| Literature DB >> 34281032 |
Igor Dias1,2,3, Marta Laranjo1, Maria Eduarda Potes1,4, Ana Cristina Agulheiro-Santos1,5, Sara Ricardo-Rodrigues1, Ana Rita Fialho1, Joana Véstia1, Maria J Fraqueza6, Margarida Oliveira2,3,7, Miguel Elias1,5.
Abstract
Dry-cured sausages are traditional in Mediterranean countries, and Paio do Alentejo (PA) is one of the most popular in South Portugal. The aim of the present work was to evaluate the effect of combined starters on the safety and quality of PA preserving its sensory quality. Physicochemical parameters, namely pH and water activity (aW), microbiological parameters, biogenic amines, color, texture, and sensory attributes were assessed. Three starter cultures were used, namely Staphylococcus equorum S2M7 and Lactobacillus sakei CV3C2, both separate and combined with the 2RB4 yeast strain at a concentration of 106 cfu/g. Dextrose 0.25% was added to the meat batter. Starters had a significant effect on the reduction of aW values (0.845 to 0.823). The treatment with L. sakei as well as the co-inoculation of L. sakei with S. equorum effectively reduced the L. monocytogenes counts to undetectable levels. Sausages co-inoculated with S. equorum S2M7/L. sakei CV3C2 showed a significant reduction in the content of vasoactive amines, namely tryptamine (26.21 to 15.70) and β-phenylethylamine (4.80 to 3.69). Regarding texture, control PA showed higher hardness values, and the starters promoted the cohesiveness of the batter while reducing chewiness. The studied starters did not compromise the sensory characteristics of PA.Entities:
Keywords: Listeria monocytogenes; biogenic amines; dry-cured sausages; food quality; food safety; lactic acid bacteria; staphylococci; starter cultures
Year: 2021 PMID: 34281032 PMCID: PMC8296885 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph18137100
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Effect of starter cultures on pH and aW of sausages.
| Parameters | Treatment | Curing Steps | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meat Batter | Half-Cured Sausage | End-Product | ||
| pH | 1 | 5.48 | 5.05 | 4.97 |
| 2 | 5.46 | 5.20 | 5.05 | |
| 3 | 5.48 | 5.13 | 4.94 | |
| 4 | 5.29 | 5.06 | 5.10 | |
| 5 | 5.42 | 5.19 | 5.10 | |
| aW | 1 | 0.967 | 0.948 | 0.845 |
| 2 | 0.962 | 0.937 | 0.826 | |
| 3 | 0.960 | 0.941 | 0.852 | |
| 4 | 0.960 | 0.941 | 0.823 | |
| 5 | 0.963 | 0.934 | 0.824 | |
Data are expressed as means ± SD. 1—Control; 2—S. equorum S2M7; 3—L. sakei CV3C2; 4—S. equorum S2M7/L. sakei CV3C2; 5—S. equorum S2M7/L. sakei CV3C2/yeast 2RB4. For the same treatment and in the same row, distinct capital letters (A–C) represent significantly different means (p < 0.05). For each curing step and in the same column, distinct lowercase letters (a–c) represent significantly different means (p < 0.05).
Effect of starter cultures on microbiological parameters of sausages.
| Parameters | Treatment | Curing Steps | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meat Batter | Half-Cured Sausage | End-Product | ||
| mesophiles | 1 | 7.00 | 8.46 | 7.38 |
| 2 | 7.23 | 7.70 | 7.65 | |
| 3 | 7.16 ± 0.70 | 7.77 ± 0.29 | 8.39 ± 0.97 | |
| 4 | 7.72 ± 1.20 | 8.61 ± 0.82 | 8.03 ± 1.06 | |
| 5 | 7.35 ± 0.76 | 8.12 ± 1.07 | 8.48 ± 1.19 | |
| psychrotrophicmicroorganisms | 1 | 6.60 ± 1.17 | 7.01 ± 1.22 | 5.66 ± 0.29 |
| 2 | 6.81 | 6.50 | 5.69 | |
| 3 | 6.74 ± 0.75 | 6.51 ± 0.58 | 6.20 ± 0.18 | |
| 4 | 7.32 ± 1.50 | 7.45 ± 1.29 | 5.89 ± 0.44 | |
| 5 | 7.18 ± 1.09 | 7.01 ± 1.22 | 6.48 ± 0.52 | |
| LAB | 1 | 6.64 | 7.95 | 8.06 |
| 2 | 6.58 | 7.59 | 7.96 | |
| 3 | 6.32 | 7.70 | 8.49 | |
| 4 | 6.80 | 7.93 | 8.15 | |
| 5 | 7.01 | 8.18 | 8.56 | |
| staphylococci | 1 | 9.14 ± 0.66 | 10.17 ± 1.77 | 8.68 ± 1.03 |
| 2 | 8.97 ± 1.42 | 9.26 ± 0.98 | 8.34 ± 0.49 | |
| 3 | 7.57 ± 1.48 | 9.14 ± 0.79 | 8.49 ± 0.71 | |
| 4 | 10.88 ± 3.96 | 10.47 ± 1.47 | 8.38 ± 2.14 | |
| 5 | 8.40 ± 1.74 | 9.66 ± 1.10 | 10.31 ± 1.29 | |
| enterobacteria | 1 | 5.99 | 6.35 | 2.75 |
| 2 | 6.55 | 5.54 | 2.69 | |
| 3 | 6.73 | 5.63 | 2.24 | |
| 4 | 7.02 | 6.45 | 2.48 | |
| 5 | 6.54 | 6.62 | 2.51 | |
| yeasts | 1 | 3.88 ± 0.48 | 4.33 ± 1.09 | 4.61 ± 0.35 |
| 2 | 3.78 | 3.15 | 4.70 A ± 0.47 | |
| 3 | 3.90 ± 0.90 | 3.82 ± 0.85 | 4.85 ± 0.42 | |
| 4 | 5.73 ± 2.44 | 4.56 ± 0.69 | 4.96 ± 0.74 | |
| 5 | 4.04 ± 0.37 | 4.47 ± 0.77 | 4.74 ± 0.69 | |
| molds | 1 | 0.17 ± 0.41 | 0.67 ± 1.21 | 0.58 ± 1.20 |
| 2 | 0.50 ± 0.84 | 0.25 ± 0.60 | <DL | |
| 3 | <DL | <DL | 0.33 ± 0.82 | |
| 4 | <DL | <DL | <DL | |
| 5 | <DL | <DL | <DL | |
|
| 1 | 2.22 ± 2.38 | 1.52 ± 1.91 | 2.06 ± 2.38 |
| 2 | 2.00 ± 2.10 | 1.82 ± 1.91 | 2.17 ± 2.37 | |
| 3 | 2.12 ± 2.17 | 2.47 ± 2.73 | <DL | |
| 4 | 2.14 ± 2.22 | 2.26 ± 2.06 | <DL | |
| 5 | 2.50 ± 2.55 | 1.92 ± 1.87 | 2.17 ± 2.43 | |
| 1 | present in 6/6 samples | present in 6/6 samples | ND | |
| 2 | present in 5/6 samples | present in 6/6 samples | present in 1/6 samples | |
| 3 | present in 1/6 samples | present in 2/6 samples | ND | |
| 4 | present in 5/6 samples | present in 4/6 samples | ND | |
| 5 | present in 3/6 samples | present in 3/6 samples | ND | |
Data are expressed as means ± SD. < DL: below the detection limit of the corresponding analytical method (10 cfu/g for molds and 100 cfu/g for L. monocytogenes). ND—Not detected (absence in 25 g). Results are expressed in log cfu/g. 1—Control; 2—S. equorum S2M7; 3—L. sakei CV3C2; 4—S. equorum S2M7/L. sakei CV3C2; 5—S. equorum S2M7/L. sakei CV3C2/yeast 2RB4. For the same treatment and in the same row, distinct capital letters (A–C) represent significantly different means (p < 0.05).
Effect of starter cultures on the content of biogenic amines (mg/kg fresh weight) of sausages.
| Parameters | Treatment | Curing Steps | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meat Batter | Half-Cured Sausage | End-Product | ||
| tryptamine | 1 | 50.42 | 38.46 | 26.21 |
| 2 | 35.66 | 26.79 | 14.73 | |
| 3 | 43.44 | 31.50 | 19.28 | |
| 4 | 40.32 | 25.88 | 15.70 | |
| 5 | 59.61 | 47.60 | 35.60 | |
| β-phenylethylamine | 1 | 20.22 | 12.75 | 4.80 |
| 2 | 17.63 | 11.75 | 3.85 | |
| 3 | 19.36 | 11.90 | 3.98 | |
| 4 | 19.08 | 10.77 | 3.69 | |
| 5 | 20.47 | 13.00 | 5.16 | |
| putrescine | 1 | 466.47 | 401.79 | 329.11 |
| 2 | 366.30 | 327.98 ± 91.38 | 255.70 ± 90.69 | |
| 3 | 407.36 | 342.86 | 270.25 | |
| 4 | 422.68 | 324.99 | 278.92 | |
| 5 | 417.69 | 352.77 | 283.86 B ± 77.31 | |
| cadaverine | 1 | 570.34 | 517.32 | 439.42 |
| 2 | 488.14 ± 157.62 | 483.83 | 407.69 ± 47.15 | |
| 3 | 533.10 | 480.35 | 403.29 | |
| 4 | 492.71 | 393.79 | 353.27 | |
| 5 | 485.12 | 431.95 | 360.81 C ± 89.05 | |
| histamine | 1 | 32.81 | 25.72 | 10.58 |
| 2 | 29.54 | 24.81 | 10.13 | |
| 3 | 30.99 | 23.93 | 8.20 | |
| 4 | 26.50 | 18.06 | 3.17 | |
| 5 | 36.21 | 29.13 | 12.96 | |
| tyramine | 1 | 162.13 | 139.50 | 113.99 |
| 2 | 141.65 ± 60.07 | 134.18 ± 41.76 | 108.80 ± 40.96 | |
| 3 | 137.87 | 115.31 | 89.72 | |
| 4 | 136.85 | 104.22 | 88.44 | |
| 5 | 142.85 | 120.22 | 94.40 | |
| spermidine | 1 | 12.48 | 12.01 | 11.02 |
| 2 | 11.16 ± 3.71 | 11.79 ± 1.36 | 10.86 ± 1.34 | |
| 3 | 12.19 | 11.72 | 10.78 | |
| 4 | 12.24 ± 0.73 | 10.83 ± 3.11 | 11.37 ± 0.94 | |
| 5 | 12.75 | 12.28 | 10.82 | |
| spermine | 1 | 46.81 ± 11.12 | 42.89 ± 11.06 | 37.88 ± 10.92 |
| 2 | 40.71 ± 16.30 | 40.96 ± 10.39 | 35.97 ± 10.21 | |
| 3 | 43.28 ± 9.46 | 39.37 ± 9.39 | 34.40 ± 9.31 | |
| 4 | 44.26 | 36.77 | 38.16 | |
| 5 | 47.17 | 43.24 | 35.29 | |
| vasoactive amines | 1 | 265.58 | 216.44 | 155.58 |
| 2 | 224.48 | 197.53 | 137.51 | |
| 3 | 231.66 | 182.64 | 121.18 | |
| 4 | 222.75 | 158.93 | 111.00 | |
| 5 | 259.15 | 209.95 | 148.12 | |
| total amines | 1 | 1361.68 | 1190.45 | 973.01 |
| 2 | 1130.79 | 1062.09 | 847.73 | |
| 3 | 1227.58 | 1056.95 | 839.90 | |
| 4 | 1194.64 | 925.30 | 792.72 | |
| 5 | 1221.88 | 1050.20 | 838.90 | |
Data are expressed as means ± SD. 1—Control; 2—S. equorum S2M7; 3—L. sakei CV3C2; 4—S. equorum S2M7/L. sakei CV3C2; 5—S. equorum S2M7/L. sakei CV3C2/yeast 2RB4. For the same treatment and in the same row, distinct capital letters (A–C) represent significantly different means (p < 0.05). For each curing step and in the same column, distinct lowercase letters (a–c) represent significantly different means (p < 0.05).
Effect of starter cultures on the color parameters of end-product sausages.
| Treatment | Color Parameters | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L * (Lightness) | a * (Redness/Greenness) | b * (Yellowness/Blueness) | C * (Chroma) | H° (Hue Angle) | |
| 1 | 42.32 | 18.58 ± 2.86 | 15.64 ± 5.00 | 24.44 ± 6.74 | 39.16 ± 6.74 |
| 2 | 43.41 | 19.43 ± 3.66 | 15.72 ± 5.26 | 25.14 ± 5.81 | 38.13 ± 5.91 |
| 3 | 41.32 | 19.15 ± 3.80 | 15.87 ± 5.53 | 25.00 ± 6.17 | 38.69 ± 6.14 |
| 4 | 42.00 | 19.13 ± 2.97 | 16.26 ± 4.40 | 25.21 ± 4.79 | 39.80 ± 5.31 |
| 5 | 38.14 | 18.37 ± 2.61 | 15.02 ± 4.79 | 23.90 ± 4.62 | 38.55 ± 6.42 |
Data are expressed as means ± SD. 1—Control; 2—S. equorum S2M7; 3—L. sakei CV3C2; 4—S. equorum S2M7/L. sakei CV3C2; 5—S. equorum S2M7/L. sakei CV3C2/yeast 2RB4. In the same column, different letters (a and b) represent significantly different means (p < 0.05).
Effect of starter cultures on TPA parameters of end-product sausages.
| Treatment | Texture Parameters | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardness (N) | Adhesiveness | Cohesiveness | Springiness | Resilience | Chewiness (N) | |
| 1 | 63.169 | −3.398 ± 1.741 | 0.594 | 0.881 ± 0.094 | 0.133 | 33.325 |
| 2 | 49.606 | −2.778 ± 1.529 | 0.600 | 0.913 ± 0.097 | 0.134 | 27.036 |
| 3 | 58.404 | −2.837 ± 1.852 | 0.622 | 0.901 ± 0.173 | 0.144 | 32.158 |
| 4 | 52.785 | −3.003 ± 1.827 | 0.581 | 0.889 ± 0.070 | 0.128 | 27.192 |
| 5 | 51.220 | −2.629 ± 1.553 | 0.609 | 0.966 ± 0.256 | 0.136 | 29.777 |
Data are expressed as means ± SD. 1—Control; 2—S. equorum S2M7; 3—L. sakei CV3C2; 4—S. equorum S2M7/L. sakei CV3C2; 5—S. equorum S2M7/L. sakei CV3C2/yeast 2RB4. In the same column, different letters (a–c) represent significantly different means (p < 0.05).
Effect of starter cultures on the sensory attributes of sausages evaluated in end-products.
| Treatment | Sensory Attributes | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Color Intensity | Off Colors | Marbled | Aroma Intensity | Off Aromas | |
| 1 | 72 ± 15 | 1 ± 2 | 64 ± 16 | 67 ± 17 | 3 ± 4 |
| 2 | 73 ± 14 | 1 ± 2 | 66 ± 16 | 71 ± 11 | 3 ± 4 |
| 3 | 74 ± 15 | 0 ± 1 | 67 ± 17 | 73 ± 17 | 3 ± 4 |
| 4 | 67 ± 18 | 1 ± 3 | 67 ± 16 | 72 ± 11 | 3 ± 5 |
| 5 | 69 ± 19 | 1 ± 3 | 63 ± 19 | 74 ± 13 | 3 ± 6 |
Data are expressed as means ± SD. 1—Control; 2—S. equorum S2M7; 3—L. sakei CV3C2; 4—S. equorum S2M7/L. sakei CV3C2; 5—S. equorum S2M7/L. sakei CV3C2/yeast 2RB4. In the same column, different letters represent significantly different means (p < 0.05).