| Literature DB >> 34398926 |
Philippe Girault1, Christina Misa Wong2, Siroat Jittjang1, Kangwan Fongkaew3, Michael M Cassell4, Cheewanan Lertpiriyasuwat5, Ravipa Vannakit4, Matthew Avery1, Danai Linjongrat6, Saman Sumalu7, Somchai Phromsombat8, Nuttakrit Mainoy9, Pongpeera Patpeerapong10, Phonpiphat Potasin11, Pornpichit Brutrat12, Stephen Mills1, Nittaya Phanuphak13,14, Praphan Phanuphak14.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Suboptimal uptake of HIV testing remains a primary bottleneck to HIV prevention and treatment for men who have sex with men (MSM) and transgender women (TGW) in Thailand. The World Health Organization has recommended HIV self-testing (HIVST) as an additional strategic HIV service. However, HIVST has not been fully endorsed and implemented in many countries in Southeast Asia. The aim of this study was to assess the uptake of oral fluid-based HIVST in MSM and TGW populations in Thailand.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34398926 PMCID: PMC8367007 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0256094
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Key sociodemographic characteristics of participants.
| MSM | TGW | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| 1,422 | 100% | 1,082 | 100% | 2,504 | 100% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 646 | 45.4% | 502 | 46.4% | 1,148 | 45.8% |
|
| 500 | 35.2% | 400 | 37.0% | 900 | 35.9% |
|
| 276 | 19.4% | 180 | 16.6% | 456 | 18.2% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 217 | 15.3% | 204 | 18.9% | 421 | 16.8% |
|
| 555 | 39.0% | 400 | 37.0% | 955 | 38.1% |
|
| 248 | 17.4% | 213 | 19.7% | 461 | 18.4% |
|
| 402 | 28.3% | 265 | 24.5% | 667 | 26.6% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 8 | 0.6% | 8 | 0.7% | 16 | 0.6% |
|
| 93 | 6.5% | 45 | 4.2% | 138 | 5.5% |
|
| 209 | 14.7% | 192 | 17.7% | 401 | 16.0% |
|
| 617 | 43.4% | 564 | 52.1% | 1,181 | 47.2% |
|
| 441 | 31.0% | 224 | 20.7% | 665 | 26.6% |
|
| 54 | 3.8% | 49 | 4.5% | 103 | 4.1% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 37 | 2.6% | 2 | 0.2% | 39 | 1.6% |
|
| 4 | 0.3% | 2 | 0.2% | 6 | 0.2% |
|
| 3 | 0.2% | 2 | 0.2% | 5 | 0.2% |
|
| 1,245 | 87.6% | 971 | 89.7% | 2,216 | 88.5% |
|
| 133 | 9.4% | 105 | 9.7% | 238 | 9.5% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 80 | 5.6% | 64 | 5.9% | 144 | 5.8% |
|
| 436 | 30.7% | 379 | 35.0% | 815 | 32.5% |
|
| 35 | 2.5% | 6 | 0.6% | 41 | 1.6% |
|
| 151 | 10.6% | 122 | 11.3% | 273 | 10.9% |
|
| 487 | 34.2% | 358 | 33.1% | 845 | 33.7% |
|
| 170 | 12.0% | 109 | 10.1% | 279 | 11.1% |
|
| 63 | 4.4% | 44 | 4.1% | 107 | 4.3% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 456 | 32.1% | 366 | 33.8% | 822 | 32.8% |
|
| 292 | 20.5% | 256 | 23.7% | 548 | 21.9% |
|
| 427 | 30.0% | 330 | 30.5% | 757 | 30.2% |
|
| 48 | 3.4% | 1 | 0.1% | 49 | 2.0% |
|
| 158 | 11.1% | 106 | 9.8% | 264 | 10.5% |
|
| 41 | 2.9% | 23 | 2.1% | 64 | 2.6% |
Key behavioral characteristics of participants.
| MSM | TGW | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| 1,422 | 100 | 1,082 | 100 | 2,504 | 100 |
|
| ||||||
| Social media | 563 | 39.6% | 466 | 43.1% | 1,029 | 41.1% |
| Friend referral | 124 | 8.7% | 127 | 11.7% | 251 | 10.0% |
| Private party | 27 | 1.9% | 44 | 4.1% | 71 | 2.8% |
| Private sex party | 2 | 0.1% | 3 | 0.3% | 5 | 0.2% |
| Bar/discotheque | 186 | 13.1% | 137 | 12.7% | 323 | 12.9% |
| Sauna/massage parlor | 119 | 8.4% | 25 | 2.3% | 144 | 5.8% |
| Other | 66 | 4.6% | 61 | 5.6% | 127 | 5.1% |
| No answer | 335 | 23.6% | 219 | 20.2% | 554 | 22.1% |
|
| ||||||
| Always insertive | 543 | 38.2% | 25 | 2.3% | 568 | 22.7% |
| Always receptive | 290 | 20.4% | 773 | 71.4% | 1,063 | 42.5% |
| Both roles | 396 | 27.8% | 156 | 14.4% | 552 | 22.0% |
| No anal sex in past 3 months | 103 | 7.2% | 65 | 6.0% | 168 | 6.7% |
| No answer | 90 | 6.3% | 63 | 5.8% | 153 | 6.1% |
|
| ||||||
| No | 188 | 19.6% | 165 | 21.7% | 353 | 20.5% |
| Yes | 770 | 80.4% | 596 | 78.3% | 1,366 | 79.5% |
|
| ||||||
| Never | 1,294 | 91.0% | 980 | 90.6% | 2,274 | 90.8% |
| Past 3 months | 14 | 1.0% | 15 | 1.4% | 29 | 1.2% |
| Between 3–12 months | 14 | 1.0% | 4 | 0.4% | 18 | 0.7% |
| > 1 year | 24 | 1.7% | 9 | 0.8% | 33 | 1.3% |
| No answer | 76 | 5.3% | 74 | 6.8% | 150 | 6.0% |
|
| ||||||
| Never | 1,147 | 80.7% | 921 | 85.1% | 2,068 | 82.6% |
| Past 3 months | 88 | 6.2% | 39 | 3.6% | 127 | 5.1% |
| Between 3–12 months | 39 | 2.7% | 22 | 2.0% | 61 | 2.4% |
| > 1 year | 59 | 4.1% | 24 | 2.2% | 83 | 3.3% |
| No answer | 89 | 6.3% | 76 | 7.0% | 165 | 6.6% |
* Among participants who reported casual partners: MSM, N = 1,107; TGW, N = 876.
History of HIV testing and exposure to interventions.
| MSM | TGW | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| 1,422 | 100% | 1,082 | 100% | 2,504 | 100% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 491 | 34.5% | 414 | 38.3% | 905 | 36.1% |
|
| 104 | 7.3% | 67 | 6.2% | 171 | 6.8% |
|
| 201 | 14.1% | 153 | 14.1% | 354 | 14.1% |
|
| 193 | 13.6% | 186 | 17.2% | 379 | 15.1% |
|
| 351 | 24.7% | 210 | 19.4% | 561 | 22.4% |
| No answer | 82 | 5.8% | 52 | 4.8% | 134 | 5.4% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 159 | 18.7% | 150 | 24.4% | 309 | 44.5% |
|
| 144 | 17.0% | 85 | 13.8% | 229 | 32.9% |
|
| 100 | 11.8% | 57 | 9.3% | 157 | 22.6% |
|
| 187 | 22.0% | 135 | 21.9% | 322 | 41.8% |
|
| 125 | 14.7% | 79 | 12.8% | 204 | 26.5% |
|
| 33 | 3.9% | 30 | 4.9% | 63 | 8.2% |
|
| 7 | 0.8% | 11 | 1.8% | 18 | 2.3% |
| No answer | 94 | 11.1% | 69 | 11.2% | 163 | 21.2% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 1,061 | 74.6% | 806 | 74.5% | 1,867 | 74.6% |
|
| 272 | 19.1% | 196 | 18.1% | 468 | 18.7% |
|
| 89 | 6.3% | 80 | 7.4% | 169 | 6.7% |
*Among those who reported ever been tested: MSM, N = 849; TGW, N = 616.
†Managed by MSM and TGW community-based organizations.
TRC: Thai Red Cross.
Uptake of HIVST by population.
| MSM | TGW | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| 1,422 | 100% | 1,082 | 100% | 2,504 | 100% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 491 | 34.5% | 414 | 38.3% | 905 | 36.1% |
|
| 104 | 7.3% | 67 | 6.2% | 171 | 6.8% |
|
| 201 | 14.1% | 153 | 14.1% | 354 | 14.1% |
|
| 193 | 13.6% | 186 | 17.2% | 379 | 15.1% |
|
| 351 | 24.7% | 210 | 19.4% | 561 | 22.4% |
| No answer | 82 | 5.8% | 52 | 4.8% | 134 | 5.4% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 159 | 18.7% | 150 | 24.4% | 309 | 44.5% |
|
| 144 | 17.0% | 85 | 13.8% | 229 | 32.9% |
|
| 100 | 11.8% | 57 | 9.3% | 157 | 22.6% |
|
| 187 | 22.0% | 135 | 21.9% | 322 | 41.8% |
|
| 125 | 14.7% | 79 | 12.8% | 204 | 26.5% |
|
| 33 | 3.9% | 30 | 4.9% | 63 | 8.2% |
|
| 7 | 0.8% | 11 | 1.8% | 18 | 2.3% |
| No answer | 94 | 11.1% | 69 | 11.2% | 163 | 21.2% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 1,061 | 74.6% | 806 | 74.5% | 1,867 | 74.6% |
|
| 272 | 19.1% | 196 | 18.1% | 468 | 18.7% |
|
| 89 | 6.3% | 80 | 7.4% | 169 | 6.7% |
*Among those who reported ever been tested: MSM, N = 849; TGW, N = 616.
†Managed by MSM and TGW community-based organizations.
TRC: Thai Red Cross.
Testing modalities by mode of recruitment.
| MSM | TGW | Total | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Face to Face | Social Media | Face to Face | Social Media | Face to Face | Social Media | |||||||
| n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | |
|
| 1,092 | 100% | 330 | 100% | 874 | 100% | 208 | 100% | 1,966 | 100% | 538 | 100% |
|
| ||||||||||||
|
| 1,062 | 97.3% | 86 | 26.1% | 846 | 96.8% | 101 | 48.6% | 1,908 | 97.0% | 187 | 34.8% |
|
| 26 | 2.4% | 237 | 71.8% | 22 | 2.5% | 106 | 51.0% | 48 | 2.4% | 343 | 63.8% |
|
| 4 | 0.4% | 7 | 2.1% | 6 | 0.7% | 1 | 0.5% | 10 | 0.5% | 8 | 1.5% |
|
| ||||||||||||
|
| 11 | 42.3% | 25 | 10.5% | 16 | 72.7% | 34 | 32.1% | 27 | 56.3% | 59 | 17.2% |
|
| 9 | 34.6% | 28 | 11.8% | 6 | 27.3% | 12 | 11.3% | 15 | 31.3% | 40 | 11.7% |
|
| 6 | 23.1% | 184 | 77.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 60 | 56.6% | 6 | 12.5% | 244 | 71.1% |
*Among those who selected unassisted HIVST.
HIVST: HIV self-testing; HTS: HIV testing services; POW: peer outreach worker; CBO: community-based organization.
Outcomes of HIV testing by testing modality.
| MSM | TGW | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assisted | Unassisted | Referral | Assisted | Unassisted | Referral | |||||||
| HIVST | HIVST | HIVST | HIVST | |||||||||
| n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | |
|
| 1,148 | 100% | 263 | 100% | 11 | 100% | 947 | 100% | 128 | 100% | 7 | 100% |
|
| ||||||||||||
|
| 1,073 | 93.5% | 236 | 89.7% | 10 | 90.9% | 877 | 92.6% | 121 | 94.5% | 6 | 85.7% |
|
| 71 | 6.2% | 25 | 9.5% | 1 | 9.1% | 69 | 7.3% | 3 | 2.3% | 1 | 14.3% |
|
| 4 | 0.3% | 2 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% |
|
| 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 3.1% | 0 | 0.0% |
|
| ||||||||||||
|
| 42 | 56.0% | 17 | 63.0% | N/A | N/A | 48 | 68.6% | 1 | 14.3% | N/A | N/A |
|
| 33 | 44.0% | 10 | 37.0% | N/A | N/A | 22 | 31.4% | 6 | 85.7% | N/A | N/A |
|
| ||||||||||||
|
| 3 | 7.1% | 1 | 5.9% | N/A | N/A | 1 | 2.1% | 1 | 100% | N/A | N/A |
|
| 39 | 92.9% | 16 | 94.1% | N/A | N/A | 47 | 97.9% | 0 | 0.0% | N/A | N/A |
|
| ||||||||||||
|
| 34 | 87.2% | 16 | 100% | 1 | 100% | 39 | 83.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 100% |
|
| 5 | 12.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 8 | 17.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% |
*Reactive test result for assisted and unassisted HIVST—not confirmed yet.
†Positive HIV testing result (national HIV testing algorithm) for referral to facility only.
‡Among those who had assisted or unassisted HIVST with a reactive or invalid HIVST result or who reported "I can’t interpret result".
§Among those who accessed HTC services for HIV confirmatory test (national HIV testing algorithm).
¶Among those who were confirmed or directly tested (referral option) HIV positive at HTC services.
HIVST: HIV self-testing; HTS: HIV testing services; F: Fischer Test; N/A: Not available; ART: antiretroviral therapy.
Intention to use HIVST and preferred HIVST kit delivery points.
| MSM | TGW | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| 1,422 | 100% | 1,082 | 100% | 2,504 | 100% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 945 | 66.5% | 752 | 69.5% | 1,697 | 67.8% |
|
| 70 | 4.9% | 51 | 4.7% | 121 | 4.8% |
|
| 211 | 14.8% | 122 | 11.3% | 333 | 13.3% |
|
| 21 | 1.5% | 11 | 1.0% | 32 | 1.3% |
| No answer | 175 | 12.3% | 146 | 13.5% | 321 | 12.8% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 479 | 33.7% | 405 | 37.4% | 884 | 35.3% |
|
| 801 | 56.3% | 575 | 53.1% | 1,376 | 55.0% |
|
| 142 | 1.0% | 102 | 9.4% | 243 | 9.7% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 303 | 24.7% | 209 | 22.6% | 512 | 23.8% |
|
| 175 | 14.3% | 132 | 14.3% | 307 | 14.3% |
|
| 345 | 28.1% | 296 | 32.0% | 641 | 29.8% |
|
| 81 | 6.6% | 64 | 6.9% | 145 | 6.7% |
|
| 109 | 8.9% | 103 | 11.1% | 212 | 9.9% |
|
| 49 | 4.0% | 17 | 1.8% | 66 | 3.1% |
|
| 71 | 5.8% | 21 | 2.3% | 92 | 4.3% |
|
| 49 | 4.0% | 38 | 4.1% | 87 | 4.0% |
|
| 4 | 0.3% | 1 | 0.1% | 5 | 0.2% |
|
| 40 | 3.3% | 44 | 4.8% | 84 | 3.9% |
|
| ||||||
|
| 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 2.3% | 3 | 0.8% |
|
| 5 | 1.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 1.3% |
|
| 10 | 3.8% | 6 | 4.7% | 16 | 4.1% |
|
| 90 | 34.2% | 37 | 28.9% | 127 | 32.5% |
|
| 151 | 57.4% | 77 | 60.2% | 228 | 58.3% |
|
| 7 | 2.7% | 5 | 3.9% | 12 | 3.1% |
*Among those interested in oral fluid, finger prick, or any HIVST modality: MSM, N = 1,226; TGW, N = 925.
Among those who had unassisted HIVST only: MSM, N = 263; TGW, N = 128.
HIVST: HIV self-testing; CBO: community-based organization.
Fig 1Willingness to pay for HIVST among potential MSM and TGW users.