| Literature DB >> 34647007 |
H Morioka1, M Iguchi1, N Tetsuka1, F Kinoshita2, Y Tomita1,3, D Kato1,4, A Hirabayashi1,5, A Matsumoto1, K Oka1, H Kato1,6, T Inagaki7, Y Kato7, K Kitagawa7, K Ichikawa7,8, Y Kouyama7,9, N Kawamura10, Y Toyodome10, N Adachi10, Y Ito11, T Yagi1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Periodic point prevalence surveys (PPSs) provide a method for assessing changes in healthcare-associated infections (HAIs) and antimicrobial use over time. Following the introduction of an antimicrobial stewardship programme at Nagoya University Hospital (Aichi, Japan) a five-year PPS study was performed to highlight any epidemiological changes.Entities:
Keywords: Antimicrobial stewardship; Healthcare-associated infection; Point prevalence survey; Surgical antimicrobial prophylaxis
Year: 2021 PMID: 34647007 PMCID: PMC8498696 DOI: 10.1016/j.infpip.2021.100151
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Infect Prev Pract ISSN: 2590-0889
Overview of five-year point prevalence survey.
| Year (number of patients, | 2014 (841) | 2015 (920) | 2016 (852) | 2017 (878) | 2018 (848) | Total (4339) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender, male, | 462 (54.9) | 493 (53.6) | 465 (54.6) | 463 (52.7) | 449 (51.1) | 2332 (53.7) | 0.37 | |
| Age, median (IQR) | 61 (37–72) | 63 (39–73) | 61 (39–72) | 61 (39–72) | 62 (39–73) | 62 (39–73) | 0.48 | |
| Duration of hospital stay, days, median (IQR) | 10 (3–29) | 10 (3–24) | 9 (3–23) | 9 (3–24) | 9 (3–22) | 9 (3–24) | <0.01 | |
| Underlying diseases, | ||||||||
| Malignancy | 335 (39.8) | 374 (40.7) | 375 (44.0) | 348 (39.6) | 378 (43.1) | 1810 (41.7) | 0.12 | |
| Haematological malignancy | 73 (8.7) | 52 (5.7) | 57 (6.7) | 62 (7.1) | 58 (6.8) | 302 (7.0) | 0.44 | |
| Bone marrow transplantation | 19 (2.3) | 27 (2.9) | 30 (3.5) | 29 (3.3) | 26 (3.1) | 131 (3.0) | 0.29 | |
| Solid organ transplantation | 8 (1.0) | 9 (1.0) | 16 (1.9) | 9 (1.0) | 13 (1.5) | 55 (1.3) | 0.32 | |
| Diabetes mellitus | 138 (16.4) | 176 (19.1) | 151 (17.7) | 153 (17.4) | 137 (16.2) | 755 (17.4) | 0.57 | |
| Dialysis/CAPD | 12 (1.4) | 16 (1.7) | 20 (2.3) | 18 (2.1) | 18 (2.1) | 84 (1.9) | 0.25 | |
| Patients with devices in place, | ||||||||
| PVC | 251 (29.8) | 294 (32.0) | 269 (31.6) | 267 (30.4) | 291 (34.3) | 1372 (31.6) | 0.15 | |
| CVC/CV port/PICC | 131 (15.6) | 130 (14.1) | 130 (15.3) | 129 (14.7) | 131 (15.4) | 651 (15.0) | 0.92 | |
| Urinary catheter | 99 (11.8) | 110 (12.0) | 96 (11.3) | 95 (10.8) | 90 (10.6) | 490 (11.3) | 0.31 | |
| Tracheal-tracheostomy tube | 31 (3.7) | 32 (3.5) | 47 (5.5) | 35 (4.0) | 33 (3.9) | 178 (4.1) | 0.66 | |
| Patients with HAI, | ||||||||
| Total HAIs | 85 (10.1) | 86 (9.3) | 81 (9.5) | 64 (7.3) | 73 (8.6) | 389 (9.0) | 0.10 | |
| Device-related infections | 14 (1.7) | 12 (1.3) | 13 (1.5) | 15 (1.7) | 10 (1.2) | 64 (1.5) | 0.68 | |
| Patients with any antimicrobial, | 308 (36.6) | 334 (36.3) | 298 (35.0) | 289 (32.9) | 304 (35.8) | 1533 (35.3) | 0.43 | |
| Prescribed antimicrobials, | ||||||||
| Total | 494 (58.7) | 550 (59.8) | 480 (56.3) | 471 (53.6) | 499 (58.8) | 2494 (57.5) | 0.25 | |
| Treatment of HAIs | 118 (14.0) | 127 (13.8) | 104 (12.2) | 85 (9.7) | 90 (10.6) | 524 (12.1) | <0.01 | |
| Treatment of community-acquired infections | 69 (8.2) | 81 (8.8) | 57 (6.7) | 78 (8.9) | 58 (6.8) | 343 (7.9) | 0.36 | |
| Medical prophylaxis | 182 (21.6) | 233 (25.3) | 215 (25.2) | 220 (25.1) | 252 (29.7) | 1102 (25.4) | <0.01 | |
| Surgical antimicrobial prophylaxis | 119 (14.1) | 105 (11.4) | 102 (12.0) | 84 (9.6) | 88 (10.4) | 498 (11.5) | <0.01 | |
| Timing of the survey day | ||||||||
| Postoperative day 0 | 6 (0.7) | 3 (0.3) | 12 (1.4) | 13 (1.5) | 23 (2.7) | 57 (1.3) | <0.01 | |
| Postoperative day 1 | 51 (6.1) | 51 (5.5) | 47 (5.5) | 36 (4.1) | 33 (3.9) | 218 (5.0) | 0.01 | |
| Postoperative day 2 | 25 (3.0) | 34 (3.7) | 27 (3.2) | 30 (3.4) | 22 (2.6) | 138 (3.2) | 0.57 | |
| Postoperative day 3 or later | 37 (4.4) | 17 (1.8) | 16 (1.9) | 5 (0.6) | 10 (1.2) | 85 (2.0) | <0.01 | |
CAPD, continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis; CV, central venous; CVC, central venous catheter; HAI, healthcare-associated infection; IQR, interquartile range; PICC, peripherally inserted central catheter; PVC, peripheral venous catheter.
Healthcare-associated infections during five years.
| Year (total patients) | 2014 (841) | 2015 (920) | 2016 (852) | 2017 (878) | 2018 (848) | Total (4339) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surgical site infection, | 15 (1.8) | 25 (2.7) | 13 (1.5) | 15 (1.7) | 19 (2.2) | 87 (2.0) | 0.91 |
| Pneumonia, | 18 (2.1) | 7 (0.8) | 8 (0.9) | 12 (1.4) | 15 (1.8) | 60 (1.4) | 0.95 |
| Febrile neutropenia, | 10 (1.2) | 15 (1.6) | 14 (1.6) | 6 (0.7) | 12 (1.4) | 57 (1.3) | 0.66 |
| Laboratory-confirmed bloodstream infection, | 10 (1.2) | 7 (0.8) | 8 (0.9) | 8 (0.9) | 7 (0.8) | 40 (0.9) | 0.59 |
| Intra-abdominal infection, | 6 (0.7) | 7 (0.8) | 7 (0.8) | 4 (0.5) | 4 (0.5) | 28 (0.6) | 0.36 |
| Urinary tract infection, | 5 (0.6) | 3 (0.3) | 7 (0.8) | 4 (0.5) | 1 (0.1) | 20 (0.5) | 0.27 |
| Catheter-related bloodstream infection, | 4 (0.5) | 2 (0.2) | 4 (0.5) | 2 (0.2) | 2 (0.2) | 14 (0.3) | 0.46 |
| Skin and soft-tissue infection, | 2 (0.2) | 2 (0.2) | 3 (0.4) | 2 (0.2) | 3 (0.4) | 12 (0.3) | 0.67 |
| 4 (0.5) | 1 (0.1) | 1 (0.1) | 2 (0.2) | 1 (0.1) | 9 (0.2) | 0.24 | |
| Others, | 16 (1.9) | 20 (2.2) | 19 (2.2) | 10 (1.1) | 14 (1.7) | 79 (1.8) | 0.28 |
Micro-organisms detected from healthcare-associated infections.
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterobacterales | ||||||
| 3GC S, meropenem S, | 13 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 75 |
| 3GC R, meropenem S, | 3 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 5 | |
| Carbapenem-resistant, | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| Unknown susceptibility, | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| MSSA, | 4 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 46 |
| MRSA, | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | |
| Unknown susceptibility, | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Vancomycin S, | 6 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 30 |
| Native resistance only, | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 26 |
| Meropenem R, | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Multi-drug resistant, | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Unknown susceptibility, | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 15 | |
| 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 15 | |
| Coagulase-negative | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 |
| Anaerobes, | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
| Others, | 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 35 |
3GC, 3rd-generation cephalosporin; R, resistant; S, susceptible; MRSA, meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; MSSA, methicillin-susceptible Staphylococcus aureus.
Top five antimicrobials by indication during five years.
| Year (total patients) | 2014 (848) | 2015 (920) | 2016 (852) | 2017 (878) | 2018 (848) | 5-year (4339) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antimicrobials for HAIs | |||||||
| Meropenem, IV, | 13 (1.5) | 9 (1.0) | 11 (1.3) | 7 (0.8) | 16 (1.9) | 56 (1.3) | 0.68 |
| Micafungin, IV, | 10 (1.2) | 13 (1.4) | 6 (0.7) | 6 (0.7) | 2 (0.2) | 37 (0.9) | <0.01 |
| Piperacillin tazobactam, IV, | 7 (0.8) | 12 (1.3) | 5 (0.6) | 8 (0.9) | 4 (0.5) | 36 (0.8) | 0.24 |
| Vancomycin, IV, | 10 (1.2) | 8 (0.9) | 6 (0.7) | 4 (0.5) | 7 (0.8) | 35 (0.8) | 0.24 |
| Panipenem betamipron, IV, | 7 (0.8) | 10 (1.1) | 6 (0.7) | 5 (0.6) | 4 (0.5) | 32 (0.7) | 0.17 |
| Antimicrobials for community-acquired infections | |||||||
| Ceftriaxone, IV, | 6 (0.7) | 9 (1.0) | 5 (0.6) | 12 (1.4) | 5 (0.6) | 37 (0.9) | 0.88 |
| Ampicillin sulbactam, IV, | 7 (0.8) | 9 (1.0) | 5 (0.6) | 5 (0.6) | 4 (0.5) | 30 (0.7) | 0.20 |
| Piperacillin tazobactam, IV, | 4 (0.5) | 6 (0.7) | 5 (0.6) | 4 (0.5) | 4 (0.5) | 23 (0.5) | 0.78 |
| Cefazolin, IV, | 7 (0.8) | 4 (0.4) | 2 (0.2) | 6 (0.7) | 1 (0.1) | 20 (0.5) | 0.12 |
| Cefmetazole, IV, | 1 (0.1) | 3 (0.3) | 3 (0.4) | 4 (0.5) | 9 (1.1) | 20 (0.5) | <0.01 |
| Meropenem, IV, | 2 (0.2) | 6 (0.7) | 3 (0.4) | 3 (0.3) | 6 (0.7) | 20 (0.5) | 0.41 |
| Antimicrobials for medical prophylaxis | |||||||
| Co-trimoxazole, PO, | 74 (8.7) | 90 (9.8) | 80 (9.4) | 92 ##### | 100 ##### | 436 ##### | 0.04 |
| Fluconazole, PO, | 32 (3.8) | 54 (5.9) | 49 (5.8) | 48 (5.5) | 55 (6.5) | 238 (5.5) | 0.05 |
| Polymyxin B, PO, | 19 (2.2) | 27 (2.9) | 22 (2.6) | 25 (2.8) | 27 (3.2) | 120 (2.8) | 0.33 |
| Acyclovir, PO, | 23 (2.7) | 11 (1.2) | 14 (1.6) | 9 (1.0) | 24 (2.8) | 81 (1.9) | 0.97 |
| Valacyclovir, PO, | 0 (0) | 17 (1.8) | 11 (1.3) | 17 (1.9) | 16 (1.9) | 61 (1.4) | <0.01 |
| Antimicrobials for surgical antimicrobial prophylaxis | |||||||
| Cefazolin, IV, | 37 (4.4) | 33 (3.6) | 44 (5.2) | 36 (4.1) | 48 (5.7) | 198 (4.6) | 0.17 |
| Cefmetazole, IV, | 13 (1.5) | 12 (1.3) | 14 (1.6) | 14 (1.6) | 24 (2.8) | 77 (1.8) | 0.04 |
| Cefdinir, PO, | 22 (2.6) | 22 (2.4) | 12 (1.4) | 13 (1.5) | 3 (0.4) | 72 (1.7) | <0.01 |
| Flomoxef, IV, | 9 (1.1) | 11 (1.2) | 10 (1.2) | 4 (0.5) | 1 (0.1) | 35 (0.8) | <0.01 |
| Cefpodoxime proxetil, PO, | 6 (0.7) | 5 (0.5) | 4 (0.5) | 5 (0.6) | 0 (0) | 20 (0.5) | 0.06 |
ATC, anatomical therapeutic chemical; HAI, healthcare-associated infection; IV, intravenous; PO, per os.