| Literature DB >> 34328799 |
Xin Zhang1, Hejing Huang2, Dejun Yang1, Peng Wang3, Xin Huang1, Zunqi Hu1, Yu Zhang1, Ronglin Yan1, Zhenxin Zhu1, Qingping Cai1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The optimal treatment for gastric cancer with peritoneal metastasis (GCPM) remains debatable. This study aimed to compare the efficacy and safety of neoadjuvant intraperitoneal and systemic chemotherapy (NIPS) versus neoadjuvant systemic chemotherapy (NSC) for GCPM.Entities:
Keywords: conversion gastrectomy; gastric cancer; neoadjuvant chemotherapy; peritoneal metastasis; propensity score matched analysis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34328799 PMCID: PMC8327225 DOI: 10.1177/15330338211036310
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Technol Cancer Res Treat ISSN: 1533-0338
The Baseline Demographics and Clinical Characteristics.
| Variable | Before PSM | After PSM | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIPS | NSC |
| NIPS | NSC |
| |
| n = 78 (%) | n = 108 (%) | n = 71 (%) | n = 71 (%) | |||
| Gender | 0.673 | 0.389 | ||||
| Male | 46 (59.0) | 67 (62.0) | 46 (64.8) | 41 (57.7) | ||
| Female | 32 (41.0) | 41 (38.0) | 25 (35.2) | 30 (42.3) | ||
| Age (ys) | 0.913 | 0.977 | ||||
| <40 | 16 (20.5) | 21 (19.4) | 15 (21.1) | 16 (22.5) | ||
| 41-59 | 39 (50.0) | 52 (48.1) | 37 (52.1) | 36 (50.7) | ||
| 60-75 | 23 (29.5) | 35 (32.4) | 19 (26.8) | 19 (26.8) | ||
| PS score | 0.324 | 0.609 | ||||
| 0 | 45 (57.7) | 70 (64.8) | 43 (60.6) | 40 (56.3) | ||
| 1 | 33 (42.3) | 38 (35.2) | 28 (39.4) | 31 (43.7) | ||
| cT stage | 0.483 | 0.790 | ||||
| T3 | 15 (19.2) | 29 (26.9) | 15 (21.1) | 14 (19.7) | ||
| T4a | 51 (65.4) | 64 (59.3) | 46 (64.8) | 44 (62.0) | ||
| T4b | 12 (15.4) | 15 (13.9) | 10 (14.1) | 13 (18.3) | ||
| cN stage | 0.768 | 0.870 | ||||
| N0 | 12 (15.4) | 20 (18.5) | 11 (15.5) | 8 (11.3) | ||
| N1 | 26 (33.3) | 36 (33.3) | 25 (35.2) | 26 (36.6) | ||
| N2 | 31 (39.7) | 36 (33.3) | 27 (38.0) | 27 (38.0) | ||
| N3 | 9 (11.5) | 16 (14.8) | 8 (11.3) | 10 (14.1) | ||
| P stage | 0.012 | 0.752 | ||||
| P0CY1 | 6 (7.7) | 23 (21.3) | 6 (8.5) | 3 (4.2) | ||
| P1 | 28 (35.9) | 44 (40.7) | 27 (38.0) | 29 (40.8) | ||
| P2 | 31 (39.7) | 34 (31.5) | 30 (42.3) | 32 (45.1) | ||
| P3 | 13 (16.7) | 7 (6.5) | 8 (11.3) | 7 (9.9) | ||
| Measurable lesion | 0.137 | 0.731 | ||||
| No | 29 (37.2) | 52 (48.1) | 29 (40.8) | 27 (38.0) | ||
| Yes | 49 (62.8) | 56 (51.9) | 42 (59.2) | 44 (62.0) | ||
| Ascites volume | 0.010 | 0.581 | ||||
| None | 7 (9.0) | 23 (21.3) | 7 (9.9) | 6 (8.5) | ||
| + | 29 (37.2) | 49 (45.4) | 28 (39.4) | 32 (45.1) | ||
| ++ | 34 (43.6) | 33 (30.6) | 29 (40.8) | 30 (42.3) | ||
| +++ | 8 (10.3) | 3 (2.8) | 7 (9.9) | 3 (4.2) | ||
Abbreviations: PSM, propensity score matching; NIPS, neoadjuvant intraperitoneal and systemic chemotherapy; NSC, neoadjuvant systemic chemotherapy; PS, performance status; P stage, peritoneal stage; +, <500 ml; ++, 500∼2000 ml; +++, >2000 ml.
Response to NAC and Surgical Outcomes.
| Variable | NIPS | NSC |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| n (%) | n (%) | ||
| NAC cycle | 6.8 ± 2.0 | 6.6 ± 1.7 | 0.500 |
| Tumor response | 42 (100) | 44 (100) | 0.824 |
| CR | 3 (7.1) | 2 (4.5) | |
| PR | 19 (45.2) | 22 (50.0) | |
| SD | 16 (38.1) | 14 (31.8) | |
| PD | 4 (9.5) | 6 (13.6) | |
| RR (CR+PR) | 22 (52.4) | 24 (54.5) | 0.841 |
| DCR (CR+PR+SD) | 38 (90.5) | 38 (86.4) | 0.522 |
| Ascites response | 64 (100) | 65 (100) | <0.001 |
| Disappearance | 29 (45.3) | 7 (10.8) | |
| Decreased | 23 (35.9) | 29 (44.6) | |
| Stable | 8 (12.5) | 21 (32.3) | |
| Progression | 4 (6.3) | 8 (12.3) | |
| Cytology response | 71 (100) | 71 (100) | <0.001 |
| Negative | 52 (73.2) | 31 (43.7) | |
| Positive | 19 (26.8) | 40 (56.3) | |
| Conversion surgery | 71 (100) | 71 (100) | 0.012 |
| No | 31 (43.7) | 46 (64.8) | |
| Yes | 40 (56.3) | 25 (35.2) | |
| R0 resection | 71 (100) | 71 (100) | 0.039 |
| No | 37 (52.1) | 49 (69.0) | |
| Yes | 34 (47.9) | 22 (31.0) | |
| Complication | 40 (100) | 25 (100) | 0.425 |
| No | 29 (72.5) | 19 (76.0) | |
| Yes | 11 (27.5) | 6 (24.0) |
Abbreviations: NAC, neoadjuvant chemotherapy; NIPS, neoadjuvant intraperitoneal and systemic chemotherapy; NSC, neoadjuvant systemic chemotherapy; CR, complete response; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease; PD, progression disease; RR, response rate; DCR, disease control rate.
Grade 3/4 NAC-Related Adverse Events (n = 142).
| Event | NIPS | NSC |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| N = 71 (%) | N = 71 (%) | ||
| Overall toxicity | 52 (73.2) | 49 (69.0) | 0.579 |
| Related death | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | NA |
| Leukopenia | 27 (38.0) | 22 (31.0) | 0.377 |
| Neutropenia | 41 (57.7) | 38 (53.5) | 0.612 |
| Thrombocytopenia | 16 (22.5) | 20 (28.2) | 0.440 |
| Anorexia | 11 (15.5) | 15 (21.1) | 0.385 |
| Vomitting | 13 (18.3) | 16 (22.5) | 0.532 |
| Neurotoxicity | 19 (26.8) | 17 (23.9) | 0.700 |
| Diarrhea | 18 (25.4) | 8 (11.3) | 0.030 |
Abbreviations: NAC, neoadjuvant chemotherapy; NIPS, neoadjuvant intraperitoneal and systemic chemotherapy; NSC, neoadjuvant systemic chemotherapy; NA, not applicable.
Figure 1.Kaplan-Meier overall survival analysis. A, NIPS group (n = 71) versus NSC group (n = 71) after PSM. B, Stratified by cytology. C, Stratified by conversion surgery. NIPS indicates neoadjuvant intraperitoneal and systemic chemotherapy; NSC, neoadjuvant systemic chemotherapy.
Univariate Analysis for Prognostic Factors in PSM Analysis (n = 142).
| Variable | HR | 95% CI |
| Variable | HR | 95% CI |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAC regimen | <0.001 | Age (ys) | 0.271 | ||||
| NIPS | 0.520 | 0.360-0.750 | <40 | 0.653 | 0.388-1.098 | ||
| NSC | Ref | 41-59 | 0.817 | 0.540-1.238 | |||
| Gender | 0.844 | 60-75 | Ref | ||||
| Male | 0.964 | 0.669-1.390 | cT stage | <0.001 | |||
| Female | Ref | T3 | 0.106 | 0.053-0.210 | |||
| PS score | <0.001 | T4a | 0.361 | 0.220-0.592 | |||
| 0 | 0.522 | 0.362-0.752 | T4b | Ref | |||
| 1 | Ref | P stage | <0.001 | ||||
| cN stage | <0.001 | P0CY1 | 0.020 | 0.004-0.089 | |||
| N0 | 0.160 | 0.073-0.349 | P1 | 0.152 | 0.081-0.287 | ||
| N1 | 0.351 | 0.198-0.625 | P2 | 0.433 | 0.244-0.770 | ||
| N2 | 0.917 | 0.530-1.589 | P3 | Ref | |||
| N3 | Ref | Tumor response | <0.001 | ||||
| Ascites volume | <0.001 | CR | 0.060 | 0.018-0.199 | |||
| None | 0.137 | 0.054-0.346 | PR | 0.156 | 0.073-0.336 | ||
| + | 0.246 | 0.122-0.497 | SD | 0.279 | 0.130-0.597 | ||
| ++ | 0.265 | 0.131-0.533 | PD | Ref | |||
| +++ | Ref | Ascites response | <0.001 | ||||
| Cytology response | <0.001 | Disappearance | 0.018 | 0.007-0.043 | |||
| Negative | 0.096 | 0.058-0.161 | Decreased | 0.053 | 0.024-0.118 | ||
| Positive | Ref | Stable | 0.321 | 0.156-0.662 | |||
| Conversion surgery | <0.001 | Progression | Ref | ||||
| No | Ref | R0 resection | <0.001 | ||||
| Yes | 0.031 | 0.015-0.063 | No | Ref | |||
| Complication | 0.006 | Yes | 0.017 | 0.006-0.046 | |||
| No | 0.402 | 0.211-0.767 | |||||
| Yes | Ref | ||||||
Abbreviations: PSM, propensity score matching; NAC, neoadjuvant chemotherapy; NIPS, neoadjuvant intraperitoneal and systemic chemotherapy; NSC, neoadjuvant systemic chemotherapy; PS, performance status; CR, complete response; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease; PD, progression disease; RR, response rate; DCR, disease control rate; HR, hazard ratio; Ref, reference; CI, confidence interval; +, <500 ml; ++, 500∼2000 ml; +++, >2000 ml.
Multivariate Analysis for Prognostic Factors (n = 142).
| Variable | HR | 95% CI |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| P stage | 2.008 | 1.340-3.011 | 0.001 |
| Ascites response | 2.545 | 1.782-3.635 | <0.001 |
| Conversion surgery | 0.229 | 0.075-0.705 | 0.010 |
| R0 resection | 0.131 | 0.022-0.787 | 0.026 |
Abbreviations: PSM, propensity score matching; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Figure 2.Subgroup analysis in the propensity score matched analysis. *P refers to P value for interaction analysis. NIPS indicates neoadjuvant intraperitoneal and systemic chemotherapy; NSC, neoadjuvant systemic chemotherapy.