| Literature DB >> 34455523 |
Lise Boey1, Mathieu Roelants2, Joanna Merckx3, Niel Hens4,5, Isabelle Desombere6, Els Duysburgh7, Corinne Vandermeulen2.
Abstract
It is not yet clear to what extent SARS-CoV-2 infection rates in children reflect community transmission, nor whether infection rates differ between primary schoolchildren and young teenagers. A cross-sectional serosurvey compared the SARS-CoV2 attack-rate in a sample of 362 children recruited from September 21 to October 6, 2020, in primary (ages 6-12) or lower secondary school (ages 12-15) in a municipality with low community transmission (Pelt) to a municipality with high community transmission (Alken) in Belgium. Children were equally distributed over grades and regions. Blood samples were tested for the presence of antibodies to SARS-CoV-2 with an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. We found anti-SARS-CoV-2 antibodies in 4.4% of children in the low transmission region and in 14.4% of children in the high transmission region. None of the primary schoolchildren were seropositive in the low transmission region, whereas the seroprevalence among primary and secondary schoolchildren did not differ significantly in the high transmission region. None of the seropositive children suffered from severe disease. Children who were in contact with a confirmed case (RR 2.9; 95%CI 1.6-4.5), who participated in extracurricular activities (RR 5.6; 95%CI 1.2-25.3), or whose caregiver is a healthcare worker who had contact with COVID-19 patients (RR 2.2; 95%CI 1.0-4.6) were at higher risk of seropositivity. If SARS-CoV2 circulation in the community is high, this will be reflected in the pediatric population with similar infection rates in children aged 6-12 years and 12-15 years. What is Known: •Children are generally less affected by COVID-19 than adults but SARS-CoV2 infection rates among children are not well known. •There were large regional differences in infection rates during the first wave of the SARS-CoV2 pandemic. What is New: •None of the primary schoolchildren (6-12 years) were seropositive for SARS-CoV2 in an area with a low community transmission, but infection rates were higher in adolescents (12-15 years). •In an area with high community transmission, seroprevalence rates in younger children were more comparable to those in adolescents.Entities:
Keywords: Adolescents; COVID-19; SARS-CoV-2; Schoolchildren; Seroprevalence; Serosurvey
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34455523 PMCID: PMC8402965 DOI: 10.1007/s00431-021-04222-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Eur J Pediatr ISSN: 0340-6199 Impact factor: 3.860
Fig. 1Mean number of confirmed SARS-CoV-2 infections per 100,000 inhabitants during the previous 7 days in Pelt and Alken, the province (Limburg) to which they belong and the whole country (Belgium) from March 1 to October 15, 2020 [18]. The grey area represents the study period from September 21 to October 6
Participant characteristics and risk factors for SARS-CoV2 infection (questionnaire)
| Sex: Boys | 86 (47.5%) | 89 (49.2%) | 175 (48.3%) |
| Primary school, | 90 (49.8%) | 91 (50.3%) | 181 (50%) |
| Secondary school, | 91 (50.3%) | 90 (49.8%) | 181 (50%) |
| Median age (range), yearsa | 11.6 (5.7–14.7) | 11.2 (6.0–14.6) | 11.4 (5.7–14.7) |
| Median Age (range), years, Primary school | 8.9 (5.7–11.7) | 8.7 (6.0–11.5) | 8.8 (5.7–11.7) |
| Median Age (range), years,Secondary school * | 13.1 (11.3–14.7) | 12.8 (11.5–14.6) | 12.9 (11.3–14.7) |
| Family context | |||
| Two-parent family | 154 (89.5) | 237 (87.0) | 301 (88.3)301 (88.3) |
| Otherb | 18 (10.5) | 12 (13.1) | 40 (11.8) |
| Child lives also elsewhere | 21 (12.2) | 25 (14.8) | 46 (13.5) |
| Mother with college degree | 145 (84.3) | 111 (65.7) | 256 (75.1) |
| Father with college degree | 110 (64.0) | 92 (54.5) | 202 (59.2) |
| Origin | |||
| Belgian | 157 (91.3) | 142 (84.0) | 299 (87.7) |
| Dutch | 4 (2.3) | 21 (12.4) | 36 (7.3) |
| Other | 11 (6.4) | 6 (3.6) | 17 (5.0)17 (5.0) |
| Disposable family income > 3000 euro/month | 126 (73.3) | 107 (63.3) | 233 (68.3) |
| Shared bedroomc | 16 (9.3) | 24 (14.2) | 40 (11.7) |
| Public transport use** | |||
| Regularly (> 1/week) | 46 (26.7) | 10 (5.9) | 46 (16.4) |
| Occasionally (< 1/week) | 126 (73.3) | 159 (94.1) | 285 (83.6) |
| Participated in summer camp | |||
| Overnight camp | 94 (54.7) | 88 (52.1) | 182 (53.4) |
| Day camp | 28 (16.3) | 34 (20.1) | 62 (18.2) |
| No | 50 (29.1) | 47 (27.8) | 97 (28.4) |
| Extracurricular activities | 153 (89.0) | 148 (87.6) | 301 (88.3) |
| Household member who traveled to a risk regiond,e | 33 (26.4) | 17 (14.2) | 50 (20.5) |
| Caregiver is HCW in contact with COVID-19 patientsd | 25 (19.7) | 16 (13.3) | 41(16.7) |
Significant difference between Alken and Pelt: *p = 0.006 (t-test) and **p < 0.001 (chi square test)
aAges are uniformly distributed between min and max within primary and secondary school
bFamily context other = single parent (n = 34), co-parenting (n = 4), or foster family (n = 2)
cIn each region, there are 2 children who share the room with a person of 15 years or older. All the others share their bedroom with another child < 15 years
dBased on respondents of additional survey (n = 257; 127 in Alken and 120 in Pelt)
eTravel to a high-risk region since February 2020
Prevalence of SARS-CoV-2 antibodies by municipality and school (primary versus secondary school)
| Seropositive, % (95%CI) * | 13.3 (3.2–23.5) | 0 (0–4.1) | 6.6 (1.2–12.1) |
| Seropositive, % (95%CI) * | 15.4 (8.6–22.2) | 8.9 (2.1–15.7) | 12.2 (7.2–17.1) |
| Seropositive, % (95%CI) * | 14.4 (8.2–20.5) | 4.4 (0.7–8.1) | 9.4 (5.7–13.1) |
Risk factors* for seropositivity
| Frequent use | 9/56 (16.1) | 1.1 (0.5–2.5) |
| Occasional use | 47/285 (8.4) | Reference |
| Overnight camp | 20/182 (11.0) | 1.7 (0.7–3.9) |
| Day time camp | 6/62 (9.7) | 2.7 (1.0–7.3) |
| No camp | 7/97 (7.2) | Reference |
| > 1 h/week | 32/290 (11.0) | 5.6 (1.2–25.3) |
| < 1 h/week | 1/51 (2.0) | Reference |
| No Shared bedroom | 28/301 (9.3) | Reference |
| Shared bedroom | 5/40 (12.5) | 1.7 (0.8–3.4) |
| Contact with a confirmed caseb | 11/41 (27) | 2.9 (1.6–5.4) |
| Contact with an infected household memberc | 8/19 (42) | 5.1 (2.9–9.2) |
| High risk contactd | 10/29 (34.5) | 3.7 (2.0–6.7) |
| HCW with contact with Covid-19 patients | 9/41 (22) | 2.2 (1.0–4.6) |
| HCW without contact with Covid-19 patients | 4/41 (9) | 1.2 (0.4–3.4) |
| Non-HCW | 14/159 (9) | Reference |
| Household member who traveled to a risk regionf | 7/50 (14) | 1.2 (0.5–2.6) |
| No household member travelled to a risk region | 20/195 (10.3) | Reference |
*Origin, family context (two parent family), number of siblings size, parental education (college degree), and job status (employed) were also analyzed, but no statistical significant association was found
aAdjusted for municipality (Alken versus Pelt) and type of school (primary versus secondary) as fixed covariables; and class as random factor
bContact with confirmed case versus no known contact
cContact with an infected household member; RR versus no contact with an infected household member
dHigh risk: no mask, no social distancing (< 1.5 m), for more than 15 min; RR versus no high-risk contact
eBased on respondents of additional survey
fTravel to a high-risk region since February 2020