67.4%) | 2,030 (84.2%) | 230 (69.5%) | 244 (73.7%) | ||
| T4 | 38 (10.9%) | 243 (10.1%) | 35 (10.6%) | 30 (9.1%) | ||
| N stage | ||||||
| N0 | 84 (24.0%) | 843 (35.0%) | <0.001 | 83 (25.1%) | 81 (24.5%) | 0.952 |
| N1 | 195 (55.7%) | 1,245 (51.6%) | 187 (56.5%) | 186 (56.2%) | ||
| N2 | 71 (20.3%) | 322 (13.4%) | 61 (18.4%) | 64 (19.3%) | ||
CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; TD, tumor deposits; PNI, perineural invasion; CRM, circumferential resection margin; LND, dissected lymph nodes; S, surgery; RT, radiotherapy; PSM, propensity score matching.
Figure 1Cancer-specific survival of locally advanced rectal cancer before PSM (A) and after PSM (B). S, surgery; RT, radiotherapy; PSM, propensity score matching.
Figure 2Cancer-specific mortality of locally advanced rectal cancer before PSM (A) and after PSM (B). S, surgery; RT, radiotherapy; PSM, propensity score matching.
Effect of pretreatment CEA level on CSS and CSM in LARC patients.
| Model | CSS | CSM | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| |
| Unadjusted | 2.50 (1.38, 4.51) | 0.002 | 2.44 (1.36, 4.38) | 0.003 |
| Model 1 | 2.48 (1.37, 4.49) | 0.003 | 2.39 (1.33, 4.30) | 0.004 |
| Model 2 | 2.59 (1.43, 4.69) | 0.002 | 2.53 (1.41, 4.54) | 0.002 |
| Model 3 | 2.41 (1.33, 4.37) | 0.004 | 2.35 (1.32, 4.21) | 0.004 |
| Model 4 | 1.91 (1.03, 3.53) | 0.039 | 1.87 (1.01, 3.45) | 0.046 |
| Model 5 | 2.58 (1.43, 4.67) | 0.002 | 2.51 (1.39, 4.53) | 0.002 |
| Model 6 | 2.03 (1.08, 3.82) | 0.028 | 1.95 (1.02, 3.72) | 0.043 |
CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CSS, cancer-specific survival; CSM, cancer-special mortality; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; TD, tumor deposits; PNI, perineural invasion; CRM, circumferential resection margin; LND, dissected lymph nodes.
Adjusted for age.
Adjusted for sex.
Adjusted for stage.
Adjusted for pathological factors (tumor size, tumor differentiation, TD, PNI, CRM).
Adjusted for treatment factors (number of LND, radiotherapy).
Adjusted for age, sex, stage, pathological factors, and treatment factors.
Demographics and clinicopathologic characteristics of patients with normal CEA level.
| S ( | RT+S ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | |||
| ≤65 years | 157 (73.7%) | 160 (77.3%) | 0.459 |
| >65 years | 56 (26.3%) | 47 (22.7%) | |
| Sex | |||
| Male | 126 (59.2%) | 130 (62.8%) | 0.505 |
| Female | 87 (40.8%) | 77 (37.2%) | |
| Marital status | |||
| Unmarried | 32 (15.0%) | 42 (20.3%) | 0.309 |
| Married | 144 (67.6%) | 127 (61.4%) | |
| Other | 37 (17.4%) | 38 (18.3%) | |
| Insurance | |||
| No | 5 (2.3%) | 2 (1.0%) | 0.469 |
| Yes | 208 (97.7%) | 205 (99.0%) | |
| Tumor size | |||
| ≤5 cm | 151 (70.9%) | 157 (75.8%) | 0.300 |
| >5 cm | 62 (29.1%) | 50 (24.2%) | |
| Tumor differentiation | |||
| Grade I/II | 178 (83.6%) | 174 (84.1%) | 0.997 |
| Grade III/IV | 35 (16.4%) | 33 (15.9%) | |
| TD | |||
| Negative | 179 (84.0%) | 166 (80.2%) | 0.368 |
| Positive | 34 (16.0%) | 41 (19.8%) | |
| PNI | |||
| Absent | 185 (86.9%) | 180 (87.0%) | 1.000 |
| Present | 28 (13.1%) | 27 (13.0%) | |
| CRM | |||
| Negative | 200 (93.9%) | 193 (93.2%) | 0.939 |
| Positive | 13 (6.1%) | 14 (6.8%) | |
| Number of LND | |||
| <12 | 22 (10.3%) | 22 (10.6%) | 1.000 |
| ≥12 | 191 (89.7%) | 185 (89.4%) | |
| Stage | |||
| II | 59 (27.7%) | 58 (28.0%) | 1.000 |
| III | 154 (72.3%) | 149 (72.0%) | |
| T stage | |||
| T1–2 | 58 (27.2%) | 50 (24.2%) | 0.647 |
| T3 | 137 (64.3%) | 142 (68.6%) | |
| T4 | 18 (8.5%) | 15 (7.2%) | |
| N stage | |||
| N0 | 59 (27.7%) | 58 (28.0%) | 0.957 |
| N1 | 123 (57.7%) | 117 (56.5%) | |
| N2 | 31 (14.6%) | 32 (15.5%) | |
TD, tumor deposits; PNI, perineural invasion; CRM, circumferential resection margin; LND, dissected lymph nodes; S, surgery; RT, radiotherapy.
Figure 3Cancer-specific survival of locally advanced rectal cancer in normal CEA group (A) and elevated CEA group (B). CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; S, surgery; RT, radiotherapy.
Figure 4Cancer-specific mortality of locally advanced rectal cancer in normal CEA group (A) and elevated CEA group (B). CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; S, surgery; RT, radiotherapy.
Demographics and clinicopathologic characteristics of patients with elevated CEA level.
| S ( | RT+S ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | |||
| ≤65 years | 81 (68.6%) | 88 (71.0%) | 0.800 |
| >65 years | 37 (31.4%) | 36 (29.0%) | |
| Sex | |||
| Male | 66 (55.9%) | 66 (53.2%) | 0.769 |
| Female | 52 (44.1%) | 58 (46.8%) | |
| Marital status | |||
| Unmarried | 22 (18.7%) | 32 (25.8%) | 0.385 |
| Married | 72 (61.0%) | 71 (57.3%) | |
| Other | 24 (20.3%) | 21 (16.9%) | |
| Insurance | |||
| No | 2 (1.7%) | 3 (2.4%) | 1.000 |
| Yes | 116 (98.3%) | 121 (97.6%) | |
| Tumor size | |||
| ≤5 cm | 68 (57.6%) | 78 (62.9%) | 0.479 |
| >5 cm | 50 (42.4%) | 46 (37.1%) | |
| Tumor differentiation | |||
| Grade I/II | 101 (85.6%) | 108 (87.1%) | 0.878 |
| Grade III/IV | 17 (14.4%) | 16 (12.9%) | |
| TD | |||
| Negative | 84 (71.2%) | 85 (68.5%) | 0.759 |
| Positive | 34 (28.8%) | 39 (31.5%) | |
| PNI | |||
| Absent | 86 (72.9%) | 87 (70.2%) | 0.744 |
| Present | 32 (27.1%) | 37 (29.8%) | |
| CRM | |||
| Negative | 106 (89.8%) | 107 (86.3%) | 0.516 |
| Positive | 12 (10.2%) | 17 (13.7%) | |
| Number of LND | |||
| <12 | 20 (16.9%) | 21 (16.9%) | 1.000 |
| ≥12 | 98 (83.1%) | 103 (83.1%) | |
| Stage | |||
| II | 24 (20.3%) | 23 (18.5%) | 0.850 |
| III | 94 (79.7%) | 101 (81.5%) | |
| T stage | |||
| T1–2 | 8 (6.8%) | 7 (5.6%) | 0.795 |
| T3 | 93 (78.8%) | 102 (82.3%) | |
| T4 | 17 (14.4%) | 15 (12.1%) | |
| N stage | |||
| N0 | 24 (20.3%) | 23 (18.6%) | 0.939 |
| N1 | 64 (54.2%) | 69 (55.6%) | |
| N2 | 30 (25.5%) | 32 (25.8%) | |
TD, tumor deposits; PNI, perineural invasion; CRM, circumferential resection margin; LND, dissected lymph nodes; S, surgery; RT, radiotherapy.
Multivariate analysis on CSS and CSM of patients with elevated CEA level.
| Variable | CSS | CSM | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| |
| Age (≤65 | 3.89 (1.66, 9.1) | 0.002 | 3.33 (1.47, 7.56) | 0.004 |
| Sex (female | – | – | – | – |
| Marital status | – | – | – | – |
| Tumor size (≤5 | – | – | – | |
| Tumor differentiation(III/IV | – | – | – | – |
| TD (positive | – | – | – | – |
| PNI (present | 1.35 (0.55, 3.31) | 0.514 | 1.28 (0.52, 3.15) | 0.590 |
| CRM (positive | 4.21 (1.66, 10.68) | 0.002 | 3.91 (1.43, 10.67) | 0.008 |
| Number of LND (≥12 | – | – | – | – |
| Stage (III | – | – | – | – |
| Radiotherapy (yes | 0.36(0.15,0.83) | 0.017 | 0.41(0.18,0.94) | 0.036 |
CSS, cancer-specific survival; CSM, cancer-specific mortality; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; TD, tumor deposits; PNI, perineural invasion; CRM, circumferential resection margin; LND, dissected lymph nodes.
Overall survival of locally advanced rectal cancer patients associated with neoadjuvant radiotherapy in phase III RCTs.
| Trial | Recruitment time | Sample size | Study design | OS |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutch TME trial37 | 1996–1999 | 1,805 | Preoperative SCRT+TME | 62.2% | 0.86 |
| German CAO/ARO/AIO-09421 | 1995–2002 | 799 | Preoperative | 76% | 0.80 |
| Polish30 | 1999–2002 | 302 | Preoperative SCRT | 67.2% | 0.96 |
| NSABP-R0338 | 2004–2010 | 254 | Preoperative | 74.5% | 0.065 |
| German CAO/ARO/AIO-046 | 2006–2010 | 1,236 | Preoperative LCRT: 5-FU+oxaliplatin | 88.7% | NA |
| Stockholm III5 | 1998–2013 | 385 | Preoperative SCRT | 73% | NA |
| Polish II36 | 2008–2014 | 515 | Preoperative SCRT+CCT | 73% | 0.046 |
| FOWARC28 | 2010–2015 | 330 | Preoperative LCRT: mFOLFOX | 89.1% | 0.96 |
| RAPIDO7 | 2011–2016 | 912 | Preoperative SCRT+CCT | 83% | NA |
| PRODIGE 239 | 2012–2017 | 460 | Preoperative ICT+LCRT | 87.7% | 0.08 |
RCTs, randomized clinical trials; OS, overall survival; SCRT, short-course radiotherapy; LCRT, long-course radiotherapy; 5-FU, fluorouracil; FOLFOX, folinic acid, 5-FU, and oxaliplatin; TME, total mesorectal excision; delay, radiotherapy with surgery after 4–8 weeks; CCT, consolidation chemotherapy; ICT, induction chemotherapy; NA, not available.
Five-year OS.
Four-year OS.
Three-year OS.
4.6-year OS.