| Literature DB >> 34477840 |
Ian Boostrom1, Yohan Bala2, Jelena Minic Vasic3, Jelena Gluvakov3, Emmanuel Chanard4, Andrew H Barratt1, Kirsty Sands1,5, Edward Portal1, Laurence Devigne6, Lucy C Jones1,7,8, Owen B Spiller1,9.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: To evaluate the accuracy, susceptibility and specificity of MYCOPLASMA IST3, the next generation of the most popular culture-based in vitro diagnostic device designed to detect, identify and test the susceptibility of urogenital mycoplasma infections.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34477840 PMCID: PMC8678932 DOI: 10.1093/jac/dkab320
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Antimicrob Chemother ISSN: 0305-7453 Impact factor: 5.790
Details of sampling type, geographic location and addition of characterized strains
| Sample | No growth | Endogenous | Negative and spiked | Total | From Wales | From Serbia | From France |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urine | 90 | 16 | 36 | 142 | 104 | 0 | 38 |
| Female swab | 115 | 87 | 28 | 230 | 39 | 130 | 61 |
| Male swab | 45 | 5 | 6 | 56 | 0 | 30 | 26 |
| Semen | 66 | 12 | 10 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 88 |
All urine samples were from male patients. All male swabs were urethral swabs; all female swabs were either vulvovaginal or endocervical swabs. All spiked urine samples and vulvovaginal/endocervical swabs were tested in Wales, while all spiked urethral swabs and semen samples were tested in France.
Statistics for correct identification of Ureaplasma spp. and M. hominis
| Isolate | True positive | False positive | True negative | False negative | Sensitivity, % | Specificity, % | Positive predictive value, % | Negative predictive value, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125 | 1 | 384 | 2 | 98.4 (94.4–99.6) | 99.7 (98.5–100.0) | 99 | 99 | |
|
| 88 | 0 | 419 | 4 | 95.7 (89.3–98.3) | 100.0 (99.1–100.0) | 100 | 99 |
A total of five samples were excluded from comparisons: one sample was excluded from M. hominis analysis due to the presence of fungus in the original sample, preventing quantification of viable organisms; and four samples containing erythromycin-resistant Ureaplasma spp. were excluded, as directed by the MYCOPLASMA IST3 in vitro diagnostics instructions for use.
Summary of MYCOPLASMA IST3 bacterial load enumeration accuracy
| Isolate | Exact agreement, % (95%
CI) | Within ±10 cfu/mL agreement, %
(95%
CI) |
|---|---|---|
| Combined species |
86.0 (80.3–90.3) 160/186 |
97.8 (94.6–99.4) 182/186 |
|
86.3 (78.9–91.4) 101/117 |
100.0 (96.9–100.0) 117/117 | |
|
|
83.7 (74.5–90.0) 72/86 |
94.2 (87.1–97.5) 81/86 |
For mixed samples, a concordant sample may be concordant for Ureaplasma spp. and/or M. hominis.
MIC (mg/L) distribution for Ureaplasma spp. and M. hominis
| Isolate and antimicrobial | 0.015 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.125 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 | MIC50 | MIC90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Levofloxacin | 4 | 33 | 109 | 114 | 120 |
|
| 0.5 | 1 | |||||||
| (3) | (27) | (88) | (92) | (97) | (99) | (100) | ||||||||||
| Moxifloxacin | 4 | 62 | 112 | 121 | 123 |
| 0.125 | 0.25 | ||||||||
| (3) | (50) | (90) | (98) | (99) | (100) | |||||||||||
| Tetracycline | 2 | 6 | 37 | 78 | 112 | 120 |
|
|
| 0.25 | 0.5 | |||||
| (2) | (5) | (30) | (63) | (90) | (97) | (98) | (99) | (100) | ||||||||
| Erythromycin | 13 | 57 | 108 | 119 | 120 |
|
| 1 | 2 | |||||||
| (10) | (46) | (87) | (96) | (97) | (98) | (100) | ||||||||||
| Telithromycin | 44 | 80 | 103 | 118 | 121 | 124 | 0.06 | 0.25 | ||||||||
| (35) | (65) | (83) | (95) | (98) | (100) | |||||||||||
| Levofloxacin | 9 | 46 | 82 | 83 |
| 0.25 | 0.5 | |||||||||
| (11) | (54) | (96) | (97) | (100) | ||||||||||||
| Moxifloxacin | 6 | 73 | 78 | 82 | 83 | 85 | 0.06 | 0.125 | ||||||||
| (7) | (86) | (92) | (96) | (97) | (100) | |||||||||||
| Tetracycline | 52 | 54 | 60 | 66 |
|
|
| 0.125 | 32 | |||||||
| (61) | (64) | (71) | (78) | (82) | (93) | (100) | ||||||||||
| Clindamycin | 6 | 32 | 72 | 85 | 0.06 | 0.125 | ||||||||||
| (7) | (38) | (84) | (100) |
The cumulative number of isolates is listed from lowest to highest dilution, with the cumulative percentage shown in brackets below. The isolates above the resistance threshold are shown in bold. MICs of antimicrobials were determined using broth microdilution methods as defined by the CLSI publication M43.
The MIC90 for tetracycline is skewed due to the large number of tet(M)-containing reference and endogenous strains present. Excluding tet(M) strains, the MIC90 would be 0.5 mg/L.
Summary of MYCOPLASMA IST3 AST accuracy
| Isolate and antimicrobial | Isolate status (BMD) | Performance index | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | S | R | CA, % | ME | VME | |
| Levofloxacin | 124 | 120 | 4 |
96.0 (119/124) |
4.2 (5/120) | 0 |
| Moxifloxacin | 124 | 123 | 1 |
98.4 (122/124) |
1.6 (2/123) | 0 |
| Tetracycline | 124 | 120 | 4 |
97.6 (121/124) |
1.7 (2/120) | 1 |
| Erythromycin | 124 | 120 | 4 |
99.2 (123/124) |
0.8 (1/120) | 0 |
| Telithromycin | 125 | 122 | 3 |
99.2 (124/125) |
0.8 (1/122) | 0 |
| All drugs combined | 621 | 605 | 16 |
98.1 (609/621) |
1.8 (11/605) | 1 |
|
| ||||||
| Levofloxacin | 84 | 82 | 2 |
98.8 (83/84) |
1.2 (1/82) | 0 |
| Moxifloxacin | 84 | 81 | 3 |
97.6 (82/84) |
1.2 (1/81) | 1 |
| Tetracycline | 84 | 65 | 19 |
97.6 (82/84) |
1.5 (1/65) | 1 |
| Clindamycin | 84 | 84 | 0 |
100.0 (84/84) |
0.0 (0/84) | N/A |
| All drugs combined | 336 | 312 | 24 |
98.5 (331/336) |
1.0 (3/312) | 2 |
| All drugs and species combined | 957 | 917 | 40 |
98.2 (940/957) |
1.5 (14/917) | 3 |
BMD, broth microdilution; S, susceptible; R, resistant; N/A, not applicable.
ME is defined as disagreement between MIC and assay regarding intermediate resistance and full resistance.
VME is defined as complete disagreement of assignment of strain as susceptible or resistant comparing MIC data with assay result.
125 Ureaplasma spp. strains had telithromycin data available, while only 124 strains had data for all antimicrobials tested.
No resistant breakpoints are published and these isolates were found to be non-susceptible with MICs 32-fold higher than the maximum of the remaining Ureaplasma spp. strains.