| Literature DB >> 34590013 |
Wenbin Li1, Yunfeng Lyu2, Shaoming Wang3, Xiaoyan Zhou4, Jie Ma5, Chao Xu2, Li Fang2, Jianming Ying1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer-related morbidity and mortality in the People's Republic of China. Targeted therapies for patients with lung cancer, which depend on accurate identification of actionable genomic alteration, have improved survival compared with previously available treatments. However, data on the types of molecular testing often used in the People's Republic of China, and how they have changed over time, are scarce. We explored the overall landscape of molecular testing of lung cancer in mainland People's Republic of China in the past decade.Entities:
Keywords: China; Lung cancer; Molecular testing; NMPA; Trends
Year: 2021 PMID: 34590013 PMCID: PMC8474368 DOI: 10.1016/j.jtocrr.2021.100163
Source DB: PubMed Journal: JTO Clin Res Rep ISSN: 2666-3643
Figure 1Geographic distribution of the 49 surveyed hospitals in mainland People’s Republic of China. The red dots represent the general hospital and the blue dots represent the cancer hospital.
Geographic Distribution of Molecular Testing of NSCLC in Selected Hospitals During 2010 to 2019 in People’s Republic of China
| Geographic Region | Cases/Year | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | |
| Total | N = 1372 | N = 2177 | N = 5034 | N = 9414 | N = 15,621 | N = 22,718 | N = 30,719 | N = 39,251 | N = 46,514 | N = 53,407 |
| North People’s Republic of China | 377 | 528 | 1111 | 2096 | 2988 | 5139 | 6884 | 8453 | 10,039 | 11,821 |
| Northeast | — | — | 133 | 649 | 1132 | 1334 | 2931 | 4465 | 4822 | 4655 |
| East People’s Republic of China | 336 | 425 | 1253 | 2552 | 4773 | 7764 | 10,033 | 12,200 | 15,966 | 19,492 |
| Central People’s Republic of China | 659 | 1022 | 1273 | 1830 | 3040 | 4180 | 5237 | 6921 | 9354 | 9723 |
| South People’s Republic of China | — | — | 678 | 1254 | 1510 | 1502 | 2101 | 3297 | 2717 | 2430 |
| Southwest | — | 124 | 265 | 672 | 1431 | 1932 | 2506 | 2895 | 2693 | 4235 |
| Northwest | — | 78 | 321 | 361 | 747 | 867 | 1027 | 1020 | 923 | 1051 |
Figure 2The proportion of launched time of molecular testing in mainland People’s Republic of China from 2007 to 2019.
Figure 3Trends in molecular testing of NSCLC and timeline of IVD devices approved by NMPA from 2010 to 2019. FFPE, formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded; IVD, in vitro diagnostic; NMPA, National Medical Products Administration.
Trends in Molecular Testing of NSCLC in Selected Hospitals During 2010 to 2019 in Mainland People’s Republic of China
| Driver Gene | Sample Type | Methods | 2010 | 2011 | No. and Proportion of Molecular Testing of the Total NSCLC Cases, by Year | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | |||||
| Total cases | N = 1372 | N = 2177 | N = 5034 | N = 9414 | N = 15,621 | N = 22,718 | N = 30,719 | N = 39,251 | N = 46,514 | N = 53,407 | ||
| FFPE | qRT-PCR | 659 (48.0) | 1461 (67.1) | 4582 (91) | 8565 (90.9) | 14,490 (92.7) | 21,280 (93.6) | 28,991 (94.4) | 37,131 (94.6) | 36,292 (78.0) | 36,918 (69.1) | |
| NGS | — | — | — | — | — | 132 (0.6) | 754 (2.5) | 2870 (7.3) | 8222 (17.7) | 11,783 (22.1) | ||
| Sanger sequencing | 713 (51.9) | 672 (30.8) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
| Blood | Super-ARMS | — | — | — | — | 46 (0.3) | 282 (1.2) | 836 (2.7) | 1276 (3.3) | 1770 (3.8) | 2430 (4.5) | |
| NGS | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47 (0.2) | 683 (1.7) | 1260 (2.7) | 1790 (3.4) | ||
| FFPE | qRT-PCR | — | — | 23 (0.5) | 317 (3.4) | 787 (5.0) | 1845 (8.1) | 2996 (9.8) | 4999 (12.7) | 9973 (21.4) | 16,384 (30.7) | |
| FISH | 88 (6.4) | 336 (15.4) | 537 (10.7) | 1879 (20.0) | 2932 (18.8) | 4796 (21.1) | 5095 (17.6) | 6502 (16.6) | 6874 (14.8) | 5726 (10.7) | ||
| Vetana-D5F3 IHC | — | — | — | 502 (5.3) | 4110 (26.3) | 4574 (20.1) | 8313 (27.1) | 12,063 (30.7) | 7525 (16.2) | 10,753 (20.1) | ||
| NGS | — | — | — | — | — | 132 (0.6) | 759 (2.5) | 2610 (6.6) | 8145 (17.5) | 10,346 (19.4) | ||
| FFPE | qRT-PCR | — | — | 2 (0.0) | 140 (1.5) | 177 (1.1) | 502 (2.2) | 1330 (4.3) | 4562 (11.6) | 9581 (20.6) | 15,847 (29.7) | |
| FISH | — | — | — | — | 226 (1.4) | 1394 (6.1) | 1792 (5.8) | 3890 (9.9) | 4644 (10.0) | 4311 (8.1) | ||
| NGS | — | — | — | — | — | 191 (0.8) | 754 (2.5) | 2605 (6.6) | 7528 (16.2) | 10,339 (19.4) | ||
Note: Values are given in n (%).
FFPE, formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded; FISH, fluorescence in situ hybridization; IHC, immunohistochemistry; NGS, next-generation sequencing; qRT-PCR, quantitative reverse-transcriptase polymerase chain reaction; Super-AMRS, superamplification-amplification refractory mutation system.
Changes in Positive Rates of NSCLC in Selected Hospitals During 2010 to 2019 in Mainland People’s Republic of China
| Driver Gene | Sample Type | Methods | 2010 | 2011 | Positive Rates of Driver Genes by Year | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | |||||
| FFPE | qPCR | 39.0 | 39.1 | 38.7 | 40.4 | 40.6 | 43.5 | 44.5 | 43.7 | 43.3 | 44.1 | |
| NGS | — | — | — | 36.3 | 39.7 | 42.7 | 44.6 | 41.9 | ||||
| Sanger sequencing | 34.2 | 31.9 | ||||||||||
| Blood | Super-ARMS | — | — | — | — | 22.9 | 23.8 | 22.4 | 23.5 | |||
| NGS | — | — | — | — | — | 21.7 | 22.0 | 21.4 | ||||
| FFPE | qRT-PCR | 5.9 | 6.2 | 6.6 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 6.9 | 6.1 | 6.1 | |||
| FISH | 6.8 | 7.2 | 6.6 | 10.5 | 11.9 | 13.5 | 12.2 | 13.7 | 10.1 | 13.2 | ||
| Vetana-D5F3 IHC | — | 7.2 | 6.6 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 7.0 | 7.2 | 6.9 | ||||
| NGS | — | — | — | 3.1 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 5.5 | 5.1 | ||||
| FFPE | qRT-PCR | — | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.8 | |||
| FISH | — | — | 4.2 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 4.1 | ||||
| NGS | — | — | — | — | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.2 | ||||
Note: Values are given in %.
FFPE, formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded; FISH, fluorescence in situ hybridization; IHC, immunohistochemistry; NGS, next-generation sequencing; qPCR, quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction; qRT-PCR, quantitative reverse-transcript polymerase chain reaction; Super-AMRS, superamplification refractory mutation system.
Timeline of Milestones in Molecular Testing of NSCLC in Mainland People’s Republic of China
| Year | Key Milestones in Release of Guidelines or Expert Consensus, NMPA Approval of IVD and CDx Devices in Molecular Testing of Lung Cancer in Mainland People’s Republic of China |
|---|---|
| 2010 | First |
| 2011 | Consensus on epidermal growth factor receptor gene mutation detection in NSCLC |
| 2013 | The diagnosis and treatment guideline of Chinese patients with |
| 2014 | The diagnosis and treatment guideline of Chinese patients with |
| 2015 | The guideline for diagnosis and treatment of Chinese patients with sensitizing |
| 2015 | Guideline of construction of molecular pathological laboratory |
| 2015 | Screen of |
| 2015 | Consensus on epidermal growth factor receptor cell-free DNA mutation detection in NSCLC |
| 2016 | Updated consensus on epidermal growth factor receptor gene mutation detection in NSCLC |
| 2017 | Expert consensus on next-generation gene sequencing detection in clinical molecular pathological laboratory |
| 2018 | Expert consensus on diagnosis of |
| 2018 | Four NGS in vitro diagnostics devices for lung cancer mutation detection approval by NMPA |
| 2019 | Expert consensus on clinical practice of |
CDx, companion diagnostic; CFDA, China Food and Drug Administration; IVD, in vitro diagnostic; NGS, next-generation sequencing; NMPA, National Medical Products Administration.