| Literature DB >> 34456406 |
Michael M Bechtel1,2, Massimo Mannino2.
Abstract
Societies can address collective threats such as natural disasters or pandemics by investing in preparedness (ex ante) or by offering compensation after an adverse event has occurred (ex post). What explains which of these options voters prefer? We study how personal exposure and policy knowledge affect mass support for long-term disaster preparedness, a type of long-term investment meant to cope with an increasingly destructive and frequent class of events. We first assess whether support for preparedness reflects personal affectedness and find that neither subjective nor geo-coded measures of disaster exposure predict policy preferences. Second, we explore whether this finding can be explained by misperceptions about the features of the available policy options. We find that revealing the damage reductions associated with preparedness systematically reduces opposition to long-term investment. These results suggest that opposition to preparing for collective threats may depend more on informational deficiencies than on personal experience with realized risks. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The online version contains supplementary material available at 10.1007/s11109-021-09738-2.Entities:
Keywords: Affectedness; Disaster policy; Long-term policy problems; Misperceptions; Natural disasters; Policy myopia; Survey experiment; Voter preferences
Year: 2021 PMID: 34456406 PMCID: PMC8380007 DOI: 10.1007/s11109-021-09738-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Polit Behav ISSN: 0190-9320
Fig. 1Preferences for preparedness investment and support for flood control dam. Note: Panel (a) shows respondents’ preferred long-term investment choices. Panel (b) shows the distribution of support for building a local flood control dam. Dashed vertical lines indicate the median response. Results are based on respondents’ answers in the experimental control conditions (see below for details). Preparedness Spending N=873, Dam Support N = 874
Personal Affectedness and Support for preparedness
| Outcome: | Preparedness Investment (%) | Dam Support (1–10) × 10 | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Model: | (1) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (5) | (6) | (7) | (8) | (9) | (10) | (11) | (12) |
| Affectedness: Medium | 0.69 | 0.46 | 1.55 | 0.74 | ||||||||
| (0.89) | (0.99) | (1.09) | (1.18) | |||||||||
| Affectedness: High | 0.60 | − 0.03 | − 1.35 | − 2.16 | ||||||||
| (0.98) | (1.12) | (1.29) | (1.43) | |||||||||
| Disaster Risk Beliefs: Medium | 0.10 | − 0.37 | − 0.73 | − 0.62 | ||||||||
| (0.91) | (0.99) | (1.14) | (1.23) | |||||||||
| Disaster Risk Beliefs: High | 0.26 | − 0.20 | 2.67** | 2.06 | ||||||||
| (0.98) | (1.08) | (1.22) | (1.33) | |||||||||
| Economic Damage: Medium | 0.84 | 1.39 | 0.75 | 0.84 | ||||||||
| (0.93) | (1.09) | (1.14) | (1.32) | |||||||||
| Economic Damage: High | 0.19 | − 0.03 | 0.08 | − 0.11 | ||||||||
| (1.09) | (1.28) | (1.45) | (1.63) | |||||||||
| Injuries: Medium | − 0.79 | − 0.84 | 1.13 | 0.61 | ||||||||
| (0.89) | (1.02) | (1.14) | (1.30) | |||||||||
| Injuries: High | − 0.87 | − 0.68 | − 0.95 | − 2.07 | ||||||||
| (1.10) | (1.28) | (1.39) | (1.58) | |||||||||
| Patience: Medium | 0.79 | 0.60 | 0.91 | 1.05 | 0.92 | 0.66 | ||||||
| (1.07) | (1.09) | (1.08) | (1.33) | (1.35) | (1.34) | |||||||
| Patience: High | 2.09* | 2.30** | 2.42** | 6.73*** | 6.80*** | 6.35*** | ||||||
| (1.09) | (1.12) | (1.11) | (1.40) | (1.42) | (1.41) | |||||||
| Risk Acceptance: Medium | 1.04 | 0.73 | 0.88 | 0.67 | 0.26 | 0.58 | ||||||
| (1.37) | (1.41) | (1.37) | (1.72) | (1.73) | (1.73) | |||||||
| Risk Acceptance: High | 0.94 | 0.39 | 0.51 | 1.80 | 1.60 | 1.80 | ||||||
| (1.45) | (1.48) | (1.45) | (1.83) | (1.87) | (1.85) | |||||||
| Environmentalism: Medium | 1.25 | 1.36 | 1.40 | 3.16*** | 3.23*** | 3.06** | ||||||
| (0.89) | (1.01) | (0.99) | (1.10) | (1.21) | (1.20) | |||||||
| Environmentalism: High | 3.17*** | 4.11*** | 4.10*** | − 1.03 | − 0.94 | − 1.18 | ||||||
| (1.04) | (1.20) | (1.14) | (1.26) | (1.41) | (1.40) | |||||||
| Responsibility Beliefs: Medium | 1.95* | 1.61 | 1.75 | 0.31 | 0.40 | 1.03 | ||||||
| (1.04) | (1.17) | (1.15) | (1.32) | (1.47) | (1.46) | |||||||
| Responsibility Beliefs: High | 2.05** | 1.77 | 2.15* | 0.22 | 0.38 | 0.76 | ||||||
| (1.01) | (1.13) | (1.10) | (1.26) | (1.40) | (1.39) | |||||||
| Political Trust: Medium | − 1.04 | − 1.06 | − 1.04 | − 0.93 | − 0.79 | − 0.55 | ||||||
| (1.03) | (1.16) | (1.15) | (1.27) | (1.43) | (1.43) | |||||||
| Political Trust: High | − 0.71 | − 0.20 | − 0.41 | 0.59 | − 0.07 | 0.17 | ||||||
| (1.13) | (1.26) | (1.25) | (1.43) | (1.59) | (1.58) | |||||||
| Partisanship: Republican | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.51 | − 5.57*** | − 4.08*** | − 5.36*** | − 4.89*** | ||||
| (1.12) | (1.08) | (1.20) | (1.18) | (1.49) | (1.40) | (1.56) | (1.56) | |||||
| Partisanship: Other | − 0.13 | 0.09 | − 0.04 | 0.16 | − 5.73*** | − 5.90*** | − 5.57*** | − 5.41*** | ||||
| (0.94) | (0.86) | (0.97) | (0.96) | (1.17) | (1.10) | (1.21) | (1.21) | |||||
| Income: Medium | − 0.69 | − 0.39 | − 0.80 | − 0.52 | − 0.55 | − 0.38 | 1.93* | 2.97** | 1.77 | 1.88 | 1.22 | 1.98 |
| (0.95) | (0.95) | (1.01) | (0.93) | (1.03) | (1.01) | (1.17) | (1.18) | (1.26) | (1.16) | (1.27) | (1.28) | |
| Income: High | 0.57 | 0.81 | 0.04 | 0.54 | 0.37 | 0.29 | 2.74** | 3.60*** | 2.72** | 2.83** | 1.94 | 2.67** |
| (1.01) | (1.01) | (1.08) | (0.99) | (1.10) | (1.10) | (1.25) | (1.24) | (1.30) | (1.21) | (1.33) | (1.32) | |
| Age: 25–44 | − 0.42 | 0.06 | 0.20 | 0.03 | − 0.86 | − 0.12 | − 3.84** | − 4.67*** | − 4.88*** | − 4.49*** | − 4.18*** | − 4.99*** |
| (1.19) | (1.21) | (1.29) | (1.18) | (1.31) | (1.31) | (1.51) | (1.50) | (1.59) | (1.48) | (1.62) | (1.59) | |
| Age: 45–64 | − 2.75** | − 2.34* | − 2.14 | − 1.75 | − 1.91 | − 1.48 | 0.09 | − 0.88 | − 0.97 | − 0.86 | − 0.97 | − 1.58 |
| (1.23) | (1.22) | (1.33) | (1.21) | (1.38) | (1.36) | (1.52) | (1.49) | (1.62) | (1.50) | (1.68) | (1.65) | |
| Age: 65 or more | − 4.17*** | − 3.77*** | − 3.67** | − 2.84** | − 3.26** | − 2.83* | 1.10 | 0.38 | 0.71 | − 0.13 | 0.56 | − 0.08 |
| (1.38) | (1.36) | (1.49) | (1.38) | (1.57) | (1.53) | (1.73) | (1.67) | (1.80) | (1.70) | (1.88) | (1.84) | |
| Education: High School | − 1.20 | − 1.03 | − 1.20 | − 0.80 | − 1.57 | − 1.24 | 2.21 | 1.36 | 1.55 | 1.18 | 2.26 | 1.17 |
| (1.43) | (1.41) | (1.49) | (1.39) | (1.55) | (1.51) | (1.80) | (1.77) | (1.88) | (1.73) | (1.92) | (1.89) | |
| Education: Some College | − 0.81 | − 0.70 | − 0.69 | − 0.26 | − 1.20 | − 0.98 | 1.71 | 0.50 | − 0.33 | 0.14 | 0.24 | − 1.02 |
| (1.44) | (1.42) | (1.53) | (1.40) | (1.59) | (1.55) | (1.83) | (1.80) | (1.93) | (1.76) | (1.97) | (1.93) | |
| Education: BA | 0.76 | 1.38 | 1.08 | 1.41 | 0.50 | 0.95 | 2.23 | 1.15 | 0.51 | 0.55 | 1.52 | 0.04 |
| (1.55) | (1.53) | (1.64) | (1.52) | (1.71) | (1.67) | (2.01) | (1.99) | (2.12) | (1.95) | (2.15) | (2.13) | |
| Education: Advanced Degree | 3.65** | 3.38* | 3.35* | 3.72** | 2.77 | 2.73 | 2.56 | 1.44 | 1.46 | 0.56 | 2.37 | 1.24 |
| (1.75) | (1.76) | (1.87) | (1.73) | (1.91) | (1.90) | (2.34) | (2.35) | (2.50) | (2.28) | (2.54) | (2.52) | |
| Female | − 1.24 | − 1.24 | − 0.75 | − 1.32 | − 0.78 | − 0.81 | − 0.12 | 0.16 | − 0.07 | 0.01 | − 0.25 | − 0.15 |
| (0.83) | (0.83) | (0.89) | (0.81) | (0.90) | (0.90) | (1.00) | (1.01) | (1.06) | (0.98) | (1.07) | (1.08) | |
| Race: African American | 1.09 | 1.46 | 1.35 | 0.83 | 0.33 | 0.96 | − 2.34 | − 2.40 | − 3.44* | − 3.65* | − 2.93 | − 2.82 |
| (1.47) | (1.44) | (1.52) | (1.42) | (1.57) | (1.52) | (1.89) | (1.87) | (1.97) | (1.87) | (2.02) | (2.00) | |
| Race: Hispanic | 1.42 | 0.92 | 0.94 | 0.61 | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.96 | 0.83 | 0.10 | 0.73 | 0.78 | 0.85 |
| (1.60) | (1.61) | (1.69) | (1.56) | (1.69) | (1.70) | (2.11) | (2.08) | (2.23) | (2.02) | (2.25) | (2.24) | |
| Race: Other | 1.49 | 0.97 | 0.24 | 1.03 | 0.40 | 0.05 | − 3.52* | − 3.68** | − 4.11** | − 4.00** | − 3.47* | − 3.48* |
| (1.40) | (1.44) | (1.53) | (1.40) | (1.50) | (1.53) | (1.87) | (1.87) | (2.03) | (1.85) | (2.05) | (2.03) | |
| Constant | 48.06*** | 47.99*** | 50.14*** | 45.14*** | 48.46*** | 48.68*** | 62.48*** | 63.73*** | 71.01*** | 68.08*** | 69.96*** | 62.32*** |
| (1.62) | (1.50) | (3.99) | (2.05) | (4.25) | (3.90) | (2.03) | (1.86) | (4.61) | (2.54) | (4.89) | (5.45) | |
| State Fixed Effects | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||||||
| Observations | 2,517 | 2,543 | 2,271 | 2,618 | 2,192 | 2,241 | 2,517 | 2,543 | 2,271 | 2,618 | 2,192 | 2,241 |
| R-squared | 0.021 | 0.019 | 0.031 | 0.025 | 0.044 | 0.042 | 0.020 | 0.017 | 0.061 | 0.034 | 0.075 | 0.069 |
OLS coefficients shown with robust standard errors in parentheses (***, **, *)
The Causal Effects of Policy Features on Preparedness Investment (in $ Million)
| (1) | (2) | (3) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damage Reduction | 5.25*** | 5.53*** | 5.24*** |
| (0.91) | (0.91) | (0.98) | |
| Compensation | 0.26 | 0.43 | 0.65 |
| (0.88) | (0.87) | (0.95) | |
| Baseline: No Prime | 44.43*** | 45.73*** | 49.75*** |
| (0.64) | (1.53) | (3.69) | |
| Sociodemographics | No | Yes | Yes |
| Additional Controls | No | No | Yes |
| State Fixed Effects | No | No | Yes |
| Observations | 2,618 | 2,618 | 2,271 |
| R-squared | 0.017 | 0.037 | 0.045 |
OLS coefficients shown with robust standard errors in parentheses. The dependent variable is the preferred level of investment in disaster preparedness. ***, **. Sociodemographic controls include a full set of income, age, education, gender, and race group indicators. Additional controls include partisanship, political trust, disaster affectedness, risk acceptance, patience, environmentalism, and responsibility beliefs
Fig. 2The causal effects of policy features on long-term investment by subgroups. Note: The plots show estimates of the causal effect of informational primes on long-term investment in disaster preparedness by subgroups. Estimates are based on a linear regression of Long-Term Investment on indicator variables with robust standard errors. is the difference in the treatment effects. Horizontal lines indicate 95% robust confidence intervals. The baseline level of long-term investment in the control group is $44.5 million.
The Causal Effects of Construction Costs on Dam Support (in Percentage Points)
| (1) | (2) | (3) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Costs: Low ($2 Million) | 4.76*** | 4.54*** | 4.27*** |
| (1.13) | (1.13) | (1.24) | |
| Costs: Medium ($8 Million ) | 1.67 | 1.64 | 1.80 |
| (1.13) | (1.13) | (1.23) | |
| Baseline Support (Costs: High, $14 Million ) | 62.88*** | 61.80*** | 61.15*** |
| (0.80) | (1.87) | (4.23) | |
| Sociodemographics | No | Yes | Yes |
| Additional Controls | No | No | Yes |
| State Fixed Effects | No | No | Yes |
| Observations | 2,618 | 2,618 | 2,271 |
| R-squared | 0.007 | 0.022 | 0.035 |
OLS coefficients shown with robust standard errors in parentheses. The dependent variable is the level of support for building a local flood control dam on a 1 to 10 scale that has been multiplied by 10 for ease of presentation. ***, **. Sociodemographic controls include a full set of income, age, education, gender, and race group indicators. Additional controls include partisanship, political trust, disaster affectedness, risk acceptance, patience, environmentalism, and responsibility beliefs