| Literature DB >> 34273969 |
Daw-Shyong Perng1,2,3, Chao-Ming Hung3,4,5, Hung-Yu Lin3,4,5, Paul Morgan1,2, Yao-Chun Hsu2,3, Tsung-Chin Wu1,3, Pei-Min Hsieh4,5, Jen-Hao Yeh1,2,3, Pojen Hsiao1,3, Chih-Yuan Lee6, Yu-Chan Li1,3, Ya-Chin Wang1,3, Yaw-Sen Chen3,4, Chih-Wen Lin7,8,9,10.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Autophagy-related proteins may predict postresection overall survival (OS) and disease-free survival (DFS) in patients with combined hepatocellular carcinoma and cholangiocarcinoma (cHCC-CC).Entities:
Keywords: Autophagy; Combined hepatocellular carcinoma and cholangiocarcinoma; LC3; Predictive factors; Prognosis
Year: 2021 PMID: 34273969 PMCID: PMC8286562 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-021-08553-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Demographic characteristics of total patients and relationship between LC3 protein expression
| Total patients, n (%) | LC3 expression | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low ( | High ( | |||
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 32 (80.0) | 6 (100) | 26 (86.7) | 0.145 |
| Female | 8 (20.0) | 1 (0) | 7 (13.3) | |
| Age (years) | ||||
| < 60 | 27 (67.5) | 5 (71.4) | 22 (66.7) | 0.807 |
| ≥ 60 | 13 (32.5) | 2 (28.6) | 11 (33.3) | |
| Alcohol use | ||||
| Absent | 28 (70.0) | 4 (57.1) | 24 (72.8) | 0.062 |
| Present | 12 (30.0) | 3 (42.9) | 9 (27.2) | |
| HBV positive | ||||
| Negative | 24 (60) | 6 (85.7) | 18 (54.5) | 0.126 |
| Positive | 16 (40.0) | 1 (14.3) | 15 (45.5) | |
| HCV positive | ||||
| Negative | 29 (72.5) | 6 (85.7) | 23 (69.7) | 0.389 |
| Positive | 11 (27.5) | 1 (14.3) | 10 (30.3) | |
| Cirrhosis | ||||
| Absent | 27 (67.5) | 5 (71.5) | 22 (66.7) | 0.807 |
| Present | 13 (32.5) | 2 (28.5) | 11 (33.3) | |
| Edmondson-Steiner Grades | ||||
| I-II | 29 (72.5) | 6 (85.7) | 20 (60.6) | 0.226 |
| III | 11 (27.5) | 1 (14.3) | 13 (39.4) | |
| Tumor size | ||||
| < 5 cm | 13 (32.5) | 1 (14.3) | 12 (36.4) | 0.257 |
| ≥ 5 cm | 27 (67.5) | 6 (85.7) | 21 (63.6) | |
| Tumor number | ||||
| single | 37 (92.5) | 6 (85.7) | 31 (93.9) | 0.407 |
| multiple | 3 (7.5) | 1 (14.3) | 2 (6.1) | |
| AFP (ng/ml) | ||||
| < 200 | 29 (72.5) | 4 (57.1) | 25 (75.8) | 0.316 |
| ≥ 200 | 11 (27.5) | 3 (42.9) | 8 (24.2) | |
| Resection | ||||
| R0 | 27 (67.5) | 5 (71.5) | 22 (66.7) | 0.807 |
| R1/2 | 13 (32.5) | 2 (28.5) | 11 (33.3) | |
| Microvascular invasion | ||||
| Absent | 25 (62.5) | 3 (42.9) | 22 (66.7) | 0.237 |
| Present | 15 (37.5) | 4 (57.1) | 11 (33.3) | |
| Macrovascular invasion | ||||
| Absent | 33 (82.5) | 1 (14.2) | 32 (96.9) | < 0.001 |
| Present | 7 (17.5) | 6 (85.8) | 1 (3.1) | |
| Lympho nodules metastasis | ||||
| Absent | 33 (82.5) | 2 (28.5) | 31 (93.9) | < 0.001 |
| Present | 7 (17.5) | 5 (71.5) | 2 (6.1) | |
| AJCC stage | ||||
| I-II | 33 (82.5) | 2 (28.5) | 31 (93.9) | < 0.001 |
| III | 7 (17.5) | 5 (71.5) | 2 (6.1) | |
| BCLC stage | ||||
| A/B | 33 (82.5) | 3 (42.9) | 30 (90.9) | 0.006 |
| C | 7 (17.5) | 4 (57.1) | 3 (9.1) | |
| Recurrence | ||||
| Absent | 30 (75.0%) | 2 (28.6) | 28 (84.8) | 0.001 |
| Present | 10 (25.0%) | 5 (71.4) | 5 (15.2) | |
| Mortality | ||||
| Absent | 25 (62.5) | 1 (14.2) | 24 (72.8) | < 0.001 |
| Present | 15 (37.5) | 6 (85.8) | 9 (27.2) | |
Data are shown as number (percentage). HBV: Hepatitis B virus; HCV: Hepatitis C virus; INR: International normalize ratio; AFP: Alpha-fetoprotein; AJCC: American Joint Committee on Cancer; BCLC: Barcelona clinic liver cancer
Autophagy-related markers in combination hepatocellular carcinoma and cholangiocarcinoma
| Total ( | Non-mortality ( | Mortality ( | Non-recurrence | Recurrence | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LC3 in tumors | |||||||
| Low | 7 (17.5) | 1 (4.0) | 6 (40.0) | 0.004 | 2 (6.7) | 5 (50.0) | 0.002 |
| High | 33 (82.5) | 24 (96.0) | 9 (60.0) | 28 (93.3) | 5 (50.0) | ||
| Beclin-1 in tumors | |||||||
| Low | 15 (37.5) | 7 (28.0) | 8 (53.3) | 0.109 | 9 (30.0) | 6 (60.0) | 0.09 |
| High | 25 (62.5) | 18 (72.0) | 7 (46.7) | 21 (70.0) | 4 (40.0) | ||
| p62 in tumors | |||||||
| Low | 13 (32.5) | 10 (40.0) | 3 (20.0) | 0.191 | 21 (70.0) | 8 (80.0) | 0.54 |
| High | 27 (76.5) | 15 (60.0) | 12 (80.0) | 9 (30.0) | 2 (20.0) | ||
| LC3 in ANT | |||||||
| Low | 15 (37.5) | 9 (36.0) | 6 (40.0) | 0.8 | 10 (33.3) | 5 (50.0) | 0.346 |
| High | 25 (62.5) | 16 (64.0) | 9 (60.0) | 20 (66.7) | 5 (50.0) | ||
| Beclin-1 in ANT | |||||||
| Low | 17 (42.5) | 10 (40.0) | 7 (46.7) | 0.68 | 11 (36.7) | 6 (60.0) | 0.196 |
| High | 23 (57.5) | 15 (60.0) | 8 (53.3) | 19 (63.3) | 4 (40.0) | ||
| p62 in ANT | |||||||
| Low | 24 (60.0) | 15 (60.0) | 9 (60.0) | 0.99 | 20 (66.7) | 4 (40.0) | 0.136 |
| High | 16 (40.0) | 10 (40.0) | 6 (40.0) | 10 (33.3) | 6 (60.0) | ||
ANT: Adjacent non-tumor tissues
Fig. 1(A) Overall and (B) disease-free survival in the combined hepatocellular carcinoma and cholangiocarcinoma cohort
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses LC3 for overall survival and disease-free survival of patients in the cohort
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | Hazard ratio (95% CI) | |||
| LC3 in tumor (low vs. high) | 3.81 (1.35–10.8) | 0.012 | 5.15 (1.47–17.9) | 0.01 |
| Sex (male vs. female) | 0.47 (0.10–2.20) | 0.34 | 4.85 (1.19–19.7) | 0.027 |
| Age (≥60 vs. < 60 years) | 2.46 (0.73–8.24) | 0.145 | 2.33 (0.64–8.38) | 0.195 |
| Alcohol use (absent vs. present) | 0.43 (0.15–1.20) | 0.108 | 3.64 (0.98–13.1) | 0.053 |
| HBV (negative vs. positive) | 3.16 (0.89–11.8) | 0.078 | 0.76 (0.21–2.73) | 0.674 |
| HCV (negative vs. positive) | 2.98 (0.37–23.8) | 0.303 | 0.03 (0.01–52.2) | 0.36 |
| Cirrhosis (absent vs. present) | 1.68 (0.57–4.99) | 0.349 | 0.20 (0.04–1.02) | 0.054 |
| Child-Pugh class A | ||||
| Edmondson-Steiner Grades (I-II vs. III-IV) | 0.88 (0.20–3.95) | 0.878 | 3.93 (0.96–16.0) | 0.057 |
| Tumor size (< 5 vs. ≥5 cm) | 3.08 (1.19–13.7) | 0.037 | 43.6 (0.18–173) | 0.174 |
| Tumor number (single vs. multiple) | 0.33 (1.02–1.33) | 0.039 | 0.04 (0.01–12.9) | 0.547 |
| AFP (< 200 vs. ≥200 ng/ml) | 0.32 (0.08–1.22) | 0.095 | 4.32 (0.94–19.6) | 0.059 |
| Resection (R0 vs. R1/2) | 1.14 (0.39–3.31) | 0.808 | 3.29 (0.91–11.8) | 0.069 |
| Microvascular invasion (absent vs. present) | 0.24 (0.08–0.70) | 0.009 | 1.55 (0.42–5.64) | 0.506 |
| Macrovascular invasion (absent vs. present) | 0.53 (0.11–2.61) | 0.44 | 0.37 (0.00–189) | 0.45 |
| Lympho nodules metastasis (absent vs. present) | 1.69 (0.46–6.22) | 0.425 | 3.92 (0.96–16.0) | 0.057 |
| Distal metastasis (absent vs. present) | ||||
| AJCC stage (I-II vs. III-IV) | 1.69 (0.46–6.22) | 0.425 | 3.92 (0.96–16.0) | 0.057 |
| BCLC stage (A/B vs. C) | 0.92 (0.30–2.75) | 0.883 | 2.71 (0.67–10.9) | 0.161 |
| Recurrence (absent vs. present) | 1.56 (0.47–5.20) | 0.466 | ||
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | Hazard ratio (95% CI) | |||
| LC3 in tumor (low vs. high) | 6.74 (1.68–26.9) | 0.007 | 51.3 (2.85–922) | 0.008 |
| Tumor number (single vs. multiple) | 0.03 (0.00–0.34) | 0.004 | ||
| Microvascular invasion (absent vs. present) | 0.07 (0.01–0.46) | 0.006 | ||
| Tumor size (< 5 vs. ≥5 cm) | 3.78 (0.39–36.1) | 0.248 | ||
| Sex (male vs. female) | 15.8 (0.77–322) | 0.073 | ||
| Cirrhosis (absent vs. present) | 17.9 (1.05–306) | 0.046 | ||
| Resection (R0 vs. R1/2) | 0.77 (0.11–5.05) | 0.789 | ||
HR: Hazard ratio; CI: Confidence interval; HBV: Hepatitis B virus; HCV: Hepatitis C virus; INR: International normalize ratio; AFP: Alpha-fetoprotein; AJCC: American Joint Committee on Cancer. BCLC: Barcelona clinic liver cancer
Fig. 2Cumulative incidence of overall survival with respect to various clinicopathological factors using Kaplan–Meier analysis. The cumulative incidence of overall survival is significantly higher in patients with high LC3 expression than in those with low LC3 expression (A). The cumulative incidence of overall survival is significantly higher in patients without microvascular invasion than in those with microvascular invasion (B). The cumulative incidence of overall survival is not significantly different between patients with single tumor and those with multiple tumors (C). MicroVI: Microvascular invasion
Fig. 3Cumulative incidence of disease-free survival with respect to LC3 expression in tumor and cirrhosis using Kaplan–Meier analysis. The cumulative incidence of disease-free survival is significantly higher in patients with high LC3 expression than in those with low LC3 expression (A). The cumulative incidence of disease-free survival is significantly higher in patients with cirrhosis than in those without cirrhosis (B)