Kelly D Getz1,2, Todd A Alonzo3, Lillian Sung4, Soheil Meshinchi5, Robert B Gerbing6, Susana Raimondi7, Betsy Hirsch8, Michael Loken9, Lisa Eidenschink Brodersen9, Samir Kahwash10, John Choi7, E Anders Kolb11, Alan Gamis12, Richard Aplenc1,2. 1. Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, Division of Oncology, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. 2. Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. 3. University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, USA. 4. The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 5. Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, Washington, USA. 6. Children's Oncology Group, Monrovia, California, USA. 7. St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, Memphis, Tennessee, USA. 8. University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA. 9. Hematologics Inc, Seattle, Washington, USA. 10. Nationwide Children's Hospital, Columbus, Ohio, USA. 11. Alfred I. duPont Hospital for Children, Wilmington, Delaware, USA. 12. Children's Mercy Hospital and Clinics, Kansas City, Missouri, USA.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The optimal number of chemotherapy courses for low-risk (LR) pediatric acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is not known. OBJECTIVE: To compare outcomes for four (21.6 g/m2 cytarabine) versus five (45.6 g/m2 cytarabine) chemotherapy courses for LR-AML using data from Children's Oncology Group (COG) AAML0531 and AAML1031. METHODS: We compared relapse risk (RR), disease-free survival (DFS), and overall survival (OS), and the differential impact in LR subgroups for patients receiving four versus five chemotherapy courses. Cox (OS and DFS) and risk (RR) regressions were used to estimate hazard ratios (HR) to compare outcomes. RESULTS: A total of 923 LR-AML patients were included; 21% received five courses. Overall, LR-AML patients who received four courses had higher RR (40.9% vs. 31.4%; HR = 1.40, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.06-1.85), and worse DFS (56.0% vs. 67.0%; HR = 1.45, 95% CI: 1.10-1.91). There was a similar decrement in OS though it was not statistically significant (77.0% vs. 83.5%; HR = 1.45, 95% CI: 0.97-2.17). Stratified analyses revealed the detrimental effects of cytarabine dose de-escalation to be most pronounced in the LR-AML subgroup with uninformative cytogenetic/molecular features who were minimal residual disease (MRD) negative after the first induction course (EOI1). The absolute decrease in DFS with four courses for patients with favorable cytogenetic/molecular features and positive MRD was similar to that observed for patients with uninformative cytogenetic/molecular features and negative MRD at EOI1, though not statistically significant. CONCLUSIONS: Our results support de-escalation of cytarabine exposure through the elimination of a fifth chemotherapy course only for LR-AML patients who have both favorable cytogenetic/molecular features and negative MRD after the first induction cycle.
BACKGROUND: The optimal number of chemotherapy courses for low-risk (LR) pediatric acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is not known. OBJECTIVE: To compare outcomes for four (21.6 g/m2 cytarabine) versus five (45.6 g/m2 cytarabine) chemotherapy courses for LR-AML using data from Children's Oncology Group (COG) AAML0531 and AAML1031. METHODS: We compared relapse risk (RR), disease-free survival (DFS), and overall survival (OS), and the differential impact in LR subgroups for patients receiving four versus five chemotherapy courses. Cox (OS and DFS) and risk (RR) regressions were used to estimate hazard ratios (HR) to compare outcomes. RESULTS: A total of 923 LR-AML patients were included; 21% received five courses. Overall, LR-AML patients who received four courses had higher RR (40.9% vs. 31.4%; HR = 1.40, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.06-1.85), and worse DFS (56.0% vs. 67.0%; HR = 1.45, 95% CI: 1.10-1.91). There was a similar decrement in OS though it was not statistically significant (77.0% vs. 83.5%; HR = 1.45, 95% CI: 0.97-2.17). Stratified analyses revealed the detrimental effects of cytarabine dose de-escalation to be most pronounced in the LR-AML subgroup with uninformative cytogenetic/molecular features who were minimal residual disease (MRD) negative after the first induction course (EOI1). The absolute decrease in DFS with four courses for patients with favorable cytogenetic/molecular features and positive MRD was similar to that observed for patients with uninformative cytogenetic/molecular features and negative MRD at EOI1, though not statistically significant. CONCLUSIONS: Our results support de-escalation of cytarabine exposure through the elimination of a fifth chemotherapy course only for LR-AML patients who have both favorable cytogenetic/molecular features and negative MRD after the first induction cycle.
Authors: Jeffrey E Rubnitz; Hiroto Inaba; Gary Dahl; Raul C Ribeiro; W Paul Bowman; Jeffrey Taub; Stanley Pounds; Bassem I Razzouk; Norman J Lacayo; Xueyuan Cao; Soheil Meshinchi; Barbara Degar; Gladstone Airewele; Susana C Raimondi; Mihaela Onciu; Elaine Coustan-Smith; James R Downing; Wing Leung; Ching-Hon Pui; Dario Campana Journal: Lancet Oncol Date: 2010-05-05 Impact factor: 41.316
Authors: Marko Kavcic; Brian T Fisher; Yimei Li; Alix E Seif; Kari Torp; Dana M Walker; Yuan-Shung Huang; Grace E Lee; Sarah K Tasian; Marijana Vujkovic; Rochelle Bagatell; Richard Aplenc Journal: Cancer Date: 2013-02-21 Impact factor: 6.860
Authors: Ursula Creutzig; Martin Zimmermann; Jean-Pierre Bourquin; Michael N Dworzak; Gudrun Fleischhack; Norbert Graf; Thomas Klingebiel; Bernhard Kremens; Thomas Lehrnbecher; Christine von Neuhoff; Jörg Ritter; Annette Sander; André Schrauder; Arend von Stackelberg; Jan Starý; Dirk Reinhardt Journal: Blood Date: 2013-05-23 Impact factor: 22.113
Authors: Alan K Burnett; Nigel H Russell; Robert K Hills; Ann E Hunter; Lars Kjeldsen; John Yin; Brenda E S Gibson; Keith Wheatley; Donald Milligan Journal: J Clin Oncol Date: 2013-08-12 Impact factor: 44.544
Authors: Brenda E S Gibson; David K H Webb; Andrew J Howman; Siebold S N De Graaf; Christine J Harrison; Keith Wheatley Journal: Br J Haematol Date: 2011-09-09 Impact factor: 6.998
Authors: Richard Aplenc; Soheil Meshinchi; Lillian Sung; Todd Alonzo; John Choi; Brian Fisher; Robert Gerbing; Betsy Hirsch; Terzah Horton; Samir Kahwash; John Levine; Michael Loken; Lisa Brodersen; Jessica Pollard; Susana Raimondi; Edward Anders Kolb; Alan Gamis Journal: Haematologica Date: 2020-02-06 Impact factor: 9.941