| Literature DB >> 34347841 |
Mpho Keetile1, Kagiso Ndlovu2, Gobopamang Letamo1, Mpho Disang3, Sanni Yaya4, Kannan Navaneetham1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The most commonly diagnosed cancers among women are breast and cervical cancers, with cervical cancer being a relatively bigger problem in low and middle income countries (LMICs) than breast cancer.Entities:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34347841 PMCID: PMC8336819 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0255581
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Sample description.
| Variable | N (813) | % |
|---|---|---|
| <24 | 190 | 23.4 |
| 25–34 | 222 | 27.3 |
| 35–44 | 156 | 19.2 |
| 45–54 | 124 | 15.3 |
| 55–64 | 75 | 9.2 |
| >65 | 44 | 5.5 |
| Cities and towns | 208 | 25.6 |
| Urban villages | 382 | 47.0 |
| Rural villages | 223 | 27.3 |
| Primary or less | 335 | 41.2 |
| Secondary | 350 | 43.0 |
| Tertiary or higher | 128 | 15.8 |
| Public sector | 76 | 9.3 |
| Private sector | 98 | 12.1 |
| Self-employed | 69 | 8.5 |
| Un-employed | 364 | 44.8 |
| Home-maker/student | 153 | 18.8 |
| Retired/other | 53 | 6.5 |
| Never-married | 571 | 70.2 |
| Currently married | 149 | 18.3 |
| Formerly married | 93 | 11.5 |
| Poorest | 179 | 22 |
| Poorer | 181 | 22.3 |
| Middle | 166 | 20.4 |
| Richer | 152 | 18.7 |
| Richest | 135 | 16.6 |
| Breast cancer screening | ||
| Yes | 49 | 6.0 |
| No | 764 | 94.0 |
| Cervical cancer screening | ||
| Yes | 504 | 62.0 |
| No | 309 | 38.0 |
Prevalence of cervical and breast cancer screening among women aged 10–64 years in Botswana, 2016.
| Cervical cancer screening | Breast cancer screening | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | n (%) | p-value | n (%) | p-value |
| 0.00 | 0.03 | |||
| <24 | 21 (31.3) | 5 (4.1) | ||
| 25–34 | 80 (69.6) | 10 (6.9) | ||
| 35–44 | 63 (71.6) | 6 (5.6) | ||
| 45–54 | 55 (78.6) | 6 (7.9) | ||
| 55–64 | 22 (71.0) | 4 (8.7) | ||
| >65 | 5 (29.4) | 2 (6.7) | ||
| 0.51 | 0.88 | |||
| Cities and towns | 78 (65.0) | 11 (6.4) | ||
| Urban villages | 128 (62.7) | 15 (5.4) | ||
| Rural villages | 60 (57.7) | 11 (6.4) | ||
| 0.06 | 0.10 | |||
| Primary or less | 89 (58.6) | 10 (4.0) | ||
| Secondary | 113 (61.4) | 16 (6.2) | ||
| Tertiary or higher | 61 (73.5) | 10 (10.0) | ||
| 0.00 | 0.03 | |||
| Public sector | 44 (77.2) | 6 (12.8) | ||
| Private sector | 40 (65.6) | 9 (12.2) | ||
| Self-employed | 26 (72.2) | 1 (1.7) | ||
| Un-employed | 107 (62.6) | 14 (5.1) | ||
| Home-maker/student | 29 (39.7) | 5 (3.9) | ||
| Retired/other | 20 (71.4) | 2 (5.9) | ||
| 0.16 | 0.99 | |||
| Never-married | 174 (59.0) | 26 (6.1) | ||
| Currently married | 67 (75.3) | 7 (5.8) | ||
| Formerly married | 25 (56.8) | 4 (5.8) | ||
| 0.00 | 0.02 | |||
| Poorest | 39 (43.8) | 3 (2.2) | ||
| Poorer | 48 (57.8) | 8 (5.9) | ||
| Middle | 62 (70.5) | 10 (8.1) | ||
| Richer | 55 (61.1) | 7 (5.6) | ||
| Richest | 62 (79.5) | 9 (8.9) | ||
The adjusted odds ratios for the association between cervical and breast cancer screening and socioeconomic characteristics of sampled women, 2016.
| Cervical cancer screening | Breast cancer screening | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | AOR | 95% CI | AOR | 95% CI |
| Age | ||||
| <24 | 1.03 | (0.22–4.81) | 0.22 | (0.02–2.06) |
| 25–34 | 5.62 | (1.28–24.6) | 1.23 | (1.06–3.11) |
| 35–44 | 8.45 | (2.04–35.0) | 1.43 | (1.13–3.24) |
| 45–54 | 10.1 | (2.54–40.6) | 2.61 | (1.23–3.64) |
| 55–64 | 5.61 | (1.32–23.7) | 1.07 | (0.15–7.46) |
| >65 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Place of residence | ||||
| Cities and towns | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Urban villages | 0.91 | (0.49–1.68) | 0.63 | (0.24–1.67) |
| Rural villages | 0.68 | (0.33–1.41) | 1.32 | (0.44–3.96) |
| Education level | ||||
| Primary or less | 0.81 | (0.32–2.02) | 0.25 | (0.06–1.08) |
| Secondary | 1.06 | (0.50–2.21) | 0.71 | (0.24–2.09) |
| Tertiary or higher | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Work status | ||||
| Public sector | 0.47 | (0.12–1.78) | 1.49 | (1.12–5.23) |
| Private sector | 0.28 | (0.08–1.01) | 2.69 | (0.47–15.4) |
| Self-employed | 0.36 | (0.09–1.42) | 0.3 | (0.03–3.67) |
| Un-employed | 0.42 | (0.13–1.32) | 1.09 | (0.21–5.62) |
| Home-maker/student | 0.21 | (0.06–0.75) | 0.68 | (0.10–4.56) |
| Retired/other | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Marital status | ||||
| Never-married | 0.65 | (0.21–1.97) | 0.97 | (0.20–4.65) |
| Currently married | 0.60 | (0.18–1.96) | 0.78 | (0.15–4.03) |
| Formerly married | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Wealth status | ||||
| Poorest | 0.16 | (0.06–0.45) | 0.39 | (0.06–0.68) |
| Poorer | 0.37 | (0.14–0.96) | 0.45 | (0.13–0.81) |
| Middle | 0.51 | (0.19–1.34) | 1.07 | (0.28–4.10) |
| Richer | 0.37 | (0.16–1.86) | 1.32 | (0.36–4.88) |
| Richest | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
Note:
*** statistically significant at 5% level.
Concentration indices showing inequalities in cervical and breast cancer screening in Botswana, (2016).
| Variable | Concentration Index (CI) | 95% Confidence intervals for CI | Standard achievement index |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cervical cancer screening | 0.2443 | (0.1003,0.4150) | 0.1224 |
| Breast cancer screening | 0.3975 | (0.1242–6.131) | 0.1442 |
Fig 1Concentration curves for cervical and breast cancer screening-NCD survey, 2016.
Decomposition of the concentration indices of the covariates for cervical and breast cancer screening variables.
| Cervical cancer screening | Breast cancer screening | |
|---|---|---|
| Residence | -0.2769 | -0.2352 |
| Age | -0.0528 | -0.0523 |
| Education | 0.1099 | 0.1031 |
| Marital status | -0.0088 | 0.1276 |
| Work status | 0.0256 | 0.0268 |
| Wealth Index | 1.6420 | 3.0863 |