| Literature DB >> 34367999 |
Vincenza Conteduca1, Emanuela Scarpi2, Alberto Farolfi1, Nicole Brighi1, Lorena Rossi1, Giorgia Gurioli3, Cristian Lolli1, Giuseppe Schepisi1, Sara Bleve1, Caterina Gianni1, Alessandra Virga3, Amelia Altavilla1, Salvatore Luca Burgio1, Cecilia Menna1, Ugo De Giorgi1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Melphalan, as a bifunctional alkylating agent has been shown to be selectively efficient in BRCA-deficient case reports of epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC). The clinical benefit of melphalan on unselected platinum-resistant EOC population and stratified by BRCA status has not been clearly elucidated. We aimed to determine the response to melphalan in patients with recurrent EOC after platinum-based therapy.Entities:
Keywords: BRCA; melphalan; ovarian cancer; platinum resistance; survival
Year: 2021 PMID: 34367999 PMCID: PMC8336462 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.716467
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Figure 1Melphalan and DNA repair mechanisms. DNA is continually exposed to a series of insults that cause a range of lesions, from single-strand breaks to base alkylation events. Several mechanisms of DNA repair (such as base excision repair, homologous recombination, non-homologous endjoining, and nucleotide excision repair) can be involved recruiting different key proteins which belong to pathways used in the therapeutic strategy in ovarian cancer. Alkylating agents, platinum salts, and PARP inhibitors are particularly effective in DNA defect repair deficient tumors, albeit through different molecular mechanisms. Melphalan is a bifunctional alkylating agent that produces intra- and inter-strand cross-links in double-strand DNA and provides base alkylation, whereas platinum mainly generates intra-strand crosslinks through platinum coordinated complexes and PARP1 inhibitors block base excision repair leading to single-strand breaks. As a different spectrum of DNA damage is produced by each drug, it is possible that the DNA damage produced by melphalan may be more reliant on BRCA protein products for repair.
Patient characteristics.
| N (%) | |
|---|---|
|
| 69 (33-87) |
|
| |
| Serous | 67 (89.3) |
| No-serous | 8 (10.7%) |
|
| |
| II | 9 (12.0) |
| III | 43 (57.3) |
| IV | 23 (30.7) |
|
| |
| G1/2 | 6 (9.8) |
| G3 | 55 (90.2) |
| Unknown | 14 |
|
| |
| No | 9 (12.0) |
| Yes | 66 (88.0) |
|
| |
| Wild-type | 25 (69.4) |
| Mutated | 11 (30.6) |
| Not available/Unknown | 39 |
|
| |
| 0-1 | 67 (89.3) |
| ≥2 | 8 (10.7) |
|
| 287.3 (11.1-10535) |
|
| |
| >12.5# | 18 (25.7) |
| ≤12.5 | 52 (74.3) |
| Unknown | 5 |
|
| |
| <3 | 34 (50.7) |
| ≥3 | 33 (49.3) |
| Unknown | 8 |
|
| |
| <210 | 34 (50.0) |
| ≥210 | 34 (50.0) |
| Unknown | 7 |
|
| |
| 2 | 15 (20.0) |
| 3 | 17 (22.7) |
| 4 | 15 (20.0) |
| 5 | 12 (16.0) |
| 6 | 9 (12.0) |
| ≥7 | 7 (9.3) |
|
| 3 (1-22) |
|
| |
| 95-100% | 32 (42.7) |
| 75-94% | 32 (42.7) |
| <75% | 11 (14.6) |
|
| |
| No | 54 (72.0) |
| Yes | 21 (28.0) |
|
| 32 (1-62) |
|
| 3.6 (2.9-4.7) |
|
| 9.5 (8.0-14.1) |
|
| |
| CR | 1 (1.3) |
| PR | 6 (8.0) |
| SD | 37 (49.4) |
| PD | 31 (41.3) |
|
| 20 (26.7) |
|
| 38 (50.7) |
|
| 2 (1-5) |
#Upper normal value.
*According to Rustin’s criteria.
CI, confidence interval; CR complete response; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; FIGO International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; N, number; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; PLR platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio; PD, progression disease; PR, partial response; PS, performance status; SD, stable disease.
Univariate analysis of progression-free survival and overall survival.
| PFS | OS | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. pts | N. events | Median PFS (mo) (95% CI) | p | HR (95% CI) | p | N. pts | N. events | Median OS (mo) (95% CI) | p | HR (95% CI) | p | |
|
| ||||||||||||
| <69* | 36 | 34 | 4.4 (3.1-5.1) | 1.00 | 36 | 29 | 8.7 (6.5-16.8) | 1.00 | ||||
| ≥69 | 39 | 36 | 3.3 (2.1-4.7) | 0.707 | 0.91 (0.56-1.48) | 0.707 | 39 | 24 | 10.7 (7.6-15.3) | 0.313 | 0.75 (0.43-1.31) | 0.315 |
|
| ||||||||||||
| No | 9 | 8 | 4.7 (0.9-21.9) | 1.00 | 9 | 6 | 19.4 (1.5-nr) | 1.00 | ||||
| Yes | 66 | 62 | 3.4 (2.9-4.9) | 0.992 | 1.00 (0.47-2.10) | 0.992 | 66 | 47 | 9.5 (8.0-14.1) | 0.857 | 0.92 (0.39-2.18) | 0.857 |
|
| ||||||||||||
| I-II | 9 | 9 | 8.7 (1.6-44.1) | 1.00 | 9 | 7 | 24.1 (2.6-nr) | 1.00 | ||||
| III | 43 | 41 | 4.3 (3.1-4.9) | 0.44 (0.19-1.02) | 43 | 29 | 10.6 (7.6-16.8) | 0.76 (0.33-1.77) | 0.527 | |||
| IV | 23 | 20 | 2.5 (1.8-6.4) | 0.090 | 1.15 (0.67-1.97) | 0.103 | 23 | 17 | 8.4 (3.6-12.9) | 0.174 | 1.61 (0.87-2.97) | 0.182 |
|
| ||||||||||||
| 0 | 34 | 32 | 4.3 (3.1-5.1) | 1.00 | 34 | 25 | 12.0 (8.0-23.2) | 1.00 | ||||
| 1 | 32 | 30 | 3.3 (2.1-4.7) | 0 | 1.19 (0.72-1.97) | 32 | 22 | 8.4 (3.8-16.8) | 1.59 (0.88-2.88) | 0.121 | ||
| 2-3 | 8 | 7 | 4.8 (0.9-nr) | 0.796 | 1.13 (0.49-2.58) | 0.777 | 8 | 6 | 8.4 (1.1-nr) | 0.133 | 2.20 (0.88-5.55) | 0.093 |
|
| ||||||||||||
| <35* | 8 | 7 | 5.6 (1.8-nr) | 1.00 | 32 | 27 | 7.2 (4.0-10.6) | 1.00 | ||||
| ≥35 | 63 | 59 | 3.4 (2.5-4.5) | 0.081 | 2.09 (0.89-4.89) | 0.089 | 32 | 19 | 16.8 (8.8-24.1) | 0.53 (0.29-0.97) | ||
|
| 11 | 7 | 9.0 (3.5-nr) | 0.096 | 0.62 (0.27-1.44) | 0.103 | ||||||
| >12.5# | 18 | 17 | 4.7 (2.4-7.0) | 1.00 | ||||||||
| ≤12.5 | 52 | 48 | 3.4 (2.6-4.6) | 0.176 | 1.49 (0.83-2.69) | 0.181 | 8 | 5 | 10.6 (6.5-nr) | 1.00 | ||
|
| 63 | 44 | 8.8 (7.2-14.1) | 0.317 | 1.68 (0.60-4.70) | 0.323 | ||||||
| <3 | 34 | 33 | 3.0 (2.1-4.3) | 1.00 | ||||||||
| ≥3 | 33 | 29 | 4.4 (2.5-6.4) | 0.271 | 0.75 (0.45-1.25) | 0.274 | 18 | 15 | 8.7 (6.4-17.9) | |||
|
| 52 | 34 | 11.5 (7.6-16.5) | 0.758 | 0.91 (0.49-1.68) | 0.758 | ||||||
| <210 | 34 | 32 | 3.9 (2.6-6.4) | 1.00 | ||||||||
| ≥210 | 34 | 31 | 3.3 (1.9-4.5) | 0.542 | 1.17 (0.71-1.93) | 0.544 | 34 | 22 | 10.6 (7.2-15.3) | 1.00 | ||
|
| 33 | 25 | 8.4 (3.8-16.8) | 0.650 | 1.15 (0.64-2.06) | 0.650 | ||||||
| 95-100% | 32 | 30 | 3.3 (2.1-5.0) | 1.00 | ||||||||
| 75-94% | 32 | 30 | 4.6 (2.9-6.8) | 0.71 (0.43-1.20) | 34 | 22 | 10.7 (8.3-17.9) | 1.00 | ||||
| <75% | 11 | 10 | 2.9 (0.9-8.0) | 0.432 | 0.90 (0.43-1.86) | 0438 | 34 | 26 | 8.0 (3.7-14.1) | 0.114 | 1.59 (0.89-2.84) | 0.117 |
|
| ||||||||||||
| Wild-type | 25 | 24 | 2.6 (1.9-4.4) | 1.00 | 25 | 16 | 8.0 (4.0-12.0) | 1.00 | ||||
| Mutated | 11 | 8 | 6.2 (3.7-nr) | 0.001 | 0.25 (0.10-0.61) | 0.002 | 11 | 7 | 25.9 (3.7-nr) | 0.086 | 0.38 (0.12-1.19) | 0.097 |
*Median value; upper normal value.
CI, confidence interval; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; FIGO, International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; Hb, hemoglobin; HR, hazard ratio; mo, months; N, number; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; nr=not reached; PLR, platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio; PFS, progression-free survival; PS, performance status; pts, patient.
Figure 2Melphalan treatment outcomes in ovarian cancer patients according to BRCA status. Progression-free survival (A) and Overall survival (B) in melphalan-treated ovarian cancer patients according to BRCA status.
Toxicity in melphalan-treated patients.
| Toxicity | Grade 1 N (%) | Grade 2 N (%) | Grade 3 N (%) | Grade 4 N (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anemia | 3 (4) | 8 (10.7) | 5 (6.7) | 0 (0) |
| Neutropenia | 9 (12.0) | 3 (4) | 8 (10.7) | 2 (2.7) |
| Thrombocytopenia | 1 (1.3) | 7 (9.3) | 12 (16.0) | 1 (1.3) |
| Nausea/vomiting | 2 (2.7) | 2 (2.7) | 2 (2.7) | 0 (0) |
| Fatigue | 5 (6.7) | 5 (6.7) | 1 (1.3) | 0 (0) |
| Diarrhea | 2 (2.7) | 2 (2.7) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Mucositis | 0 (0) | 1 (1.3) | 2 (2.7) | 0 (0) |
| Liver | 0 (0) | 2 (2.7) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |