| Literature DB >> 34634634 |
A Grinshpun1, Y Rottenberg1, I Z Ben-Dov2, E Djian3, D G Wolf3, L Kadouri4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: It was shown that immunocompromised patients have significantly reduced immunologic responses to COVID-19 vaccines. The immunogenicity of COVID-19 vaccine/infection in patients with solid tumors is reduced. We evaluated the immunologic response to COVID-19 and/or the BNT162b2 mRNA COVID-19 vaccine among cancer patients on active treatments and reviewed previous literature to identify subgroups that may require third vaccination. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Anti-SARS-CoV-2 S1/S2 antibodies were measured in a cohort of 202 cancer patients on active treatment with chemotherapy (96), immunologic (52), biologic (46), and hormonal (12) treatments for early (n = 66, 32.7%) or metastatic disease (n = 136, 67.3%). Of those, 172 had received two vaccine doses, and 30 had COVID-19 infection (20/30 also received one dose of vaccine). Specific anti-S receptor-binding domain antibodies were further measured in patients with equivocal anti-S1/S2 results.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; cancer; chemotherapy; serologic response; solid tumors; vaccine
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34634634 PMCID: PMC8469519 DOI: 10.1016/j.esmoop.2021.100283
Source DB: PubMed Journal: ESMO Open ISSN: 2059-7029
Patients’ baseline demographics and disease characteristics
| Variable | Value |
|---|---|
| Age | |
| Mean ± SD | 62.1 ± 14.1 |
| >65 years old, % ( | 52.0 (105) |
| Males, % ( | 44.1 (89) |
| Cancer site, % ( | |
| Breast | 32.7 (66) |
| Genitourinary | 10.9 (22) |
| Lung | 18.8 (38) |
| Gynecological | 5.0 (10) |
| Gastrointestinal | 17.8 (36) |
| Other | 14.9 (30) |
| Metastatic disease | 67.3 (136) |
| Treatment, % ( | |
| No treatment | 18.8 (37) |
| Chemotherapy | 47.5 (96) |
| Biology | 22.8 (46) |
| Hormonal | 5.9 (12) |
| Immunotherapy | 25.7 (52) |
| Best supportive care | 2.5 (5) |
| Past COVID illness | 14.9 (30) |
| Days after the second vaccine | 83.7 ± 42.0 |
| 1st Quartile | 22-60 |
| 2nd Quartile | 60-80 |
| 3rd Quartile | 80-89 |
| 4th Quartile | 90-315 |
SD, standard deviation.
These patients started treatment after vaccination.
Figure 1Anti-S1/S2 titers in controls (top panel) and patients (bottom panel) at the specified time interval quartiles after full vaccination or disease.
Interval Q1 ≤ 58 days, interval Q2 59 to 80 days, interval Q3 81 to 93 days, and interval Q4 ≥ 94 days.
Univariate analysis of antibody response rate in cancer patients after two BNT162b2 vaccinations (n = 172)
| Variable | Category | Serological response, | Odds ratio | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Negative | ||||
| Age | |||||
| <65 years | 74 (87.1) | 11 (12.9) | 1.0 | 1.03 (0.42-2.5) | |
| ≥65 years | 76 (87.4) | 11 (12.9) | |||
| Sex | |||||
| Male | 62 (83.8) | 12 (16.2) | 0.26 | 1.70 (0.69-4.21) | |
| Female | 88 (89.8) | 10 (10.2) | |||
| Time from vaccination | |||||
| <4 weeks | 2 (66.7) | 1 (33.3) | 0.28 | 3.52 (0.30-40.6) | |
| ≥4 weeks | 148 (87.6) | 21 (12.4) | |||
| Cancer status | |||||
| Early | 47 (82.5) | 10 (17.5) | 0.20 | 0.55 (0.20-1.36) | |
| Metastatic | 103 (89.6) | 12 (10.4) | |||
| Treatment | |||||
| Any treatment | |||||
| Yes | 119 (85.6) | 20 (14.4) | 0.20 | 0.38 (0.90-1.73) | |
| No | 31 (93.9) | 2 (6.1) | |||
| Chemotherapy | |||||
| Yes | 62 (77.5) | 18 (22.5) | <0.001 | 6.39 (2.06-19.8) | |
| No | 88 (95.7) | 4 (4.3) | |||
| Biological | |||||
| Yes | 34 (87.2) | 5 (12.8) | 1.0 | 1.03 (0.35-2.92) | |
| No | 116 (87.2) | 17 (12.8) | |||
| Hormonal | |||||
| Yes | 9 (90.0) | 1 (10.0) | 0.78 | 0.75 (0.09-6.19) | |
| No | 141 (87.0) | 21 (13.0) | |||
| Immunotherapy | |||||
| Yes | 42 (91.3) | 4 (8.7) | 0.33 | 0.57 (0.18-1.80) | |
| No | 108 (85.7) | 18 (14.3) | |||
| Best supportive care | |||||
| Yes | 3 (75.0) | 1 (25.5) | 0.46 | 2.33 (0.23-23.5) | |
| No | 147 (87.5) | 21 (12.5) | |||
Univariate analysis of antibody response rate in cancer patients after COVID-19 infection and/or vaccination (n = 202)
| Variable | Serological response, | Odds ratio | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COVID-19 infection | ||||
| Yes | 30 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0.038 | |
| No | 150 (87.2) | 22 (12.8) | ||
| Chemotherapy | ||||
| Yes | 78 (81.3) | 18 (18.8) | 0.001 | 5.89 (1.91-18.09) |
| No | 102 (96.2) | 4 (3.8) | ||
Summary of previously reported SARS-CoV-2 antibody response rate among patients with solid tumors receiving various treatments
| Publication, Therapy subgroups | Positive/all ( | Serologic RR (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Studies including solid tumor patients only | ||
| Massarweh et al. | ||
| All | 92/102 | 90 |
| All chemo combinations | 55/64 | 85.8 |
| All immuno combinations | 36/41 | 87.8 |
| IC only (22) or +biologic (5) | 26/27 | 96.2 |
| Immuno + chemo | 10/14 | 71.4 |
| Goshen-Lago et al. | ||
| All | 187/218 | 85.8 |
| All chemo combinations | 102/125 | 81.6 |
| Biologic | 70/77 | 90.9 |
| All immuno combinations | 8/79 | 89.9 |
| Barriere et al. | ||
| All | 42 | 95.2 |
| Grinshpun, Rottenberg et al., this study | ||
| All | 150/172 | 87.2 |
| All chemo combinations | 63/80 | 77.5 |
| All immuno | 4/46 | 91.3 |
| Immuno only | 32/34 | 94.1 |
| Immuno + chemo | 10/12 | 83.3 |
| Studies that included hematologic patients (solid tumor patients are extracted, but specific treatment groups include hematologic patients) | ||
| Thakkar et al. | ||
| All solid tumor patients | 136 | 98 |
| Chemotherapy | 112 | 93 |
| Immunotherapy | 31 | 97 |
| Other | 47 | 100 |
| Addeo et al. | ||
| All solid tumor patients | 101 | 98 |
| Cytotoxic | 30 | 93 |
| Immunotherapy | 14 | 92.8 |
| Other | 63 | 98.4 |
| Iacono et al. | ||
| All solid tumor patients | 26 | 96 |
Chemo, chemotherapy; IC, immunotherapy; immune, immunotherapy.
Figure 2Anti-SARS-CoV-2 S1/S2 levels distribution among cancer patients with solid tumors treated with chemotherapy, immunotherapy, neither, or both.
Chemo, chemotherapy; immune, immunotherapy.