| Literature DB >> 34272564 |
Thomas W van der Vaart1,2, Jan M Prins2, Robin Soetekouw3, Gitte van Twillert4, Jan Veenstra5, Bjorn L Herpers6, Wouter Rozemeijer7, Rogier R Jansen8, Marc J M Bonten1,9, Jan T M van der Meer2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Staphylococcus aureus bacteremia (SAB) is in 10% to 20% of cases complicated by infective endocarditis. Clinical prediction scores may select patients with SAB at highest risk for endocarditis, improving the diagnostic process of endocarditis. We compared the accuracy of the Prediction Of Staphylococcus aureus Infective endocarditiseTime to positivity, Iv drug use, Vascular phenomena, preExisting heart condition (POSITIVE), Predicting Risk of Endocarditis Using a Clinical Tool (PREDICT), and VIRSTA scores for classifying the likelihood of endocarditis in patients with SAB.Entities:
Keywords: zzm321990 Staphylococcus aureus bacteremia; echocardiography; endocarditis; risk stratification
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 34272564 PMCID: PMC9049276 DOI: 10.1093/cid/ciab632
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Infect Dis ISSN: 1058-4838 Impact factor: 20.999
Overview of POSITIVE, PREDICT, and VIRSTA Scores
| POSITIVE | PREDICT | VIRSTA | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Item | Points Assigned | Item | Points Assigned | Item | Points Assigned |
| TTP <9 h | 5 | ICD | 2 | Cerebral or peripheral emboli | 5 |
| TTP 9–11 h | 3 | Permanent pacemaker | 3 | Meningitis | 5 |
| TTP 11–13 h | 2 | Community acquisition | 2 | Permanent intracardiac device or previous IE | 4 |
| IV drug use | 3 | Healthcare acquisition | 1 | Preexisting native valve disease | 3 |
| Vascular phenomena | 6 | Positive culture after 72 h | 2 | IV drug use | 4 |
| Predisposing heart disease | 5 | Positive culture after 48 h | 3 | ||
| Community or healthcare-associated bacteremia | 2 | ||||
| Severe sepsis or septic shock | 1 | ||||
| C-reactive protein >190 mg/L | 1 |
Abbreviations: ICD, implantable cardioverter defibrillator; IV, intravenous; TTP, time to positivity.
aAny condition classified as medium or high risk by Dajani et al [25].
bDefined as arterial embolus, septic pulmonary embolus, mycotic aneurysm, intracranial bleeding, conjunctival hemorrhage, or Janeway lesions.
cPrevious endocarditis, prosthetic heart valve, or any condition classified as medium or high risk [25].
Demographic and Clinical Characteristics
| All Patients | No Endocarditis | Definite Endocarditis | |
|---|---|---|---|
| N = 477 | N = 390 | N = 87 | |
| Demographics | |||
| Sex | |||
| Female | 157 (33%) | 124 (32%) | 32 (37%) |
| Male | 320 (67%) | 265 (68%) | 55 (63%) |
| Age, y | 68 (57–76) | 68 (57–76) | 68 (57–75) |
| Diabetes mellitus | 153 (32%) | 132 (34%) | 21 (24%) |
| Immunosuppressant use | 86 (18%) | 76 (19%) | 10 (11%) |
| HIV-AIDS | 3 (1%) | 3 (1%) | 0 (0%) |
| Chronic renal failure | 136 (28%) | 114 (29%) | 18 (21%) |
| Hemodialysis | 28 (6%) | 26 (7%) | 2 (2%) |
| MRSA bacteremia | 10 (2%) | 9 (2%) | 1 (1%) |
| Intravenous drug use | 5 (1%) | 1 (0%) | 4 (5%) |
| Charlson Comorbidity Index | 3 (2–5) | 3 (2- 5) | 2 (1–4) |
| McCabe score | |||
| Nonfatal | 202 (43%) | 163 (41%) | 39 (45%) |
| Ultimately fatal | 216 (45%) | 170 (44%) | 46 (53%) |
| Rapidly fatal | 59 (12%) | 57 (15%) | 2 (2%) |
| Any predisposing cardiac condition | 143 (30%) | 94 (24%) | 49 (56%) |
| History of endocarditis | 13 (3%) | 6 (2%) | 7 (8%) |
| Native valve disease | 86 (18%) | 62 (16%) | 24 (28%) |
| Prosthetic valve | 39 (8%) | 19 (5%) | 20 (23%) |
| CRT-D | 12 (3%) | 5 (1%) | 7 (8%) |
| ICD | 10 (2%) | 8 (2%) | 2 (2%) |
| Pacemaker | 28 (6%) | 14 (4%) | 14 (16%) |
| Place of acquisition | |||
| Community-acquired | 165 (35%) | 114 (29%) | 51 (59%) |
| Healthcare-associated | 155 (32%) | 133 (34%) | 22 (25%) |
| Hospital-acquired | 157 (33%) | 143 (37%) | 14 (16%) |
| Signs and symptoms present within 72 h of first positive blood culture | |||
| Severe sepsis | 186 (39%) | 132 (34%) | 54 (62%) |
| Septic shock | 43 (9%) | 29 (7%) | 14 (16%) |
| C-reactive protein >190 mg/L | 167 (40%) | 115 (35%) | 52 (63%) |
| Meningitis | 5 (1%) | 1 (0%) | 4 (5%) |
| Vertebral osteomyelitis | 24 (5%) | 16 (4%) | 8 (9%) |
| Intensive care as admitting specialty | 38 (8%) | 26 (7%) | 12 (14%) |
| Positive follow-up culture at 48 h | 142 (30%) | 83 (22%) | 59 (67%) |
| Positive follow-up culture at 72 h | 103 (22%) | 57 (15%) | 46 (52%) |
| Time to positivity | 12.6 (8.8–16.9) | 13.3 (9.7–17.9) | 9.00 (6.6–11.9) |
| Management and outcomes of SAB | |||
| Follow-up culture taken within 96 h | 434 (91%) | 355 (91%) | 79 (91%) |
| TTE performed | 404 (85%) | 320 (82%) | 84 (97%) |
| TEE performed | 201 (42%) | 128 (33%) | 73 (84%) |
| 18-FDG PET/CT performed | 179 (38%) | 128 (33%) | 51 (59%) |
| Infectious diseases consultation performed | 383 (80%) | 308 (79%) | 75 (86%) |
| 30-day mortality | 101 (21%) | 74 (19%) | 27 (31%) |
| 90-day mortality | 146 (31%) | 109 (28%) | 37 (43%) |
| 90-day relapse rate | 13 (3%) | 10 (3%) | 3 (3%) |
Data are n (%) or median + interquartile range unless otherwise indicated.
Abbreviations: CRT-D, Cardiac resynchronization device; HIV, human immunodeficiency virus; ICD, implantable cardioverter-defibrillator; MRSA, methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus; TEE, transesophageal echocardiography; TTE, transthoracic echocardiography; 18-FDG PET/CT, 18-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography/computed tomography.
aC-reactive protein at day of blood culture was missing for 63 patients: 4 patients with SA-IE and 59 patients without SA-IE.
bTime to positivity was available for 362/477 patients.
Diagnostic Accuracies of POSITVE, PREDICT, and VIRSTA Scores
| Score | Sensitivity (% + 95% CI) | Specificity (% + 95% CI) | Negative Predictive Value (% + 95% CI) | Positive Predictive Value (% + 95% CI) | AUC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POSITIVE | 77.6 (65.8–86.9) | 63.1 (57.3–68.6) | 92.5 (87.9–95.8) | 32.3 (25.1–40.1) | 77.8 (71.9–83.7) |
| PREDICT day 1 | 22.9 (14.6–33.5) | 97.4 (95.3–98.8) | 85.0 (81.4–88.2) | 66.7 (47.2–82.7) | 71.4 (65.2–77.5) |
| PREDICT day 5 | 85.1 (75.8–91.8) | 56.9 (51.8–61.9) | 94.5 (90.7–97.0) | 30.5 (24.7–36.8) | 79.7 (73.9–85.4) |
| VIRSTA | 98.9 (95.7–100) | 35.7 (30.8–40.6) | 99.3 (94.9–100) | 25.5 (20.7–30.3) | 88.9 (85.3–92.5) |
Abbreviations: AUC, area under the receiver operating characteristic curve; CI, confidence interval.
aPOSITIVE score was calculated on the TTP cohort of 362 patients.
Figure 1.Receiver operating characteristic curves of POSITIVE, PREDICT, and VIRSTA scores.
Figure 2.Calibration curves of the POSITIVE, PREDICT, and VIRSTA scores. The points show the relation between predicted probability of Staphylococcus aureus infective endocarditis for each decile of predicted probability of endocarditis as calculated using the respective scores. The solid line is the Loess fit through the points. The dashed line represents perfect calibration.
Effect of Applying Risk Scores on TEE Usage
| n (%) | Change Compared With Baseline | |
|---|---|---|
| Actually done (full cohort | 201/422 (47.6) | Reference |
| PREDICT d 5: high risk | 210/422 (49.8) | +4.5% |
| VIRSTA: high risk | 292/422 (69.2) | +45.3% |
| Separate Cohort for POSITIVE Score | ||
| Actually done (TTP cohort | 165/316 (52.2) | Reference |
| POSITIVE: high risk | 137/316 (43.4) | –16.9% |
Abbreviations: TEE, transesophageal echocardiography; TTP, time to positivity.
aExcluded were 55 patients who could not undergo TEE because of death before TEE was possible or had a contraindication for TEE.
bExcluded were 45 patients who could not undergo TEE because of death before TEE was possible or had a contraindication for TEE.