| Literature DB >> 34532262 |
Tianming Ma1,2, Zijian Tian1,2, Lingfeng Meng1,2, Wei Zhang1, Jiawen Wang1, Xiaodong Liu1,2, Xiaonan Wang2,3, Yaoguang Zhang1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Age and lymph node positivity are significant prognostic indicators in patients with bladder cancer. This study aimed to investigate the impact of age on lymph node positivity and bladder cancer outcomes.Entities:
Keywords: Bladder cancer (BCa); SEER; age at diagnosis; lymph node positivity; prognosis
Year: 2021 PMID: 34532262 PMCID: PMC8421823 DOI: 10.21037/tau-21-99
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transl Androl Urol ISSN: 2223-4683
Figure 1Study cohort selection. BCa, bladder cancer; LN, lymph node; SEER, Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results.
Demographic and clinicopathological characteristics by age at diagnosis
| Characteristic | N (%) | Age at diagnosis, years (percent within age group) | P | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <50 | 50–59 | 60–69 | 70–79 | ≥80 | |||
| Sex | |||||||
| Male | 10,081 (76.08) | 479 (73.92) | 1,745 (77.66) | 3,320 (77.68) | 3,300 (75.71) | 1,237 (71.79) | <0.001 |
| Female | 3,170 (23.92) | 169 (26.08) | 502 (22.34) | 954 (22.32) | 1,059 (24.29) | 486 (28.21) | |
| Race | |||||||
| Caucasian | 11,775 (88.86) | 543 (83.80) | 1,920 (85.45) | 3,822 (89.42) | 3,936 (90.30) | 1,554 (90.19) | <0.001 |
| African | 776 (5.86) | 66 (10.19) | 199 (8.86) | 251 (5.87) | 193 (4.43) | 67 (3.89) | |
| Other | 674 (5.09) | 36 (5.56) | 121 (5.38) | 192 (4.49) | 225 (5.16) | 100 (5.80) | |
| Unknown | 26 (0.20) | 3 (0.46) | 7 (0.31) | 9 (0.21) | 5 (0.11) | 2 (0.12) | |
| Marital status | |||||||
| Married | 8,480 (64.00) | 338 (52.16) | 1,374 (61.15) | 2,802 (65.56) | 2,958 (67.86) | 1,008 (58.50) | <0.001 |
| Single | 4,317 (32.58) | 286 (44.14) | 799 (35.56) | 1,335 (31.24) | 1,239 (28.42) | 658 (38.19) | |
| Unknown | 454 (3.43) | 24 (3.70) | 74 (3.29) | 137 (3.21) | 162 (3.72) | 57 (3.31) | |
| Year of diagnosis | |||||||
| 2004–2007 | 4,227 (31.90) | 257 (39.66) | 751 (33.42) | 1,308 (30.60) | 1,386 (31.80) | 525 (30.47) | <0.001 |
| 2008–2011 | 4,521 (34.12) | 211 (32.56) | 760 (33.82) | 1,463 (34.23) | 1,505 (34.53) | 582 (33.78) | |
| 2012–2015 | 4,503 (33.98) | 180 (27.78) | 736 (32.75) | 1,503 (35.17) | 1,468 (33.68) | 616 (35.75) | |
| Grade | |||||||
| I | 92 (0.69) | 12 (1.85) | 23 (1.02) | 19 (0.44) | 24 (0.55) | 14 (0.81) | 0.002 |
| II | 471 (3.55) | 36 (5.56) | 80 (3.56) | 155 (3.63) | 142 (3.26) | 58 (3.37) | |
| III | 3,688 (27.83) | 187 (28.86) | 639 (28.44) | 1,186 (27.75) | 1,194 (27.39) | 482 (27.97) | |
| IV | 8,388 (63.30) | 381 (58.80) | 1,396 (62.13) | 2,734 (63.97) | 2,793 (64.07) | 1,084 (62.91) | |
| Unknown | 612 (4.62) | 32 (4.94) | 109 (4.85) | 180 (4.21) | 206 (4.73) | 85 (4.93) | |
| Histology | |||||||
| Pure UC | 12,458 (94.02) | 583 (89.97) | 2,104 (93.64) | 4,040 (94.53) | 4,110 (94.29) | 1,621 (94.08) | <0.001 |
| Variant histology (total) | 793 (5.98) | 65 (10.03) | 143 (6.36) | 234 (5.47) | 249 (5.71) | 102 (5.92) | |
| Squamous cell | 332 (2.51) | 30 (4.63) | 62 (2.76) | 93 (2.18) | 97 (2.23) | 50 (2.90) | |
| Neuroendocrine | 185 (1.40) | 8 (1.23) | 24 (1.07) | 65 (1.52) | 68 (1.56) | 20 (1.16) | |
| Adenocarcinoma | 126 (0.95) | 18 (2.78) | 25 (1.11) | 38 (0.89) | 29 (0.67) | 16 (0.93) | |
| Other VH | 150 (1.13) | 9 (1.39) | 32 (1.42) | 38 (0.89) | 55 (1.26) | 16 (0.93) | |
| T stage | |||||||
| NMIBC (Tis + Ta + T1) | 1,696 (12.80) | 108 (16.67) | 305 (13.57) | 575 (13.45) | 554 (12.71) | 154 (8.94) | <0.001 |
| T2 | 5,187 (39.14) | 257 (39.66) | 948 (42.19) | 1,779 (41.62) | 1,662 (38.13) | 541 (31.40) | |
| T3 | 4,324 (32.63) | 188 (29.01) | 678 (30.17) | 1,268 (29.67) | 1,478 (33.91) | 712 (41.32) | |
| T4 | 2,044 (15.43) | 95 (14.66) | 316 (14.06) | 652 (15.26) | 665 (15.26) | 316 (18.34) | |
| Chemotherapy | |||||||
| No/unknown | 7,985 (60.26) | 317 (48.92) | 1,115 (49.62) | 2,356 (55.12) | 2,789 (63.98) | 1,408 (81.72) | <0.001 |
| Yes | 5,266 (39.74) | 331 (51.08) | 1,132 (50.38) | 1,918 (44.88) | 1,570 (36.02) | 315 (18.28) | |
UC, urothelial carcinoma; VH, variant histology; NMIBC, non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer.
Number of LNE stratified by age and T stage
| Age (years) | NMIBC | T2 | T3 | T4 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | Median LNE | 25th, 75th percentile | n | Median LNE | 25th, 75th percentile | n | Median LNE | 25th, 75th percentile | n | Median LNE | 25th, 75th percentile | ||||
| All | 1,696 | 14 | 7, 25 | 5,187 | 14 | 8, 24 | 4,324 | 13 | 7, 22 | 2,044 | 13 | 7, 22 | |||
| <50 | 108 | 16.75 | 8, 30.75 | 257 | 16 | 8.5, 25 | 188 | 17 | 9, 27.5 | 95 | 15 | 8, 27 | |||
| 50–59 | 305 | 17 | 8, 26 | 948 | 17 | 9, 27 | 678 | 16 | 9, 24 | 316 | 15 | 8, 24.75 | |||
| 60–69 | 575 | 14 | 7, 25 | 1,779 | 15 | 8, 25 | 1,268 | 14 | 8, 24 | 652 | 14 | 8, 24 | |||
| 70–79 | 554 | 14 | 7, 24 | 1,662 | 13 | 7, 22 | 1,478 | 12 | 7, 21 | 665 | 12 | 6, 21 | |||
| ≥80 | 154 | 11 | 5, 23 | 541 | 13 | 7, 20.5 | 712 | 11 | 6, 19.75 | 316 | 11 | 5, 19 | |||
| P* | 0.006 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||||||||||
*, from Kruskal-Wallis H test. LNE, lymph nodes examined; NMIBC, non-muscle-invasive bladder
LN+ rate and age within T stage groups
| Age (years) | NMIBC | T2 | T3 | T4 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All patients | LN+ (%) | All patients | LN+ (%) | All patients | LN+ (%) | All patients | LN+ (%) | ||||
| All | 1,696 | 67 (3.95) | 5,187 | 653 (12.59) | 4,324 | 1,558 (36.03) | 2,044 | 950 (46.48) | |||
| <50 | 108 | 9 (8.33) | 257 | 40 (15.56) | 188 | 68 (36.17) | 95 | 53 (55.79) | |||
| 50–59 | 305 | 14 (4.59) | 948 | 141 (14.87) | 678 | 291 (42.92) | 316 | 165 (52.22) | |||
| 60–69 | 575 | 20 (3.48) | 1,779 | 231 (12.98) | 1,268 | 488 (38.49) | 652 | 309 (47.39) | |||
| 70–79 | 554 | 21 (3.79) | 1,662 | 192 (11.55) | 1,478 | 458 (30.99) | 665 | 291 (43.76) | |||
| ≥80 | 154 | 3 (1.95) | 541 | 49 (9.06) | 712 | 253 (35.53) | 316 | 132 (41.77) | |||
| P* | 0.11 | <0.01 | <0.01 | 0.02 | |||||||
*, from Cochran-Armitage trend test. LN+, lymph node positivity; NMIBC, non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer.
Association between age and rate of LN+
| Age (years) | NMIBC | T2 | T3 | T4 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unadjusted | Adjusted for covariates | Unadjusted | Adjusted for covariates | Unadjusted | Adjusted for covariates | Unadjusted | Adjusted for covariates | ||||
| <50 | 4.576 (1.209–17.318) | – | 1.851 (1.184–2.894) | 1.771 (1.129–2.777) | 1.028 (0.736–1.437) | 0.995 (0.708–1.398) | 1.759 (1.108–2.793) | 1.660 (1.039–2.653) | |||
| 50–59 | 2.429 (0.685–8.557) | – | 1.754 (1.244–2.474) | 1.749 (1.237–2.472) | 1.364 (1.099–1.693) | 1.313 (1.055–1.635) | 1.523 (1.113–2.085) | 1.489 (1.080–2.052) | |||
| 60–69 | 1.814 (0.532–6.185) | – | 1.498 (1.083–2.073) | 1.524 (1.100–2.111) | 1.135 (0.938–1.373) | 1.099 (0.906–1.333) | 1.256 (0.957–1.647) | 1.260 (0.957–1.659) | |||
| 70–79 | 1.983 (0.584–6.738) | – | 1.311 (0.943–1.824) | 1.336 (0.960–1.861) | 0.815 (0.674–0.984) | 0.796 (0.658–0.963) | 1.085 (0.827–1.422) | 1.060 (0.805–1.396) | |||
| ≥80 | 1.000 | – | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | |||
| P* | 0.142 | – | 0.005 | 0.003 | <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.014 | 0.001 | |||
*, all statistical tests were two-sided. LN+, lymph node positivity; NMIBC, non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer.
Association between age and survival outcomes in subgroups according to T stage
| T stage subgroups | Age at diagnosis | Overall survival | Cancer-specific survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) | P value | HR (95%CI) | P value | |||
| NMIBC | <50 | 0.187 (0.120–0.293) | <0.001 | 0.326 (0.171–0.622) | 0.001 | |
| 50–59 | 0.213 (0.155–0.292) | <0.001 | 0.367 (0.225–0.596) | <0.001 | ||
| 60–69 | 0.286 (0.221–0.370) | <0.001 | 0.396 (0.258–0.608) | <0.001 | ||
| 70–79 | 0.403 (0.314–0.517) | <0.001 | 0.456 (0.297–0.699) | <0.001 | ||
| ≥80 | 1.000 (reference) | 1.000 (reference) | ||||
| T2 | <50 | 0.213 (0.160–0.283) | <0.001 | 0.392 (0.274–0.560) | <0.001 | |
| 50–59 | 0.366 (0.311–0.431) | <0.001 | 0.564 (0.449–0.708) | <0.001 | ||
| 60–69 | 0.470 (0.410–0.540) | <0.001 | 0.610 (0.498–0.747) | <0.001 | ||
| 70–79 | 0.728 (0.638–0.830) | <0.001 | 0.867 (0.711–1.057) | 0.158 | ||
| ≥80 | 1.000 (reference) | 1.000 (reference) | ||||
| T3 | <50 | 0.566 (0.460–0.698) | 0.027 | 0.777 (0.613–0.984) | 0.036 | |
| 50–59 | 0.591 (0.516–0.676) | <0.001 | 0.728 (0.618–0.856) | <0.001 | ||
| 60–69 | 0.645 (0.576–0.722) | <0.001 | 0.719 (0.624–0.828) | <0.001 | ||
| 70–79 | 0.817 (0.735–0.909) | 0.001 | 0.861 (0.752–0.986) | 0.030 | ||
| ≥80 | 1.000 (reference) | 1.000 (reference) | ||||
| T4 | <50 | 0.543 (0.410–0.719) | <0.001 | 0.660 (0.477–0.913) | 0.012 | |
| 50–59 | 0.635 (0.529–0.761) | <0.001 | 0.748 (0.602–0.929) | 0.009 | ||
| 60–69 | 0.617 (0.528–0.720) | <0.001 | 0.671 (0.555–0.812) | <0.001 | ||
| 70–79 | 0.764 (0.658–0.887) | <0.001 | 0.772 (0.641–0.930) | 0.006 | ||
| ≥80 | 1.000 (reference) | 1.000 (reference) | ||||
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; NMIBC, non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier survival curves of entire cohort stratified by age at diagnosis. (A) Overall survival; (B) cancer-specific survival.
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier survival curves of lymph node positive cohort stratified by age at diagnosis. (A) Overall survival; (B) cancer-specific survival.