| Literature DB >> 34663570 |
Sebastian Schreiber1, Oliver Faude2, Barbara Gärtner3, Tim Meyer4, Florian Egger4.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To investigate the risk of transmission among potentially infectious SARS-CoV-2-positive football players while participating in training or matches at amateur, youth and professional levels.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; football; infection; preventive medicine; soccer
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34663570 PMCID: PMC8526192 DOI: 10.1136/bjsports-2021-104441
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Sports Med ISSN: 0306-3674 Impact factor: 13.800
Figure 1Flow diagram. Football matches and training sessions with confirmed and suspected SARS-CoV-2-positive players on the pitch.
Competitions and playing levels of 104 teams with potentially infectious SARS-CoV-2-positive players including 21 video analyses during match
| Professional level | n | Amateur level | n | Youth | n | Video analysis | n |
| German Bundesliga | 9 | German fourth division | 5 | Academy | 2 | German Bundesliga | 2 |
| German second division | 4 | German fifth division | 2 | No academy | 8 | German second division | 1 |
| German third division | 5 | German sixth division | 2 | German third division | 3 | ||
| UEFA Nations League | 8 | German seventh division | 10 | UEFA Nations League | 9 | ||
| La Liga | 3 | German eighth division | 12 | UEFA Champions League | 2 | ||
| Test match of national teams | 3 | German ninth division | 11 | UEFA Europa League | 1 | ||
| Serie A | 2 | German 10th division | 6 | German fourth division | 2 | ||
| UEFA Champions League | 2 | German 11th division | 1 | Youth (academy) | 1 | ||
| UEFA Europa League | 2 | German veterans league | 1 | ||||
| FIFA World Cup qualification | 1 | ||||||
| UEFA Under-21 European Championship qualification | 1 | ||||||
| Africa Cup of Nations qualification | 1 | ||||||
| Premier League | 1 | ||||||
| Eredivisie | 1 | ||||||
| Premjer Liha | 1 | ||||||
| Total | 44 | 50 | 10 | Total | 21 |
Transmission-relevant contacts per player-hour and median with IQR
| Match | Infected players | Within-player contacts | Between-player contacts | Between-player conversations | Ball contacts | |||||||||
| n=34 | Face touches (mucosal contact) | Head touches (non-mucosal contact) | Duel (shoulder-shoulder) | Duel (arm-arm) | Duel (front-back) | Duel (frontal) | Duel (hand-jersey) | Slap-hands | Group formation | Frontal | Lateral | Hand-to-ball | Headers | |
| 1 | 1 | 21.7 | 38.9 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 13.0 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 6.5 | 6.5 |
| 2 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 2 |
| 3 | 1 | 9.7 | 8.0 | 6.7 | 9.3 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 8.0 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 4 | 1 | 6.7 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 9.6 | 3.3 | 0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 7.3 |
| 5 | 1 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 8.6 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 6 | 1 | 0.7 | 0 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 8.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 |
| 7 | 4 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 10.3 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 10.2 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.1 | 3.1 |
| 8.0 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0 | 1.3 | 4.0 | ||
| 1.3 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 1.3 | ||
| 2 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 0 | 9.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 2.7 | ||
| 8 | 4 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 8.7 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.7 |
| 9.7 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 3.3 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 8.6 | 2.9 | 0 | 28.6 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 9 | 2 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 10.0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
| 9.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 12.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | ||
| 10 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 1.3 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 2.7 |
| 11 | 1 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 0.7 | 0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0 | 0.7 | 3.3 |
| 12 | 1 | 8.0 | 7.3 | 2.0 | 7.3 | 6.7 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 4.7 |
| 13 | 5.5 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 9.4 | 2.3 | 0 | 17.9 | 0.8 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 7.0 | |
| 14 | 2 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 0.7 | 0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 11.3 | 3.3 |
| 0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 7.3 | 4.0 | 0 | 5.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 4.7 | ||
| 15 | 2 | 9.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 0 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 3.2 |
| 12 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 4 | ||
| 16 | 1 | 5.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 7.9 | 0.8 | 0 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 17 | 1 | 9.7 | 0.7 | 3.5 | 10.2 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 16.2 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 2.1 |
| 18 | 2 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 13.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 3.3 | 3.3 |
| 4.7 | 0.7 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 15.3 | 0.7 | ||
| 19 | 1 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 0.7 | 9.1 | 0.7 | 0 | 13.3 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 1.4 |
| 20 | 1 | 8.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 16.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 0 |
| 21 | 4 | 0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 17.3 | 0 |
| 3.8 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 0 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 0 | ||
| 0.9 | 0 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 0 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 0 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 0.9 | ||
| 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 11.1 | 6.7 | 0 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | ||
| Median | 5.2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 7.6 | 1.9 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2.7 | |
| IQR | 6.7 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 6.7 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 4.2 | 3.0 | |
*SARS-CoV-2 variant B.1.1.7.
Figure 2Professional football match in February 2021 with four potentially infectious players being tested positive for SARS-CoV-2 variant B.1.1.7. Football-specific contacts (A) and repetitive PCR testing in both teams up to day 14 post-match, highlighting only SARS-CoV-2-positive test results (B). Solid line arrow, PCR testing of team 1; dashed arrow, PCR testing of team 2. *Mild COVID-19-related symptoms 2 days post-match. **No match participation.