| Literature DB >> 34545755 |
Richard Kennedy1, Jennifer Murira2, Kirsty Foster3, Ellen Heinsbroek3, Frances Keane4, Nisha Pal5, Lynn Chalmers6, Katy Sinka3.
Abstract
Background: To date, evidence on whether sexualized drug use (SDU) and chemsex occur less frequently in rural compared to urban areas in Britain has been conflicting. This study aimed to better measure and understand whether attending urban versus rural sexual health clinics in the United Kingdom was associated with a difference in men who have sex with men's (MSM) experience of SDU or their access to SDU support.Entities:
Keywords: drug users; illicit drugs; rural health services; sexual health; urban health services
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34545755 PMCID: PMC8649810 DOI: 10.1177/09564624211041456
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J STD AIDS ISSN: 0956-4624 Impact factor: 1.359
Figure 1.Map of participating urban (red) and rural (green) SHCs. SHC: sexual health clinics.
Figure 2.Exclusions and categories of survey participants.
Demographics and SDU responses in MSM attending urban vs rural SHC settings.
| MSM urban SHC ( | MSM rural SHC ( | Total MSM ( | ||
| Country of birth | ||||
| United Kingdom | 486 (69.3%) | 145 (89.0%) | 631 (73.0%) | <.001 |
| Non-UK | 213 (30.4%) | 18 (11.0%) | 231 (26.7%) | |
| Missing data | 2 (0.3%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (0.2%) | |
| Age group | ||||
| 18–24 | 114 (16.3%) | 29 (17.8%) | 143 (16.6%) | .002 |
| 25–34 | 272 (38.8%) | 59 (36.2%) | 331 (38.3%) | |
| 35–44 | 164 (23.4%) | 23 (14.1%) | 187 (21.6%) | |
| 45–54 | 92 (13.1%) | 27 (16.6%) | 119 (13.8%) | |
| 55+ | 50 (7.1%) | 25 (15.3%) | 75 (8.7%) | |
| Missing data | 9 (1.3%) | 0 (0%) | 9 (1.0%) | |
| HIV status | ||||
| Negative | 557 (79.5%) | 114 (69.9%) | 671 (77.7%) | .02 |
| Positive | 63 (9.0%) | 24 (14.7%) | 87 (10.1%) | |
| I don’t know/never had a test | 39 (5.6%) | 14 (8.6%) | 53 (6.1%) | |
| Missing data | 42 (6.0%) | 11 (6.7%) | 53 (6.1%) | |
| Taken PEPSE in last 6 months | ||||
| Yes | 63 (9.0%) | 6 (3.7%) | 69 (8.0%) | .009 |
| No | 590 (84.2%) | 141 (86.5%) | 731 (84.6%) | |
| I don’t know | 11 (1.6%) | 7 (4.3%) | 18 (2.1%) | |
| Missing data | 37 (5.3%) | 9 (5.5%) | 46 (5.3%) | |
| Taken PrEP in the last 6 months | ||||
| Yes | 152 (21.7%) | 27 (16.6%) | 179 (20.7%) | .03 |
| No | 503 (71.8%) | 122 (74.8%) | 625 (72.3%) | |
| I don’t know | 8 (1.1%) | 6 (3.7%) | 14 (1.6%) | |
| Missing data | 38 (5.4%) | 8 (4.9%) | 46 (5.3%) | |
| SDU in last 6 months | ||||
| Yes | 116 (16.5%) | 29 (17.8%) | 145 (16.8%) | .77 |
| No | 560 (79.9%) | 131 (80.4%) | 691 (80%) | |
| Missing data | 25 (3.6%) | 3 (1.8%) | 28 (3.2%) | |
| Chemsex in last 6 months | ||||
| Yes | 66 (9.4%) | 17 (10.4%) | 83 (9.6%) | .74 |
| No | 610 (87.0%) | 143 (87.7%) | 753 (87.2%) | |
| Missing data | 25 (3.6%) | 3 (1.8%) | 28 (3.2%) | |
Responses by MSM who report recent SDU.
| MSM urban SHC reporting SDU ( | MSM rural SHC reporting SDU ( | Total MSM reporting SDU ( | ||
| Distance travelled from home address for last episode of SDU | ||||
| Less than 10 miles | 68 (58.6%) | 17 (58.6%) | 85 (58.6%) | .87 |
| 10–49 miles | 16 (13.8%) | 3 (10.3%) | 19 (13.1%) | |
| 50–99 miles | 6 (5.2%) | 2 (6.9%) | 8 (5.5%) | |
| 100 miles+ | 11 (9.5%) | 4 (13.8%) | 15 (10.3%) | |
| Missing data | 15 (12.9%) | 3 (10.3%) | 18 (12.4%) | |
| More than one drug (excluding alcohol) at a time for recent SDU | ||||
| Yes | 63 (54.3%) | 17 (58.6%) | 80 (55.2%) | .71 |
| No | 48 (41.4%) | 11 (37.9%) | 59 (40.7%) | |
| Missing data | 5 (4.3%) | 1 (3.4%) | 6 (4.1%) | |
| Self-, healthcare provider- or friend/family-identified concerns | ||||
| Yes | 18 (15.5%) | 6 (20.7%) | 24 (16.6%) | .44 |
| No | 95 (81.9%) | 21 (72.4%) | 116 (80.0%) | |
| Missing data | 3 (2.6%) | 2 (6.9%) | 5 (3.4%) | |
| An identified need for support from SHC for SDU but could not get it | ||||
| Yes | 4 (3.4%) | 3 (10.3%) | 7 (4.8%) | .14 |
| No | 112 (96.6%) | 26 (89.7%) | 138 (95.2%) | |
| Drugs and alcohol together for a sexual encounter in the last 6 months | ||||
| Never/occasionally | 97 (83.6%) | 20 (69.0%) | 117 (80.7%) | .045 |
| Mostly/always | 12 (10.3%) | 7 (24.1%) | 19 (13.1%) | |
| Missing data | 7 (6.0%) | 2 (6.9%) | 9 (6.2%) | |
| Chemsex drugs during/immed. before sex (any) | 66 (56.9%) | 17 (58.6%) | 83 (57.2%) | .74 |
| GBL/GHB (for sex) | 44 (37.9%) | 11 (37.9%) | 55 (37.9%) | 1.00 |
| Mephedrone (for sex) | 36 (31%) | 6 (20.7%) | 42 (29.0%) | .27 |
| Crystal Meth (for sex) | 27 (23.3%) | 11 (37.9%) | 38 (26.2%) | .11 |
| Ketamine (for sex) | 26 (22.4%) | 7 (24.1%) | 33 (22.8%) | .84 |
| Non-chemsex drug during/immed. before sex (any) | 67 (57.8%) | 19 (65.5%) | 86 (59.3%) | .45 |
| Stimulants (inc. Cocaine) (for sex) | 38 (32.8%) | 9 (31.0%) | 47 (32.4%) | .86 |
| Cannabinoids (for sex) | 18 (15.5%) | 5 (17.2%) | 23 (15.9%) | .82 |
| Nitrates (‘poppers’) (for sex) | 14 (12.1%) | 2 (6.9%) | 16 (11.0%) | .74 |
| PDE5 inhibitors (e.g. Viagra) (for sex) | 2 (1.7%) | 2 (6.9%) | 4 (2.8%) | .18 |
| Hallucinogenics (for sex) | 2 (1.7%) | 1 (3.4%) | 3 (2.1%) | .49 |
| Opioids (for sex) | 0 (0%) | 1 (3.4%) | 1 (0.7%) | .20 |
| Chemsex drugs outside a sexual setting (any) | 37 (31.9%) | 6 (20.7%) | 43 (29.7%) | .24 |
| GBL/GHB (out-with sex) | 15 (12.9%) | 4 (13.8%) | 19 (13.1%) | 1.00 |
| Mephedrone (out-with sex) | 16 (13.8%) | 1 (3.5%) | 17 (11.7%) | .20 |
| Crystal meth (out-with sex) | 6 (5.2%) | 3 (10.3%) | 9 (6.2%) | .38 |
| Ketamine (out-with sex) | 22 (19.0%) | 3 (10.3%) | 25 (17.2%) | .41 |
| Non-chemsex drug outside a sexual setting (any) | 50 (43.1%) | 10 (34.5%) | 60 (41.4%) | .40 |
| Slamming for SDU in last 6 months | ||||
| Yes | 10 (8.6%) | 6 (20.7%) | 16 (11%) | .07 |
| No | 101 (87.0%) | 22 (75.9%) | 123 (84.8%) | |
| Missing data | 5 (4.3%) | 1 (3.4%) | 6 (4.1%) | |
| If slammed in last 6 months, have you ever shared injecting equipment? | ||||
| Yes | 4 (40.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (25%) | .10 |
| No | 5 (50.0%) | 6 (100.0%) | 11 (68.85) | |
| Missing data | 1 (10.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
Analyses of factors associated with MSM SDU in past 6 months.
| MSM not engaged in SDU ( | MSM engaged in SDU ( | ||
| Diagnosed bacterial STI in last 6 months | |||
| Yes | 176 (25.5%) | 62 (42.8%) | <.001 |
| No | 515 (74.5%) | 83 (57.2%) | |
| HIV status | |||
| Positive | 69 (10.0%) | 18 (12.4%) | .63 |
| Negative | 556 (80.5%) | 114 (78.6%) | |
| Unknown: I don’t know/never had a test | 45 (5.5%) | 8 (5.5%) | |
| Missing data | 21 (3%) | 5 (3.4%) | |
| PEPSE use in last 6 months | |||
| Yes | 45 (6.5%) | 23 (15.9%) | <.001 |
| No | 618 (89.4%) | 113 (77.9%) | |
| I don’t know | 17 (2.5%) | 1 (0.7%) | |
| Missing data | 11 (1.6%) | 8 (5.5%) | |
| PrEP use in last 6 months | |||
| Yes | 129 (18.7%) | 50 (34.5%) | <.001 |
| No | 538 (77.9%) | 87 (60%) | |
| I don’t know | 11 (1.6%) | 3 (2.1%) | |
| Missing data | 13 (1.9%) | 5 (3.4%) | |