| Literature DB >> 34540676 |
Wei Xu1, Wentao Liu1, Lingquan Wang1, Changyu He1, Sheng Lu1, Zhentian Ni1, Zichen Hua1, Zhenglun Zhu1, Birendra Kumar Sah1, Zhongyin Yang1, Yanan Zheng1, Runhua Feng1, Chen Li1, Xuexin Yao1, Mingmin Chen1, Chao Yan1, Min Yan1, Zhenggang Zhu1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: For gastric cancer (GC) with extensive lymph node metastasis (bulky N2 and/or para-aortic lymph node metastases), there is no standard therapy worldwide. In Japan, preoperative chemotherapy (PCT) followed by D2 gastrectomy plus para-aortic lymph node dissection (PAND) is considered the standard treatment for these patients. However, in China, the standard operation for GC patients with only bulky N2 metastases was D2 gastrectomy. Besides, after PCT, whether doing PAND improves survival or not is debatable for GC patients with para-aortic lymph node (PAN) metastases. Therefore, we conducted this study to investigate whether D2 lymphadenectomy alone is suitable for these patients after PCT.Entities:
Keywords: D2 lymphadenectomy; bulky N2 metastases; gastric cancer; para-aortic lymph node metastases; preoperative chemotherapy
Year: 2021 PMID: 34540676 PMCID: PMC8444230 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.709617
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Figure 1Flow chart. (A) The standard therapy for GC patients with bulky N2 and/or PAN metastases in Japan. (B) The conclusion and suggested therapy for GC patients with bulky N2 and/or PAN metastases in this study.
Characteristics of all enrolled patients.
| Characteristics | Total (N = 83) | Bulky N2+/PAN- (n = 44) | Bulky N2-/PAN+ (n = 12) | Bulky N2+/PAN+ (n = 27) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| Male | 59 (71.1%) | 32 (72.7%) | 9 (75.0%) | 18 (66.7%) |
| female | 24 (28.9%) | 12 (27.3%) | 3 (25.0%) | 9 (33.3%) |
|
| ||||
| Median (range) | 61 (31-80) | 63.5 (31-80) | 58.5 (40-74) | 61 (43-76) |
|
| ||||
| 0 | 80 (96.4%) | 41 (93.2%) | 12 (100.0%) | 27 (100.0%) |
| 1 | 3 (3.6%) | 3 (6.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
|
| ||||
| Differentiated | 41 (49.4%) | 22 (50.0%) | 6 (50.0%) | 13 (48.1%) |
| Undifferentiated | 42 (50.6%) | 22 (50.0%) | 6 (50.0%) | 14 (51.9%) |
|
| ||||
| Median (range) | 22.3 (17.0-31.7) | 22.7 (17.0-30.5) | 21.8 (18.1-31.7) | 22.2 (17.2-27.8) |
|
| ||||
| Cardia | 21 (25.3%) | 16 (36.4%) | 3 (25.0%) | 2 (7.4%) |
| Body | 20 (24.1%) | 6 (13.6%) | 5 (41.7%) | 9 (33.3%) |
| Antrum | 32 (38.6%) | 19 (43.2%) | 3 (25.0%) | 10 (37.0%) |
| Whole stomach | 10 (12.0%) | 3 (6.8%) | 1 (8.3%) | 6 (22.2%) |
|
| ||||
| I | 3 (3.6%) | 2 (4.5%) | 1 (8.3%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| II | 7 (8.4%) | 5 (11.4%) | 2 (16.7%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| III | 67 (80.7%) | 36 (81.8%) | 8 (66.7%) | 23 (85.2%) |
| IV | 6 (7.2%) | 1 (2.3%) | 1 (8.3%) | 4 (14.8%) |
|
| ||||
| cN0 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| cN1 | 8 (9.6%) | 6 (13.6%) | 2 (16.7%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| cN2 | 26 (31.3%) | 21 (47.7%) | 1 (8.3%) | 4 (14.8%) |
| cN3 | 49 (59.0%) | 17 (38.6%) | 9 (75.0%) | 23 (85.2%) |
|
| ||||
| Median (range) | 2.1 (1.0-5.1) | 2.6 (1.5-5.1) | 1.4 (1.0-2.0) | 1.9 (1.0-4.2) |
|
| ||||
| Proximal | 1 (1.2%) | 1 (2.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Distal | 27 (32.5%) | 17 (38.6%) | 3 (25.0%) | 7 (25.9%) |
| Total | 51 (61.4%) | 26 (59.1%) | 8 (66.7%) | 17 (63.0%) |
| Multiorgan | 4 (4.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (8.3%) | 3 (11.1%) |
Evaluation of preoperative chemotherapy.
| Characteristics | Total (N = 83) | Bulky N2+/PAN- (n = 44) | Bulky N2-/PAN+ (n = 12) | Bulky N2+/PAN+ (n = 27) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| CR | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| PR | 63 (75.9%) | 38 (86.4%) | 7 (58.3%) | 18 (66.7%) |
| SD | 19 (22.9%) | 5 (11.4%) | 5 (41.7%) | 9 (33.3%) |
| PD | 1 (1.2%) | 1 (2.3%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
|
| ||||
| R0 | 43 (51.8%) | 43 (97.7%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| R1 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| R2 | 40 (48.2%) | 1 (2.3%) | 12 (100.0%) | 27 (100.0%) |
|
| ||||
| ypT0 | 12 (14.5%) | 11 (25.0%) | 1 (8.3%) | 0 (0%) |
| ypT1 | 6 (7.2%) | 4 (9.1%) | 2 (16.7%) | 0 (0%) |
| ypT2 | 14 (16.9%) | 7 (15.9%) | 3 (25.0%) | 4 (14.8%) |
| ypT3 | 10 (12.0%) | 4 (9.1%) | 2 (16.7%) | 4 (14.8%) |
| ypT4 | 41 (49.4%) | 18 (40.9%) | 4 (33.3%) | 19 (70.4%) |
|
| ||||
| ypN0 | 26 (31.3%) | 20 (45.5%) | 3 (25.0%) | 3 (11.1%) |
| ypN1 | 14 (16.9%) | 8 (18.2%) | 4 (33.3%) | 2 (7.4%) |
| ypN2 | 14 (16.9%) | 8 (18.2%) | 1 (8.3%) | 5 (18.5%) |
| ypN3 | 29 (34.9%) | 8 (18.2%) | 4 (33.3%) | 17 (63.0%) |
|
| ||||
| Grade 0 | 4 (4.8%) | 1 (2.3%) | 1 (8.3%) | 2 (7.4%) |
| Grade 1a | 12 (14.5%) | 3 (6.8%) | 1 (8.3%) | 8 (29.6%) |
| Grade 1b | 10 (12.0%) | 8 (18.2%) | 1 (8.3%) | 1 (3.7%) |
| Grade 2 | 45 (54.2%) | 21 (47.7%) | 8 (66.7%) | 16 (59.3%) |
| Grade 3 | 12 (14.5%) | 11 (25.0%) | 1 (8.3%) | 0 (0%) |
Figure 2Survival analysis. (A) Survival analysis for all patients with bulky N2 and/or para-aortic lymph node metastases. (B) Survival analysis for patients between the Bulky N2+/PAN-, Bulky N2-/PAN+ and Bulky N2+/PAN+ groups.
Overall survival rates for different patients in four studies.
| OS | Bulky N2+/PAN- | Bulky N2-/PAN+ | Bulky N2+/PAN+ | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-y | 5-y | 3-y | 5-y | 3-y | 5-y | |
|
| 37.5% | 29.2% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 25% | 18.8% |
|
| 82.7% | 73.4% | 64.3% | 57.1% | 20% | 20% |
|
| 62.1% | 57.1% | 50% | 35.7% | 77.8% | 77.8% |
|
| 77.1% | 71.6% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 7.4% | 0% |
Surgical complications in all operated patients.
| Characteristics | JCOG0001(n = 47) | JCOG0405(n = 49) | JCOG1002(n = 46) | This study(n = 83) | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | |
|
| 6 | 11 | 9 | 0 | |
|
| 2 | 8 | 5 | 0 | |
|
| 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | |
|
| 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
|
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
|
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
|
| 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
|
| 6 | 11 | 11 | 0 | |
|
| 22 | 40 | 37 | 2 | <0.001* |
*χ2 test (compares the counts of categorical responses between 2 or more independent groups).
Pathological evaluation for four studies.
| Characteristics | JCOG0001 (n = 47) | JCOG0405 (n = 49) | JCOG1002 (n = 46) | This study (n = 83) | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| <0.001* | ||||
| ypT0 | 1 (2.1%) | 2 (4.1%) | 1 (2.2%) | 12 (14.5%) | |
| ypT1 | 3 (6.4%) | 7 (14.3%) | 8 (17.4%) | 6 (7.2%) | |
| ypT2 | 18 (38.3%) | 23 (46.9%) | 9 (19.6%) | 14 (16.9%) | |
| ypT3 | 19 (40.4%) | 16 (32.7%) | 21 (45.6%) | 10 (12.0%) | |
| ypT4 | 6 (12.8%) | 1 (2.0%) | 7 (15.2%) | 41 (49.4%) | |
|
| <0.001* | ||||
| ypN0 | 1 (2.1%) | 8 (16.3%) | 10 (21.7%) | 26 (31.3%) | |
| ypN1 | 7 (14.9%) | 5 (10.2%) | 8 (17.4%) | 14 (16.9%) | |
| ypN2 | 9 (19.1%) | 21 (42.9%) | 9 (19.6%) | 14 (16.9%) | |
| ypN3 | 30 (63.8%) | 15 (30.6%) | 19 (41.3%) | 29 (34.9%) | |
|
| <0.001* | ||||
| Grade 0 | 6 (12.8%) | 3 (6.1%) | 3 (6.5%) | 4 (4.8%) | |
| Grade 1a | 33 (70.2%) | 19 (38.8%) | 17 (37.0%) | 12 (14.5%) | |
| Grade 1b | 2 (4.3%) | 13 (26.5%) | 8 (17.4%) | 10 (12.0%) | |
| Grade 2 | 5 (10.6%) | 13 (26.5%) | 17 (37.0%) | 45 (54.2%) | |
| Grade 3 | 1 (2.1%) | 1 (2.0%) | 1 (2.1%) | 12 (14.5%) |
*χ2 test (compares the counts of categorical responses between 2 or more independent groups).