| Literature DB >> 34375364 |
Racheal Nalunkuma1, Jonathan Nkalubo1,2, Derrick Bary Abila1,3.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: To practice adequate Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) measures, health professional students need to have adequate knowledge of IPC. In this study, we assessed the knowledge of health professional students at Makerere University College of Health Sciences on Infection Prevention and Control.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34375364 PMCID: PMC8354462 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0255984
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Demographic characteristics of health professional students at Makerere University College of Health Sciences, Uganda.
| Frequency (n) | Percentage (%) | |
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| Mean (Standard deviation) | 24.43 (4.22) | |
| Median (Inter Quartile Range) | 24 (19–38) | |
|
| ||
| Female | 74 | 36.63% |
| Male | 128 | 63.37% |
|
| ||
| Year One | 35 | 17.33% |
| Year Two | 29 | 14.36% |
| Year Three | 41 | 20.30% |
| Year Four | 51 | 25.25% |
| Year Five | 46 | 22.77% |
|
| ||
| School of Medicine | 143 | 70.79% |
| School of Health Sciences | 31 | 15.35% |
| School of Biomedical Sciences | 18 | 8.91% |
| School of Public Health | 10 | 4.95% |
|
| ||
| Self-Learning | 153 | 75.74% |
| Informal practical learning onwards | 17 | 8.42% |
| Formal curricular teaching | 19 | 9.41% |
| Infection control courses | 10 | 4.95% |
| Internet | 2 | 0.99% |
| Media | 1 | 0.50% |
|
| ||
| 1 | 100 | 49.50% |
| 2 | 52 | 25.74% |
| 3 | 33 | 16.34% |
| 4 | 16 | 7.92% |
| 5 | 1 | 0.50% |
Proportion of correct responses in knowledge on various aspects of infection prevention and control.
| Frequency of Correct Responses (n = 202) | The proportion of Correct Responses | |
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| The main goal of infection control is? (1 option) | 195 | 96.53% |
| Definition of standard precautions? (1 option) | 180 | 89.11% |
| All patients are sources of infections regardless of their diagnoses (true) | 165 | 81.68% |
| All body fluids except sweat should be viewed as sources of infection (true) | 64 | 31.68% |
|
| ||
| Mean (Standard deviation) Percentage score | 74.75% (17.63%) | |
| Median Percentage score (Interquartile range) | 75% (25%– 100%) | |
|
| ||
| Hand washing minimizes microorganisms acquired on the hands if hands are soiled (true) | 182 | 90.10% |
| Handwashing reduces the incidence of healthcare-related infections (true) | 194 | 96.04% |
| In standard handwashing: the minimum duration should be… (1 option) | 0 | 0% |
| Hand decontamination: includes washing the. . . .. . . .. with antiseptic soap for 30 seconds (1 option) | 29 | 14.36% |
| Alcohol hand rub substitutes hand washing even if the hands are soiled (false) | 145 | 71.78% |
| Hand washing is indicated between tasks and procedures on the same patient (true) | 122 | 60.40% |
| The use of gloves replaces the need for handwashing (false) | 180 | 89.11% |
| Hand washing is indicated after removal of gloves (true) | 182 | 90.10% |
| Hand washing is needed with patients with respiratory infections including COVID 19 (true) | 197 | 97.52% |
|
| ||
| Mean (Standard deviation) Percentage score | 67.71% (12.57%) | |
| Median Percentage score (Interquartile range) | 66.67% (33.33%– 88.89%) | |
|
| ||
| PPEs such as masks and head caps provide protective barriers against infection (true) | 197 | 97.52% |
| Use of PPEs eliminate the risk of acquiring occupational infections (true) | 166 | 82.18% |
| PPEs are exclusively suitable to laboratory and cleaning staff for their protection (false) | 94 | 46.53% |
| PPEs should be used only whenever there is contact with blood (false) | 186 | 92.08% |
| Gloves and masks can be re-used after proper cleaning (false) | 163 | 80.69% |
| Used PPEs are to be discarded through regular dust bins (false) | 134 | 66.34% |
| Gloves should be changed between different procedures on the same patient (true) | 43 | 21.29% |
| Masks made of cotton or gauze are most protective (false) | 101 | 50.00% |
| Masks and gloves can be re-used if dealing with same patient (false) | 155 | 76.73% |
|
| ||
| Mean (Standard deviation) Percentage score | 68.15% (16.31%) | |
| Median Percentage score (Interquartile range) | 66.67% (33.33%– 88.89%) | |
|
| ||
| Used needles should be recapped after use to prevent injuries (false) | 80 | 39.60% |
| Used needles should be bent after use to prevent injuries (false) | 156 | 77.23% |
| Sharps container is labelled with…(1 option) | 117 | 59.09% |
| Soiled sharps objects should be shredded (cut into tiny pieces) before final disposal (true) | 36 | 17.82% |
| Sharps injuries should be managed with no need of reporting (false) | 184 | 91.09% |
| Needle-stick injuries are the least commonly encountered in general practice (false) | 144 | 71.29% |
| Post-exposure prophylaxis is used for managing Needle-stick injuries from an HIV-infected patient (true) | 172 | 85.15% |
| Immediate management of sharps injuries includes… (1 option) | 103 | 50.99% |
|
| ||
| Mean (median) Percentage score | 61.55% (20.50%) | |
| Median Percentage score (Interquartile range) | 62.50% (12.5%– 87.50%) | |
|
| ||
| Cough/sneeze on a disposable napkin and wash your hands (True) | 190 | 94.06% |
| Cough/sneeze over the shoulder if a napkin is not available (True) | 105 | 51.98% |
| Keep a distance of 3 feet from others when coughing (true) | 176 | 87.13% |
| Wipe your hands on the inside of your white coat after you cough or sneeze (false) | 177 | 87.62% |
|
| ||
| Mean (Standard deviation) Percentage score | 80.2% (19.42%) | |
| Median Percentage score (Interquartile range) | 75% (25%– 100%) | |
|
| ||
| Immunization history of health care providers should be obtained before recruitment (true) | 178 | 88.12% |
| The risk for a health provider to acquire HIV infection after a needle-stick injury is… (option) | 55 | 27.23% |
| Post-exposure immunization prevents the risk of hepatitis B infection following exposure (true) | 74 | 36.63% |
| For the prevention of hepatitis B, immunizations are recommended for all healthcare workers (true) | 193 | 95.54% |
| Following exposure to a patient with flu, antibiotics are required for the prevention of infection (false) | 144 | 71.29% |
| Health providers with the highest risk of exposure to tuberculosis include radiologists (true) | 97 | 48.02% |
|
| ||
| Mean (Standard deviation) Percentage score | 61.14% (17.3%) | |
| Median Percentage score (Interquartile range) | 66.67% (33.33%– 100%) | |
|
| ||
| Mean (Standard deviation) Percentage score | 67.51% (10.16%) | |
| Median Percentage score (Interquartile range) | 70% (42.5%– 82.5%) | |
Factors associated with the total percentage score of correct answers for all questions responded to by health professional students at Makerere University College of Health Sciences, Uganda.
| Bivariate Analysis | Multivariate Analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Observations | Mean of Total Percentage Score (SD) | & Crude Coefficient (95% CI) | P—value | & Adjusted Coefficient (95% CI) | P—value | |
|
| ||||||
| A one-year increase in age | 198 | - | 0.81 (0.49–1.12) | < 0.001 | 0.62 (0.32–0.92) |
|
|
| ||||||
| Female | 73 | 67.33 (9.49) |
|
| ||
| Male | 125 | 67.62 (10.57) | 0.29 (-2.67–3.25) | -0.05 (-2.61–2.51) | 0.970 | |
|
| ||||||
| Year One | 35 | 60.21 (8.77) |
|
| ||
| Year Two | 28 | 60.54 (11.35) | 0.32 (-4.11–4.75) | 0.886 | -0.93 (-5.28–3.43) | 0.675 |
| Year Three | 39 | 68.08 (8.12) | 7.86 (3.8–11.93) | < 0.001 | 6.08 (2.04–10.13) |
|
| Year Four | 51 | 72.74 (7.35) | 12.53 (8.7–16.36) | < 0.001 | 10.87 (6.91–14.84) |
|
| Year Five | 45 | 71.11 (9.31) | 10.9 (6.96–14.83) | < 0.001 | 8.61 (4.45–12.78) |
|
|
| ||||||
| School of Medicine | 139 | 68.29 (9.81) |
|
| ||
| School of Health Sciences | 31 | 65.64 (11.22) | -2.65 (-6.63–1.34) | 0.192 | 0.77 (-2.73–4.28) | 0.664 |
| School of Biomedical Sciences | 18 | 65.28 (10.94) | -3.01 (-8.04–2.01) | 0.238 | 3.89 (-0.71–8.48) | 0.097 |
| School of Public Health | 10 | 66.5 (10.29) | -1.79 (-8.36–4.77) | 0.591 | 1.08 (-4.82–6.98) | 0.718 |
|
| ||||||
| One | 98 | 65.87 (10.66) |
|
| ||
| Two | 50 | 66.65 (8.83) | 0.78 (-2.62–4.18) | 0.650 | -0.84 (-3.86–2.17) | 0.581 |
| Three | 33 | 70.15 (9.84) | 4.28 (0.34–8.22) | 0.033 | 2.54 (-0.93–6) | 0.150 |
| Four | 16 | 74.22 (8.40) | 8.35 (3.08–13.63) | 0.002 | 6.27 (1.59–10.95) |
|
| Five (One observation) | 1 | 77.5 (-) | 11.63 (-8.03–31.3) | 0.245 | 8.76 (-8.24–25.76) | 0.311 |
& The coefficient is the mean difference in total scores. It was calculated using the simple and multiple linear regression models reporting the crude and adjusted coefficients, respectively.