| Literature DB >> 34374351 |
Younhee Park1, Ki Ho Hong1, Su-Kyung Lee2, Jungwon Hyun2, Eun-Jee Oh3, Jaehyeon Lee4, Hyukmin Lee1, Sang Hoon Song5, Seung-Jung Kee6, Gye Cheol Kwon7, Su Hwan Kim8, Hyeon-Nam Do8, Ah-Ra Kim8, June-Woo Lee8, Sung Soon Kim8, Hyun Soo Kim2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Seroprevalence studies of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) cases, including asymptomatic and past infections, are important to estimate the scale of the disease outbreak and to establish quarantine measures. We evaluated the clinical performance of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) antibody assays available in Korea for use in seroprevalence studies.Entities:
Keywords: Antibody; COVID-19; SARS-CoV-2; Seroprevalence
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 34374351 PMCID: PMC8368235 DOI: 10.3343/alm.2022.42.1.71
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Lab Med ISSN: 2234-3806 Impact factor: 3.464
Fig. 1Samples tested in this study.
Abbreviations: CAU, Chung-Ang University; C. pneumoniae, Chlamydia pneumoniae; CMV, cytomegalovirus; EBV, Epstein-Barr virus; FANA, fluorescence anti-nuclear antibody; HAV, hepatitis A virus; HCV, hepatitis C virus; hCoV, human coronavirus; HSV, herpes simplex virus; HUDSHH, Hallym University Dongtan Sacred Heart Hospital; IVI, International Vaccine Institute; KDCA, Korea Disease Control and Prevention Agency; KIRMS, Korea Institute of Radiological and Medical Sciences; MERS-CoV, Middle East respiratory syndrome coronavirus; M. pneumoniae, Mycoplasma pneumoniae; PIV, parainfluenza virus; RSV, respiratory syncytial virus; SARS-CoV-1, severe respiratory syndrome coronavirus 1; SH, Severance Hospital; SMC, Seoul Medical Center; VZV, varicella zoster virus.
Characteristics and sensitivity and specificity of the five SARS-CoV-2 antibody assays evaluated in this study
| Roche (Roche Diagnostics, Mannheim, Germany) | Abbott (Abbot Laboratories, Abbott Park, IL, USA) | Siemens (Siemens, Munich, Germany) | SD Biosensor (SD Biosensor, Suwon, Korea) | LG Chem (LG Chem, Seoul, Korea) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristics of the assays | |||||
| Product name | Elecsys anti-SARS-CoV-2 | SARS-CoV-2 IgG | SARS-CoV-2 total (COV2T) | STANDARD E COVID-19 Total Ab | AdvanSure SARS-CoV-2 IgG (S1) |
| Analyzer | Elecsys Cobas e801 | Architect i2000SR | Atellica IM | ELISA | ELISA |
| Principle | ECLIA | CMIA | CLIA | ELISA | ELISA |
| Target antibody | Total (IgG+IgM) | IgG | Total (IgG+IgM) | Total (IgG+IgM) | IgG |
| Used reagent antigen | Nucleoprotein | Nucleoprotein | RBD | Spike+Nucleoprotein | S1 |
| Sample type | Serum, plasma | Serum, plasma | Serum, plasma | Serum, plasma | Serum, plasma |
| Sample volume | 20 µL | 25 µL | 50 µL | 50 µL | 10 µL |
| Cut-off value (unit) | 1.0 (COI) | 1.4 (index) | 1.0 (index) | NC+0.3 (OD) | 1.0 (S/CO) |
| Time to first result (min) | 18 | 29 | 15 | 150 | 150 |
| Sensitivity and specificity of the assays according to days after symptom onset (or admission) | |||||
| 1–7 (N = 13) | 15.4% (2/13) | 15.4% (2/13) | 15.4% (2/13) | 53.8% (7/13) | 46.2% (6/13) |
| 8–14 (N = 65) | 86.2% (56/65) | 86.2% (56/65) | 95.4% (62/65) | 98.5% (64/65) | 92.3% (61/65) |
| 15–21 (N = 84) | 98.8% (83/84) | 98.8% (83/84) | 98.8% (83/84) | 100% (84/84) | 100% (84/84) |
| 22–28 (N = 43) | 100% (43/43) | 100% (43/43) | 100% (43/43) | 100% (43/43) | 100% (43/43) |
| > 28 (N = 97) | 96.9% (93/96) | 94.8% (92/97) | 98.9% (95/96) | 98.9% (95/96) | 98.9% (95/96) |
| Unknown (N = 96) | 97.9% (94/96) | 93.8% (90/96) | 97.9% (94/96) | 100% (96/96) | 100% (96/96) |
| Total sensitivity (N = 398) | 93.5% (371/397, 95% CI 90.6–95.7) | 92.2% (367/398, 95% CI 90.0–95.3) | 95.7% (380/397, 95% CI 93.2–97.5) | 98.0% (389/397, 95% CI 96.1–99.1) | 97.0% (385/397, 95% CI 94.5–98.2) |
| Total specificity | |||||
| Pre-pandemic controls (N = 510) | 99.6% (508/510) | 99.2% (506/510) | 100% (510/510) | 99.6% (508/510) | 97.2% (496/510) |
| Including cross-reactivity and interference (N = 683) | 99.7% (681/683, 95% CI 98.9–100) | 99.4% (679/683, 95% CI 98.5–99.8) | 100% (683/683, 95% CI 99.5–100) | 99.3% (678/683, 95% CI 98.3–99.8) | 97.5% (666/683, 95% CI 95.9–98.4) |
Abbreviations: CMIA, chemiluminescence microparticle immunoassay; CLIA, chemiluminescence immunoassay; CI, confidence interval; COI, cutoff index; ECLIA, electrochemiluminescence immunoassay; ELISA, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; NC, negative control; OD, optical density; RBD, receptor-binding domain; SARS-CoV-2, severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2.
Agreement rates between the five SARS-CoV-2 antibody assays
| A/B | Roche/ Abbott | Roche/ Siemens | Roche/SD Biosensor | Roche/ LG Chem | Abbott/ Siemens | Abbott/SD Biosensor | Abbott/LG | Siemens/ SD Biosensor | Siemens/LG Chem | SD Biosensor/ LG Chem |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive/Positive (total number) | 364 | 368 | 371 | 371 | 363 | 366 | 366 | 380 | 378 | 385 |
| Positive/Negative (total number) | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 17 |
| Negative/Positive (total number) | 6 | 12 | 23 | 31 | 17 | 28 | 36 | 14 | 24 | 9 |
| Negative/Negative (total number) | 700 | 694 | 683 | 675 | 692 | 682 | 674 | 685 | 675 | 669 |
| Positive agreement of A to B (%) (95% CI) | 98.4 (96.5–99.4) | 96.8 (94.5–98.4) | 94.2 (91.4–96.3) | 92. 3 (78.2–94.7) | 95.5 (92.9–97.4) | 92.9 (89.9–95.2) | 91.0 (87.8–93.6) | 96.5 (94.1–98.0) | 94.0 (91.2–96.1) | 97.8 (95.7-99.0) |
| Negative agreement of A to B (%) (95% CI) | 98.7 (97.6–99.4) | 99.3 (98.3–99.8) | 99.7 (98.9–100) | 99.7 (98.9–100) | 99.0 (97.9–99.6) | 99.4 (98.5–99.8) | 99.4 (98.5–99.8) | 100 (99.5–100) | 99.7 (98.9–100) | 97.5 (96.1-98.6) |
| Positive agreement of B to A (%) (95% CI) | 97.6 (95.5–98.9) | 98.7 (96.9–99.6) | 99.5 (98.1–99.9) | 99.5 (98.1–99.9) | 98.1 (96.1–99.2) | 98.9 (97.3–99.7) | 98.9 (97.3–99.7) | 100 (99.0-100) | 99.5 (98.1–99.9) | 95.8 (93.3-97.5) |
| Negative agreement of B to A (%) (95% CI) | 99.2 (98.2–99.7) | 98.3 (97.1–99.1) | 96.7 (95.2–97.9) | 95.6 (93.8–97.0) | 97.6 (96.2–98.6) | 96.1 (94.4–97.4) | 94.9 (93.0–96.4) | 98.0 (96.7–98.9) | 96.6 (94.9–97.8) | 98.7 (97.5-99.4) |
| Total agreement (%) (95% CI) | 98.6 (97.7–99.2) | 98.4 (97.5–99.1) | 97.7 (96.6–98.5) | 96.9 (95.7–97.9) | 97.8 (96.7–98.6) | 97.0 (95.8–98.0) | 96.3 (95.0–97.3) | 98.7 (97.8–99.3) | 97.6 (96.5–98.4) | 97.6 (96.5-98.4) |
| Kappa | 0.961 | 0.962 | 0.946 | 0.930 | 0.943 | 0.934 | 0.918 | 0.966 | 0.942 | 0.949 |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; SARS-CoV-2, severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2.
ROC curve analysis and calculated cutoff values for the five SARS-CoV-2 antibody assays
| Roche | Abbott | Siemens | SD Biosensor | LG Chem | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUC ( | 0.976 ( | 0.987 ( | 0.984 ( | 0.994 ( | 0.987 ( |
| Manufacturer’s cutoff | 1.0 COI | 1.4 index | 1.0 index | (NC+0.3) OD | 1.0 S/CO |
| Sensitivity % (95% CI) according to the manufacturer’s cutoff | 93.5 (90.6–95.7) | 92.2 (90.0–95.3) | 95.7 (93.2–97.5) | 98.0 (96.1–99.1) | 97.0 (94.5–98.2) |
| Specificity % (95% CI) according to the manufacturer’s cutoff | 99.7 (98.9–100) | 99.4 (98.5–99.8) | 100 (99.5–100) | 99.3 (98.3–99.8) | 97.5 (95.9–98.4) |
| Cutoff calculated based on the Youden index | 0.19 COI | 0.44 index | 0.57 index | 0.40 OD | 1.16 S/CO |
| Sensitivity % (95% CI) according to the calculated cutoff | 96.5 (94.2–98.1) | 96.2 (93.9–97.9) | 96.7 (94.5–98.2) | 97.7 (95.7–99.0) | 96.7 (94.5–98.2) |
| Specificity % (95% CI) according to the calculated cutoff | 98.1 (96.8–99.0) | 99.0 (97.9–99.6) | 99.6 (98.7–99.9) | 99.4 (98.5–99.8) | 98.0 (96.6–98.9) |
Abbreviations: AUC, area under the curve; COI, cutoff index; NC, negative control; OD, optical density; S/CO, signal/cutoff; CI, confidence interval; SARS-CoV-2, severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2.
PPVs when one assay or two combined assays were positive for five exemplary populations with 10%, 5%, 2%, 1%, and 0.1% SARS-CoV-2 prevalence
| PPV (%) when one assay or two combined assays are both positive | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
| SARS-CoV-2 10% prevalence | SARS-CoV-2 5% prevalence | SARS-CoV-2 2% prevalence | SARS-CoV-2 1% prevalence | SARS-CoV-2 0.1% prevalence | |
| Roche | 97.3 ([ | 94.4 ([ | 86.7 ([ | 76.3 ([ | 24.2 ([ |
| Abbott | 94.6 ([ | 89.3 ([ | 76.0 ([ | 61.6 ([ | 13.7 ([ |
| Siemens | 100 ([ | 100 ([ | 100 ([ | 100 ([ | 100 ([ |
| SD Biosensor | 93.7 ([ | 87.6 ([ | 73.2 ([ | 57.5 ([ | 10.8 ([ |
| LG Chem | 80.3 ([ | 65.9 ([ | 42.8 ([ | 27.0 ([ | 3.5 ([ |
| Roche+Abbott | 100 ([ | 100 ([ | 99.9 ([ | 99.8 ([ | 98.1 ([ |
| Roche+Siemens | 100 ([ | 100 ([ | 100 ([ | 100 ([ | 100 ([ |
| Roche+SD Biosensor | 100 ([ | 100 ([ | 99.9 ([ | 99.8 ([ | 97.7 ([ |
| Abbott+Siemens | 100 ([ | 100 ([ | 100 ([ | 100 ([ | 100 ([ |
| Abbott+SD Biosensor | 100 ([ | 99.9 ([ | 99.8 ([ | 99.5 ([ | 95.5 ([ |
| Siemens+SD Biosensor | 100 ([ | 100 ([ | 100 ([ | 100 ([ | 100 ([ |
*Calculated using online calculators on the US Food and Drug administration [13]; †PPVs calculated using the lowest value of the 95% CI of the calculated specificity are shown in parentheses.
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; PPV, positive predictive particle; SARS-CoV-2, severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2.