| Literature DB >> 34334981 |
Naresh Saini1, Ravi Ranjan1, Vijay Kumar Jain1, Ajay Shukla1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The COVID-19 pandemic resulted in nationwide lockdown and quarantine strategies to break the chain of transmission of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in India. Management of patients with trauma has been particularly challenging across the country. AIMS: To evaluate the effect of delay in surgery in patients with traumatic injuries along with the peri-operative outcomes during the 'Lockdown' and 'Unlock' phases of the COVID-19 pandemic at a Level I Trauma centre in the National Capital Region (NCR) of India.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; Coronavirus; India; Orthopaedic trauma; Pandemics; Trauma centres
Year: 2021 PMID: 34334981 PMCID: PMC8312047 DOI: 10.1016/j.jcot.2021.101533
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Orthop Trauma ISSN: 0976-5662
Baseline demographics, patient characteristics and clinical outcomes of operated trauma patients during ‘Lockdown’ and Unlock phases of COVID-19.
| Variable | Group A (N = 22) | Group B (N = 466) | P value (P < 0.05 is significant) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | Proportion | Number | Proportion | |||
| Age | Mean age ± SD | 33.75 ± 22.44 | 38.83 ± 19.63 | 0.289∗ | ||
| Gender | Male | 14 | 63.64% | 323 | 69.31% | 0.574∗∗ |
| Female | 8 | 36.36% | 143 | 30.69% | ||
| Co-morbidities | CVD | 1 | 4.55% | 32 | 6.87% | 0.611∗∗ |
| Pulmonary Disease | 1 | 4.55% | 12 | 2.58% | ||
| Diabetes | 2 | 9.09% | 22 | 4.72% | ||
| Renal disease | 1 | 4.55% | 5 | 1.07% | ||
| ASA grade | 1 | 18 | 81.81% | 377 | 80.90% | 0.99∗∗ |
| 2 | 3 | 13.64% | 68 | 14.59% | ||
| 3 | 1 | 4.55% | 21 | 4.51% | ||
| 4 | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | ||
| Anaesthesia | GA | 8 | 36.36% | 97 | 20.82% | 0.213∗∗ |
| Regional | 13 | 59.09% | 350 | 75.11% | ||
| GA + Regional | 1 | 4.55% | 19 | 4.07 | ||
| Time to Surgery within | 24 h | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 0.846∗∗ |
| 48 h | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | ||
| 72 h | 2 | 9.09% | 37 | 7.94% | ||
| 96 h or more | 20 | 90.91% | 429 | 92.06% | ||
| Sites | Upper Limb | 8 | 36.36% | 139 | 29.838% | |
| Lower Limb | 14 | 63.64% | 327 | 70.17% | ||
| Procedure forHip fractures | Hemiarthroplasty | 1 | 4.55% | 19 | 4.08% | |
| DHS | 1 | 4.55% | 56 | 12.02% | ||
| IM nail | 7 | 31.82% | 141 | 30.26% | ||
| THR | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | ||
| Procedure for upper limb fractures | Platting | 4 | 50% | 97 | 69.78% | |
| IM nailing | 0 | 0.00% | 2 | 1.44% | ||
| K- wire fixation | 4 | 50% | 38 | 27.34% | ||
| Hemi-replacement shoulder | 0 | 0.00% | 2 | 1.44% | ||
| Delayed Type | Non union | 0 | 39 | |||
| Malunion | 0 | 6 | ||||
| Complications | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Mortality | 30-days | 0 | 0 | |||
| Length Hospital of Stay | Mean ± SD 10.51 ± 6.70 | Range 3 to 31 | Mean ± SD 14.64 ± 8.46 | Range 3 to 42 | 0.0245∗ | |
Abbreviations: N=Number; SD= Standard Deviation; CVD = Cardiovascular Disease; ASA = American Society of Anaesthesiologists Physical Status Classification System, GA = General Anaesthesia; DHS = Dynamic Hip Screw; IM= Intra-medullary; THR = Total hip replacement; ∗ - p value for student's t-test for comparison of means of paired data/∗∗ - p value for chi square test for comparison of frequencies of paired data.
Showing details of Time to surgery, surgical time, blood loss, blood transfusion requirements, need of Intensive Care Unit (ICU) facility and bone grafting.
| Parameters | Group A (N = 22) | Group B (N = 466) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Time to Surgery/Delay in surgery (Days) | 8.23 ± 6.14 (Range 3–28) | 21.38 ± 26.14 (Range 3–227) | 0.019 |
| Surgical time (Minutes) | 92.50 ± 23.98 (Range 75–120) | 107.45 ± 25.32 (Range 40–180) | 0.007 |
| Blood loss (ML) | 250 ± 129.1 (Range 100–400) | 315.1 ± 216.6 (Range 50–1200) | 0.163 |
| ICU stay (Days) | 0.75 ± 0.96 (Range 0–2) | 0.82 ± 1.27 (Range 0–5) | 0.914 |
| Blood transfusion (PRBCs units) | 0.5 ± 0.58 | 0.23 ± 0.54 | 0.336 |
| Bone grafting Requirement | 0% | 9.01% |
Results are in mean ± standard deviation, except for bone grafting which is presented in percentage.
Abbreviations: N = number; ML = millilitres; ICU= Intensive care unit; PRBCs = packed red blood cells.
Characteristics of patients who had intervention undertaken for mal-union and nonunion fractures.
| Nonunion fractures | Mal-union Fractures | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Numbers | 39 | 6 | |
| Gender | Males (%) | 27 (69.23%) | 4 (66.67%) |
| Females (%) | 12 (30.77%) | 2 (33.33%) | |
| Site of Fracture | Humerus (%) | 8 (20.51%) | 1 (16.67%) |
| Olecranon (%) | 2 (5.13%) | 0 | |
| Radius and Ulna (%) | 9 (23.08%) | 3 (50%) | |
| Patella (%) | 3 (7.69%) | 0 | |
| Tibia (%) | 15 (38.46%) | 2 (33.33%) | |
| Talus (%) | 2 (5.13%) | 0 | |
| Bone Grafting Requirement (%) | 39 (100%) | 3 (50%) | |
| Osteotomies Requirement (%) | 0 | 6 (100%) | |