| Literature DB >> 34504798 |
Ran Zhang1,2, Yanling Guo1,2, Yujie Yan1,2, Yuanjun Liu3, Yaoyao Zhu1, Jingjing Kang1, Fangjuan Li1, Xiaojiang Sun4, Ligang Xing5, Yaping Xu1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) has been increasingly regarded as a reasonable option for early-stage lung cancer patients without pretreatment pathologic results, but the efficacy and safety in a Chinese population remains unclear. The aim of this study was to compare survival outcomes and toxicities between patients with clinically diagnosed early-stage lung cancer or biopsy-proven early-stage non-small cell lung cancer and to demonstrate the rationality of this treatment.Entities:
Keywords: clinical diagnosis; early stage; lung cancer; propensity-matched analysis; stereotactic body radiotherapy
Year: 2021 PMID: 34504798 PMCID: PMC8421845 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.720847
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Figure 1The flow chart of patient selection.
Characteristics of all patients.
| Pathological NSCLC, n (%) | Clinical NSCLC, n (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| 60 | 56 | N.A. |
|
| 56.3 (2.6-94) | 58.3 (4.3-95.1) | 0.571 |
|
| 74 (57-88) | 76 (47-93) | 0.507 |
|
| 0.794 | ||
| Male | 45 (75.0%) | 34 (60.7%) | |
| Female | 15 (25.0%) | 22 (39.3%) | |
|
| 0.825 | ||
| Yes | 41 (68.3%) | 31 (55.4%) | |
| No | 19 (31.7%) | 25 (44.6%) | |
|
| 0.389 | ||
| 0 | 29 (48.3%) | 25 (44.6%) | |
| I | 4 (6.6%) | 5 (8.9%) | |
| II | 19 (31.7%) | 20 (35.7%) | |
| III | 8 (13.4%) | 6 (10.8%) | |
| IV | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
|
| 0.797 | ||
| 0 | 12 (20.0%) | 13 (23.2%) | |
| 1 | 45 (75.0%) | 35 (62.5%) | |
| 2 | 3 (5.0%) | 7 (12.5%) | |
| 3 | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.8%) | |
|
| 0.999 | ||
| 0-5 | 59 (98.3%) | 53 (94.6%) | |
| 6 | 1 (0.7%) | 3 (5.4%) | |
|
| 0.645 | ||
| Yes | 49 (81.6%) | 40 (71.4%) | |
| No | 11 (18.4%) | 16 (28.6%) | |
|
| 2.2 (0.7-4.7) | 1.9 (0.5-4.0) | 0.009 |
|
| 3 (5.5%)/57 (94.5%) | 2 (3.6%)/54 (96.4%) | 0.275 |
|
| 0.115 | ||
| T1a | 1 (1.7%) | 7 (12.5%) | |
| T1b | 28 (46.7%) | 29 (51.8%) | |
| T1c | 21 (35.0%) | 17 (30.4%) | |
| T2a | 7 (11.7%) | 3 (5.3%) | |
| T2b | 3 (4.9%) | 0 (0%) | |
|
| N.A. | ||
| Adenocarcinoma | 29 (48.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Squamous cell ca | 17 (28.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Unclassified NSCLC | 14 (23.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Histologically unproven | 0 (0.0%) | 55 (100%) | |
|
| 0.999 | ||
| ≥100 | 41 (68.3%) | 41 (73.2%) | |
| <100 | 19 (31.7%) | 15 (26.8%) |
NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer; GOLD, Global Initiative for Chronic Obstructive Lung Diseases stage; ECOG, eastern cooperative oncology group; CCI, Charlson Comorbidity Index; BED, biologically effective dose; N.A., not applicable.
Characteristics of propensity score matched patients.
| Pathological NSCLC, n (%) | Clinical lung cancer, n (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| 45 | 45 | N.A. |
|
| 55.2 (2.7-94) | 60.6 (8.2-95.1) | 0.862 |
|
| 75 (57-88) | 76 (47-88) | 0.859 |
|
| 0.569 | ||
|
| 31 (68.9%) | 30 (66.7%) | |
|
| 14 (31.1%) | 15 (33.3%) | |
|
| 0.406 | ||
|
| 28 (62.2%) | 26 (57.8%) | |
|
| 17 (37.8%) | 19 (42.2%) | |
|
| 0.188 | ||
|
| 20 (44.4%) | 18 (44.6%) | |
|
| 4 (8.9%) | 4 (8.9%) | |
|
| 14 (31.1%) | 18 (35.7%) | |
|
| 7 (15.6%) | 5 (10.8%) | |
|
| 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
|
| 0.952 | ||
|
| 9 (20.0%) | 11 (24.4%) | |
|
| 34 (75.6%) | 29 (64.4%) | |
|
| 2 (4.4%) | 4 (8.9%) | |
|
| 0 (0%) | 1 (2.3%) | |
|
| 0.99 | ||
|
| 44 (97.8%) | 44 (97.8%) | |
|
| 1 (2.2%) | 1 (2.2%) | |
|
| 0.645 | ||
|
| 37 (82.2%) | 32 (71.1%) | |
|
| 8 (17.8%) | 13 (28.9%) | |
|
| 2.0 (0.7-3.8) | 1.7 (0.5-4.0) | 0.177 |
|
| 2 (4.4%)/43 (95.6%) | 2 (4.4%)/43 (95.6%) | 0.999 |
|
| 0.453 | ||
|
| 1 (2.2%) | 4 (8.9%) | |
|
| 22 (48.9%) | 25 (55.6%) | |
|
| 18 (40.0%) | 13 (28.9%) | |
|
| 4 (8.9%) | 3 (6.6%) | |
|
| 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
|
| N.A. | ||
| | 23 (51.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| | 9 (20.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| | 13 (28.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| | 0 (0.0%) | 55 (100%) | |
|
| 0.140 | ||
|
| 30 (66.7%) | 34 (75.6%) | |
|
| 15 (33.3%) | 11 (24.4%) |
NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer; GOLD, Global Initiative for Chronic Obstructive Lung Diseases stage; ECOG, eastern cooperative oncology group; CCI, Charlson Comorbidity Index; BED, biologically effective dose; N.A., not applicable.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier survival analysis before the PSM analysis for LC (A), PFS (B), and OS (C) between patients with pathologic results and patients with no pathologic results. PSM, propensity score matching; LC, local control; PFS, progression-free survival; OS, overall survival.
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier survival analysis after the PSM analysis for LC (A), PFS (B), and OS (C) between patients with pathologic results and patients with no pathologic results. PSM, propensity score matching; LC, local control; PFS, progression-free survival; OS, overall survival.
Summary and comparison of outcomes with long-term follow-up in patients with pathological NSCLC or clinical lung cancer after PSM analysis.
| Pathological NSCLC | Clinical lungcancer | |
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| 1 year | 97.7 (93.2-100) | 97.8 (93.4-100) |
| 3 year | 92.6 (84.5-100) | 93.0 (85.4-100) |
| 5 year | 85.5 (73.4-97.5) | 89.8 (80.2-99.4) |
|
| ||
| Number of deaths | 21 | 13 |
| 1 year | 91.1 (82.8-99.4) | 95.6 (89.5-100) |
| 3 year | 84.4 (73.9-95.0) | 88.8 (79.5-98.1) |
| 5 year | 63.2 (48.7-77.6) | 76.1 (63.0-89.1) |
| Median, months | 68.7 | 91.4 |
|
| ||
| Number of failures | 28 | 14 |
| 1 year | 84.3 (73.6-95.0) | 93.3 (85.9-100) |
| 3 year | 68.3 (54.6-82.1) | 81.7 (70.2-93.2) |
| 5 year | 40.6 (25.4-55.7) | 70.9 (56.8-84.9) |
| Median, months | 54.7 | N.A. |
N.A., not applicable.
Adverse effects related to SBRT following PSM analysis.
| RP grade | Pathological NSCLC, n (%) | Clinical NSCLC, n (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 24 (53.3%) | 29 (64.4%) |
| 1 | 15 (33.3%) | 12 (26.6%) |
| 2 | 5 (11,1%) | 4 (9.0%) |
| 3 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 4 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 5 | 1 (2.3%) | 0 (0%) |
|
| ||
| 0 | 45 (100%) | 45 (100%) |
|
| ||
| 0 | 43 (95.5%) | 43 (95.5%) |
| 1 | 2 (4.5%) | 2 (4.5%) |
|
| ||
| 0 | 41 (91.1%) | 44 (97.8%) |
| 1 | 4 (8.9%) | 1 (2.2%) |
SBRT, stereotactic body radiotherapy; RP, radiation pneumonitis; NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer, RE, radiation esophagitis.
Figure 4Variations (mean ± SD) in performance scores in SBRT-treated patients with (A) or without (B) pretreatment pathologic results after PSM analysis. The performance scores for baseline; post-radiation; and 3, 6, 9, and 12 months after SBRT in both cohorts are presented. SD, standard deviation; PSM, propensity score matching.