| Literature DB >> 34672343 |
Jan M van Rees1, Eva Visser1, Jeroen L A van Vugt2, Joost Rothbarth1, Cornelis Verhoef1, Victorien M T van Verschuer1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Pelvic exenteration for locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC) and locally recurrent (LRRC) rectal cancer provides radical resection and local control, but is associated with considerable morbidity. The aim of this study was to determine risk factors, including nutritional status and body composition, for postoperative morbidity and survival after pelvic exenteration in patients with LARC or LRRC.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34672343 PMCID: PMC8529522 DOI: 10.1093/bjsopen/zrab096
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BJS Open ISSN: 2474-9842
Baseline characteristics of patients according to Clavien–Dindo grade of complications
| Total ( | Grade < III ( | Grade ≥ III ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 0.180 | |||
| M | 92 (41) | 54 (37) | 38 (46) | |
| F | 135 (60) | 91 (63) | 44 (54) | |
|
| 64 (55–71) | 64 (56–71) | 65 (55–70) | 0.740 |
| < 70 | 154 (68) | 95 (66) | 59 (72) | 0.319 |
| ≥ 70 | 73 (32) | 50 (35) | 23 (28) | |
|
| 0.753 | |||
| I | 51 (25) | 32 (24) | 19 (26) | |
| II | 124 (61) | 78 (60) | 46 (62) | |
| III | 30 (15) | 21 (16) | 9 (12) | |
|
| 0.059 | |||
| Low (< 20) | 31 (14) | 16 (11) | 15 (19) | |
| Normal (20–25) | 91 (41) | 60 (42) | 31 (39) | |
| High (> 25) | 100 (45) | 66 (46) | 34 (43) | |
|
| 0.065 | |||
| < 5 | 149 (73) | 101 (79) | 48 (64) | |
| 5–10 | 33 (16) | 16 (13) | 17 (23) | |
| > 10 | 21 (10) | 11 (9) | 10 (13) | |
|
| 0.004 | |||
| Low risk (0) | 139 (67) | 96 (73) | 43 (57) | |
| Medium risk (1) | 37 (18) | 24 (18) | 13 (17) | |
| High risk (≥ 2) | 32 (15) | 12 (9) | 20 (26) | |
|
| 0.397 | |||
| < 5 | 168 (74) | 110 (76) | 58 (71) | |
| ≥ 5 | 59 (26) | 35 (24) | 24 (29) | |
|
| 31 (22) | 18 (21) | 13 (25) | 0.621 |
|
| 0.331 | |||
| Normal | 71 (36) | 49 (39) | 22 (32) | |
| Low | 124 (64) | 77 (61) | 47 (68) | |
|
| 38 (25) | 25 (26) | 13 (24) | 0.845 |
|
| 0.286 | |||
| Normal | 83 (43) | 58 (46) | 26 (38) | |
| Low | 111 (57) | 68 (54) | 43 (62) | |
|
| 0.266 | |||
| None | 10 (4) | 6 (4) | 4 (5) | |
| Chemoradiation | 171 (75) | 109 (75) | 62 (76) | |
| Radiotherapy alone | 44 (19) | 30 (21) | 14 (17) | |
| Chemotherapy alone | 2 (1) | 0 (0) | 2 (2) | |
|
| 0.061 | |||
| LARC | 148 (65) | 101 (70) | 47 (57) | |
| LRRC | 79 (35) | 44 (30) | 35 (43) | |
|
| 35 (15) | 23 (16) | 12 (15) | 0.806 |
|
| 0.103 | |||
| Posterior | 116 (51) | 80 (55) | 36 (44) | |
| Total | 111 (49) | 65 (45) | 46 (56) | |
|
| 39 (19) | 22 (25) | 17 (14) | 0.200 |
|
| 179 (79) | 121 (83) | 58 (71) | 0.024 |
Values in parentheses are percentages unless indicated otherwise;
*values are median (i.q.r.). Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding. MUST, Malnutrition Universal Screening Tool; LARC, locally advanced rectal cancer; LRRC, locally recurrent rectal cancer.
†χ2 test, except Mann–Whitney U test.
Univariable and multivariable logistic regression analyses for major complications (grade III or higher)
| Univariable analysis |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odds ratio |
| Odds ratio |
| |
|
| ||||
| M | 1.00 (reference) | 1.00 (reference) | ||
| F | 0.69 (0.40, 1.19) | 0.181 | 0.81 (0.44, 1.47) | 0.481 |
|
| 1.00 (0.98, 1.02) | 0.889 | 1.00 (0.97, 1.02) | 0.790 |
|
| 2.11 (0.96, 4.64) | 0.063 | –† | |
| Normal (20–25) | 1.00 (reference) | |||
| Low (< 20) | 1.81 (0.79, 4.17) | 0.158 | ||
| High (> 25) | 1.00 (0.55, 1.82) | 0.992 | ||
|
| ||||
| < 5 | 1.00 (reference) | –† | ||
| 5–10 | 2.24 (1.04, 4.80) | 0.039 | ||
| > 10 | 1.91 (0.76, 4.81) | 0.168 | ||
|
| ||||
| Low risk (0) | 1.00 (reference) | 1.00 (reference) | ||
| Medium risk (1) | 1.21 (0.56, 2.60) | 0.626 | 1.22 (0.56, 2.63) | 0.618 |
| High risk (≥ 2) | 3.72 (1.67, 8.29) | 0.001 | 3.99 (1.76, 9.02) | 0.001 |
|
| 1.30 (0.71, 2.39) | 0.398 | ||
|
| 1.23 (0.54, 2.77) | 0.621 | ||
|
| 1.36 (0.73, 2.53) | 0.332 | ||
|
| 0.93 (0.43, 2.00) | 0.845 | ||
|
| 1.39 (0.76, 2.53) | 0.287 | ||
|
| ||||
| LARC | 1.00 (reference) | 1.00 (reference) | ||
| LRRC | 1.71 (0.97, 3.00) | 0.062 | 1.58 (0.85, 2.95) | 0.148 |
|
| ||||
| Posterior | 1.00 (reference) | |||
| Total | 1.57 (0.91, 2.72) | 0.104 | ||
Values in parentheses are 95 per cent confidence intervals.
*Nineteen patients with missing values were not included in multivariable analyses.
†Already included in the Malnutrition Universal Screening Tool (MUST). LARC, locally advanced rectal cancer; LRRC, locally recurrent rectal cancer.
Univariable and multivariable Cox proportional hazard analysis for overall survival
| Univariable analysis | Multivariable analysis | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio |
| Hazard ratio |
| |
|
| 0.82 (0.58, 1.18) | 0.285 | ||
|
| 1.02 (1.00, 1.04) | 0.022 | 1.02 (1.00, 1.04) | 0.142 |
|
| 1.30 (0.81, 2.08) | 0.277 | ||
|
| 1.29 (0.86, 1.94) | 0.217 | ||
|
| 1.40 (0.87, 2.24) | 0.169 | ||
|
| 1.49 (1.00, 2.20) | 0.050 | 1.36 (0.88, 2.12) | 0.172 |
|
| 1.70 (1.18, 2.45) | 0.004 | 1.61 (1.04, 2.48) | 0.032 |
|
| 2.00 (1.26, 3.17) | 0.003 | 1.43 (0.81, 2.52) | 0.213 |
|
| 2.47 (1.61, 3.79) | < 0.001 | 2.20 (1.38, 3.51) | 0.001 |
|
| 0.80 (0.53, 1.21) | 0.289 | ||
Values in parentheses are 95 per cent confidence intervals.
*Fifty-two patients with missing values were not included in multivariable analyses. MUST, Malnutrition Universal Screening Tool; LARC, locally advanced rectal cancer; LRRC, locally recurrent rectal cancer.