| Literature DB >> 34422291 |
Lawrence Mayhew1, Mark I Johnson2, Peter Francis3, Christoph Lutter1,4, Ali Alali1, Gareth Jones1.
Abstract
AIM: To estimate the incidence of injury in adult elite women's football and to characterise the nature and anatomical location of injuries.Entities:
Keywords: epidemiology; female; injury; soccer
Year: 2021 PMID: 34422291 PMCID: PMC8323459 DOI: 10.1136/bmjsem-2021-001094
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open Sport Exerc Med ISSN: 2055-7647
Figure 1PRIMSA 2020 flow chart of study selection. Adpated from Page et al.7 A&E, Accident and Emergency; PRISMA, Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses.
Characteristics of included studies related to club football
| Publication | Country | Setting | Age | Teams | Players | Injury recorder | Injury Severity | STROBE/5 | NOS/8(Methodological qualityNOS/8(Methodological quality |
| Blokland | The Netherlands | Club Football, Division I | 22.4±3.3 | 6 | 114 | Physician or Physical Therapist | 5 | 5 | 7 |
| Engström | Sweden | Club Football, Division I–II, 1 season, ‘1988/1999; November–October* | 21† | 2 | 41 | Medical students | 3iii | 1 | 6 |
| Faude | Germany | Club Football, Division I | 22.4±5.0 | 9 | 165 | Physician or Physical Therapist | 3i | 2 | 7 |
| Gaulrapp | Germany | Club Football, Division I | 22.8† | 12 | 254 | Team Physician | 3i | 3 | 7 |
| Giza | USA | Club Football, Division I | Not reported | 8 | 202 | Team trainer verified by Physician | Not reported | 2 | 6 |
| Hägglund | Sweden | Club Football, Division I | 23±4 | 12 | 228 | Team Physician | 4 | 5 | 7 |
| Jacobson and Tegner | Sweden | Club Football, Division I | 23±4 | 9 | 159 | Team Physiotherapist | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| Larruskain | Spain | Club Football, Division I | 25±5 | 1 | 35 | Multiple | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| Östenberg and Roos | Sweden | Club Football, Division I–II, 1 season, 96 season | 24.1±6.1§ | 2§ | 32§ | Physical Therapist | 3iii | 1 | 6 |
| Tegnander | Norway | Club Football, Division I | 23±4 | 10 | 181 | Team Physiotherapist | 3ii | 4 | 8 |
Severity classification key:
3i—minor (0–7 days), moderate (8–30 days), major (+30 days).
3ii—minor (1–7 days), moderate (8–21 days), major (+21 days).
3iii—minor (7 days or less), moderate (7 days to 1 month), major (more than 1 month).
4—minimal (1–3 days), mild (4–7 days), moderate (8–28 days), severe (+28 days).
5—minimal (0 days), slight (1–3 days), minor (4–7 days), moderate (8–28 days), major (+28 days).
*Including preseason.
†No SD reported.
‡Mid-season break Decmber–January.
§Data from elite level players only provided by author.
NOS, Newcastle-Ottawa Scale; STROBE, Strengthening The Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology statement.
Characteristics of included studies related to tournament football
| Publication | Country | Setting | Age | Teams | Players | Injury definition | Injury recorder | Injury Severity | STROBE/5 | NOS/8 |
| Junge and Dvorak | USA | WC, 1999 | Not reported | 16 | 176* | Medical attention | National Team Physician | 6ii | 4 | 7 |
| USA | WC, 2003 | 16 | 176* | Medical attention | National Team Physician | 6ii | ||||
| Australia | OG, 2000 | 8 | 88* | Medical attention | National Team Physician | 6ii | ||||
| Greece | OG, 2004 | 10* | 110* | Medical attention | National Team Physician | 6ii | ||||
| Waldén | England | EC, 2005 | Not reported | 8 | 160 | Time-loss | National Team Physician | 6i | 5 | 7 |
Injury Severity classification:
6i—slight (0 day), minimal (1–3 days), mild (4–7 days), moderate (8–28 days), severe (>28 days), career ending.
6ii—0=0 days, 1=1 day, 2=2 days, 7=1 week, 14=2 weeks, >30=more than 4 weeks.
*Sample size based on the authors incidence calculation; 11 players/team.
EC, European Championship; NOS, Newcastle-Ottawa Scale; OG, Olympic Games; STROBE, Strengthening The Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology statement; WC, Women’s World Cup.
Injury incidence data: domestic club football
| Study | Country | Setting | Teams | Players | Injury tally n (%) | Players injured (%) | Total incidence/1000 hours (95% CI) | Match incidence/1000 hours (95% CI) | Training incidence/1000 hours (95% CI) | ||
| Total | Match | Training | |||||||||
| Blokland | Netherlands | Division I | 6 | 114 | 179 | 87 (49) | 92 (51) | 82 (45) | 8.4±9.2 | 30.3±60.5 | 5.2±7.3 |
| Engström | Sweden | Division I–II | 2 | 41 | 78† | 36 (46) | 23 (30) | 33 (80) | 12‡ | 24‡ | 7‡ |
| Faude | Germany | Division I | 9 | 165 | 241§ | 115 (48) | 126 (52) | 115 (70) | 6.8 (5.9 to 7.7) | 23.3 (19.1 to 27.5) | 2.8 (2.2 to 3.4) |
| Gaulrapp | Germany | Division I | 12 | 254 | 246 | 155 (63) | 91 (37) | 144 (57) | 3.3 (2.9 to 3.7) | 18.5 (15.7 to 21.3) | 1.40 (1.1 to 1.7) |
| Giza | USA | Division I | 8 | 202 | 173 | Not reported | Not reported | 110 (55) | 1.9† | 12.6† | 1.2† |
| Hägglund | Sweden | Division I | 12 | 228 | 299 | 124 (41) | 175 (59) | 150 (66) | 5.5 (4.9 to 6.2) | 16.1 (13.5 to 19.2) | 3.8 (3.2 to 4.4) |
| Jacobson and Tegner | Sweden | Division I | 1 | 269 | 237 | 116 (49) | 121 (51) | 129 (48) | 4.6 (3.4 to 5.8) | 13.9 (8.2 to 18.5) | 2.7 (1.8 to 3.6) |
| Larruskain | Spain | Division I | 1 | 35 | 160¶ | 80 (50) | 75 (47) | Not reported | 6.3 (5.4 to 7.4) | 22.6 (18.1 to 28.1) | 3.4 (2.7 to 4.3) |
| Östenberg and Roos | Sweden | Division I–II | 2** | 32** | 20** | 13 (65)** | 7 (35)** | Not reported | 4.9† | 16.4† | 2.1† |
| Tegnander | Norway | Division I | 10 | 181 | 189 | 89 (47) | 100 (53) | 93 (52) | Not reported | 23.6††† and 0.8†‡‡ | 3.1† †† and 0.7†‡‡ |
Rate data quoted to one decimal place.
All studies in this table utilised a time-loss injury definition.
*95% CI calculated by the authors of this review based on injury data and the SD presented in the study.
†19 injuries (24%) were classified as ‘gradual onset’ and not recorded as occurring in training or match.
‡No SD or CI reported.
§Authors state unclear circumstances for three injuries. Some injuries were multiple injuries and the total number of diagnoses n=276 exceeded the number of injuries.
¶Missing data on five injuries (training or match).
**Data from elite-level players provided by author.
††Only acute injury incidence reported.
‡‡Only overuse injury incidence reported.
Injury incidence data: tournament football
| Study details | Medical attention (injury definition) data | Time-loss (injury definition) data | ||||||||||
| Study | Country | Tournament | Teams | Players | Matches | Injury Tally | Total injuries/1000 hours (95% CI) | Injuries/1000 hours (with expected time loss) | Injuries/1000 hours (with expected time loss/match) | Total injuries 1000 hours (95% CI) | Match injuries 1000 hours (95% CI) | Training injuries |
| Junge and Dvorak | USA | WC, 1999 | 16 | 176* | 32 | 42 | 39 (15 to 53) | |||||
| USA | WC, 2003 | 16 | 176* | 32 | 54 | 52 (38 to 66) | 27 (17 to 37) | 0.9 (0.6 to 1.2) | ||||
| Australia | OG, 2000 | 8 | 88* | 16 | 34 | 65 (43 to 87) | 24 (10 to 38) | 0.8 (0.3 to 1.3 | ||||
| Greece | OG, 2004 | 10 | 110* | 20 | 45 | 70 (50 to 90) | 30 (16 to 43) | 1.0 (0.5 to 1.4) | ||||
| Waldén | England | EC, 2005 | 8 | 160 | 15 | 18 | 11.6±11.4 | 36±39 | 2.5±3.6 | |||
*Sample based on authors incidence calculation; 11 players/team.
†95% CI calculated by the authors of this review based on injury data and the SD presented in individual studies.
EC, European Championship; OG, Olympic Games; WC, Women’s World Cup.
Figure 2Overall injury incidence rate: domestic club football.
Figure 3Match injury incidence rate: domestic club football.
Figure 4Training injury incidence rate: domestic club football.
Figure 5Match Injury Incidence: tournament football (using a medical attention injury definition).
Summary of findings table
| No of studies | Certainty level of evidence | Summary effect | |||
| Study design | STROBE | NOS | Inconsistency | Incidence rate (95% CI) | |
| Overall injury incidence rate for adult elite women in domestic club football | |||||
| Observational cohort | Moderate | Moderate | Considerable | 5.7 (4.3 to 7.2) injuries/1000 hours of exposure | |
| Training injury incidence rate for adult elite women in domestic club football | |||||
| Observational cohort | Moderate | Moderate | Considerable | 3.2 (2.1 to 4.3) injuries/1000 hours of exposure | |
| Match injury incidence rate for adult elite women in domestic club football | |||||
| Observational cohort | Moderate | Moderate | Substantial | 19.5 (16.2 to 22.8) injuries/1000 hours of exposure | |
| Match injury incidence rate in tournament football utilising a medical attention injury definition | |||||
| Observational cohort | Low | High | Moderate | 55.7 (42.8 to 68.6) injuries/1000 hours of exposure | |
| Match injury incidence rate in tournament football utilising a time loss injury definition | |||||
| Observational cohort | Low | High | None* | 36 (30 to 42) injuries/1000 hours of exposure | |
| Training injury incidence rate in tournament football utilising a time loss injury definition | |||||
| Observational cohort | Low | High | None* | 2.5 (1.9 to 3.1) injuries/1000 hours of exposure | |
*Inconsistency described as per Cochrane guidance for a single cohort.
NOS, Newcastle Ottawa Scale; STROBE, Strengthening The Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology statement.