| Literature DB >> 34318130 |
Eugenio Neri1, Luigi Muzzi1, Enrico Tucci1, Marco Cini2, Lucio Barabesi3, Giulio Tommasino1, Carmelo Ricci2.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To illustrate our experience and results in patients with diffuse aneurysmal disease treated with arch replacement using the Siena collared graft, a device designed in 2002 to improve the elephant trunk technique. Results of the first step surgical implant and the subsequent treatment strategies, with extensive use of endovascular techniques, are reported.Entities:
Keywords: CI, confidence interval; CSF, cerebrospinal spinal fluid; CT, computed tomography; ET, elephant trunk; IQR, interquartile range; LCL, lower confidence limit; OR, odds ratio; OSR, open surgical repair; PAU, penetrating aortic ulcer; SINE, stent graft–induced new entry tear; TEVAR, thoracic endovascular aortic repair; aorta; aortic arch surgery; elephant trunk technique; thoracic endovascular repair
Year: 2020 PMID: 34318130 PMCID: PMC8300570 DOI: 10.1016/j.xjtc.2020.11.017
Source DB: PubMed Journal: JTCVS Tech ISSN: 2666-2507
Figure 1Study outline and the main results of our experience. ET, Elephant trunk; TEVAR, thoracic endovascular repair.
Patient demographics and baseline characteristics
| All | Dissection | Aneurysm | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N = 146 | n = 55 | n = 91 | ||
| Age, y | 69.1 [59.5-75.0] | 61.3 [50.9-71.5] | 71.8 [65.3-78.0] | <.001 |
| Male/female | 92/54 | 39/16 | 58/38 | ns |
| EF (%) | 56 [55-60] | 56 [55-60] | 56 [55-60] | ns |
| Emergent/urgent | 32 (21.9%) | 21 (38.1%) | 11 (12.0%) | <.001 |
| Elective | 114 (78.0%) | 34 (61.8%) | 80 (87.9%) | <.001 |
| Redo surgery | 45 (30.8%) | 34 (61.8%) | 11 (12.0%) | <.001 |
| Not first redo surgery | 20 (13.6%) | 17 (30.9%) | 3 (3.2%) | <.001 |
| Marfan syndrome | 14 (9.5%) | 8 (14.5%) | 6 (6.5%) | ns |
| Difficult aortic anatomy | 9 (6.1%) | 3 (5.4%) | 6 (6.5%) | ns |
| Smoking | 66 (45.2%) | 13 (23.6%) | 53 (58.2%) | <.0001 |
| Diabetes | 9 (6.1%) | 1 (1.8%) | 8 (8.7%) | ns |
| Coronary disease | 16 (10.9%) | 2 (3.6%) | 14 (15.3%) | .018 |
| Hypertension | 104 (71.2%) | 38 (69.0%) | 66 (72.5%) | ns |
| Dyslipidemia | 52 (35.6%) | 17 (30.9%) | 35 (38.4%) | ns |
| Peripheral arterial disease | 34 (23.2%) | 8 (14.5%) | 26 (28.5%) | .02 |
| Previous vascular surgery | 18 (12.3%) | 4 (7.2%) | 14 (15.3%) | ns |
| Dialysis | 3 (2.0%) | 0 (0%) | 3 (3.2%) | ns |
| Preoperative stroke | 10 (6.8%) | 6 (10.9%) | 4 (4.3%) | ns |
| COPD | 38 (26.0%) | 5 (9.0%) | 33 (6.2%) | <.0001 |
| Pulmonary hypertension | 8 (5.4%) | 1 (1.8%) | 7 (7.6%) | ns |
| EuroSCORE I | 10 [7-11] | 10 [7-11] | 10 [7.5-11.5] | ns |
Values are n (%) or median [interquartile range]. ns, Not significant; EF, ejection fraction; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
Kommerell diverticulum, right aortic arch.
Indications for treatment of 146 patients who underwent the elephant trunk procedure
| Class type (n) | Indication | n (%) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dissection (n = 55) | Type A acute | 7 (12.7) | 2 post-traumatic |
| Aneurysm (n = 91) | Distal arch + thoracic aneurysm | 20 (21.9) | Neck creation |
Operative and second-stage details of 146 patients who underwent the elephant trunk procedure
| Index procedure | All | Dissection | Aneurysm | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N = 146 | n = 55 | n = 91 | ||
| TEVAR (intraoperatively) | 12 (8.2%) | 2 (3.6%) | 10 (.9%) | ns |
| CABG | 9 (6.1%) | 1 (1.8%) | 8 (8.7%) | ns |
| Aortic valve surgery | 14 (9.5%) | 4 (7.2%) | 10 (10.9%) | ns |
| Root replacement or repair | 30 (20.5%) | 13 (23.6%) | 17 (18.6%) | ns |
| Vertebral artery from arch | 12 (8.2%) | 2 (3.6%) | 10 (10.9%) | ns |
| CPB time, min | 173 [145-209] | 179 [144-218] | 173 [147-201] | ns |
| HCA time, min | 39 [33-51] | 45 [38-54] | 36 [32-50] | ns |
| Crossclamp time, min | 100 [75 -121] | 97 [77-119] | 100 [75-119] | ns |
| SAT patency (postoperative) | ||||
| Carotid branch closure | 1 (0.6%) | 1 (1.8%) | 0 (0%) | ns |
| Subclavian branch closure | 2 (1.3%) | 1 (1.8%) | 1 (1.0%) | ns |
| Blood loss, mL | 300 [150-450] | 275 [150-400] | 310 [200-500] | ns |
| Transfusion, units | 5 [2-9] | 4.5 [2-6] | 5 [3-10] | ns |
| Mechanical ventilation, h | 48.0 [19.6-113.9] | 34.8 [17.0-125.0] | 56.1 [23.0-109.6] | ns |
| Intensive care, d | 5 [3.5-8.3] | 4.8 [3.5-8.6] | 5.0 [3.7-7.3] | ns |
| Second stage | ||||
| Died before second stage | 11 (7.5%) | 4 (7.2%) | 7 (7.6%) | ns |
| No second stage | 29 (19.8%) | 17 (30.9%) | 12 (13.1%) | .006 |
| Not necessary | 19 (13.0%) | 16 (20.9%) | 3 (3.2%) | <.0001 |
| Pending | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.0%) | ns |
| Unfit | 3 (2.0%) | 0 (0%) | 3 (3.2%) | ns |
| Lost to follow-up | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.0%) | ns |
| Surgical second stage | 16 (10.9%) | 6 (10.9%) | 10 (10.9%) | ns |
| Thoracoabdominal | 10 (6.8%) | 5 (9.0%) | 5 (5.4%) | ns |
| Thoracic | 6 (4.1%) | 1 (1.8%) | 5 (5.4%) | ns |
| Endovascular second stage | 97 (66.4%) | 29 (52.7%) | 68 (74.7%) | .003 |
| Third stage/stent-graft extension | 18 (12.3%) | 5 (9.0%) | 13 (14.2%) | ns |
Values are n (%) or median [interquartile range]. TEVAR, Thoracic endovascular aortic repair; ns, not significant; CABG, coronary artery bypass grafting; CPB, cardiopulmonary bypass; HCA, hypothermic circulatory arrest; SAT, supra-aortic trunk.
Outcomes of 146 patients who underwent the elephant trunk procedure
| All | Dissection | Aneurysm | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| n = 146 | n = 55 | n = 91 | ||
| 30-d mortality | 16 (10.9%) | 5 (9.0%) | 11 (12.0%) | ns |
| Mortality 30-180 d | 2 (1.3%) | 1 (1.8%) | 1 (1.0%) | ns |
| Paraplegia | ||||
| After index elephant trunk | 1 (0.6%) | 1 (1.8%) | 0 (0%) | ns |
| After second-stage TEVAR | 10 (6.8%) | 3 (5.4%) | 7 (7.6%) | ns |
| After second-stage OSR | 2 (1.3%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (2.1%) | ns |
| Major stroke | 6 (4.1%) | 3 (5.4%) | 3 (3.2%) | ns |
| Minor stroke | 2 (1.3%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (2.1%) | ns |
| Cognitive dysfunction/delirium | 19 (13.0%) | 8 (14.5%) | 11 (12.0%) | ns |
| Renal failure/dialysis | 20 (13.6%) | 6 (10.9%) | 14 (15.3%) | ns |
| Respiratory insufficiency | 54 (36.9%) | 26 (47.2%) | 28 (30.7%) | .01 |
| Lung infection/positive BAL | 19 (13.0%) | 5 (9.0%) | 14 (15.3%) | ns |
| Sepsis | 5 (3.4%) | 3 (5.4%) | 2 (2.1%) | ns |
| Tracheostomy | 16 (10.9%) | 4 (7.2%) | 12 (13.1%) | ns |
| Perioperative myocardial infarct | 1 (0.6%) | 1 (1.8%) | 0 (0%) | ns |
| Cardiac arrest | 10 (6.8%) | 6 (10.9%) | 4 (4.3%) | ns |
| Cardiac failure/low cardiac output | 26 (17.0%) | 11 (20%) | 15 (16.4%) | ns |
| Atrial fibrillation | 36 (24.6%) | 13 (23.6%) | 23 (25.2%) | ns |
| Visceral ischemia | 3 (2.0%) | 1 (1.8%) | 3 (3.2%) | ns |
| Sternal re-entry | 17 (11.6%) | 7 (12.7%) | 10 (10.9%) | ns |
| Delayed closure | 17 (11.6%) | 9 (16.3%) | 8 (8.7%) | ns |
Values are n (%). ns, Not significant; TEVAR, thoracic endovascular repair; OSR, open surgical repair; BAL, bronchoalveolar lavage.
Mediastinal packing for bleeding or temporary ventricular dysfunction.
A univariate analysis of perioperative risk factors on operative mortality
| Risk factor | Operative death (30 d) | Univariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | No | Odds ratio (95% CI) | ||
| Female sex | 6 (11.1%) | 48 (88.9%) | ns | |
| Male sex | 10 (10.9%) | 82 (89.1%) | ns | |
| Age, y | 73.2 (70.8.-79.6) | 67.5 (57.3-74.9) | .04 | 1.056 (0.999-1.117) |
| Age >70 y | 12 (16.7%) | 60 (83.3%) | .02 | 3.50 (1.07-11.42) |
| Aneurysm | 11 (12.1%) | 80 (87.9%) | ns | |
| Dissection | 5 (9.1%) | 50 (90.9%) | ns | |
| Marfan syndrome | 0 | 14 (100%) | ns | |
| Body surface area, m2 | 1.84 (1.67-2.17) | 1.89 (1.73-2.01) | ns | |
| Thoracoabdominal extension | 9 (11.5%) | 69 (88.5%) | ns | |
| Redo surgery (all) | 6 (13.3%) | 39 (86.7%) | ns | |
| Root surgery | 5 (16.7%) | 25 (83.3%) | ns | |
| Redo and root surgery | 4 (25.0%) | 12 (75.0%) | .05 | 3.28 (0.91-11.76) |
| Intraoperative second-stage | 2 (10.0%) | 18 (90%) | ns | |
| Hypertension | 7 (6.7%) | 97 (93.3%) | .013 | 0.26 (0.09-0.77) |
| Nicotine abuse | 10 (15.1%) | 56 (84.8%) | ns | |
| Dyslipidemia | 3 (5.8%) | 49 (94.2%) | ns | |
| Diabetes | 1 (11.1%) | 8 (88.9%) | ns | |
| Ejection fraction (%) (continuous) | 55 (52.5-60.0) | 60 (55-60) | ns | |
| Ejection fraction (<40%) | 3 (30.3%) | 7 (70.0%) | ns | |
| Recent MI | 0 | 3 (100%) | ns | |
| Peripheral arterial disease | 6 (17.6%) | 28 (82.3%) | ns | |
| Urgent/emergent | 9 (28.1%) | 23 (71.9%) | .002 | 6.54 (2.21-19.34) |
| Plasma creatinine >2.5 mg/dL | 2 (12.5%) | 14 (87.5%) | ns | |
| Plasma creatinine, mg/dL (continuous) | 1.3 (1.1-1.6) | 1.0 (0.8-1.1) | .008 | 1.66 (0.82-3.33) |
| Preoperative stroke | 2 (20.0%) | 8 (80.0%) | ns | |
| Preoperative neurologic dysfunction | 1 (16.7%) | 5 (83.3%) | ns | |
| COPD | 2 (5.3%) | 36 (94.7%) | ns | |
| EuroSCORE I | 10 (6.7-11.7) | 10 (7.0-11.0) | ns | |
| 1 postoperative complication | 14 (14.0%) | 86 (86.0%) | ns | |
| >1 postoperative complication | 14 (19.4%) | 58 (80.6%) | .001 | 8.69 (1.89-39.79) |
| Delayed closure | 4 (23.5%) | 13 (76.5%) | ns | |
| Sternal re-entry | 5 (20%) | 20 (80%) | ns | |
| Sternal re-entry cardiac causes | 2 (40%) | 3 (60%) | ns | |
| Low cardiac output | 7 (26.9%) | 19 (73.1%) | .01 | 4.54 (1.51-13.67) |
| Vasoactive drugs >48 h | 6 (25.0%) | 18 (75.0%) | .02 | 3.73 (1.21-11.53) |
| Perioperative MI | 0 | 0 | ns | |
| Cardiac arrest | 6 (60%) | 4 (40%) | <.0001 | 18.90 (4.57-78.16) |
| Atrial fibrillation (new onset) | 7 (19.4%) | 29 (80.6%) | ns | |
| Paraplegia after ET | 0 | 1 (100%) | ns | |
| Major stroke | 3 (50%) | 3 (50%) | .018 | 14.65 (2.24-95.84) |
| Minor stroke | 0 | 2 (100%) | ns | |
| Postoperative renal failure | 9 (45.0%) | 11 (55.0%) | <.0001 | 13.91 (4.34-44.59) |
| Severe pulmonary dysfunction | 4 (7.4%) | 50 (92.6%) | ns | |
| Postoperative peripheral embolism | 3 (50%) | 3 (50%) | .018 | 14.65 (2.24-95.84) |
| Tracheostomy | 2 (12.5%) | 14 (87.5%) | ns | |
| Sepsis | 2 (40%) | 3 (60%) | ns | |
| Severe pulmonary infection | 4 (21.1%) | 15 (78.9%) | ns | |
| Positive blood cultures | 1 (25.0%) | 3 (75.0%) | ns | |
| Intestinal ischemia | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) | .033 | 18.43 (1.57-216.35) |
| CPB time, min | 175 (148-211) | 173 (144-209) | ns | |
| HCA time, min | 37 (32-52) | 40 (33-51) | ns | |
| Crossclamp time, min | 105 (84-137) | 100 (75-121) | ns | |
| Minimum hemoglobin, g/dL | 7.4 (6.8-7.9) | 7.7 (6.9-8.5) | ns | |
| Bladder temperature (minimum), °C | 25.9 (25.2-27.7) | 26 (25-27.3) | ns | |
| Blood loss postoperative, mL | 200 (100-400) | 300 (150-480) | ns | |
| Mechanical ventilation, h | 109 (65-149) | 38 (19-108) | ns | |
| Intensive care, d | 4.8 (2.8-8.8) | 5.0 (3.6-8.3) | ns | |
| Plasma lactate, mmol/L | 5.4 (4.1-6.8.8) | 5.2 (4.2-6.6) | ns | |
Data are reported as the median and IQR for continuous variables and counts and percentage for categorical variables unless otherwise noted. CI, Confidence interval; ns, not significant; MI, myocardial infarction; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; EuroSCORE, European System for Cardiac Operative Risk Evaluation; ET, elephant trunk technique; CPB, cardiopulmonary bypass; HCA, hypothermic circulatory arrest; IQR, interquartile range.
Percentage of those with risk factor.
Outcomes after 114 endovascular procedures following the elephant trunk procedure
| All | Dissection | Aneurysm | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All major endovascular procedures | 114 | 33 | 81 | .03 |
| Planned second-stage completion | 97 (85.0%) | 29 (87.8%) | 68 (83.9%) | ns |
| Branched/chimney | 25 | 11 | 14 | .04 |
| Standard stent-graft | 72 | 18 | 54 | |
| Third-stage and extensions | 17 (14.9%) | 4 (12.1%) | 13 (16.0%) | ns |
| Branched stent-graft | 10 | 3 | 7 | ns |
| Standard stent-graft | 7 | 1 | 6 | |
| Treatment with standard stent-grafts (second and third stages only) | 79 (69.2%) | 19 (57.5%) | 60 (74.0%) | .04 |
| Stent-graft units per patient (straight) | ||||
| 1 | 30 | 9 | 20 | ns |
| 2 | 40 | 3 | 23 | .05 |
| 3 | 13 | 2 | 11 | ns |
| Mean number of grafts per patients | 1.77 | 1.61 | 1.83 | .02 |
| Straight stent-graft length, mm | 216 [155-338] | 155 [100-209] | 265 [199-345] | .006 |
| Length covered from collar, mm | 182 [154-214] | 168 [155-197] | 184 [154-214] | .001 |
| Median stent-graft diameter, mm | 34 [30-40] | 28 [26-32] | 34 [31-42] | <.001 |
| Treatment with branched stent-graft (any stage) | 35 (30.7%) | 14 (42.2%) | 21 (25.9%) | .01 |
| Custom-made | 27 | 7 | 20 | .003 |
| Off-the-shelf | 7 | 7 | 0 | <.001 |
| Chimney | 1 | 0 | 1 | ns |
| Antegrade/one-step procedure | 12 | 2 | 10 | ns |
| Fenestration (second stage) | 18 | 18 | – | – |
| Standard stent-graft + fenestration | 8 | 8 | – | – |
| Branched stent-graft + fenestration | 10 | 10 | – | – |
| Fenestration (third stage/extension) | 4 | 4 | – | |
| With standard stent-graft | 1 | 1 | – | – |
| With branched stent-graft | 3 | 3 | – | – |
| Reinterventions | ||||
| Thoracic/thoracoabdominal | 17 | 4 | 13 | ns |
| Standard stent graft | 7 | 1 | 6 | – |
| Branched stent graft | 10 | 3 | 7 | – |
| Abdominal/iliac | 31 | 12 | 15 | .02 |
| Renal/visceral | 5 | 3 | 1 | .06 |
| Minor endoleak | 15 | 6 | 9 | ns |
| Other peripheral | 10 | 4 | 6 | ns |
| Visceral branch complications | 5 | 2 | 3 | ns |
Values are n (%) or median [interquartile range]. ns, Not significant.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier estimates for overall survival after elephant trunk procedure of aneurysm and dissection groups. Survival of patients in the study was compared with the predicted survival experience (red line) for equivalent members of the general Italian population with respect to age and sex. The entire follow-up time (0-17.02 years) is presented; black dotted line represents median survival (16.65 years). The comparison with the predicted survival is statistically significant (P < .0001); however, beyond the perioperative period (30 days), survival of the study population is comparable with that of the general population (P = .44) with some differences (30 days to 5 years, P = .59; 5-10 years, P = .06; 10-17 years, P = .35). The analysis indicates that the approach is effective in achieving the goal of improving the outcome in this high-risk population. ET, Elephant trunk.
Figure 3Results of elephant trunk procedures and subsequent treatments, according to our institutional approach to complex aortic pathology: Survival rates were analyzed for their relationship with underlying pathology (aneurysm and dissection); the log-rank test for differences in survival between the different groups was not significant (P < .45). ET, Elephant trunk.
Figure 4Kaplan–Meier estimates for overall survival after elephant trunk procedure comparing endovascular, surgical, and unstented (“soft”) techniques; the “soft” approach was adopted mainly in dissection patients (16 dissection vs 3 aneurysm); this group does not include lost to follow up (1 patient), unfit (3 patients), pending treatment (1 patient), and died waiting completion (3/11 patients: beyond 30 days from the index procedure). In this approach, the elephant trunk is left unstented into the true lumen. The result is considered acceptable if adequate remodeling of the false channel is obtained (eg, proximal thoracic aorta false channel thrombosis in absence of false channel compression or need of stricter follow up a severely dilated residual perfused false lumen distal to the end of the graft). All patients in the soft group died of nonaortic causes. All patients with planned “soft” approach who, in the course of follow-up, presented an unfavorable evolution, all underwent subsequent second-stage completion. ET, Elephant trunk.
Figure 5The Kaplan–Meier estimates for freedom from reintervention after elephant trunk procedure according to treatment type (endovascular or surgical): the plot illustrates a different behavior, between the surgical and endovascular populations, with regard to the need of subsequent reinterventions. The surgical repair seems more stable over the time and reinterventions refer mainly to dilatation of visceral button reimplantation. Endovascular treatments require further corrections scattered along the entire study period, thus demonstrating the need of a close and lifelong follow-up. ET, Elephant trunk.
Figure 6Kaplan–Meier estimates for freedom from reintervention after elephant trunk procedure according to pathology: both aneurysm or dissection patients require further treatments after elephant trunk completion; we do not appreciate a significant behavior with regard to the underlying pathology: this is probably attributable to the intensive use of endovascular grafts, more than to the pathology itself. Differences between groups are not significant with the log-rang test. ET, Elephant trunk.