| Literature DB >> 34604032 |
Zhenyu Yang1,2, Yulan Deng1,2, Jiahan Cheng1,2, Shiyou Wei1,2, Hao Luo1,2, Lunxu Liu1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Stratification of patients who could benefit from immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) therapy is of much importance. PD-1hiCD8+ T cells represent a newly identified and effective biomarker for ICI therapy response biomarker in lung cancer. Accurately quantifying these T cells using commonly available RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) data may extend their applications to more cancer types.Entities:
Keywords: CXCL13; PD-1hiCD8+ T cell; biomarker; cancer; immune checkpoint inhibitor
Year: 2021 PMID: 34604032 PMCID: PMC8479164 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.695006
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Key resource table.
| Resource | Source | Identifier |
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| Solid tumor samples | CCLE |
|
| Immune cell from healthy individuals | DICE |
|
| Pan-cancer tumor samples (21 types) | TCGA |
|
| Sorted PD-1hi/low/negCD8+ T cells from NSCLC | Thommen et al. ( | SRA: SRP108393 |
| Sorted PD-1hi/low/negCD8+ T cells from HCC, flow cytometry, and RNA-seq results | Kim et al. ( | GEO: GSE111389 |
| Sorted PD-1hi/low/negCD8+ T cells from breast cancer | Guo et al. ( | SRA: SRP189910 |
| Anti-PD-1/anti-PD-1 combined with anti-CTLA4 treated melanoma (Gide) | Gide et al. ( | ENA: ERP105482 |
| Anti-PD-1 treated melanoma (Riaz) | Riaz et al. ( | SRA: SRP094781 |
| Anti-PD-1 treated gastric cancer | Kim et al. ( | ENA: ERP107734 |
| Anti-PD-L1 treated urothelial cancer | Mariathasan et al. ( |
|
| Anti-PD-1/PD-L1 treated NSCLC (Jung) | Jung et al. ( | GEO: GSE135222 |
| Anti-PD-1 treated NSCLC (Cho) | Cho et al. ( | GEO: GSE126044 |
| ScRNA-seq of immune cells in melanoma TME | Sade-Feldman et al. ( | GEO: GSE120575 |
| ScRNA-seq of T cells in NSCLC TME | Guo et al. ( | GEO: GSE99254 |
| Anti-PD1/anti-CTLA4 combination therapy treated mouse model of breast cancer | Hollern et al. ( | GEO: GSE124821 |
| Human genome (GRCH38/hg38) | Genome Reference Consortium |
|
|
| ||
| STAR version 2.5.4b | Dobin et al. ( |
|
| Stringtie, version v1.3.4d | Pertea et al. ( |
|
| Metascape | Zhou et al. ( |
|
| CellPhoneDB | Efremova et al. ( |
|
| MSigDB | – |
|
| CIBERSORT | Newman et al. ( |
|
| quanTIseq | Finotello et al. ( |
|
|
| ||
| Codes used for scoring | This paper |
|
| DESeq2 (1.26.0) | Love et al. ( |
|
| limma (3.41.16) | Ritchie et al. ( |
|
| singscore (1.10.0) | Foroutan et al. ( |
|
| Seurat (3.1.0) | Butler et al. ( |
|
| edgeR (3.27.13) | Robinson et al. ( |
|
| fgsea (1.12.0) | Sergushichev ( |
|
| pROC (1.15.3) | Robin et al. ( |
|
| survival (3.1-12) | – |
|
| survminer (0.4.8) | – |
|
| biomaRt (2.42.0) | Durinck et al. ( |
|
| immunophenoscore | Charoentong et al. ( |
|
Figure 1Flowchart of PD-1hiCD8+ T cells signature building, validation, and clinical implications in immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy.
Figure 6The signature score could improve the predictive and prognostic value of tumor mutational burden (TMB). The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC) of the combination of the signature score and TMB was higher than TMB and the signature score (A: Mariathasan dataset; B: Jung dataset); Significant differences exist between the four groups (TMBhighScorehigh, TMBlowScorehigh, TMBhighScorelow, and TMBlowScorelow) in either overall survivals (C: Mariathasan dataset, p=0.0002) or progression-free survivals (D: Jung dataset, p=0.024) than other groups. TMBhighScorehigh group patients had better overall survival (E: Mariathasan dataset, p<0.0001) and progression-free survival (F: Jung dataset, p=0.045) than other three groups.
Figure 2Validation of the signature score from bulk and single-cell RNA-seq data. (A) Bulk RNA-seq data of PD-1hiCD8+ T cells and other immune cells from the database of immune cell expression project were integrated after normalization by house-keeping genes. PD-1hiCD8+ T cells had the highest score than other immune cells (****: p<0.0001). (B) Signature genes were specific to PD-1hiCD8+ T cells. (C) The signature score can discriminate PD-1hi/low/negCD8+ T cells in another study (18), where these cells were sorted and sequenced from hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). (D) The proportion of PD-1hiCD8+ T cells in HCC tumor samples was correlated with the signature score (Pearson correlation, R=0.76, p=0.0004). (E) In single-cell RNA-seq of melanoma tumor infiltrating immune cells, PD-1hiCD8+ T cells had the highest score (****: p<0.0001), and the signature genes were highly expressed in this cluster (F). (G) The ligand–receptor interactions between PD1hiCD8+T cells and other immune cells. PD1hiCD8+T cells secreted CXCL13 chemokine and interacted with the chemokine receptor CXCR5 expressing on B cells, cytotoxicity lymphocytes, memory T cells, and regulatory T cells. G1, B cells; G2, plasma cells; G3, monocytes/macrophages; G4, dendritic cells; G5, lymphocytes; G6, exhausted CD8+ T cells; G7, regulatory T cells; G8, cytotoxicity lymphocytes; G9, exhausted/heat-shock CD8+ T cells; G10, memory T cells; G11, exhausted/cell cycle (CD4+ T cell).
Figure 3The signature scores were associated with response rates across different cancer types. (A–H) In all datasets, the response group samples had significant (Wilcoxon rank-sum test) higher signature scores than nonresponse group samples (marginally significant in the Riaz pretreatment dataset; C). (I) Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis for response prediction in all datasets.
Figure 4Signature score and patients survival outcomes. Patients treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors were divided into high and low signature score groups. Kaplan–Meier curves showed that high score group patients had better survival outcomes: (A) In the pretreatment Gide dataset, p=0.013 (log-rank test) in overall survival, (B) p=0.0002 in progression-free survival. (C) In the on-treatment Gide dataset, p=0.017 for overall survival, (D) p=0.0034 in progression-free survival. (E) In the Mariathasan dataset, p=0.0087 for overall survival. (F) In the Jung dataset, p=0.0055 for progression-free survival.
Multivariable Cox proportional model of signature score and other clinical factors.
| Gide et al. pretreatment | HR | 2.50%CI | 97.50%CI | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progression-free survival (n = 73) | ||||
| Score (n, %) | ||||
| Low (32, 43.8%) | Ref | |||
| High (41, 56.5%) | 0.29 | 0.15 | 0.56 | <0.001 |
| Age (mean ± sd: 61.6 ± 13.8) | 0.99 | 0.97 | 1.02 | 0.559 |
| Gender (n, %) | ||||
| Female (26, 35.6%) | Ref | |||
| Male (47, 64.4) | 1.44 | 0.74 | 2.8 | 0.286 |
| Regimen (n, %) | ||||
| Monotherapy (41, 56.2%) | Ref | |||
| Combined-therapy (32, 44.8) | 0.43 | 0.22 | 0.85 | 0.015 |
| Gide et al. on-treatment | Progression-free survival (n=18) | |||
| Score (n, %) | ||||
| Low (32, 43.8%) | ||||
| High (41, 56.5%) | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.38 | 0.003 |
| Age (mean ± sd: 60.3 ± 15.1) | 0.97 | 0.92 | 1.02 | 0.295 |
| Gender (n, %) | ||||
| Female (5, 27.8%) | Ref | |||
| Male (13, 71.2%) | 0.14 | 0.02 | 0.87 | 0.035 |
| Regimen (n, %) | ||||
| Monotherapy (9, 50.0%) | Ref | |||
| Combined-therapy (9, 50.0%) | 1.38 | 0.37 | 5.17 | 0.63 |
| Gide et al. pretreatment | Overall survival (n=73) | |||
| Score (n, %) | ||||
| Low (32, 43.8%) | ||||
| High (41, 56.5%) | 0.29 | 0.13 | 0.64 | 0.002 |
| Age (mean ± sd: 61.6 ± 13.8) | 1.00 | 0.97 | 1.03 | 0.938 |
| Gender(n, %) | ||||
| Female (26, 35.6%) | Ref | |||
| Male (47, 64.4) | 1.60 | 0.67 | 3.83 | 0.294 |
| Regimen(n, %) | ||||
| Monotherapy (41, 56.2%) | Ref | |||
| Combined-therapy (32, 44.8) | 0.25 | 0.09 | 0.7 | 0.008 |
| Gide et al. on-treatment | Overall survival (n=18) | |||
| Score(n, %) | ||||
| Low (32, 43.8%) | Ref | |||
| High (41, 56.5%) | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.83 | 0.034 |
| Age (mean ± sd: 60.3 ± 15.1) | 1.00 | 0.97 | 1.03 | 0.938 |
| Gender(n, %) | ||||
| Female (5, 27.8%) | Ref | |||
| Male (13, 71.2%) | 1.60 | 0.67 | 3.83 | 0.294 |
| Regimen(n, %) | ||||
| Monotherapy (9, 50.0%) | Ref | |||
| Combined-therapy (9, 50.0%) | 0.25 | 0.09 | 0.70 | 0.008 |
| Mariathasan et al. | Overall survival (n=348) | |||
| Score (n, %) | ||||
| Low (192, 55.2%) | Ref | |||
| High (156, 44.8%) | 0.72 | 0.56 | 0.94 | 0.016 |
| Gender (n, %) | ||||
| Female (76, 21.8%) | Ref | |||
| Male (272, 78.2%) | 0.81 | 0.60 | 1.10 | 0.183 |
| Baseline ECOG (mean ± sd: 0.67 ± 0.57) | 1.96 | 1.53 | 2.51 | 0 |
| Smoking History (n, %) | ||||
| Current (35, 10.1%) | Ref | |||
| Never (116, 33.3%) | 1.18 | 0.75 | 1.87 | 0.472 |
| Previous (197, 56.1%) | 1.13 | 0.73 | 1.75 | 0.589 |
| Received Platinum (n, %) | ||||
| No (76, 21.8%) | Ref | |||
| Yes (272, 78.2%) | 1.80 | 1.26 | 2.58 | 0.001 |
| Jung et al. | Progression-free survival (n=27) | |||
| Score (n, %) | ||||
| Low (18, 66.7%) | ||||
| High (9, 33.3%) | 0.23 | 0.08 | 0.71 | 0.011 |
| Age (mean ± sd: 62.1 ± 9.0) | 0.80 | 0.18 | 3.52 | 0.765 |
| Gender (n, %) | ||||
| Female (5, 18.5%) | Ref | |||
| Male (22, 81.5%) | 0.94 | 0.31 | 2.87 | 0.92 |
Figure 5Evaluation of the correlates of immune-check point inhibitors to signature scores across cancer types. (A) Distribution of the signature scores across 21 cancer types in The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) dataset. The red dot within each cancer type denoted the median score; the orange line represented the 80th percentile score across all samples. (B) The proportion of high signature score (>80th percentile) samples was correlated with the reported objective response rates in a published paper (Pearson correlation, R=0.78, p<0.0001). ACC, adrenocortical carcinoma; BLCA, bladder urothelial carcinoma; BRCA, breast invasive carcinoma; CESC, cervical squamous cell carcinoma and endocervical adenocarcinoma; COAD, colon adenocarcinoma; ESCA, esophageal carcinoma; GBM, glioblastoma multiforme; HNSC, head and neck squamous cell carcinoma; KIRC, kidney renal clear cell carcinoma; LIHC, liver hepatocellular carcinoma; LUAD, lung adenocarcinoma; LUSC, lung squamous cell carcinoma; MESO, mesothelioma; OV, ovarian serous cystadenocarcinoma; PAAD, pancreatic adenocarcinoma; PRAD, prostate adenocarcinoma; SARC, sarcoma; SKCM, skin cutaneous melanoma; UCEC, uterine corpus endometrial carcinoma; UVM, uveal melanoma.