| Literature DB >> 34422970 |
Chao Ma1,2, Feng Li1,3, Huan Luo1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Lung cancer has been the focus of attention for many researchers in recent years due to its leading contribution to cancer-related death worldwide, with lung adenocarcinoma (LUAD) being the most common histological type. Ferroptosis, a novel iron-dependent form of regulated cell death, can be induced by sorafenib. Emerging evidence shows that triggering ferroptosis has potential as a cancer therapy. This work aimed to build a ferroptosis-related gene signature for predicting the outcome of LUAD.Entities:
Keywords: Lung adenocarcinoma (LUAD); biomarkers; ferroptosis; gene signature; tumor immunity
Year: 2021 PMID: 34422970 PMCID: PMC8339871 DOI: 10.21037/atm-20-7936
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Transl Med ISSN: 2305-5839
Figure 1Flow chart of the study. LASSO, least absolute shrinkage and selection operator Cox regression model; ROC, receiver operating characteristic; LUAD, lung adenocarcinoma; TICs, tumor-infiltrating immune cells.
Clinical characteristics of patients involved in the study
| Characteristics | Training cohort | Validation cohort | Validation cohort |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | |||
| <65 | 219 (43.8%) | 115 (26.02%) | 214 (48.31%) |
| ≥65 | 271 (54.2%) | 306 (69.23%) | 229 (51.69%) |
| Unknown | 10 (2%) | 21 (4.75%) | 0 |
| Gender | |||
| Female | 270 (54%) | 240 (54.3%) | 220 (49.66%) |
| Male | 230 (46%) | 202 (45.7%) | 223 (50.34%) |
| T classification | |||
| T1 | 167 (33.4%) | NA | 150 (33.86%) |
| T2 | 267 (53.4%) | NA | 251 (56.66%) |
| T3 | 45 (9%) | NA | 28 (6.32%) |
| T4 | 18 (3.6%) | NA | 12 (2.71%) |
| Unknown | 3 (0.6%) | NA | 2 (0.45%) |
| N classification | |||
| N0 | 324 (64.8%) | NA | 299 (67.49%) |
| N1 | 94 (18.8%) | NA | 88 (19.86%) |
| N2 | 69 (13.8%) | NA | 53 (11.96%) |
| N3 | 2 (0.4%) | NA | 0 |
| Unknown | 11 (2.2%) | NA | 3 (0.68%) |
| M classification | |||
| M0 | 332 (66.4%) | NA | NA |
| M1 | 24 (4.8%) | NA | NA |
| Unknown | 144 (28.8%) | NA | NA |
| Tumor stage | |||
| Stage I | 268 (53.6%) | 265 (59.95%) | NA |
| Stage II | 119 (23.8%) | 69 (15.61%) | NA |
| Stage III | 80 (16%) | 63 (14.25%) | NA |
| Stage IV | 25 (5%) | 17 (3.85%) | NA |
| Unknown | 8 (1.6%) | 28 (6.33%) | NA |
| Race | |||
| White | 386 (77.2%) | 399 (90.27%) | 295 (66.59%) |
| Black or African American | 52 (10.4%) | 13 (2.94%) | 12 (2.71%) |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 1 (0.2%) | 0 | 1 (0.23%) |
| Asian | 7 (1.4%) | 3 (0.68%) | 6 (1.35%) |
| Unknown | 54 (10.8%) | 27 (6.11%) | 129 (29.12%) |
| Ethnicity | |||
| Hispanic or Latino | 7 (1.4%) | 10 (2.26%) | NA |
| Not Hispanic or Latino | 381 (76.2%) | 402 (90.95%) | NA |
| Unknown | 112 (22.4%) | 30 (6.79%) | NA |
| Tobacco smoking history | |||
| Ever | 415 (83%) | 335 (75.79%) | 300 (67.72%) |
| Never | 71 (14.2%) | 33 (7.47%) | 49 (11.06%) |
| Unknown | 14 (2.8%) | 74 (16.74%) | 94 (21.22%) |
| Number pack-years smoked | |||
| <30 | 115 (23%) | NA | NA |
| ≥30 | 227 (45.4%) | NA | NA |
| Unknown | 158 (31.6%) | NA | NA |
| Radiation therapy | |||
| Yes | 58 (11.6%) | NA | 65 (14.67%) |
| No | 361 (72.2%) | NA | 364 (82.17%) |
| Unknown | 81 (16.2%) | NA | 14 (3.16%) |
| Chemotherapy | |||
| Yes | NA | NA | 89 (20.09%) |
| No | NA | NA | 341 (76.98%) |
| Unknown | NA | NA | 13 (2.93%) |
| Additional pharmaceutical therapy | |||
| Yes | 61 (12.2%) | NA | NA |
| No | 68 (13.6%) | NA | NA |
| Unknown | 371 (74.2%) | NA | NA |
| Additional radiation therapy | |||
| Yes | 61 (12.2%) | NA | NA |
| No | 71 (14.2%) | NA | NA |
| Unknown | 368 (73.6%) | NA | NA |
| EGFR mutation | |||
| Yes | 80 (16%) | 47 (10.63%) | NA |
| No | 191 (38.2%) | 395 (89.37%) | NA |
| Unknown | 229 (45.8%) | 0 | NA |
| KRAS mutation | |||
| Yes | 23 (4.6%) | 154 (34.84%) | NA |
| No | 39 (7.8%) | 288 (65.16%) | NA |
| Unknown | 438 (87.6%) | 0 | NA |
| STK11 mutation | |||
| Yes | NA | 68 (15.38%) | NA |
| No | NA | 374 (84.62%) | NA |
| TP53 mutation | |||
| Yes | NA | 111 (25.11%) | NA |
| No | NA | 331 (74.89%) | NA |
| EML4-ALK mutation | |||
| Yes | 34 (6.8%) | NA | NA |
| No | 207 (41.4%) | NA | NA |
| Unknown | 259 (51.8%) | NA | NA |
| Tumor intermediate dimension | |||
| <1 | 287 (57.4%) | NA | NA |
| ≥1 | 88 (17.6%) | NA | NA |
| Unknown | 125 (25%) | NA | NA |
| Location in lung parenchyma | |||
| Central lung | 62 (12.4%) | NA | NA |
| Peripheral lung | 118 (23.6%) | NA | NA |
| Unknown | 320 (64%) | NA | NA |
| Person neoplasm cancer status | |||
| With tumor | 134 (26.8%) | NA | NA |
| Tumor free | 243 (48.6%) | NA | NA |
| Unknown | 123 (24.6%) | NA | NA |
| Vital status | |||
| Alive | 318 (63.6%) | 298 (67.42%) | 207 (46.73%) |
| Dead | 182 (36.4%) | 122 (27.6%) | 236 (53.27%) |
| Unknown | 0 | 22 (4.98%) | NA |
14 ferroptosis-related potential prognostic genes generated from the training cohort
| Gene symbol | Description | HR | 95% confidence interval | P value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower | Upper | ||||
|
| Phosphatidylethanolamine-Binding Protein 1 | 0.603658936 | 0.464865289 | 0.78389185 | 0.000152746 |
|
| Acyl-CoA Synthetase Long-Chain Family Member 3 | 1.435108616 | 1.157210163 | 1.779743045 | 0.001003251 |
|
| Glutaminase 2 | 0.356469987 | 0.176890046 | 0.71836067 | 0.003911814 |
|
| Glutamate-Cysteine Ligase Catalytic Subunit | 1.135847381 | 1.034367787 | 1.24728292 | 0.007639188 |
|
| Solute Carrier Family 7 Member 11 | 1.137868621 | 1.023951703 | 1.264459052 | 0.016406631 |
|
| Phosphorylase Kinase Catalytic Subunit Gamma 2 | 0.69374619 | 0.511654438 | 0.940642238 | 0.018577862 |
|
| Phosphogluconate Dehydrogenase | 1.177966423 | 1.02132216 | 1.358635842 | 0.02446422 |
|
| CDGSH Iron Sulfur Domain 1 | 1.403301444 | 1.041497232 | 1.890792296 | 0.025931782 |
|
| Arachidonate 12-Lipoxygenase, 12R Type | 1.528527805 | 1.03748207 | 2.251988076 | 0.031866869 |
|
| Dipeptidyl Peptidase 4 | 0.911077238 | 0.836744384 | 0.992013511 | 0.031983077 |
|
| Arachidonate 15-Lipoxygenase | 0.857033797 | 0.740142144 | 0.992386306 | 0.039196308 |
|
| ATP Synthase Membrane Subunit C Locus 3 | 1.311553769 | 1.01163069 | 1.700396506 | 0.040633369 |
|
| ATP Binding Cassette Subfamily C Member 1 | 1.23437377 | 1.007318781 | 1.512608156 | 0.042328557 |
|
| Nuclear Receptor Coactivator 4 | 0.776056577 | 0.603024235 | 0.998738982 | 0.048865024 |
Figure 2Construction of the prognostic gene signature using LASSO regression analysis. (A) LASSO coefficient profiles of 14 ferroptosis-related potential prognostic genes. Each curve corresponds to a gene. (B) Tenfold cross-validation for tuning parameter selection in the LASSO model. The partial likelihood deviance is plotted against log (Lambda), where Lambda is the tuning parameter. Partial likelihood deviance values are shown, with error bars representing SE. The dotted vertical lines are drawn at the optimal values by minimum criteria and 1-SE criteria. LASSO: the least absolute shrinkage and selection operator Cox regression model.
10 ferroptosis-related prognostic genes obtained from LASSO Cox regression model
| Gene symbol | Description | Risk coefficient |
|---|---|---|
|
| Phosphorylase Kinase Catalytic Subunit Gamma 2 | −0.376487238 |
|
| Phosphogluconate Dehydrogenase | 0.027750809 |
|
| Phosphatidylethanolamine Binding Protein 1 | −0.369553219 |
|
| Nuclear Receptor Coactivator 4 | −0.498545244 |
|
| Glutaminase 2 | −0.399525822 |
|
| CDGSH Iron Sulfur Domain 1 | 0.313326653 |
|
| ATP Synthase Membrane Subunit C Locus 3 | 0.019018653 |
|
| Arachidonate 15-Lipoxygenase | −0.049973524 |
|
| Arachidonate 12-Lipoxygenase, 12R Type | 0.323899465 |
|
| Acyl-CoA Synthetase Long Chain Family Member 3 | 0.246495026 |
Figure 3The overall performance of the ten-gene signature in the training (A, B, E, and F) and validation (C, D, G, and H) cohorts. The upper and middle parts of each plot indicate the distribution of the risk score and patient survival time, respectively. The bottom part of each graph shows a heatmap of ten gene expression profiles.
Figure 4Kaplan-Meier curves of the ten-gene signature risk score in the training (A, B, E, and F) and validation (C, D, G, and H) cohorts. The middle part of each graph indicates the number of patients at risk. The two-sided log-rank test measured the differences between the high- and low-risk groups with a P value <0.05.
Univariate analysis and multivariate analysis of the correlation of gene signature risk score with outcomes among lung adenocarcinoma patients in three cohorts
| Variable | Univariate Cox analysis | Multivariate Cox analysis | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| coef | HR (95% CI) | z | P value | coef | HR (95% CI) | z | P value | ||
| TCGA-LUAD (overall survival)^ | |||||||||
| Gender (male | 0.048 | 1.05 (0.784–1.4) | 0.322 | 7.47E-01 | |||||
| Age | 0.00816 | 1.01 (0.993–1.02) | 1.05 | 2.94E-01 | |||||
| Tumor stage II ( | 0.905 | 2.47 (1.72–3.56) | 4.87 | 1.09E-06* | 1.32 | 3.75 (1.44–9.8) | 2.7 | 6.93E-03 | |
| Tumor stage III ( | 1.25 | 3.49 (2.38–5.12) | 6.4 | 1.51E-10* | 0.455 | 1.58 (0.445–5.59) | 0.705 | 4.81E-01 | |
| Tumor stage IV ( | 1.34 | 3.82 (2.2–6.62) | 4.76 | 1.92E-06* | −0.107 | 0.899 (0.255–3.17) | −0.166 | 8.68E-01 | |
| Tobacco smoking history (ever | −0.127 | 0.88 (0.583–1.33) | −0.605 | 5.45E-01 | |||||
| Number pack years smoked | 0.00327 | 1 (0.996–1.01) | 0.938 | 3.48E-01 | |||||
| Race (White | 0.36 | 1.43 (0.875–2.34) | 1.43 | 1.53E-01 | |||||
| Ethnicity (Hispanic or Latino | 0.387 | 1.47 (0.466–4.65) | 0.658 | 5.10E-01 | |||||
| Tumor intermediate dimension | 0.441 | 1.55 (0.922–2.62) | 1.65 | 9.80E-02 | |||||
| Radiation therapy (yes | 0.763 | 2.14 (1.44–3.19) | 3.76 | 1.73E-04* | 0.446 | 1.56 (0.415–5.88) | 0.66 | 5.09E-01 | |
| Additional pharmaceutical therapy (yes | −0.502 | 0.605 (0.382–0.959) | −2.14 | 3.26E-02* | −1.03 | 0.356 (0.158–0.8) | −2.5 | 1.25E-02* | |
| Additional radiation therapy (yes | −0.0153 | 0.985 (0.625–1.55) | −0.0661 | 9.47E-01 | |||||
| Location in lung parenchyma (central lung | 0.0908 | 1.09 (0.684–1.75) | 0.378 | 7.06E-01 | |||||
| KRAS mutation (yes | 0.492 | 1.63 (0.672–3.98) | 1.08 | 2.78E-01 | |||||
| EGFR mutation (yes | 0.268 | 1.31 (0.828–2.06) | 1.15 | 2.50E-01 | |||||
| EML4-ALK mutation (yes | 0.592 | 1.81 (1.01–3.24) | 1.98 | 4.73E-02* | 1.18 | 3.25 (1.22–8.63) | 2.36 | 1.84E-02* | |
| Risk score | 1.22 | 3.39 (2.49–4.62) | 7.76 | 8.78E-15* | 1.99 | 7.32 (2.88–18.6) | 4.18 | 2.94E-05* | |
| TCGA-LUAD (progression-free survival)# | |||||||||
| Gender (male | 0.07 | 1.07 (0.815–1.41) | 0.499 | 6.17E-01 | |||||
| Age | −0.000998 | 0.999 (0.985–1.01) | −0.141 | 8.88E-01 | |||||
| Tumor stage II ( | 0.798 | 2.22 (1.61–3.07) | 4.85 | 1.22E-06* | 1.2 | 3.33 (1.92–5.78) | 4.28 | 1.88E-05* | |
| Tumor stage III ( | 0.709 | 2.03 (1.38–2.99) | 3.61 | 3.10E-04* | 0.95 | 2.59 (1.31–5.11) | 2.73 | 6.25E-03* | |
| Tumor stage IV ( | 0.849 | 2.34 (1.32–4.13) | 2.93 | 3.40E-03* | 0.828 | 2.29 (0.979–5.35) | 1.91 | 5.60E-02 | |
| Tobacco smoking history (ever | −0.0557 | 0.946 (0.637–1.4) | −0.276 | 7.82E-01 | |||||
| Number pack years smoked | −0.000552 | 0.999 (0.993–1.01) | −0.165 | 8.69E-01 | |||||
| Race (White | 0.0557 | 1.06 (0.703–1.59) | 0.268 | 7.89E-01 | |||||
| Ethnicity (Hispanic or Latino | 0.291 | 1.34 (0.495–3.62) | 0.574 | 5.66E-01 | |||||
| Tumor intermediate dimension | 0.328 | 1.39 (0.84–2.29) | 1.28 | 2.01E-01 | |||||
| Radiation therapy (yes | 0.707 | 2.03 (1.42–2.89) | 3.92 | 9.01E-05* | 0.432 | 1.54 (0.829–2.86) | 1.37 | 1.72E-01 | |
| Additional pharmaceutical therapy (yes | 0.27 | 1.31 (0.914–1.88) | 1.47 | 1.41E-01 | |||||
| Additional radiation therapy (yes | 0.16 | 1.17 (0.825–1.67) | 0.89 | 3.73E-01 | |||||
| Location in lung parenchyma (central lung | −0.0709 | 0.932 (0.584–1.49) | −0.298 | 7.66E-01 | |||||
| KRAS mutation (yes | −0.275 | 0.759 (0.316–1.82) | −0.616 | 5.38E-01 | |||||
| EGFR mutation (yes | 0.483 | 1.62 (1.06–2.49) | 2.21 | 2.71E-02* | 0.277 | 1.32 (0.812–2.14) | 1.12 | 2.64E-01 | |
| EML4-ALK mutation (yes | 0.509 | 1.66 (0.965–2.87) | 1.83 | 6.72E-02 | |||||
| Risk score | 0.853 | 2.35 (1.74–3.16) | 5.63 | 1.80E-08* | 0.727 | 2.07 (1.22–3.52) | 2.68 | 7.35E-03* | |
| GSE72094 (overall survival)& | |||||||||
| Gender (male | 0.44 | 1.55 (1.07–2.25) | 2.33 | 1.98E-02* | 0.464 | 1.59 (1.09–2.33) | 2.39 | 1.67E-02* | |
| Age | 0.00696 | 1.01 (0.988–1.03) | 0.702 | 4.83E-01 | |||||
| Race (White | −0.0694 | 0.933 (0.38–2.29) | −0.151 | 8.80E-01 | |||||
| Ethnicity (Hispanic or Latino | −0.642 | 0.526 (0.0733–3.78) | −0.638 | 5.24E-01 | |||||
| Tobacco smoking history (ever | 0.314 | 1.37 (0.597–3.14) | 0.741 | 4.59E-01 | |||||
| Tumor stage II ( | 0.758 | 2.13 (1.32–3.44) | 3.11 | 1.85E-03* | 0.708 | 2.03 (1.25–3.28) | 2.88 | 3.92E-03* | |
| Tumor stage III ( | 1.13 | 3.09 (1.93–4.97) | 4.67 | 3.00E-06* | 1.17 | 3.22 (1.99–5.22) | 4.76 | 1.91E-06* | |
| Tumor stage IV ( | 1.21 | 3.35 (1.59–7.06) | 3.18 | 1.48E-03* | 1.14 | 3.13 (1.48–6.62) | 2.99 | 2.80E-03* | |
| KRAS mutation (yes | 0.376 | 1.46 (1–2.12) | 1.97 | 4.92E-02* | 0.157 | 1.17 (0.796–1.72) | 0.799 | 4.24E-01 | |
| EGFR mutation (yes | −1.34 | 0.262 (0.0965–0.71) | −2.63 | 8.49E-03* | −0.926 | 0.396 (0.143–1.1) | −1.78 | 7.52E-02 | |
| STK11 mutation (yes | −0.0393 | 0.961 (0.58–1.59) | −0.153 | 8.79E-01 | |||||
| TP53 mutation (yes | 0.211 | 1.23 (0.82–1.86) | 1.01 | 3.13E-01 | |||||
| Risk score | 0.613 | 1.85 (1.47–2.31) | 5.33 | 1.00E-07* | 0.508 | 1.66 (1.31–2.11) | 4.14 | 3.54E-05* | |
| GSE68465 (overall survival)$ | |||||||||
| Gender (male | 0.33 | 1.39 (1.07–1.8) | 2.5 | 1.25E-02* | 0.324 | 1.38 (1.05–1.83) | 2.27 | 2.32E-02* | |
| Age | 0.0266 | 1.03 (1.01–1.04) | 3.97 | 7.16E-05* | 0.0357 | 1.04 (1.02–1.05) | 4.93 | 8.10E-07* | |
| Race (White | 0.32 | 1.38 (0.702–2.71) | 0.931 | 3.52E-01 | |||||
| Chemotherapy (yes | 0.488 | 1.63 (1.22–2.18) | 3.29 | 9.99E-04* | 0.243 | 1.28 (0.861–1.89) | 1.21 | 2.25E-01 | |
| Radiation therapy (yes | 0.698 | 2.01 (1.47–2.75) | 4.37 | 1.26E-05* | 0.26 | 1.3 (0.838–2) | 1.17 | 2.43E-01 | |
| T classification (T2 | 0.381 | 1.46 (1.09–1.97) | 2.52 | 1.18E-02* | 0.126 | 1.13 (0.829–1.55) | 0.786 | 4.32E-01 | |
| T classification (T3 | 1.2 | 3.31 (2.06–5.34) | 4.92 | 8.78E-07* | 0.76 | 2.14 (1.29–3.55) | 2.94 | 3.27E-03* | |
| T classification (T4 | 1.45 | 4.26 (2.17–8.34) | 4.22 | 2.41E-05* | 1.06 | 2.89 (1.36–6.13) | 2.77 | 5.59E-03* | |
| N classification (N1 | 0.821 | 2.27 (1.67–3.09) | 5.23 | 1.74E-07* | 0.775 | 2.17 (1.57–3) | 4.69 | 2.74E-06* | |
| N classification (N2 | 1.36 | 3.9 (2.77–5.48) | 7.82 | 5.47E-15 | 1.24 | 3.45 (2.33–5.09) | 6.22 | 5.08E-10* | |
| Tobacco smoking history (ever | 0.22 | 1.25 (0.79–1.96) | 0.946 | 3.44E-01 | |||||
| Risk score | 0.331 | 1.39 (1.18–1.64) | 3.94 | 8.17E-05* | 0.356 | 1.43 (1.19–1.71) | 3.84 | 1.22E-04* | |
^, multivariate Cox analysis: Concordance =0.759 (se =0.042), Likelihood ratio test =32.44 on 7 df, P=3e-05, Wald test =29.03 on 7 df, P=1e-04, Score (logrank) test =30.94 on 7 df, P=6e-05; #, multivariate Cox analysis: Concordance = 0.725 (se =0.031), Likelihood ratio test = 43.39 on 6 df, P=1e-07, Wald test =41.16 on 6 df, P=3e-07, Score (logrank) test =46.29 on 6 df, P=3e-08; &, multivariate Cox analysis: Concordance =0.715 (se =0.024), Likelihood ratio test =61.28 on 7 df, P=8e-11, Wald test =59.97 on 7 df, P=2e-10, Score (logrank) test =63.51 on 7 df, P=3e-11; $, multivariate Cox analysis: Concordance =0.716 (se =0.018), Likelihood ratio test =125 on 10 df, P=<2e-16, Wald test =129.4 on 10 df, P=<2e-16, Score (logrank) test =143.4 on 10 df, P=<2e-16. *, indicates P value <0.05.
Figure 5ROC analysis of the ten-gene signature risk score. ROC curves show the sensitivity and specificity of the prognosis prediction by the ten-gene signature risk score, age, sex, race, T classification, N classification, M classification, tumor stage, race, KRAS status, etc., or risk score + N classification in the training cohort (A) and two validation cohorts (B,C) based on overall survival. ROC, receiver operating characteristic; AUC, area under the ROC curve.
Figure 6The correlations between the ten-gene signature and autophagy-related genes in the training (A,B) cohort. Each graph’s blue line fits a linear model that indicates the proportional trend of the expression level of each gene and the risk score. The shading around the blue line represents the 95% confidence interval. Pearson coefficient was applied for correlation testing.
Figure 7Gene set enrichment analysis performed using the HALLMARK collection (A,B). Gene sets with | NES | >1, NOM p-val <0.05, and FDR q-val <0.25 were considered significantly enriched.
Figure 8TIC profile in tumor samples in the training cohort and correlation analysis. (A) Bar plot showing the relative content distribution of 22 TICs in high- and low-risk LUAD samples in the training cohort. Each column represents a sample. (B) Heatmap showing the correlation between 22 TICs. The shade and numeric in each small color box indicate the coefficient between two TICs. The coefficients covered by the X shape are not significant. Pearson coefficient was applied for correlation tests. P value <0.05 is the cutoff. TIC, tumor-infiltrating immune cell; LUAD, lung adenocarcinoma.
Figure 9Relationship between TICs and ten-gene signature risk score. (A) The violin plot shows the ratio differentiation of each of 22 TICs between the high- and low-risk groups. Wilcoxon rank-sum was applied for the significance test. (B) The correlations between the TICs and ten-gene signature risk score (only correlations with significance were plotted). Each graph’s blue line fits a linear model that indicates the proportional trend of the TICs and the risk score. The shading around the blue line represents the 95% confidence interval. Spearman coefficient was applied for the correlation test. (C) The Venn diagram shows that ten TICs have a pronounced correlation with the risk score, which is determined by the results of the violin and the scatter plot. P value <0.05 is the cutoff. TIC, tumor-infiltrating immune cell.
Figure 10Evaluation of the prognostic ability of 22 TICs. (A) Kaplan-Meier survival curves. Only graphs with a P value <0.05 in the log-rank test were plotted. (B) Univariate Cox regression model built for 22 TICs based on overall survival. The asterisks shown in plot B indicate a P value <0.05.